"Official" Marantz SR5003/6003/7003/8003 Thread - Page 80 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2371 of 2398 Old 04-23-2012, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Just Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for your response, Grasshoppers. I should have been clearer in my original post. I have no need for playing the 7.1 system while simultaneously playing the 2 channel system. It will always be either/or. Given this additional information, does it change your thought? Thank you again.

Just Nick
Just Nick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2372 of 2398 Old 04-23-2012, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just Nick View Post

Thanks for your response, Grasshoppers. I should have been clearer in my original post. I have no need for playing the 7.1 system while simultaneously playing the 2 channel system. It will always be either/or. Given this additional information, does it change your thought? Thank you again.

Just Nick

I would just use the speaker B terminals then. One more thing to consider
is that your Audyessy settings will be appled to your
B speaker set. Not good if your are running small speakers in your 7.1 set up.
This might be bad if you have full range speakers hooked up on the B terminals.
If you use "pure direct" I think?? it turns off Audyessy?
grasshoppers is online now  
post #2373 of 2398 Old 04-23-2012, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Just Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Good get, Grasshoppers! I did not even think of the effects of Audyessy on my new 2 channel room! Since I run a sub in my HT room, I have all of the other speakers set to small. I hope pure direct will disable Audyessy. Does anyone know for sure?

Just Nick
Just Nick is offline  
post #2374 of 2398 Old 04-23-2012, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I know that you can manually turn off Audyessy, but what a pain.
If you try the "pure direct' you should be able to hear a difference.
Also under the different audyessy modes there is one that is a graphic
equalizer. You could experiment with that and try. That Is what I did
with a similar experiment with different speakers on the B terminals.
grasshoppers is online now  
post #2375 of 2398 Old 04-24-2012, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Just Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey Grasshoppers:

I did some experimenting last night as well. There appears to be no change in surround modes switching between Front A and Front B. Audyessy stays on, and you are right that I will want it disengaged for playback in a completely different room than where its settings were determined.

By pressing Pure Direct, it disables Audyessy. You are right, this is a pain to do every time. In addition, Pure Direct disables all processing. Given that my iPod is a lossy format, I found that use of some of the receiver's processing improved the sound. So now I am looking at quite a bit of fiddling each time I want to switch from HT room to 2 Channel room.

If only Front A and Front B were separately configurable. That would solve the problem and I would only have to toggle back and forth between A and B.

Can anyone think of a simply way to accomplish my goal? And thanks again, Grasshoppers.

Just Nick
Just Nick is offline  
post #2376 of 2398 Old 04-24-2012, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I think your options are limited to what we
have discussed. Only other option is to
add external Amp and Run the Zone set-up.
grasshoppers is online now  
post #2377 of 2398 Old 04-24-2012, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Just Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I think you are right. Thank you for helping me work through it. And take care.

Just Nick
Just Nick is offline  
post #2378 of 2398 Old 01-03-2013, 08:00 AM
Member
 
dcarroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe, just maybe....

anybody out there with the SR6003 receiver and a sony BDP-S790?

i cannot get any audio from the player through the marantz VIA hdmi. i'm using the players audio separation feature. i've troubleshot every component individually and they work properly.

anybody else have these two components?
dcarroll is offline  
post #2379 of 2398 Old 03-10-2013, 05:10 PM
jcg
AVS Special Member
 
jcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried using the Redmere active HDMI cables with an SR6003. I just got one of the cables and it's not working when I connect it from the SR6003 HDMI 1 output to a Panny PT-AE4000. If I run it direct for the Bluray player to the projector it's fine. Is there anything that can be done to get this working?

jcg
jcg is offline  
post #2380 of 2398 Old 03-16-2013, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
woodsart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Sorry, buddy, wish I could help with that.

My question in Souce Direct mode 2 speakers sound fantastic.

Are there any differences in the SQ when one add a sub?

Thanks,

Robert
woodsart is offline  
post #2381 of 2398 Old 08-01-2013, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Kevenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have a Marantz SR6003 for around 5 years now and it suddenly turned into "protection mode" yesterday with the standby light flashing fast.

I tried unplugging it and removing everything plugged to it, including speaker wire, it still doesn't work.

Some said to hold "surround mode" and "clear" for 3 seconds to reset the machine but that doesn't work either.

Anybody could help me please.... I paid $1200 for this machine when it first came out.
Kevenz is offline  
post #2382 of 2398 Old 08-01-2013, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevenz View Post

Hi,

I have a Marantz SR6003 for around 5 years now and it suddenly turned into "protection mode" yesterday with the standby light flashing fast.

I tried unplugging it and removing everything plugged to it, including speaker wire, it still doesn't work.

Some said to hold "surround mode" and "clear" for 3 seconds to reset the machine but that doesn't work either.

Anybody could help me please.... I paid $1200 for this machine when it first came out.

Try "surround mode" + "clear". + "exit" for 3 seconds . I had that wrote down.
Good luck!!
grasshoppers is online now  
post #2383 of 2398 Old 08-02-2013, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Kevenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it worked ! thanks a lot grasshoppers! I wish I could give you a hug! haha

Oh my god I'm so happy right now..... I thought my reciever was dead.

I still have the original instruction manual that came with it...... they only said to hold "surr. mode" + "clear" for 3 seconds.

Why don't they tell you that you have to ALSO hold the "exit" button at the same time.....? damn marantz.
Kevenz is offline  
post #2384 of 2398 Old 08-02-2013, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevenz View Post

Yes it worked ! thanks a lot grasshoppers! I wish I could give you a hug! haha

Oh my god I'm so happy right now..... I thought my reciever was dead.

I still have the original instruction manual that came with it...... they only said to hold "surr. mode" + "clear" for 3 seconds.

Why don't they tell you that you have to ALSO hold the "exit" button at the same time.....? damn marantz.

Glad to hear it worked out for you. Hopefully
you wont have any further issues. That info was
buried somewhere in this thread.
grasshoppers is online now  
post #2385 of 2398 Old 10-13-2013, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
guillaume06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please find below a description of the issue I am facing with my AV Receiver Marantz SR6003
Yesterday I had a power failure in my flat while the receiver was plugged and on.
When I wanted to use the input selector the front panel display went off. Since then when I press the power button, I can hear a 'chtonk' which is the regular sound the receiver makes when powered on but without any reaction after that.

I unplugged everything and let the receiver cool down. Since then 1 time out of 5,  when powered on, the front panel display switches on, I can use the volume or input selection button but  for 2-3 seconds then the amp freezes and nothing can be done.


I suspect a blown up input fuse or something more serious (maybe at the main board level?)
.
Do you think it is worth to have it repaired or shall I replace the receiver?

Oh and I used grasshopers' sequence for reseting to factory defaults during the 2-3 seconds the Marantz was responsive...the reset hasnt changed anything frown.gif
guillaume06 is offline  
post #2386 of 2398 Old 10-13-2013, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StuJac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes, it's definitely worth the effort at repair. It might just be an internal fuse or maybe the power supply. That's a 600 amp; I would not give up on it so soon.

Pan 46PZ85U, Marantz SR5003, TiVo Premier, TiVoHd + 1tb, A2 (fs), PS3, Pan DMR E-95 (fs), JVC DVD-A, Polk & Infinity, Harmony One
StuJac is offline  
post #2387 of 2398 Old 10-17-2013, 07:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
robertrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Not sure if anyone is checking this thread at this point but thought I would ask just in case.

On the AV80003, is there any way to use an external preamp and send the signal through the 8003 so everything including volume control is bypassed? I don't believe so. It would be great if the preamp could be bypassed even if the volume control can't be. Anyhow even though the 8003 is really a darn good preamp, I was wondering if a better one could be used while still using the AV8003 for home theater duties.

Cheers!
robertrobert is offline  
post #2388 of 2398 Old 10-17-2013, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
robertrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Well, it seems I answered my own question and don't really need to worry too much about adding a better preamp than the fine capabilities of the 8003 as a highend dedicated 2 channel preamp fed a fine signal from a highend CD player, in my case a Naim CDX / XPS (combination clearly way above the performance of a bare CDX so really needs to be put together, providing a much higher performance level equal or close to some of the best CDP's out there).

With this said, here is the link I found. A very good and interesting read. Confirms my thoughts on how good of a preamp the 8003 is, I just wasn't expecting this kind of level as compared to a couple of the best including a $24k German preamp and a $6k Audio Research used to compare to the 8003. As in audio, you will pay handsomely for very some improvements.

http://www.avguide.com/review/playback-23-parasound-p7-multichannel-preamp-marantz-av8003-av-pre-tuner

Hope it helps others out there.
robertrobert is offline  
post #2389 of 2398 Old 01-02-2014, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Naxray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Happy New Year!

Well after 5 years of faithful service my SR5003 has gone into protective mode with the rapid blinking. It shut down (went into standby) 2 previous times several weeks ago but powered back up immediately. This time it was VERY hot on top (I had a cooling fan running) and a noticed a slight burning smell coming from it. I've done the unplug everything, unplug the unit routine as well as the "surround mode" + "clear" buttons with no results. I also just did the "surround" + "clear" + "exit" buttons as mentioned here which made the unit produce a sound (hum then thump) like it was turning back on but it's still in protective mode.

Soooo, has anyone had similar symptoms and had the unit repaired? I see Stujac mentioned fuse or power supply - looking for opinions as to cause of the problem and cost to repair if anyone has any insights. I know I "should" just take it in but the service center in my area takes forever and a day and I've already started looking at the SRX008's. biggrin.gif

Any info appreciated!
Naxray is offline  
post #2390 of 2398 Old 01-02-2014, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StuJac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naxray View Post

Happy New Year!

Well after 5 years of faithful service my SR5003 has gone into protective mode with the rapid blinking. It shut down (went into standby) 2 previous times several weeks ago but powered back up immediately. This time it was VERY hot on top (I had a cooling fan running) and a noticed a slight burning smell coming from it. I've done the unplug everything, unplug the unit routine as well as the "surround mode" + "clear" buttons with no results. I also just did the "surround" + "clear" + "exit" buttons as mentioned here which made the unit produce a sound (hum then thump) like it was turning back on but it's still in protective mode.

Soooo, has anyone had similar symptoms and had the unit repaired? I see Stujac mentioned fuse or power supply - looking for opinions as to cause of the problem and cost to repair if anyone has any insights. I know I "should" just take it in but the service center in my area takes forever and a day and I've already started looking at the SRX008's. biggrin.gif

Any info appreciated!

Not me. I've never had an issue with mine; works perfectly. I'm sorry to hear about yours; if it's just a power supply you should be able to take it somewhere. Did you call their support? I would call and get a recommendation for service.

Pan 46PZ85U, Marantz SR5003, TiVo Premier, TiVoHd + 1tb, A2 (fs), PS3, Pan DMR E-95 (fs), JVC DVD-A, Polk & Infinity, Harmony One
StuJac is offline  
post #2391 of 2398 Old 01-02-2014, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Naxray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuJac View Post

Not me. I've never had an issue with mine; works perfectly. I'm sorry to hear about yours; if it's just a power supply you should be able to take it somewhere. Did you call their support? I would call and get a recommendation for service.

Sorry StuJac - meant that you had mentioned to another member it could be those things...not that you had any issues. I'll call support and try to get more info - that's a good idea. I've used the local service center here in Atlanta before and am NOT looking forward to doing that again!
Naxray is offline  
post #2392 of 2398 Old 01-14-2014, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
Blake08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cant remember when I bought my SR5003. But I do know it has been in a box for over 3 years. Almost closer to 4 years. I never had any problems with it. I lost my job and had to move into a friends house. So I couldnt use it there. I now live in a apartment. Already sold my Paradigm speakers. Im going to miss those for sure! My question is. How much should I ask for it when tying to sell it? I dont want to rip someone off and also I dont want to ask to little for it. Thanks in advance for any replies.
Blake08 is offline  
post #2393 of 2398 Old 01-14-2014, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StuJac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blake08 View Post

I cant remember when I bought my SR5003. But I do know it has been in a box for over 3 years. Almost closer to 4 years. I never had any problems with it. I lost my job and had to move into a friends house. So I couldnt use it there. I now live in a apartment. Already sold my Paradigm speakers. Im going to miss those for sure! My question is. How much should I ask for it when tying to sell it? I dont want to rip someone off and also I dont want to ask to little for it. Thanks in advance for any replies.

What environment was it in? Was it ever in a garage or basement? If not, it's probably still in great shape. I'd ask $250-300. I had a guy in the midwest was going to give me $250 towards a trade in for the newest model. (A vendor).

Pan 46PZ85U, Marantz SR5003, TiVo Premier, TiVoHd + 1tb, A2 (fs), PS3, Pan DMR E-95 (fs), JVC DVD-A, Polk & Infinity, Harmony One
StuJac is offline  
post #2394 of 2398 Old 01-14-2014, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
Blake08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply Stu. It has always been stored in a closet. In the original box. It gives me an idea how much to start with.
Blake08 is offline  
post #2395 of 2398 Old 03-19-2014, 10:11 AM
Member
 
nosey313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sagamore Hills, OH
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

So after just over 5 years (bought 3/6/09) my 5003 put itself into protective mode. Unplugged power cable, checked all wires and tried to reset via SURROUND MODE + CLEAR + EXIT to no avail. Side note, am I doing something wrong with the reset? It's simply not doing anything.

So all I'm getting is blinking red light about 2 X per second. The unit has been in my basement in a free standing wood rack (plenty of space around) and is in otherwise excellent shape. I did notice a quite loud humming when I first tried to turn the unit on after seeing the blinking light for the first time. Power unit failure perhaps? Would appreciate any advice as the nearest Marantz authorized repair center is about an hour and a half away from me. Thanks!

Sean

You can keep your 200 channels of garbage please. All I want is Foodnetwork HD Check!, SciFi HD Check!, Bravo HD Check!, & FX HD.

One more to go TWC....
nosey313 is offline  
post #2396 of 2398 Old 03-19-2014, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Naxray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sean,

Wow! - mine went at about 5 years too (see post 2389 above). I think the power supply went South but I didn't take it in to confirm that...ended up buying a 5008.

Wish I had more insight - good luck!
Naxray is offline  
post #2397 of 2398 Old 03-20-2014, 02:22 PM
Member
 
nosey313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sagamore Hills, OH
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naxray View Post

Sean,

Wow! - mine went at about 5 years too (see post 2389 above). I think the power supply went South but I didn't take it in to confirm that...ended up buying a 5008.

Wish I had more insight - good luck!

I've looked around and it seems like 5 years might be the limit on this unit frown.gif

If I were to go the repair route, do you think I should go with a Marantz approved Service Center? The closet one to me is 90 miles away so I'd have to ship it. About $75 total (shipping + diagnostic) just to see how much it would cost to repair. Or maybe look around for a local A/V shop not specialized in Marantz?

You can keep your 200 channels of garbage please. All I want is Foodnetwork HD Check!, SciFi HD Check!, Bravo HD Check!, & FX HD.

One more to go TWC....
nosey313 is offline  
post #2398 of 2398 Old 03-20-2014, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Naxray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nosey313 View Post

I've looked around and it seems like 5 years might be the limit on this unit frown.gif

If I were to go the repair route, do you think I should go with a Marantz approved Service Center? The closet one to me is 90 miles away so I'd have to ship it. About $75 total (shipping + diagnostic) just to see how much it would cost to repair. Or maybe look around for a local A/V shop not specialized in Marantz?

I've always used the Marantz service center because it's not that far from me but it might be worth talking to someone locally if you could get some idea as to repair costs. My thinking was if it would be a couple hundred bucks or more might as well put that towards a new unit - the AVS store folks have excellent prices as I'm sure you're aware.

Keep us posted as to what you find out!
Naxray is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off