The "official" The Onkyo TX-SR706 Owners Thread - Page 92 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2731 of 2828 Old 09-05-2011, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can get a really good price on a new Onkyo HT-RC360 receiver (full warrenty),
Just need to come up with enough good reasons to buy it,
so please help me with good reasons for buying the HT-RC360.

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver
Infinity Beta 5.1
Samsung UN55FH6200F (Costco) LCD TV
Tacoboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2732 of 2828 Old 10-07-2011, 08:38 AM
Newbie
 
Wizard27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Samsung PN-59D8000 with Onkyo TX-SR706- This is my first post ever so bear with me. Disconnected my Blue Ray and connected a new Samsung 3d blueray player to watch a new 3d movie thru my AV hoping for awsome sound. The normal introduction was fine but when the 3d came on the system stopped. No 3d thru the HDMI with this set-up that I could tell. Found a way around it though, connected the 3d BD to the HDMI in on the back of the tv and used optical out from the tv to the AV (not HDMI). I still am working on it because I think it is only stereo and now 5.1 or 7.1 THX. Any ideas are welcome to help with getting a full sound signal and THX during films.
Wizard27 is offline  
post #2733 of 2828 Old 10-07-2011, 08:45 AM
Member
 
thx5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're on the right track. The 706 only has HDMI 1.3 and does not support a 3D signal. Your problem should be fixed in your receiver settings.
thx5150 is offline  
post #2734 of 2828 Old 10-24-2011, 07:34 AM
Member
 
lowcel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had a problem with their 706 popping and cracking through the speakers when it comes on? I am also getting a delay for the sound and the video to turn on after turning on the 706. Sometimes it takes as long as five minutes to "turn on" after turning the power on.

I get the problem using both my ps3 and my satellite receiver.
lowcel is offline  
post #2735 of 2828 Old 11-17-2011, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
silentjay1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Akron, NY
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the following setup:

Mac Mini, PS3, and Directv Hd reciever all connected via hdmi. I am getting no signal periodically on all inputs, I have to remote into the mini and switch the resolution down to 720p, then back up to 1080p and do the same manually on the Directv box and completely reset resolution on the ps3 in order to restore signal. I have replaced all cables, as well as the cables connected to monitor out. Any ideas?

LG 55LM7600 (ON ITS WAY!!)
Fat PS3 4.30 cobra cfw
Slim ps3 4.30 ofw
Roku xs hd x2
Pioneer VSX-821k
Mac Mini Mid 2011 (windows 8 and mountain lion) 8TB JBOD
HP HPE-130f
Apple TV2
silentjay1980 is offline  
post #2736 of 2828 Old 11-20-2011, 04:45 PM
Member
 
omegat3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizard27 View Post

Samsung PN-59D8000 with Onkyo TX-SR706- This is my first post ever so bear with me. Disconnected my Blue Ray and connected a new Samsung 3d blueray player to watch a new 3d movie thru my AV hoping for awsome sound. The normal introduction was fine but when the 3d came on the system stopped. No 3d thru the HDMI with this set-up that I could tell. Found a way around it though, connected the 3d BD to the HDMI in on the back of the tv and used optical out from the tv to the AV (not HDMI). I still am working on it because I think it is only stereo and now 5.1 or 7.1 THX. Any ideas are welcome to help with getting a full sound signal and THX during films.

No 3D television here, but I vaguely remember someone mentioning setting the hdmi to pass through on the receiver and getting it to work. The other option would be splitting the hdmi signal with a powered box (check mono price).
omegat3 is offline  
post #2737 of 2828 Old 11-26-2011, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My 706B works just fine. but I want surround sound when I plug in headphones (Yamaha has Silent Cinema for headphones).
Has anyone here owned the 706B and the Yamaha RX-V667, wondering if I'm going to lose anything switching to the RX-V667?

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver
Infinity Beta 5.1
Samsung UN55FH6200F (Costco) LCD TV
Tacoboy is offline  
post #2738 of 2828 Old 12-04-2011, 12:33 PM
Member
 
LidoShuffle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: OC, CA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentjay1980 View Post

On the following setup:

Mac Mini, PS3, and Directv Hd reciever all connected via hdmi. I am getting no signal periodically on all inputs, I have to remote into the mini and switch the resolution down to 720p, then back up to 1080p and do the same manually on the Directv box and completely reset resolution on the ps3 in order to restore signal. I have replaced all cables, as well as the cables connected to monitor out. Any ideas?

I've got a very similar setup (MythTV and PS3 connected via HDMI), and have been having the same issue for a few weeks. This setup was working perfectly for me ever since I got it two years ago, but lately I'm getting no signal from either of the HDMI inputs. When the problem started happening a few weeks ago, I had been able to get the signal working by fiddling with various things or just waiting a long time and switching between the inputs on the receiver (while my dinner gets cold), but last night I tried everything I could think of and just couldn't get it to work. I can go into the receiver's setup menu and that picture shows up fine, it's just the HDMI stuff that won't come through. I ended up just plugging the PS3 directly into the TV and turning on the TV speakers. I think this receiver must just have a faulty design or they used some bad parts in the HDMI path or something. I was pretty concerned about how much heat it was generating when I first got it in late 2009 and figured that it wouldn't have a long life as a result, but this is sad. I won't be getting anything from Onkyo again. My last receiver, also an Onkyo, had one of it's analog inputs fail. I like their features and sound quality, but this thing cost too much to only last 23 months.

There are some other posts with the same problem apparently:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post20568701
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1302144
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post20153676
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post20568836
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post18988074

Maybe two years is the lifespan?

-LidoShuffle

-------------------------
God bless Jerry Iggulden
LidoShuffle is offline  
post #2739 of 2828 Old 12-04-2011, 03:21 PM
Senior Member
 
lvtdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I recently found that I would get signal from my PS3 if I was able to start a game, not just start up the PS3 and let it sit on the menu screen, since the output from a game was less than than 1080p. I have since set my PS3 to output no higher than 1080i and I have had no problems with the 706 getting a signal. I was prompted to try this after realizing that I rarely had any problem with my Comcast DVR at 1080i.

Hope this helps!

lvtdude is offline  
post #2740 of 2828 Old 12-05-2011, 12:49 AM
Member
 
LidoShuffle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: OC, CA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lvtdude View Post

I recently found that I would get signal from my PS3 if I was able to start a game, not just start up the PS3 and let it sit on the menu screen, since the output from a game was less than than 1080p. I have since set my PS3 to output no higher than 1080i and I have had no problems with the 706 getting a signal. I was prompted to try this after realizing that I rarely had any problem with my Comcast DVR at 1080i.

Changing the PS3 resolution helped temporarily, but it didn't fix the problem because the DVR won't output 1080i afaik. Also, I use the PS3 as a BD player so I want it to work at full resolution.

-LidoShuffle

-------------------------
God bless Jerry Iggulden
LidoShuffle is offline  
post #2741 of 2828 Old 12-22-2011, 01:56 PM
Member
 
marmyk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacoboy View Post

My 706B works just fine. but I want surround sound when I plug in headphones (Yamaha has Silent Cinema for headphones).
Has anyone here owned the 706B and the Yamaha RX-V667, wondering if I'm going to lose anything switching to the RX-V667?

I have them both, the yamaha has a better OSD and better with music. the onkyo has more power & THX. the silent cinima is over rated in my opinion. the yamaha also supports 1.4 HDMI.
marmyk1 is offline  
post #2742 of 2828 Old 12-24-2011, 10:19 PM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was curious if anyone else had a problem with " Thor " not displaying the DTS 7.1 , 1st time i havent been able to see the listening mode . Going thru a PS3 , on Bitstream .

Thanks

Chris
Crispyclot is offline  
post #2743 of 2828 Old 12-25-2011, 09:38 AM
Newbie
 
CHRyan77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes - this has been happening to me for the past couple of months. It happens every time I turn it on. It is like it makes these digi-pops while it is warming up. Have you found a solution to this yet? Thanks!



Quote:
Originally Posted by lowcel View Post

Has anyone had a problem with their 706 popping and cracking through the speakers when it comes on? I am also getting a delay for the sound and the video to turn on after turning on the 706. Sometimes it takes as long as five minutes to "turn on" after turning the power on.

I get the problem using both my ps3 and my satellite receiver.

CHRyan77 is offline  
post #2744 of 2828 Old 12-27-2011, 12:22 PM
Member
 
Hawkdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having trouble hooking my new xbox 360 s up. I'm running HDMI from xbox 360s to my onkyo 706 receiver and HDMI out from the receiver to Pioneer Kuro TV. I have the same setup for my blu ray player and satellite without any problems. I'm not getting video or audio for xbox.

I've disconnected the HDMI cable from the blu ray player and connected it to the xbox (so the xbox used the same HDMI cable and same HDMI port as the blu ray player). No audio/video.

I connected the xbox directly to the TV (no receiver) with HDMI. I have video (not sure about audio since I don't have the speakers hooked up to the Pioneer TV).

Why am I having problems running this through the Onkyo 706 receiver? Any help? Thanks!
Hawkdog is offline  
post #2745 of 2828 Old 12-27-2011, 02:59 PM
Member
 
Jets69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Albany, N.Y.
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try hooking up the 360 with the composite cables that it came with?

gamertag BRO GRIM
Jets69 is offline  
post #2746 of 2828 Old 12-28-2011, 06:36 AM
Member
 
Hawkdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I tried the composite cables it came with. No audio or video. I actually have 2 706 receivers. I tried hooking up the xbox through both receivers - neither worked.
Hawkdog is offline  
post #2747 of 2828 Old 01-09-2012, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
epayne11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure how many people use this receiver with an HTPC but thought I would ask anyone who does to check out an issue I am having with an HTPC not booting with the HDMI cable plugged into the SR706. If I unplug (or turn off the AVR) during boot and then connect the cable (or turn on the AVR) after boot it works just fine. it is just when the computer starts up with HDMI cable plugged in it will not boot
Anyone can help me with this really annoying problem?

Post in HTPC forum
epayne11 is offline  
post #2748 of 2828 Old 01-11-2012, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Question for you guys, I have a Onkyo SR706 receiver to go with my Definitive Technology BP10's, CLR2000 and AV123 MFW-15 sub and even though I ran the Audyssey setup, I find that there is too much bass "thump" when watching regular TV, especially commercials.

Besides turning down the trim on the sub, what settings would you recommend changing on the Onkyo?

Here are my crossover settings:

Front 60hz
Center 70hz
Surround 80hz
Merlin803 is offline  
post #2749 of 2828 Old 01-11-2012, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 137
I'm assuming you have Dynamic Eq enabled. Since tv is mixed at different levels than movies, go into source setup, then intellivolume and set to -10. This will reduce the effect on dyn eq on your tv input an rfeduce bass.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #2750 of 2828 Old 01-11-2012, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

I'm assuming you have Dynamic Eq enabled. Since tv is mixed at different levels than movies, go into source setup, then intellivolume and set to -10. This will reduce the effect on dyn eq on your tv input an rfeduce bass.

Thanks, I'll have to give that a try. One thing I tried tonight and found to work was turning off Audyssey.
Merlin803 is offline  
post #2751 of 2828 Old 01-11-2012, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin803 View Post

Thanks, I'll have to give that a try. One thing I tried tonight and found to work was turning off Audyssey.

But then you lose all benefits of the room correction and auto EQ. If anything, just turn of Dynamic EQ but I think you will find then you do not have enough bass unless listening near reference levels. The solution I gave you above just reduces the effect rather than turning off Dyn EQ.

Typically for TV and Music you will want the Intellivolum at -10 (or more for some music) but at 0 for movies.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #2752 of 2828 Old 01-12-2012, 04:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

But then you lose all benefits of the room correction and auto EQ. If anything, just turn of Dynamic EQ but I think you will find then you do not have enough bass unless listening near reference levels. The solution I gave you above just reduces the effect rather than turning off Dyn EQ.

Typically for TV and Music you will want the Intellivolum at -10 (or more for some music) but at 0 for movies.

Makes sense, thanks!
Merlin803 is offline  
post #2753 of 2828 Old 03-07-2012, 04:49 AM
Member
 
Desisuperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by efotonik View Post

Does anyone know the specifications for the "Phones" output on the front end of the receiver?

I'm looking to get nice headphones and have been reading up on those and ability to drive comes up quite frequently with some of the phones. Any idea what output levels are?

I would like clarification on this as well. I wanna pick up headphones for cinema (5.1) and Xbox gaming and I don't want to invest in headphones that offer virtual surround if I can just go with stereo headphones
Desisuperman is offline  
post #2754 of 2828 Old 03-07-2012, 05:10 AM
Senior Member
 
lvtdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desisuperman View Post

I would like clarification on this as well. I wanna pick up headphones for cinema (5.1) and Xbox gaming and I don't want to invest in headphones that offer virtual surround if I can just go with stereo headphones

I can tell you that the headphone jack only outputs stereo. If you have the receiver in a surround mode, the moment you plug in the phones, the receiver switches to stereo. If you want a fake surround sound while wearing phones the phones are going to have to do the processing.

lvtdude is offline  
post #2755 of 2828 Old 03-07-2012, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Desisuperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Damnit!
Desisuperman is offline  
post #2756 of 2828 Old 03-14-2012, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Desisuperman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is there a way to turn off the on screen menu when I access the setup menu

I setup macros to switch my audio inputs from hdmi to Opt and vice versa. But i prefer those macros can be carried out without dsipalying the menu on my tv. The menus on the receiver display is all I need to see

thanks
Desisuperman is offline  
post #2757 of 2828 Old 05-03-2012, 04:18 PM
Member
 
johnnynapalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a really silly question, but I recently received this receiver from a friend, and am running 5.1 on it. I had some issues connecting my back two speakers as the "surround rears" and had to leave them as "side surrounds" for anything to come out of them. Does that sound right? When using the THX Music presets, nothing comes out of the back speakers, yet on my old Onkyo, all 5 speakers would play on THX Music.
johnnynapalm is offline  
post #2758 of 2828 Old 05-03-2012, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnynapalm View Post

This is a really silly question, but I recently received this receiver from a friend, and am running 5.1 on it. I had some issues connecting my back two speakers as the "surround rears" and had to leave them as "side surrounds" for anything to come out of them. Does that sound right? When using the THX Music presets, nothing comes out of the back speakers, yet on my old Onkyo, all 5 speakers would play on THX Music.

Yes, for 5.1 your surrounds should be at your side but people tend to people them in the back or split the difference. Regardless, for 5.1 they need to be connected the the side surround speaker outputs.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #2759 of 2828 Old 05-12-2012, 05:43 PM
Member
 
omegat3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalifLove View Post

Thanks for the advice, I wrote to Onkyo support earlier - have yet to get a response but I have had more time to play with the receiver. It seems that even on Radio, the sound cuts out after a while - sometimes minutes, sometimes seconds after power up. I notice, when I power the unit on, the little fan inside shakes for a second but never really starts...same deal with power off. Maybe the thing is over-heating as it gets REALLY hot, so much so that is very uncomfortable to hold my hand over the top of it for longer than a few seconds. At any rate, I am pretty much sure the unit is bad... now I get to deal with RMA - yay!

Did you ever get this resolved? I had a similar issue that went away without explanation, but returned again last night. Happened with both a Panasonic Blu-Ray (via bitstream) and PS3 (via PCM) with non-dolby source. Any help is appreciated.
omegat3 is offline  
post #2760 of 2828 Old 05-31-2012, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
djPerfectTrip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Just out of curiosity, how does one get a firmware upgrade on this receiver? I've never done it and am wondering if it's worth any effort to try and do so...

Turn it up!
djPerfectTrip is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo , Onkyo Tx Sr706 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver Black , Onkyo Tx Sr605 Receiver , Toshiba , Toshiba 52hm84 120 Watt Tv Lamp Replacement
Gear in this thread - 52hm84 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off