NAD M15HD Surround Sound Processor - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 756 Old 04-02-2011, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I know this is the M15HD thread - but I guess a lot of you owners on here may have had a M15 previously - would you say a M15 is still a good 2nd hand bet if you don't mind missing out on HD-audio ? just I was offered one 2nd hand for 20% of the cost of a M15HD (about 900 dollars)

I was having a look at the service manuals for both varients that I found online and both look equisitly built - very high specced parts in both cases I thought
markabuckley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 756 Old 04-02-2011, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mahtomedi,Minnesota
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markabuckley View Post
I know this is the M15HD thread - but I guess a lot of you owners on here may have had a M15 previously - would you say a M15 is still a good 2nd hand bet if you don't mind missing out on HD-audio ? just I was offered one 2nd hand for 20% of the cost of a M15HD (about 900 dollars)

I was having a look at the service manuals for both varients that I found online and both look equisitly built - very high specced parts in both cases I thought
I would buy the Am200 upgrade board. Around $1000 as I recall. So for $1900 or so you can own the noticeably better sounding M15HD.
ddingle is offline  
post #543 of 756 Old 04-02-2011, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
^^ thanks for advice unfortunately I don't think that card is compatible with M15

but I have seen a cheap ex-dem NAD 765 - which does take that card, and I've seen the upgrade card as cheap as 500 dollars !

anyway after finding AVS archive forum I've now discounted the M15 - to my sadness as hadn't realised tone control was only for L/R speakers, resets to 0 on power on, and lip-sync settings aren't saved - too quirky for me for everyday use in my system unfortunately
markabuckley is offline  
post #544 of 756 Old 04-21-2011, 03:01 PM
Member
 
Lic265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this do HDMI 1.4 ? Cannot find on the NAD website
Lic265 is offline  
post #545 of 756 Old 04-22-2011, 02:46 AM
Member
 
iNetRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lic265 View Post

Does this do HDMI 1.4 ? Cannot find on the NAD website

No. 1.3 only at the moment - also not sure about extended color spaces.

But since it uses MDC construction (though not compatible with other NAD pruducts) it will be updated to 1.4... Someday. Good luck getting any information about schedules or future features/products from NAD. About as easy as getting information out of a black hole..
iNetRunner is offline  
post #546 of 756 Old 05-11-2011, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Lic265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am going to purchase the m15HD. I have the Rotel 1095 200 x 5 amplifier, but have expanded to a 7.1 setup. Would anyone use the Nad M3 to drive the front 2 speakers ( B and W 803's) and the Rotel for the center and surround? Or just go with the NAD M25 ?

Not sure why the M3 is 3K and the M25 is 3.5K list, given the specs
Thanks
G
Lic265 is offline  
post #547 of 756 Old 05-11-2011, 01:50 PM
Member
 
jbua5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would buy the M25. Just a cleaner look. If u listen to alot of two channel music then there may be an advantage to getting the M3.
jbua5150 is offline  
post #548 of 756 Old 05-11-2011, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
golfugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Niceville, FL
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it were me and IMO, and the funds are not an issue and like mentioned by jbua (2 channel is important to you), then I'd use the M3 for the fronts, keep the Rotel for center and surrounds.

This would allow you to have a dedicated 2 channel setup, realizing you can't use the A-Pro in the M15HD for 2-channel in that case.

Additionally the M25 is a great amp, so can't go wrong either way.
golfugh is offline  
post #549 of 756 Old 05-11-2011, 09:38 PM
Member
 
astep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lic265 View Post

Not sure why the M3 is 3K and the M25 is 3.5K list, given the specs
Thanks
G

M3 has a preamp built in, hence the price. As for the SQ, both ways are great. I use M25 for both music and movies and it sounds excellent. But if I were you, I would prabably buy M3 for the fronts which may or may not be slightly better for music but I am sure it will not be worse.
astep is offline  
post #550 of 756 Old 05-15-2011, 11:52 PM
Member
 
astep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you people know if M15HD is able to process Full range RGB input over HDMI? It seems to me that it clips blacks and whites when fed with full range RGB thinking it is RGB limited. Any info on that?
astep is offline  
post #551 of 756 Old 05-17-2011, 06:05 PM
Member
 
Lic265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If my laptop has an HDMI port, can i run it to the M15 to display via a projector?
Lic265 is offline  
post #552 of 756 Old 05-17-2011, 09:18 PM
Member
 
astep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lic265 View Post

If my laptop has an HDMI port, can i run it to the M15 to display via a projector?

Yes, you can.
astep is offline  
post #553 of 756 Old 05-17-2011, 11:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Lic265....which laptop??

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #554 of 756 Old 05-18-2011, 05:02 AM
Member
 
Lic265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is a HP elitebook 8350 running windows 7.
Lic265 is offline  
post #555 of 756 Old 05-18-2011, 05:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lic265 View Post

It is a HP elitebook 8350 running windows 7.

It is an output port so should be able to be fed through the prepro onto your projector.

Only question in my mind has to do with handshake issues.

This is probably one of those you've got to try it to find out.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #556 of 756 Old 05-24-2011, 10:25 AM
Member
 
astep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those who are interested. I was told by NAD support that they are going to release video module upgrade for M15HD before fall 2011. I suppose it will be HDMI 1.4 with 3D.
astep is offline  
post #557 of 756 Old 05-24-2011, 06:43 PM
Member
 
jbua5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Who at NAD support told you this?
jbua5150 is offline  
post #558 of 756 Old 05-27-2011, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mahtomedi,Minnesota
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anyone tell me what the latest firmware version is for the M15HD?
Thanks
ddingle is offline  
post #559 of 756 Old 05-29-2011, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
Rybner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ddingle
I have updated my M15HD firmware in March 2011.
This is the firmware versions after the update:
MCU 1.10
VXP 1.00
Video 1.04
DSP 1.04b

To display the current software version on your M15HD press Source Left + Source Right simultaneously, use Source Left or Right to browse.

You can ask NAD support if they have a newer version, they have answered my questions within 48 hours.

Best regards / J. Rybner
Rybner is offline  
post #560 of 756 Old 05-30-2011, 10:56 AM
Member
 
jbua5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by astep View Post

For those who are interested. I was told by NAD support that they are going to release video module upgrade for M15HD before fall 2011. I suppose it will be HDMI 1.4 with 3D.

No response as to who at NAD support told you this?
jbua5150 is offline  
post #561 of 756 Old 05-30-2011, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mahtomedi,Minnesota
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rybner View Post

@ddingle
I have updated my M15HD firmware in March 2011.
This is the firmware versions after the update:
MCU 1.10
VXP 1.00
Video 1.04
DSP 1.04b

To display the current software version on your M15HD press Source Left + Source Right simultaneously, use Source Left or Right to browse.

You can ask NAD support if they have a newer version, they have answered my questions within 48 hours.

Best regards / J. Rybner

Thanks! I am pretty sure we need to update.
ddingle is offline  
post #562 of 756 Old 05-30-2011, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ddingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mahtomedi,Minnesota
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am hoping NAD can convert the M15HD to Audyssey 32bit equalization. There isnt any bandwidth limitation,but the 32bit version has 2 woofer outs with independent equalization for both. That requires another circuit path. Thats a little more than a firmware update!
ddingle is offline  
post #563 of 756 Old 08-04-2011, 05:50 AM
Newbie
 
bisterfinnen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
M15HD2 on the way?!

Found a pdf sheet in french when i googled for M15HD2, not so detailed though...
bisterfinnen is offline  
post #564 of 756 Old 08-04-2011, 09:07 AM
Member
 
schwaggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bisterfinnen View Post
M15HD2 on the way?!

Found a pdf sheet in french when i googled for M15HD2, not so detailed though...
Looks like they've added 3D video support. Other than that, I can't see any other significant new features.
schwaggy is offline  
post #565 of 756 Old 08-04-2011, 12:42 PM
Newbie
 
bisterfinnen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think that pdf is old. From what i've heard the M15HD2 has:

3D support
HDMI 1.4 (audio return channel)
7 HDMI inputs
2 HDMI outputs
bisterfinnen is offline  
post #566 of 756 Old 08-05-2011, 05:09 AM
Member
 
iNetRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
bisterfinnen: That pdf actually does not appear old. The file says it has been created 2011-07-20, though this does not of course say for sure that the pdf was constructed then - only the file-stamp is from that day. Also the web site in question appears to be a new NAD distributor that has started to carry the brand only quite recently. (If I understand, via Google Translate, that this happened on 2011-03-07.)

Anyway, according to the pdf in question the only difference that I can see against the M15HD as we know it, is that it looks to support HDMI 1.4. All other specs, connectors etc. look to be the same.

It really is surprising how long it has taken NAD to make any MDC modules to M15HD. Details about them where "published" or alluded to in Home Cinema Choice review in August 2010.
iNetRunner is offline  
post #567 of 756 Old 08-19-2011, 08:14 AM
Member
 
big_himey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
big_himey is offline  
post #568 of 756 Old 08-19-2011, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ddingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mahtomedi,Minnesota
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There are currenty no M15HDs available from NAD. At least that is the information I got. I am suspicious they will show a new M15 at CEDIA. I am hoping it has XT32 Audyssey along with the board upgrades.
ddingle is offline  
post #569 of 756 Old 08-19-2011, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by iNetRunner View Post

It really is surprising how long it has taken NAD to make any MDC modules to M15HD

yeah, NAD places much emphasis on the "upgrade-ability" of their latest-generation (MDC) home theater receivers and processors in most of their advertisements, while at the same time it has taken them [years] to get this new hardware functional. However I'm glad to see they are finally releasing new MDC product (hopefully it works as designed)
WestCoastD is offline  
post #570 of 756 Old 08-20-2011, 03:10 AM
Member
 
iNetRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by big_himey
Finally! Features look just about perfect too. Very nice!

Hopefully it works stright off the bat, doesn't cost too much.. =)
iNetRunner is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Nad

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off