"Official" Onkyo TX-SR806 Reciever thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by manathome98 View Post

I have no idea if anyone can help me, but ill give this a try, i have an 806 with a panny bd30 connected with Hdmi, i have the setting on the bd30 set for bittstream, but my 806 true hd light doesn't go on,all that comes on is the digital light but the bd30 says its putting out True HD, i've tried another make blue ray player and True HD light comes on, any suggestions, i'm pulling out my hair over this and i don't want to be bald before i am 46....

the BD30 doesn't bitstream the HD audio codecs. There are plenty of posts here explaining it, but basically your BD player processes the audio internally instead of allowing the 806 to perform the decoding. Most will tell you that there is no difference between the BD player doing the decoding compared to having the AVR perform the decoding. If you want to see the little light pop on on the AVR, you will need to get a BD player that bistreams the HD audio codecs. FYI - the PS3 has the same "problem". If you want to get HD audio from your current setup, set your BD player to PCM, and the AVR will output in HD, you just won't get the light on the front indicating as such.

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, XBox360, Wii, DirecTV, AppleTV v2


Den: LG 55LX9500, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, DirecTV, AppleTV v3

LansdaleHokie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
subiefast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The bd30 does bitstream hd-audio. I have one, and can attest to it. My dts-hd light comes on.
subiefast is offline  
post #633 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by subiefast View Post

The bd30 does bitstream hd-audio. I have one, and can attest to it. My dts-hd light comes on.

not per cnet it doesn't......

http://reviews.cnet.com/video-player...?tag=mncol;lst


scratch that..........back to the drawing board....

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, XBox360, Wii, DirecTV, AppleTV v2


Den: LG 55LX9500, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, DirecTV, AppleTV v3

LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #634 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by manathome98 View Post

I have no idea if anyone can help me, but ill give this a try, i have an 806 with a panny bd30 connected with Hdmi, i have the setting on the bd30 set for bittstream, but my 806 true hd light doesn't go on,all that comes on is the digital light but the bd30 says its putting out True HD, i've tried another make blue ray player and True HD light comes on, any suggestions, i'm pulling out my hair over this and i don't want to be bald before i am 46....

have you checked that the BD that you are watching has the HD audio option selected in the audio menu of the disc? I know that a lot of BD's don't default to that option.

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, XBox360, Wii, DirecTV, AppleTV v2


Den: LG 55LX9500, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, DirecTV, AppleTV v3

LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #635 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
crussell1492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
CNET says:

The bad:
No built-in decoding for high-resolution audio formats; no Ethernet jack for firmware upgrades or future interactive content

which means you can only Bitstream the adv Codecs.
crussell1492 is offline  
post #636 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

CNET says:

The bad:
No built-in decoding for high-resolution audio formats; no Ethernet jack for firmware upgrades or future interactive content

which means you can only Bitstream the adv Codecs.

that's what i thought at first, but if you read the review it does state:

"Panasonic's DMP-BD30 is one of the first Blu-ray players that can output both Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio soundtracks in bitstream format, to be decoded by compatible receivers."

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, XBox360, Wii, DirecTV, AppleTV v2


Den: LG 55LX9500, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, DirecTV, AppleTV v3

LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #637 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
subiefast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The bd-30 does bitstream the HD codecs, for the AVR to decode. Whiich is why my DTS-HD, and Dolby True-HD lights come on. The bd30 does not internally decode the HD codecs.
subiefast is offline  
post #638 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 03:31 PM
Member
 
manathome98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have selected the HD audio option on the Batman movies and I am legend but no light,
manathome98 is offline  
post #639 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
subiefast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Make sure bd-video secondary audio is set to off, and that all digital output options are set to bitstream. Also make sure pcm down conversion is set to off. This is in the home setup menu of course.
subiefast is offline  
post #640 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 03:49 PM
Member
 
manathome98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive done that
manathome98 is offline  
post #641 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by manathome98 View Post

Ive done that

Does your display support 1080p inputs? I know it's a weird seemingly unrelated question, but if it doesn't there may be a connection.
kplex is offline  
post #642 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
subiefast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just to verify, you are running an hdmi cable to the receiver correct?
subiefast is offline  
post #643 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 04:05 PM
Member
 
manathome98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes I am, and i bought a new Hdmi cable as well, because i thought that was the problem, so now i have a monster 1000 cable
manathome98 is offline  
post #644 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 04:07 PM
Member
 
Zefram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Near Chicago, IL
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by manathome98 View Post

i have selected the HD audio option on the Batman movies and I am legend but no light,

Also, I know the Dark Knight isn't set to default at True HD audio. You have to change that in the disc menu audio section.
Zefram is offline  
post #645 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 04:13 PM
Member
 
manathome98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i did that also, i always make sure i have selected HD audio
manathome98 is offline  
post #646 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
subiefast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by manathome98 View Post

yes I am, and i bought a new Hdmi cable as well, because i thought that was the problem, so now i have a monster 1000 cable

Listening mode preset, what is it set on in the receiver?
subiefast is offline  
post #647 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 04:20 PM
Member
 
manathome98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have that set on true hd
manathome98 is offline  
post #648 of 1841 Old 03-02-2009, 04:40 PM
Member
 
manathome98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kplex View Post

Does your display support 1080p inputs? I know it's a weird seemingly unrelated question, but if it doesn't there may be a connection.

my display is 1080i but i have the bd30 outputting 1080i also
manathome98 is offline  
post #649 of 1841 Old 03-03-2009, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Unseenthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up a demo 806 from Circuit City, didn't have a manual, I've been reading a pdf copy. I can't get my ps3 to work over HDMI. I did a av reset on it, no luck, move the hmdi cable to my tivo, tivo works, PS3 works over composite output by hdmi, any ideas? HDCP handshake issue?
Thanks
Brian
Unseenthings is offline  
post #650 of 1841 Old 03-03-2009, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
sanjoseskater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Redwood City, Ca
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reset your PS3 so it will output hdmi.
sanjoseskater is offline  
post #651 of 1841 Old 03-03-2009, 05:38 PM
Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by manathome98 View Post

I have no idea if anyone can help me, but ill give this a try, i have an 806 with a panny bd30 connected with Hdmi, i have the setting on the bd30 set for bittstream, but my 806 true hd light doesn't go on,all that comes on is the digital light but the bd30 says its putting out True HD, i've tried another make blue ray player and True HD light comes on, any suggestions, i'm pulling out my hair over this and i don't want to be bald before i am 46....

Update your firmware. I have a Panasonic BD35 (this year's player) and it wouldn't play DTS-HD tracks through the Onkyo until I updated the firmware. This is a likely culprit.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #652 of 1841 Old 03-03-2009, 05:50 PM
Member
 
manathome98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have done that, everybody pulling out their hair yet!!!
manathome98 is offline  
post #653 of 1841 Old 03-03-2009, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Unseenthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To clarify, i did a av reset on both the onkyo and the ps3, i can pull the hdmi cable out of the hdmi out on the onkyo and plug it into the ps3 and it works fine, I went and dug out my toshiba HD DVD player and tried it, no dice, so I'm really thinking HDCP issue. FYI, on the ps3 the onkyo said it had the signal, on the HD it kept bouncing between signal and no signal
Unseenthings is offline  
post #654 of 1841 Old 03-03-2009, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
tabularasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
.02 cents. I have an enclosed setup due to having small children who like to mess with things. I have a server, HTPC, UPS, in my entertainment center. It used to get very hot. The i bought a couple of the fans from hometheatercooling.com, which blow away computer fans. Made a large tempature difference.

I am planning on getting an 806, and will make sure I position it accordingly.

Great thread btw, thanks for all who have contributed.
tabularasa is offline  
post #655 of 1841 Old 03-04-2009, 01:00 PM
Member
 
radz282003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unseenthings View Post

To clarify, i did a av reset on both the onkyo and the ps3, i can pull the hdmi cable out of the hdmi out on the onkyo and plug it into the ps3 and it works fine, I went and dug out my toshiba HD DVD player and tried it, no dice, so I'm really thinking HDCP issue. FYI, on the ps3 the onkyo said it had the signal, on the HD it kept bouncing between signal and no signal

Stupid question, but did you set your output on the PS3 to HDMI? If not, do that, and then make the according adjustments in the audio settings so that it sends HD signals to the 806. I don't know where you started reading on this thread, but know (if you don't already) that you can't bitstream the HD signals from the PS3 to the 806, therefore, you won't see te DTSHD/DDHD indicators light up on the 806. You can set the PS3 to bitstream but the 806 won't see it. It seems like you get about the same quality sound as you would if the indicators were on, but don't expect to see them, because you won't. JVHO. I'm no expert, so I'm only suggesting

Quote:
Originally Posted by tabularasa View Post

.02 cents. I have an enclosed setup due to having small children who like to mess with things. I have a server, HTPC, UPS, in my entertainment center. It used to get very hot. The i bought a couple of the fans from hometheatercooling.com, which blow away computer fans. Made a large tempature difference.

I am planning on getting an 806, and will make sure I position it accordingly.

Great thread btw, thanks for all who have contributed.

This thread saved my thoughts on buying the 806. I spent a lot of a day reading it before sending the confirmation to buy.

I, too, have a semi-enclosed cabinet with doors and an open rear panel. Right now, I have my 806 on the bottom rack with about 5-inches of open space above it. I have to industrial 120mm fans (that are WAY too loud, but move more than 200 cfm of air, LOL) one of which that I use to point directly into the vents and one next to it to pull the hot air out; I also have a 90* thermostatic switch that turns off at 80*. It works well and I can feel the exhaust fan push air out of the cabinet. It comes on pretty frequently because I run in 6 ohm mode (with 4 ohm front speakers) so she runs pretty warm, but all seems well for now. I think you're going to be okay with your set-up.
radz282003 is offline  
post #656 of 1841 Old 03-04-2009, 03:18 PM
Member
 
whorunit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this receiver worth the upgrade from a 605?

I need more power to my RTi10 fronts, CSI5, & RTi8 rears.
Or is something better for the ~600 price?

PLEASE HELP ME DECIDE!
whorunit is offline  
post #657 of 1841 Old 03-04-2009, 04:08 PM
Member
 
Unseenthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the ps3 is set for HDMI out, if I bypass the onkyo the ps3 works fine over HDMI
Unseenthings is offline  
post #658 of 1841 Old 03-04-2009, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
USMCGrunt0307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Illinios
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whorunit View Post

Is this receiver worth the upgrade from a 605?

I need more power to my RTi10 fronts, CSI5, & RTi8 rears.
Or is something better for the ~600 price?

PLEASE HELP ME DECIDE!

As many others have said, you cant beat the 806 at its price point.

Be careful of the people around...they might know how to use their pinky in the worst of ways...
USMCGrunt0307 is offline  
post #659 of 1841 Old 03-04-2009, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
subiefast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whorunit View Post

Is this receiver worth the upgrade from a 605?

I need more power to my RTi10 fronts, CSI5, & RTi8 rears.
Or is something better for the ~600 price?

PLEASE HELP ME DECIDE!

I did exactly that.
subiefast is offline  
post #660 of 1841 Old 03-04-2009, 07:39 PM
Member
 
whorunit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by subiefast View Post

I did exactly that.


Thanks for the replies!

Can you be more specific on what you thought was improved from the 605 to 806?

How about the video pass through?? Is this an issue because from what I have read there are differing reports.
whorunit is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off