The Official Integra DHC-9.9 Pre/Pro - Page 97 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 3106 Old 02-14-2010, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The 9.9 does not communicate well with many HDMI devices. It is a fact of life.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 3106 Old 02-14-2010, 04:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,422
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHifi View Post

The 9.9 does not communicate well with many HDMI devices. It is a fact of life.

That's a surprise since my 9.8 seems to be compatible with everything I've tried. Of course, you seem to be more critical than I am.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #2883 of 3106 Old 02-15-2010, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Perhaps I am more critical Kal but when a piece of gear does not function when connected to another, this is not a matter of criticality but rather a question of functionality. The 9.9, as wonderful as it is and as beautiful as the music that comes out of it is, sometimes interacts in an unexpected manner with attached devices. My latest "problematic" connection is with a Brite View HD transmitter/receiver. It sends HD material from one location to another wirelessly. It works perfectly when the source device (like a cable box or HD DVD player) is plugged in directly to the Brite View's HDMI input. Unfortunately, when the signal is routed though the 9.9, a "Format" error light appears on the Brite View. Brite View Engineers are baffled by this and said they would try to obtain a 9.9 and test the device. I have also experienced incompatibility issues with my LG LST-3410A's causing me to bypass the 9.9's video section. These issues are only present when connecting digitally.

Just to be clear...I love my 9.9 but it does have connectivity issues due to the HDCP albatross that is part of our digital world.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #2884 of 3106 Old 02-15-2010, 01:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
bobpaule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: US
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by nater View Post

A few work arounds you might try have to do with the HDMI interface. In my system I have compromised with fixed output from the Tivo to the 9.9 and from the 9.9 to my display device. In an ideal world where the HDMI interface was as predictable as the com-posit (more accurate in HDMI but not unstable) then one could choose a combination that delivered the best picture. In my case this results in a picture that looks less than ideal. If i have a priogram that I want to display in the best manner I have to go into both the TIVO, and 9.9 and the panel or projector to set up this. In most cases I just tolerate the poor display rather than take the time to change the settings each time. Unfortunately I have found that the HDMI blinks off then on then off several times when the TIVO or the 9.9 changes the resolution. There may be something wrong with your unit but there should be a combination that results in a stable picture.


What firmware? I did extensive testing on 1.01, 1.04, and 1.05 and found the 1.04 most stable. Also reading on platform sibling groups for the PR-SC886P, TX-NR876, and TX-NR906 and on the "Onkyo/Integra Direct Firmware Updates" groups i found that several users recommend the 1.04 as the most stable across platforms.

Major issues like blinking, blue screens, "Unrecognized Resolution" with 480i to HDMI upconverts with 1.05 on both my TX-NR906 (Wii) and DHC-9.9 (Escient), gone with 1.04.

FYI i run my DHC-9.9 on Onkyo PR-SC886P firmware without a glitch, as 1.04 for the 9.9 has been deleted from Gurkey's link.

Hope this helps.
bobpaule is offline  
post #2885 of 3106 Old 02-18-2010, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rudy81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to use a/the digital output of the DHC 9.9 while still allowing the use of the Integra's volume control? I am actively filtering my speakers and use the Behringer DCX2496, which has a digital input. I would like to be able to use the DCX's digital input so as to avoid a double AD/DA conversion.

Ideas?

Rudy81
Rudy81 is offline  
post #2886 of 3106 Old 02-20-2010, 07:54 AM
Newbie
 
martinoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had HDMI communication issues with my new Panasonic G10 Plasma. On checking the Panny website I found a firmware upgrade address in "HDMI issues with Integra processers". I downloaded to an SD card...plugged in to the TV..an bingo..they have had a beautiful relationship ever since.

Check the websites or email the companies of your other components, maybe they have a fix too.

Martin
martinoo is offline  
post #2887 of 3106 Old 02-20-2010, 08:16 AM
Newbie
 
martinoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was considering connecting my 9.9 to a wireless bridge via ethernet. However I am reconsidering based on the fact the unit in itself does not stream any web content.
I do not see any firmware upgrades on the Integra site.I f there are any updates, can those be installed via this hookup?...I am interested to hear from folks...this is a simple question...any feedback is appreciated.

Thanks

Martin
martinoo is offline  
post #2888 of 3106 Old 02-20-2010, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
updates are via the rs232 on the rear via your desktop or laptop...fyi the only FW upgrade on this unit was on 1/23/09.
alanl715 is offline  
post #2889 of 3106 Old 02-20-2010, 09:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tzucc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hype Central
Posts: 3,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just installed a DHC 9.9. Hooked it up to Sony BluRay with MJ's "This is It", which says that it has DTH Master HD audio.

I have HDMI from Bluray player to the 9.9, select HDMI as the digital audio input. No other cables from the Bluray to the 9.9, other than HDMI. I hear audio just fine.

However, on the status display of the 9.9, I see "Multich" as the audio format, cycling through the status, I see it's 48kHz PCM. Well if it's 7 channels of 48kHz PCM, that sure seems like DTS HD audio, is it not?

If this is DTS HD audio I am getting, then why isn't there a nice little indicator on the DHC 9.9 to tell me it's getting DTS HD audio? Or am I not getting the right audio stream from the Bluray disc (there are no options to select audio formats.... ).

THoughts?

rotary subwoofer install blog ultimate subwoofer install : http://bassment.wordpress.com/ ... c
tzucc is offline  
post #2890 of 3106 Old 02-21-2010, 05:38 AM
Member
 
12nrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: s.w. va.
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzucc View Post

Just installed a DHC 9.9. Hooked it up to Sony BluRay with MJ's "This is It", which says that it has DTH Master HD audio.

I have HDMI from Bluray player to the 9.9, select HDMI as the digital audio input. No other cables from the Bluray to the 9.9, other than HDMI. I hear audio just fine.

However, on the status display of the 9.9, I see "Multich" as the audio format, cycling through the status, I see it's 48kHz PCM. Well if it's 7 channels of 48kHz PCM, that sure seems like DTS HD audio, is it not?

If this is DTS HD audio I am getting, then why isn't there a nice little indicator on the DHC 9.9 to tell me it's getting DTS HD audio? Or am I not getting the right audio stream from the Bluray disc (there are no options to select audio formats.... ).

THoughts?

Same thing happened to me , on my sony make sure you have it set to bitstream, and if yours has BDaudio settings set it to direct you should see dts master light up on your 9.9
12nrow is offline  
post #2891 of 3106 Old 02-21-2010, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tzucc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hype Central
Posts: 3,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12nrow View Post

Same thing happened to me , on my sony make sure you have it set to bitstream, and if yours has BDaudio settings set it to direct you should see dts master light up on your 9.9

thanks, fiddled with a few settings in the audio area and got the DTS-HD to light up. Not sure the audio quality is noticeably different than sending the PCM over...

rotary subwoofer install blog ultimate subwoofer install : http://bassment.wordpress.com/ ... c
tzucc is offline  
post #2892 of 3106 Old 02-26-2010, 05:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RoboRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzucc View Post

thanks, fiddled with a few settings in the audio area and got the DTS-HD to light up. Not sure the audio quality is noticeably different than sending the PCM over...

If there is any quality difference, something is broken.
RoboRay is offline  
post #2893 of 3106 Old 03-02-2010, 01:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gamelover360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orebro, Sweden!!!
Posts: 2,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The ISF settings seem to make no difference in the picture......am I missing something here? Thanks
gamelover360 is offline  
post #2894 of 3106 Old 03-03-2010, 07:21 AM
Member
 
luketo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: B.R.
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need help guys...How do I get the most out of my music with my DHC 9.9. I have a BDP-83 blu-ray player. Whats the best hook up?
luketo is offline  
post #2895 of 3106 Old 03-03-2010, 08:13 AM
 
getech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: S.F. Bay Area
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by luketo View Post

Need help guys...How do I get the most out of my music with my DHC 9.9. I have a BDP-83 blu-ray player. Whats the best hook up?

I would suggest HDMI between the two and use the decoding from the OPPO which I believe has better DAC's than the Integra.
getech is offline  
post #2896 of 3106 Old 03-03-2010, 08:17 AM
 
getech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: S.F. Bay Area
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by luketo View Post

Need help guys...How do I get the most out of my music with my DHC 9.9. I have a BDP-83 blu-ray player. Whats the best hook up?

Another option.....use two RCA stereo cables from the OPPO to the Integra and use direct or pure stereo for music from your two front mains. The other option is if you use SACD or DVD-A cd's you'll want to switch back to the HDMI for all channel decoding.
getech is offline  
post #2897 of 3106 Old 03-03-2010, 09:18 AM
Member
 
luketo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: B.R.
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks getech.....I'll try both to see which sounds best.
luketo is offline  
post #2898 of 3106 Old 03-06-2010, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
James Elvick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys,

Looking for a Integra DHC 9.9 to buy, send me a PM if you have one for sale or know where I can still buy one.

Thanks
James
James Elvick is offline  
post #2899 of 3106 Old 03-11-2010, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gamelover360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orebro, Sweden!!!
Posts: 2,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just found out that Dolby Late Night Function is set to auto with Dolby sources (True HD for example). You must turn it to off while playing a Dolby audio track. Then when you turn the pre pro off....it defaults back to auto again. So you may be listening to dolby audio tracks with late night mode engaged.
It is a form of dynamic compression.
gamelover360 is offline  
post #2900 of 3106 Old 03-11-2010, 12:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamelover360 View Post

I just found out that Dolby Late Night Function is set to auto with Dolby sources (True HD for example). You must turn it to off while playing a Dolby audio track. Then when you turn the pre pro off....it defaults back to auto again. So you may be listening to dolby audio tracks with late night mode engaged.
It is a form of dynamic compression.

It is true that it defaults to the auto setting for TrueHD tracks. But when in the auto mode TrueHD tracks do not automatically switch the Late Night function to on. The setting for TrueHD is based on the source material. One BR that switched to on was the early releases of Iron Man. Not sure if any recent TrueHD BR releases have this issue as Iron Man did which was corrected in later releases.
When I watched TrueHD tracks with my 886 I always turned the Late Night feature to off as it was easy to do with the discrete code on my Harmony 688. Other wise it is a pain going into the menu of the 886/9.9 to do this everytime you play a BR with a TrueHD track. With DD or DD+ tracks you have to engage the Late Night feature as the default is off. So there is no need to worry about it coming on by default.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #2901 of 3106 Old 03-12-2010, 12:35 AM
Member
 
Baci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just bought my 9.9 - I'm a late starter! One observation I have is that the volume control is not particularly sensitive (this applies to the remote as well as the knob on the front of the unit). It makes it slow and annoying to adjust the sound level quickly. I've had a quick hunt through this forum but have not seen this addressed anywhere. Does anyone have a workaround?
Baci is offline  
post #2902 of 3106 Old 03-12-2010, 05:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RoboRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hold the button down?
RoboRay is offline  
post #2903 of 3106 Old 03-12-2010, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The analog amps and preamps I've used have all had logarithmic tapers. Is that the case here? I am quite happy with it but just curious.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #2904 of 3106 Old 03-12-2010, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Doesn't help users of "older" Onkyo/Integra gear, but the current generation added support for a second IR "fast volume" command that runs in 1dB increments instead of the .5dB increments that the standard volume commands use.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #2905 of 3106 Old 03-12-2010, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Baci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Older gear" Eek!

Yep, I'm holding the button down a lot and the volume just creeps up or down. Checked the menus but certainly nothing there. I haven't actually sat down and tried this, but my guess is that it would be about 4 complete rotations of the front volume knob to run through the full volume range. If this was typical of the 9.9 others would have commented on it. It's a bit frustrating!

Thanks for your responses so far, though.
Baci is offline  
post #2906 of 3106 Old 03-12-2010, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baci View Post

"Older gear" Eek!

Yep, I'm holding the button down a lot and the volume just creeps up or down. Checked the menus but certainly nothing there. I haven't actually sat down and tried this, but my guess is that it would be about 4 complete rotations of the front volume knob to run through the full volume range. If this was typical of the 9.9 others would have commented on it. It's a bit frustrating!

Thanks for your responses so far, though.

call Integra cust svc 800-225-1946....open SAT/Sun 11-3 est
alanl715 is offline  
post #2907 of 3106 Old 03-12-2010, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RoboRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 885, but I imagine the volume control works pretty much the same as the 9.9. How big are the adjustments you need to commonly make?

If it's when switching between sources that have radically different output levels, you can adjust input level trims in the pre-amp setup menus to compensate for that, so that all of your sources are at about the same level. I rarely touch my volume buttons other than to make minor adjustments in the 1 or 2 dB range, unless I put in some media recorded at an odd level.
RoboRay is offline  
post #2908 of 3106 Old 03-12-2010, 04:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 425
I have the 886 and the volume level changes quickly with no ill effects.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #2909 of 3106 Old 03-13-2010, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Baci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK - thanks for your replies. I'm in Australia, but I'll drop their support staff an email.

Just as a supplementary question, when using the FM tuner nothing comes out my surround speakers when I'm using a surround mode like Neo 6 or THX. Got me baffled! The speakers are connected and do work for All Channel Stereo mode. Have I set something up wrong?
Baci is offline  
post #2910 of 3106 Old 03-13-2010, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryChanin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 6,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baci View Post

Just as a supplementary question, when using the FM tuner nothing comes out my surround speakers when I'm using a surround mode like Neo 6 or THX. Got me baffled! The speakers are connected and do work for All Channel Stereo mode. Have I set something up wrong?

Hi,

Perhaps you may be expecting those matrix surround processes to more aggressively extract content to the surrounds than they are capable of delivering.

Temporarily turn off the front speakers and see if you hear anything coming from the surrounds.

Larry
LarryChanin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off