Enhancing Yamaha AVRs via RS-232 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 291 Old 05-10-2009, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Mikl1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For your collection
Changes in Display Text Data Report
http://www.awe-europe.com/documents/...rd_rev1_02.pdf
Mikl1984 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 291 Old 05-11-2009, 06:36 AM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kriktsemaj99, I have looked through the extended commands for 1900, it looks like, officially, the PEQ bands and capabilities on the 1900 are exactly like the 1800 (apart from the Natural/Flat/Front settings). It is definitely a bug then in the YPAO to allow the 3rd PEQ band (band 2) to go down till 160Hz as happened to me. But it is strange also that the 1900 accepts commands (with positive acknowledgement) when trying to program <198Hz freq points on the 3rd and 4th bands... definitely some bugs somewhere that no one realised, or some engineers at Yamaha jumping the gun thinking that the 1900 is closer to 3900 than to the 1800/3800.

Now, I'll need to figure out how to get a firmware update... maybe need to do some clever deduction to obtain existing firmware files first... tough luck I guess.
LCP1 is offline  
post #183 of 291 Old 05-11-2009, 07:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCP1 View Post

It is definitely a bug then in the YPAO to allow the 3rd PEQ band (band 2) to go down till 160Hz as happened to me. But it is strange also that the 1900 accepts commands (with positive acknowledgement) when trying to program <198Hz freq points on the 3rd and 4th bands... definitely some bugs somewhere that no one realised, or some engineers at Yamaha jumping the gun thinking that the 1900 is closer to 3900 than to the 1800/3800.

If you have evidence that YPAO is sometimes choosing invalid filters on the 1900 (e.g. a Receiver Manager settings file that shows this), Yamaha really should fix it. A firmware update for the 1900 would be useful for all sorts of things (I'd certainly like to get my hands on one in WAV format).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #184 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 04:57 AM
Newbie
 
ololo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, i need help. I try to control ysp-4000 via RS-232, and I have some problems. No one code perceives by device. Report codes get PC successfully.
Example of mute code, sending by me: 02 38 33 38 00 00 03, it`s takes no effect.
ololo is offline  
post #185 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 05:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by ololo View Post

Hello, i need help. I try to control ysp-4000 via RS-232, and I have some problems. No one code perceives by device. Report codes get PC successfully.
Example of mute code, sending by me: 02 38 33 38 00 00 03, it`s takes no effect.

If the YSP-4000 uses the same codes as the devices I've worked with, the code for MUTE would be (in hexadecimal):

02 32 33 38 30 30 03

As a text string, the 5 characters in the middle (between the and ) are "23800".
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #186 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 05:56 AM
Newbie
 
ololo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Example of mute code, sending by me: 02 38 33 38 00 00 03, it`s takes no effect.

I`ve mistake, right code should be 02 38 33 38 00 00 03

It consists of: STX(=02), SW (= text 8, cuz system command), CMDT0, CMDT1(= 3, 8), CMDT2, CMDT3 (= 0, 0 for Full Mute), ETX(=03)

Your code isn`t works too..
ololo is offline  
post #187 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by ololo View Post

I`ve mistake, right code should be 02 38 33 38 00 00 03

It consists of: STX(=02), SW (= text 8, cuz system command), CMDT0, CMDT1(= 3, 8), CMDT2, CMDT3 (= 0, 0 for Full Mute), ETX(=03)

I found the codes the for YSP-4000. I gave SW=2 because that's the way the RX-V1800 works, but as you said SW=8 for the YSP-4000.

Your problem is that you are using ASCII 0 instead of character "0" (ASCII 0x30) for CMDT2 and CMDT3. Yamaha codes are always printing characters (except for the and ). So you want:

02 38 33 38 30 30 03
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #188 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 06:29 AM
Member
 
Audunth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does any firmware hack or program exist that allows me to change the PEQ frequencies of the 3900? I have a couple of peaks at about 140 and 170 Hz which are very hard to equalize since I can only set the frequency to 125, 157,5 or 198 Hz.

Also, does anyone here use Promixi's Girder/Netremote combo to control a 3900/Z7/Z11?

Regards,
Audun
Audunth is offline  
post #189 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
ololo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

So you want:
02 38 33 38 30 30 03

Yes, I`ve tried this code already.
I`ve mistake in previous reply.

It seems like tx line is unplugged, but all 5 lines are connected.
ololo is offline  
post #190 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 06:56 AM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audunth View Post

Does any firmware hack or program exist that allows me to change the PEQ frequencies of the 3900? I have a couple of peaks at about 140 and 170 Hz which are very hard to equalize since I can only set the frequency to 125, 157,5 or 198 Hz.

Looks like you may need the frequency points to be spaced 1/6 octave apart, which the 1800/1900/3800/3900, unfortunately, is not capable of, although the RS-232 codes seem to have "provisions" for these frequency points by reserving alternate hex characters in the PEQ settings protocol.
LCP1 is offline  
post #191 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 06:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by ololo View Post

Yes, I`ve tried this code already.
I`ve mistake in previous reply.

It seems like tx line is unplugged, but all 5 lines are connected.

Are you using a real serial port or a USB to serial converter? Some USB converters have problems Other suggestions:

o Test the cable by connecting to another PC and running Hyperterminal at each end. Test sending data both ways.
o Try the READY command (11 30 30 30 03) and see if it returns the expected info.
o Is there a setting on the YSP-4000 to enable RS-232 commands?
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #192 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
ololo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Are you using a real serial port or a USB to serial converter? Some USB converters have problems Other suggestions:

o Test the cable by connecting to another PC and running Hyperterminal at each end. Test sending data both ways.
o Try the READY command (11 30 30 30 03) and see if it returns the expected info.
o Is there a setting on the YSP-4000 to enable RS-232 commands?

1) real
2) PC sends data succesful: I communicated it with another AV Receiver, Onkyo, without any problems
3) No, there isn`t.
From instruction: "The RS-232C... do not support normal external component connections. They are control expansion terminals for commrcial use only."
ololo is offline  
post #193 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 07:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
It sounds like you tried all the right things. I'm out of ideas now. The YSP-4000 seems to behave differently from Yamaha AVRs.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #194 of 291 Old 05-19-2009, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
ololo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, anyway.
ololo is offline  
post #195 of 291 Old 06-04-2009, 03:50 AM
Newbie
 
EasterEEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kriktsemaj99

I just wanted to say thanks for the RX-V1800 volume patch. Did the update last night and feel much more comfortable being able to see the volume I am setting. Logically it should be fine to set volume using ears only I suppose but like everybody else I like to see what I have set it to.

I am now having a look at the PEQEdit software and just wanted to confirm a couple of things concerning the seven bands:

If I want to modify a different frequency I can replace one of the frequencies picked by PEQ in the seven bands. The original frequency will be disgarded and the new frequency will take effect?

Please confirm the seven bands are only in sequential order because of the way PEQ sets them up. i.e. it doesn't matter which frequency goes in which band or if they are no longer in sequence?

Thanks....
EasterEEL is offline  
post #196 of 291 Old 06-04-2009, 10:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by EasterEEL View Post

I am now having a look at the PEQEdit software and just wanted to confirm a couple of things concerning the seven bands:

If I want to modify a different frequency I can replace one of the frequencies picked by PEQ in the seven bands. The original frequency will be disgarded and the new frequency will take effect?

Correct, the order of the filters makes no difference at all (except that only the first two bands give you a choice of frequencies below 198Hz). So you can redefine any filters you want, and replace their frequency with any value that they support.

As for the volume patch it's proving to be popular. It'll be interesting to see if this fall's 1900/3900 replacements have a readable front panel display. They will presumably have on-screen volume, but the front panel readout is still important to me because I would turn off the on-screen display (it's too distracting to the people who don't control the remote!).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #197 of 291 Old 01-03-2010, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
The Yamaha iPhone/iPod touch control application is nice for those with one of the supported models, but it can pretty easily be made to work with older models that only support RS-232 control (e.g. RX-V1700/2700/1800/3800/1900). The Yamaha App needs to know the IP address of the receiver on your network, but instead you can give it the address of a PC that's running a program to translate network commands into RS-232 commands. Any old cast-off PC is good enough, and it can be located in another room connected by a long cable, so it's not in the way and can be left running all the time.

I just got an iPod touch and did a few tests to confirm that the Yamaha App can easily be fooled into thinking it's talking to a real receiver. I hope to have it controlling my RX-V1800 soon. It should be a good solution for those with equipment that's out of sight, or for whatever reason can't read the front panel from where they sit (e.g. when listening in another zone). The Yamaha App is fairly limited in what it can do though, and a custom control App could do a lot more. Problem is you need a Mac to develop custom applications and I don't have one, although I might break down and get a Mac Mini before long.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #198 of 291 Old 01-04-2010, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
daMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

The Yamaha iPhone/iPod touch control application is nice for those with one of the supported models, but it can pretty easily be made to work with older models that only support RS-232 control (e.g. RX-V1700/2700/1800/3800/1900). The Yamaha App needs to know the IP address of the receiver on your network, but instead you can give it the address of a PC that's running a program to translate network commands into RS-232 commands. Any old cast-off PC is good enough, and it can be located in another room connected by a long cable, so it's not in the way and can be left running all the time.

I just got an iPod touch and did a few tests to confirm that the Yamaha App can easily be fooled into thinking it's talking to a real receiver. I hope to have it controlling my RX-V1800 soon. It should be a good solution for those with equipment that's out of sight, or for whatever reason can't read the front panel from where they sit (e.g. when listening in another zone). The Yamaha App is fairly limited in what it can do though, and a custom control App could do a lot more. Problem is you need a Mac to develop custom applications and I don't have one, although I might break down and get a Mac Mini before long.

Very cool! Would it be possible to integrate the iPod/iPhone translations into your Volume Control app? That would be awesome!

I have your Volume Control app running 24/7 on my HTPC, and so wouldn't be able to run another app for the iPod/iPhone translations, since the RS232 port is busy.

I've also been considering getting a Mac to develop iPhone apps... and I've also considered the Hackintosh route, but never got around to either solution.

Thanks!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
daMaster is offline  
post #199 of 291 Old 01-04-2010, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by daMaster View Post

Would it be possible to integrate the iPod/iPhone translations into your Volume Control app?

I'm not sure where it will go, but I was thinking you would only need one application or the other. And if you have the 1800 or 6190 the custom firmware is a better solution to the larger volume display on the front panel. I haven't been using the VolumeControl app since installing the new firmware, but my equipment rack is behind my seat so the iPod solution is pretty attractive.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #200 of 291 Old 01-05-2010, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
The Yamaha iPhone control app is working quite nicely over RS-232, or at least as well as it would with a network receiver. The volume slider is plain stupid; you have no precise control at all. And you can't really do very much with the app anyway.

A more complete custom app is definitely called for, but without a Mac for development I might try doing it through a custom web page first. The iPhone's built in browser would go to a web page served by the PC that has the RS-232 connection to the receiver. A CGI script on the server would send the control commands.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #201 of 291 Old 01-06-2010, 09:47 AM
Member
 
MisterW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Near Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool, good work with that Iphone app Kriktsemaj99.
Please let us know how to use it via rs-232 9what we need, and step by step) when you finish your tests.
thank you
MisterW is offline  
post #202 of 291 Old 01-06-2010, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Give me a few more days and I'll post something for you to try. You'll need Java installed on your PC, but you probably have that anyway.

I tried watching a movie last night with my iPod touch as the remote. The volume slider is such a poor choice of control, at least in the way it's implemented. I usually start a movie at about -15dB and then adjust a few dB once it starts playing, because obviously not all discs have the same volume level. No way could I nudge the volume up or down by 1 or 2dB reliably.

But since I only use the main zone I will add the option to use a couple of the zone 2 controls for fine adjustment of the main zone volume (since I'm intercepting the commands and translating them to RS-232 codes I can make them do different things). The only controls that give instant visual feedback that you pressed them are Power and Mute, but they should serve the purpose as volume Up/Down buttons.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #203 of 291 Old 01-07-2010, 11:14 AM
Member
 
MisterW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Near Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanx,
personaly it's more for the zone 2 i find it useful, to turn on, control inputs and volume while i'm upstairs.
I dont have a rs-232 cable yet, is there differences or any rs-232 cable works?
MisterW is offline  
post #204 of 291 Old 01-07-2010, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalGriffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kriktsemaj99

I wrote windows code from the ground up to control the following:

RXZ1
RXV2400
RXV1

A number of yamaha models (except the x900 Z11/Z7) use a similar format. So my code might control a lot of the same format. But I have only tested it with the 2400 and Z1


It's written in C++ as a .dll. But extending it to .NET shouldn't be difficult at all.

Speaker design is rather an art. There is no such thing as the perfect painting. Likewise there is no such thing as a perfect speaker. It's part science and part personal preference.
DigitalGriffin is offline  
post #205 of 291 Old 01-07-2010, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterW View Post

personaly it's more for the zone 2 i find it useful, to turn on, control inputs and volume while i'm upstairs.
I dont have a rs-232 cable yet, is there differences or any rs-232 cable works?

I added support for Zones 2 and 3, although I may not test all that since I'm only using the main zone (I can at least see that power on/off is working for the other zones).

The RS-232 cable needs to be the crossover (null-modem) type. A straight through cable won't work.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #206 of 291 Old 01-07-2010, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalGriffin View Post

I wrote windows code from the ground up to control the following...

Do you mean you have a PC application that runs on the machine that's directly connected to the receiver? How does it compare to Yamaha's Receiver Manager?
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #207 of 291 Old 01-07-2010, 12:01 PM
Member
 
MisterW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Near Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does a rs-232 to usb cable can work?
MisterW is offline  
post #208 of 291 Old 01-07-2010, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterW View Post

Does a rs-232 to usb cable can work?

Usually yes, but you still need a null modem cable as well, because the USB to RS-232 cable will almost certainly be straight through.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #209 of 291 Old 01-07-2010, 11:17 PM
Member
 
MisterW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Near Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Usually yes, but you still need a null modem cable as well, because the USB to RS-232 cable will almost certainly be straight through.

I asked because it seem i dont have a rs-232 port on my PC.
So a converter that cross wire the rs232 wire with a rs232 to usb could work?
Now i have to find that.
MisterW is offline  
post #210 of 291 Old 01-08-2010, 06:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterW View Post

I asked because it seem i dont have a rs-232 port on my PC.
So a converter that cross wire the rs232 wire with a rs232 to usb could work?
Now i have to find that.

Right now I'm using an old PC that has a real serial port, but I have also used my laptop with a standard USB to RS-232 adapter plus a separate null-modem cable. It's a pity serial ports are disappearing from computers because they still have uses.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off