AVR 635 Not Saving Settings Any More - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 70 Old 09-25-2014, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
ryewhiskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brrrdog2 View Post
Honestly I tried the cheap UPS route, and it didn't work. Before I was using the ups, I would notice that I was loosing settings without a full power loss (brown out maybe). None of the clocks in my house needed to be reset, but my settings were gone. I got out a UPS that I already had and it still didn't work - I'd hear the UPS do a single "beep" from time to time, indicating that it was running on battery power for a brief moment. Of course I'd find that the receiver settings had been lost. It seems like even the slightest loss of power causes the thing to loose it's mind.

I too had difficulty locating a pc with a serial port on it. If you our a friend family member has a good relationship with their IT department, ask if they have an old loaner laptop (business PCs are much more likely to have a serial port on it).

That said, while harman recommends against it, people have reported that the usb to serial adapters work fine. A review for the one linked below, even suggests that harman recommended it (search for harman and you'll find a review updating his 254):
.amazon.com/StarTech-RS232-Serial-Adapter-Cable/dp/B000067SNB
Thanks brrrdog2. Hoping somebody else will confirm it's working before I try to figure out how in the hell I'm going to apply this update
ryewhiskey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 70 Old 10-15-2014, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
ryewhiskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryewhiskey View Post
Thanks brrrdog2. Hoping somebody else will confirm it's working before I try to figure out how in the hell I'm going to apply this update
Sigh. I went to the trouble of borrowing an old desktop PC from a friend so I could apply the firmware upgrade to my AVR 635 in the hope of fixing its memory issue. Alas, the upgrade does not appear to have fixed the problem.

After successfully updating my firmware from 4.12 to 4.15, I entered a name for one of my components, turned the unit to standby and then pulled the plug for about 30 seconds. When I turned it back on, it was back to factory settings. Then I tried it again but unplugged the cord for just a few seconds. Same result. All settings lost.

I'm not sure why you're having better luck than me, brrrdog2. Maybe your capacitor isn't as bad as mine. All I know is I'm really bummed out. I love the AVR 635, but not enough to re-enter all my settings every time there's a power outage.
ryewhiskey is offline  
post #63 of 70 Old 10-20-2014, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryewhiskey View Post
Sigh. I went to the trouble of borrowing an old desktop PC from a friend so I could apply the firmware upgrade to my AVR 635 in the hope of fixing its memory issue. Alas, the upgrade does not appear to have fixed the problem.

After successfully updating my firmware from 4.12 to 4.15, I entered a name for one of my components, turned the unit to standby and then pulled the plug for about 30 seconds. When I turned it back on, it was back to factory settings. Then I tried it again but unplugged the cord for just a few seconds. Same result. All settings lost.

I'm not sure why you're having better luck than me, brrrdog2. Maybe your capacitor isn't as bad as mine. All I know is I'm really bummed out. I love the AVR 635, but not enough to re-enter all my settings every time there's a power outage.
Total bummer. I'm really sorry to hear that. My brother has a 635 with a screwy dsp board, but maybe it's good enough to test it on a third one (although he never had the problem to begin with). So maybe I'll give that a shot and let you know.

B
brrrdog2 is offline  
post #64 of 70 Old 04-01-2015, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
murphy2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 289
I hate to dig up an oldie but goodie, but my AVR 630 started reverting its settings as well. I already have the latest firmware, so that's not the issue. I'm hoping the change to UPS will fix the issue.
murphy2112 is offline  
post #65 of 70 Old 04-02-2015, 07:07 PM
Member
 
moglia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphy2112 View Post
I hate to dig up an oldie but goodie, but my AVR 630 started reverting its settings as well. I already have the latest firmware, so that's not the issue. I'm hoping the change to UPS will fix the issue.
UPS won't fix the issue only give you more time that you can go without AC power before loosing settings. Still it's always a good idea to have this type of equipment connected to a UPS rather than AC directly.
moglia is offline  
post #66 of 70 Old 08-08-2016, 07:32 AM
Member
 
HK1Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW - As long as I keep my AVR635 in stand-by mode, I don't lose the settings. Of course, actually turning it off, or the smallest brownout, dumps them.

Eventually, I will open the thing up and modify the cap so I can replace it without ever having to solder it again when it needs to be replace again - and it will need to be replaced again. If you think it won't need to be done again, you are dreaming.

My unit was serviced under warranty within the first year I owned it. Had the problem where it turned itself off when it felt like it, then the tuning crystal for the component cables started going. I personally drove it over 50 miles to the service center. While there, the tech performed all service bulletins that were outstanding on the unit - including some jumpers between boards. The tech also re-heat flowed every circuit board to ensure all the solder joints were solid. Other than the bad cap issue, I have have no problems since the warranty service with this amp in the decade plus that I have owned it.
HK1Fan is offline  
post #67 of 70 Old 08-08-2016, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
murphy2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK1Fan View Post
FWIW - As long as I keep my AVR635 in stand-by mode, I don't lose the settings. Of course, actually turning it off, or the smallest brownout, dumps them.

Eventually, I will open the thing up and modify the cap so I can replace it without ever having to solder it again when it needs to be replace again - and it will need to be replaced again. If you think it won't need to be done again, you are dreaming.

My unit was serviced under warranty within the first year I owned it. Had the problem where it turned itself off when it felt like it, then the tuning crystal for the component cables started going. I personally drove it over 50 miles to the service center. While there, the tech performed all service bulletins that were outstanding on the unit - including some jumpers between boards. The tech also re-heat flowed every circuit board to ensure all the solder joints were solid. Other than the bad cap issue, I have have no problems since the warranty service with this amp in the decade plus that I have owned it.


My problem is the massive power amplifier that I turn on when I turn my gear on. Even on Standby, the AVR would lose its settings. Only when connected to me UPS would the settings stay, and even then, sometimes would get lost. I have since replaced my AVR with a new Marantz.
murphy2112 is offline  
post #68 of 70 Old 08-08-2016, 02:33 PM
Member
 
HK1Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphy2112 View Post
My problem is the massive power amplifier that I turn on when I turn my gear on. Even on Standby, the AVR would lose its settings. Only when connected to me UPS would the settings stay, and even then, sometimes would get lost. I have since replaced my AVR with a new Marantz.
Everyone talking about using a UPS behind their AVR is pretty surprising. I know from experience you would need a very large current capable UPS to do that. Pretty much a commercial unit that they use on computer racks. The AVR's put too much of a current draw on a normal UPS causing the UPS to go into protection mode. (Probably why the UPS wasn't working on saving the settings with some of the posts.) This is the main reason I've never used one.
HK1Fan is offline  
post #69 of 70 Old 08-08-2016, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
murphy2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK1Fan View Post
Everyone talking about using a UPS behind their AVR is pretty surprising. I know from experience you would need a very large current capable UPS to do that. Pretty much a commercial unit that they use on computer racks. The AVR's put too much of a current draw on a normal UPS causing the UPS to go into protection mode. (Probably why the UPS wasn't working on saving the settings with some of the posts.) This is the main reason I've never used one.


Makes sense, but I was using my AVR as a Pre-Pro only, having all external amps. So my total max draw was way less than 100watts max.

The power amp issue I was having that when I powered on the power amplifier, the lights would dim and the UPS would kick on. That's how much instantaneous current draw it had.
murphy2112 is offline  
post #70 of 70 Old Today, 04:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Reviving a long-dead thread with hopes that there are still AVR 635 users out there because no one responded to my own thread.

Hi all,

I have little to no experience with this unit, as it was set up for me a long time ago and has worked like a champ for that time. Now I have a different configuration and I need some assistance that the manual doesn't seem to have for me.

1) I'd like to change the input names so they say what they actually are instead of VIDEO 3. I do not have the ability to hook up a TV to the receiver since my video is a projector in the other room. Can this be done with the remote instead of the external video option?

2) I have the audio for a device in VIDEO 3, but it defaults to ANALOG instead of OPT 1, which is where the sound actually is. I can manually change it each time in a few seconds, but how do I default to OPT 1 using the remote?

If it makes things any easier, I have the Harmony Elite, so I'm not sure if that has features that can get into the menus easier.

Thanks for teaching me how to use this older unit!

Matt
NoHinAmherst is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Harman Kardon Avr 635 7 1 Channel Surround Sound Audio Video Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off