Onkyo PR-SC886P Pre/Pro Official thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
homeav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCONKLIN1 View Post

gotcha beat. new one in MAY with 1.01...

Wow, seriously... brand new units with 1.01? I figured that recently shipped units would have recent versions.

I've read through a large portion of the firmware upgrade thread... Do the 886s suffer from the DTS bomb issue or not?

I know its been an issue in some other Onkyo AVRs (875?, 805?) - but I've never quite understood if a firmware upgrade on the 886s is only minor fixes (ie, most users will never notice that their firmware is old)?

I apologize if this is a little OT. Thanks in advance!
homeav is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 04:30 PM
 
CCONKLIN1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oswego IL 60543
Posts: 2,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just because they are "brand new" units does not mean they have not been sitting around the warehouse awhile. Pretty simple to update so I am now at 1.05 (although I hear there is a 1.06....)
CCONKLIN1 is offline  
post #993 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 04:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by homeav View Post

Wow, seriously... brand new units with 1.01? I figured that recently shipped units would have recent versions.

I've read through a large portion of the firmware upgrade thread... Do the 886s suffer from the DTS bomb issue or not?

I know its been an issue in some other Onkyo AVRs (875?, 805?) - but I've never quite understood if a firmware upgrade on the 886s is only minor fixes (ie, most users will never notice that their firmware is old)?

I apologize if this is a little OT. Thanks in advance!

Your post is not off topic as this is the 886 thread.

I have not checked the FW on the 886 I just got but I assume it is 1.01. I believe that the 886s shipping from shoponkyo have the latest DSP version. The DSP update is what corrected the DTS bomb issue. From what I have read the newer FWs 1.04/1.05 enable the use of Audyssey Pro and correct a Gamma issue with earlier FWs. But I never did see a definitive list of what the new FWs correct so if I am wrong please correct. So if my 886 has the newest DSP version that is good as I am not overly concerned about updating the FW.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #994 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by homeav View Post

Wow, seriously... brand new units with 1.01? I figured that recently shipped units would have recent versions.

I've read through a large portion of the firmware upgrade thread... Do the 886s suffer from the DTS bomb issue or not?

I know its been an issue in some other Onkyo AVRs (875?, 805?) - but I've never quite understood if a firmware upgrade on the 886s is only minor fixes (ie, most users will never notice that their firmware is old)?

I apologize if this is a little OT. Thanks in advance!

I do not believe that the DTS bomb is present in any version of xx6 firmware. The only difference I have noticed is that 1.01 did not respond to some of the IR commands that 1.04+ does... mainly the Audyssey & ISF related discrete commands. I had no specific problems with 1.01, and it did come with the latest DSP version.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #995 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 04:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

I do not believe that the DTS bomb is present in any version of xx6 firmware. The only difference I have noticed is that 1.01 did not respond to some of the IR commands that 1.04+ does... mainly the Audyssey related discrete commands. I had no specific problems with 1.01, and it did come with the latest DSP version.

When you mention Audyssey discrete commands does that provide accesss to directly enable or disable say the DynamicEQ/Volume without going into the setup menu? I would like to have that capability with my harmony 688 so if I am watching Cable I can program DynamicVolume to turn on with the Cable/Sat input. But then just use DynamicEQ with the Bluray input. If that is possible it would be cool.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #996 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 05:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 484
I have been thinking of a way to use my Panasonic BD30 with the 886 in a way that I could enable the Reon for SD DVD and Bypass it for Bluray use. I was looking on Monoprice's site and found this switch.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

My idea is to feed this switch with the HDMI output from the BD30 then use the two outputs to feed two different HDMI inputs with the 886. My thinking is I could setup HDMI input 1 for pass through (for Bluray) and HDMI input 2 with the Reon, upscaling, noise reduction etc. for SD DVD. Is this a crazy idea or could it work?

I am thinking both outputs of the switch are active and just one HDMI input on the 886 is active at a time. Feel free to poke holes in this idea if need be.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #997 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
homeav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

I do not believe that the DTS bomb is present in any version of xx6 firmware. The only difference I have noticed is that 1.01 did not respond to some of the IR commands that 1.04+ does... mainly the Audyssey related discrete commands. I had no specific problems with 1.01, and it did come with the latest DSP version.

Interesting that it sounds like the main firmware is older in shipping units... but the DSP firmware on units seems to be current.
homeav is offline  
post #998 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 05:43 PM
 
CCONKLIN1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oswego IL 60543
Posts: 2,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

I have been thinking of a way to use my Panasonic BD30 with the 886 in a way that I could enable the Reon for SD DVD and Bypass it for Bluray use. I was looking on Monoprice's site and found this switch.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

My idea is to feed this switch with the HDMI output from the BD30 then use the two outputs to feed two different HDMI inputs with the 886. My thinking is I could setup HDMI input 1 for pass through (for Bluray) and HDMI input 2 with the Reon, upscaling, noise reduction etc. for SD DVD. Is this a crazy idea or could it work?

I am thinking both outputs of the switch are active and just one HDMI input on the 886 is active at a time. Feel free to poke holes in this idea if need be.

Bill

oohhhhhh, that frikkin' brilliant! I was wondering how I was going to feed my oppo for SD and blu ray without engaging the reon for playing blu ray. Buy it Bill and let me know if it works! It should!
CCONKLIN1 is offline  
post #999 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

When you mention Audyssey discrete commands does that provide accesss to directly enable or disable say the DynamicEQ/Volume without going into the setup menu? I would like to have that capability with my harmony 688 so if I am watching Cable I can program DynamicVolume to turn on with the Cable/Sat input. But then just use DynamicEQ with the Bluray input. If that is possible it would be cool.

Bill

Yes it does!

All of the rather complete Onkyo IR code set can be found in the spreadsheet attached here. Commands listed in red require 1.04+ FW.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #1000 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 06:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

Yes it does!

All of the rather complete Onkyo IR code set is in the attached Onkyo document. Commands listed red require 1.04+ FW.

Awesome! Do you know if these codes will work with Harmony remotes?

Thanks, Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #1001 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

I have been thinking of a way to use my Panasonic BD30 with the 886 in a way that I could enable the Reon for SD DVD and Bypass it for Bluray use. I was looking on Monoprice's site and found this switch.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

My idea is to feed this switch with the HDMI output from the BD30 then use the two outputs to feed two different HDMI inputs with the 886. My thinking is I could setup HDMI input 1 for pass through (for Bluray) and HDMI input 2 with the Reon, upscaling, noise reduction etc. for SD DVD. Is this a crazy idea or could it work?

I am thinking both outputs of the switch are active and just one HDMI input on the 886 is active at a time. Feel free to poke holes in this idea if need be.

Bill

Now that you have the IR codes for setting output resolutions discretely...

...Why don't you just keep your preamp normally in Source mode and set your input picture controls for your SD DVDs... then when you play a Blu-ray just hit "Through" via a single IR command.... when the BD is done playing just thow it back to "Source" (again... single discrete command)and your SD tweaks will be restored.

That's how I had mine set up before I added the Oppo 980. I actually had two different H1 activities for DVD and BD playback even though it was the BD35 playing both.... the H1 added the "Through" command to the BD startup sequence and reset it to "Source" when the BD activity shut down.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #1002 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

Awesome! Do you know if these codes will work with Harmony remotes?

Thanks, Bill

Yep! Have 'em programmed in my H1 and also in my "backup" 550. My son also uses some of them on his Onkyo 806 with my old 880 remote.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #1003 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 06:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

Yep! Have 'em programmed in my H1 and also in my "backup" 550. My son also uses some of them on his Onkyo 806 with my old 880 remote.

Excellent! Now more questions. Are those codes in the Harmony data base? If not how do you transfer them to the remote. I am computer challenged but do fairly well programming the Harmony if the codes are there or learning from another remote. Thanks again!

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #1004 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 06:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

Now that you have the IR codes for setting output resolutions discretely...

...Why don't you just keep your preamp normally in Source mode and set your input picture controls for your SD DVDs... then when you play a Blu-ray just hit "Through" via a single IR command.... when the BD is done playing just thow it back to "Source" (again... single discrete command)and your SD tweaks will be restored.

That's how I had mine set up before I added the Oppo 980. I actually had two different H1 activities for DVD and BD playback even though it was the BD35 playing both.... the H1 added the "Through" command to the BD startup sequence and reset it to "Source" when the BD activity shut down.

That will work as well. But as I said in my previous post I have computer issues. The switch might be the cowards way out.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #1005 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 06:51 PM
Member
 
fedexA300pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southaven, MS
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by midasmagoo View Post

My Xbox 360 is connected via HDMI not optical, but I haven't noticed a bass level different from the other connected components. If volume in general is louder you could use Source Setup --> IntelliVolume to lower the volume of just the Xbox, but I don't think there is a way to lower the bass level or change equalizer settings on just a single source.

You can lower a specific Surround setting's Sub db level...

When I used DD EX it would boom my sub, so I lowered the DD EX -10db for the sub and it works like a champ...
fedexA300pilot is offline  
post #1006 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
joealtus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fedexA300pilot View Post

What surround mode are you using?

It happened over multiple surround modes, PLIIx, THX Games, etc.

After doing some more experimenting, it appears that the cause is Dynamic EQ. Turning Audyssey off cures the issue. MultEQ XT alone also doesn't exhibit the issue.

I probably need to re-do my calibration and see if it persists.
joealtus is offline  
post #1007 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
lorjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My new 886 is also 1.01. Does anyone know if 1.05 does anything other than update the IR codes? I have a USB>RS232 cable coming from monoprice, but I don't want to start messing with FW updates yet if that all it does.
lorjam is offline  
post #1008 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fanaticalism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thank DJoel. It is much appreciated!
Fanaticalism is offline  
post #1009 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 10:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Clarkston, Michigan
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCONKLIN1 View Post

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA. No. I don't think anyone has gotten one with the latest firmware. All have been 1.01.
Best,
Chris

Earlier, I read of some people having real problems trying to upgrade the firmware on their 885's. Has that been worked out? And how difficult is it to install now? Thanks.


John
John Clark is offline  
post #1010 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 10:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Clarkston, Michigan
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What is the warranty on the refurbished units? I went out to the Shop Onkyo site, and it simply says that warranties apply to new, not refurbished equipment. Does that mean there is no warranty on the refurbs at all?


John
John Clark is offline  
post #1011 of 3245 Old 05-28-2009, 10:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Magnus_CA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post

What is the warranty on the refurbished units? I went out to the Shop Onkyo site, and it simply says that warranties apply to new, not refurbished equipment. Does that mean there is no warranty on the refurbs at all?


John

You get a year.
Magnus_CA is offline  
post #1012 of 3245 Old 05-29-2009, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Snowbound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently am using the 805 as my pre / pro with a Emotiva XPA 5 amp. If I purchase the new 886 will I notice an improvement in sound quality or jut more features etc..? Of course I am thinking about waiting on the UMC 1 as well just weighing my options.
Snowbound is offline  
post #1013 of 3245 Old 05-29-2009, 08:11 AM
Member
 
nukequazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post

What is the warranty on the refurbished units? I went out to the Shop Onkyo site, and it simply says that warranties apply to new, not refurbished equipment. Does that mean there is no warranty on the refurbs at all?


John

One year, and then for $85 you can add two more years. And I believe you have until the end of the first year to decide about buying the extended warranty.
nukequazar is offline  
post #1014 of 3245 Old 05-29-2009, 09:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Just updated the FW on my 886 to 1.04. It went without issue and for someone with my lack of computer skills is a minor miracle. Thanks to gurkey for posting the updated FW's and keeping the thread up to date. Also thanks to rickardl for the detailed instructions in the 876 thread on the update of the FW. I needed those instructions as I could not get the instructions to open as part of the 1.04 download. So if anyone is concerned about updating their 886 fear not because if I can do it anyone can.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #1015 of 3245 Old 05-29-2009, 09:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

Yes it does!

All of the rather complete Onkyo IR code set is in the attached Onkyo document. Commands listed red require 1.04+ FW.

I opened the attachment and I do not have a clue on how to proceed with getting the codes for Audyssey functions. I just see a bunch of numbers and letters. Is there a certain procedure to do this? Thanks in advance for any advice.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #1016 of 3245 Old 05-29-2009, 09:30 AM
Newbie
 
ketzer7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

Just updated the FW on my 886 to 1.04. It went without issue and for someone with my lack of computer skills is a minor miracle. Thanks to gurkey for posting the updated FW's and keeping the thread up to date. Also thanks to rickardl for the detailed instructions in the 876 thread on the update of the FW. I needed those instructions as I could not get the instructions to open as part of the 1.04 download. So if anyone is concerned about updating their 886 fear not because if I can do it anyone can.

Bill


Bill,

Did you only update the firmware, or also the DSP as well? From my reading of the firmware upgrade thread, it seemed to suggest you only need the "jig" device for updating if you have a unit with loader version 1.00, is that correct?

For xx6 units or those with loaded 1.01 or newer, you can just upgrade the firmware directly through the serial port for the main firmware and through TOSLINK 1 for the DSP? Did I read that thread correctly? Thanks!
ketzer7 is offline  
post #1017 of 3245 Old 05-29-2009, 09:32 AM
 
CCONKLIN1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oswego IL 60543
Posts: 2,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowbound View Post

I currently am using the 805 as my pre / pro with a Emotiva XPA 5 amp. If I purchase the new 886 will I notice an improvement in sound quality or jut more features etc..? Of course I am thinking about waiting on the UMC 1 as well just weighing my options.

You just keep waiting on that UMC......My son may be married with children by the time that things comes out! (he's 6 currently)
I, too, was using a 805 as a prepro and there is a definite step up in sound quality to the 885 AND 886, at least for HDMI sources. In my own little world that thing that TOTALLY makes the 886 worth it is the newer audyysey dynamic eq and volume features. If you listen at anywhere LESS than reference levels you will totally love it as the sound fields are much much more engaging than those of the 885 and 805. Once again, my two cents..
CCONKLIN1 is offline  
post #1018 of 3245 Old 05-29-2009, 09:34 AM
 
CCONKLIN1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oswego IL 60543
Posts: 2,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

Just updated the FW on my 886 to 1.04. It went without issue and for someone with my lack of computer skills is a minor miracle. Thanks to gurkey for posting the updated FW's and keeping the thread up to date. Also thanks to rickardl for the detailed instructions in the 876 thread on the update of the FW. I needed those instructions as I could not get the instructions to open as part of the 1.04 download. So if anyone is concerned about updating their 886 fear not because if I can do it anyone can.

Bill

Bill, why 1.04 and not 1.05?
Best,
Chris
Ps told you it was simple...even for you!
CCONKLIN1 is offline  
post #1019 of 3245 Old 05-29-2009, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
ketzer7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone happen to be using a Wyred 4 Sound amp with their 886? If so, any comments on performance/likes/dislikes with the setup?

I'm looking at picking up an 886 and possibly running it with a W4S Mini MC7 amp for my current revamped HT room as a hold over until I can finish my dedicated HT room in the basement and upgrade the amp and speakers to something a little more powerful.

Just seeing if anyone has feedback about whether this will be a decent setup with a set of 7.1 Paradigm speakers.

Oh yeah, was looking at ordering the 886 from markertek.com since they seemed to have a good price and many positive customer reviews, anyone have experience with them?

Thanks!
ketzer7 is offline  
post #1020 of 3245 Old 05-29-2009, 10:48 AM
Member
 
JJust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exactly what is the difference between the PR-SC885P and the PR-SC886P ? All I see is ISF. Is that it?
JJust is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off