Onkyo PR-SC886P Pre/Pro Official thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 3245 Old 12-03-2008, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
JeffNebraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That's very odd (and stupid).

I think I'm okay on my DishNet box (Vip 722), because I know I can add gray side bars to that image if I choose. Not sure what would happen with a VCR though. I guess I'd have to bypass all video processing for that not to get stretched.

Jeffnebraska
After 7 Years With a JVC RS1 - Starting to Get the Upgrade Itch
JeffNebraska is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 3245 Old 12-03-2008, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmb1035 View Post

2) Yes, unfortunately the Reon automatically (and unaviodably) stretches 4:3 material to 16:9 if the 4:3 is sent without side bars. However, you can get around this if your source can send 4:3 content with the sidebars already in place.

Apparantly Onkyo thinks that everyone wants their purty big new TV picture to be filled-up at all times.

Owners have been complaining about this for two years now but Onkyo still persists in doing it this way.

Apparently, their ears are made of anodized aluminum.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
post #93 of 3245 Old 12-04-2008, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Eric Carroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using the 886P with the Radiance XD? Any issues?

With the delay to the Parasound C3 and fact that the Cary Cinema 11a, I have thrown in the towel on waiting and decided to get a 9.9 or 886P.

Joe's messages on video are very reassuring that I can at least bypass the Reon and let the XD do the processing. No black/white level issues or color space issues.

My big concern is with audio/video sync while using a fast video processor like the XD.
Eric Carroll is offline  
post #94 of 3245 Old 12-04-2008, 10:53 AM
Member
 
karlblomquist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to find an 886 in Canada and so far I've only found one on-line Canadian source (price is ok, but I like to check around).

Someone told me the 886 does not have CSA approval for consumer sale in Canada. Can anyone confirm/refute this? If this is the case, it would explain why the 9.9 is easy to find in Canada while the 886 is not.

In the meantime I will try to get through to Onkyo to get answers...

Thanks, Karl
karlblomquist is offline  
post #95 of 3245 Old 12-04-2008, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Eric Carroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I spoke to Onkyo last regarding the 885P, they said the Onkyo Pro line was not sold in Canada.

Who has it online here?

And I wouldn't call the 9.9 easy to find. The Integra list of dealers is very short, and most won't sell unless its a custom install. PM directing me to a source would be welcome.
Eric Carroll is offline  
post #96 of 3245 Old 12-04-2008, 11:12 AM
Member
 
karlblomquist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Carroll View Post

When I spoke to Onkyo last regarding the 885P, they said the Onkyo Pro line was not sold in Canada.

Hmm, so in that case any 886 units being sold in Canada are technically grey market and would thus not have a Canadian warranty? Not good. Guess I'll go for the 9.9, even though I vastly prefer the clean look of the 886.

Thanks, Karl
karlblomquist is offline  
post #97 of 3245 Old 12-04-2008, 11:47 AM
Member
 
karlblomquist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so looking at a clear view of the 886 rear panel there's a C-UL-US symbol - meaning it is certified (by UL) for use in Canada.

Still, it's not clear to me that the 886 would have warranty coverage in Canada - even if it's bought in Canada, and before I plunk down CDN$2k on an 886, I'd have to know I have a valid CDN warranty.

Anyone here with an 886 in Canada?

Thanks, Karl

Quote:
Originally Posted by karlblomquist View Post

I'm trying to find an 886 in Canada and so far I've only found one on-line Canadian source (price is ok, but I like to check around).

Someone told me the 886 does not have CSA approval for consumer sale in Canada. Can anyone confirm/refute this? If this is the case, it would explain why the 9.9 is easy to find in Canada while the 886 is not.

In the meantime I will try to get through to Onkyo to get answers...

Thanks, Karl

karlblomquist is offline  
post #98 of 3245 Old 12-04-2008, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
JeffNebraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Carroll View Post

My big concern is with audio/video sync while using a fast video processor like the XD.

Is there no way to adjust sync on the 886, or are you just saying you'll have special challenges because you're using an outboard VP? The P-965 I'm giving up has an audio sync adjustment, and I'd hate to lose that.

Jeffnebraska
After 7 Years With a JVC RS1 - Starting to Get the Upgrade Itch
JeffNebraska is offline  
post #99 of 3245 Old 12-04-2008, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffNebraska View Post

Is there no way to adjust sync on the 886, or are you just saying you'll have special challenges because you're using an outboard VP? The P-965 I'm giving up has an audio sync adjustment, and I'd hate to lose that.

yes, you have lip sync adjustments (delay) in the 886
ssabripo is offline  
post #100 of 3245 Old 12-04-2008, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eric Carroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The issue was that the delay through the DSPs was long enough that if you have a fast outboard video processor (i.e. sub one frame latency) then the video comes out perceptibly in front of the audio. This is not correctable by HDMI lip sync adjustments intended for audio ahead of video.

Essentially there are two topologies, SSP in front of the VP, or using HDMI splitters, have the SSP & VP in parallel. MrHiFi reported the problem as resolved in what seemed like the first topology. Game Mode appeared to play some role in this from other postings I have found. But I would sure like another XD owner to confirm it...
Eric Carroll is offline  
post #101 of 3245 Old 12-07-2008, 05:42 PM
Newbie
 
hlring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Edit: I wasn't getting any responses here, so I posted a similar question in the TX-NR906 thread http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post15265055. Hopefully the increased traffic there will help.
---

Going with separates (PR-SC886 or DCH9.9) allows one to use the amp of their choice. In doing so, you lose the networking capabilities that the receiver (TX-NR906 or DTR9.9) provides. Any other direct consequences here?

Essentially the pre/pros are the same price as the receivers. I assume this is mostly due to volume sales and the competitiveness of the receiver market driving down the receiver price, and not due to extra features or added quality of the pre/pros driving up the pre/pro's price? So, going with a pre/pro and amp combo vs a receiver allows a little bit more flexibility, mostly in amp quality? As far as the pre/pro stage, quality and features are pretty much the same (other than the afore mentioned networking)?

Thanks,
Howard
hlring is offline  
post #102 of 3245 Old 12-07-2008, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
thecutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How would the Integra 9.9/886 sound compared to the Onkyo 705? I am thinking of upgradeding to the Integra 9.9/886 plus Emotiva amps vs the Onkyo 705 and amps.
thecutter is offline  
post #103 of 3245 Old 12-07-2008, 10:40 PM
Senior Member
 
msb212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlring View Post

Going with separates (PR-SC886 or DCH9.9) allows one to use the amp of their choice. In doing so, you lose the networking capabilities that the receiver (TX-NR906 or DTR9.9) provides. Any other direct consequences here?

Essentially the pre/pros are the same price as the receivers. I assume this is mostly due to volume sales and the competitiveness of the receiver market driving down the receiver price, and not due to extra features or added quality of the pre/pros driving up the pre/pro's price? So, going with a pre/pro and amp combo vs a receiver allows a little bit more flexibility, mostly in amp quality? As far as the pre/pro stage, quality and features are pretty much the same (other than the afore mentioned networking)?

Thanks,
Howard

I'd also like to hear comments on this - what are the disadvantages to the 906 receiver vs the 9.9/886 preamp versions? 906 is available for several hundred less...
msb212 is offline  
post #104 of 3245 Old 12-13-2008, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
AudioBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have been running a 7.3 system on a pre-amp with 2 subwoofer outputs (one of which I split). I am considering the PR-SC886P but it has only one subwoofer output--sort of.

My first question is whether anyone here is running multiple subs and if so, how are you setting it up?

The second question is whether the balanced and unbalanced pre-outs are both always active? I could use both and split one and get where I want to go.

Any help would be appreciated. I am going to post the same question over at the Integra DTC-9.9 thread because it is claimed to be identical to the PR-SC886P. Is that really true?

AudioBear
AudioBear is offline  
post #105 of 3245 Old 12-14-2008, 03:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Whats the newest firmware you lot have for this unit? I have one from Onkyo dated 17th November (PM me if this is of interest).
Krobar is offline  
post #106 of 3245 Old 12-14-2008, 05:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post

Whats the newest firmware you lot have for this unit? I have one from Onkyo dated 17th November (PM me if this is of interest).

does it enable audyssey PRO?
ssabripo is offline  
post #107 of 3245 Old 12-14-2008, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssabripo View Post

does it enable audyssey PRO?

No idea, I dont have a SC-886.
Krobar is offline  
post #108 of 3245 Old 12-16-2008, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
JeffNebraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I now have an 886 on the way. Very exciting!

Anyone want to offer general tips on initial setup? Are there any landmines to avoid? Are there any important (but easy to miss) steps I should be sure to take?

Thanks.

Jeffnebraska
After 7 Years With a JVC RS1 - Starting to Get the Upgrade Itch
JeffNebraska is offline  
post #109 of 3245 Old 12-16-2008, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffNebraska View Post

I now have an 886 on the way. Very exciting!

Anyone want to offer general tips on initial setup? Are there any landmines to avoid? Are there any important (but easy to miss) steps I should be sure to take?

Thanks.

it's very straight forward.

1) make all your connections
2) enable HDMI out to see the video
3) set your inputs/outputs accordingly in the menu
4) run audyssey (see the audyssey thread for some good tips on do's and dont's)
5) manually adjust audyssey's discrepancies if any.

done.
ssabripo is offline  
post #110 of 3245 Old 12-16-2008, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
btw, $20 to the first person who can figure out a discrete code to turn Audyssey ON/OFF !!!
ssabripo is offline  
post #111 of 3245 Old 12-16-2008, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
JeffNebraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssabripo View Post

it's very straight forward.

1) make all your connections
2) enable HDMI out to see the video
3) set your inputs/outputs accordingly in the menu
4) run audyssey (see the audyssey thread for some good tips on do's and dont's)
5) manually adjust audyssey's discrepancies if any.

done.

Sounds easy enough.

Is it obvious how to enable HDMI out on the remote or the front of the unit (since I assume one can't see the GUI before HDMI out is enabled)?

Jeffnebraska
After 7 Years With a JVC RS1 - Starting to Get the Upgrade Itch
JeffNebraska is offline  
post #112 of 3245 Old 12-17-2008, 01:54 PM
Member
 
dhodges's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Oak Ridge, NC, USA
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does any one know if I can input via HDMI and have the video output via component? My projector does not have HDMI input and I am not ready to replace it.


Thanks.
dhodges is offline  
post #113 of 3245 Old 12-17-2008, 03:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhodges View Post

Does any one know if I can input via HDMI and have the video output via component?

No, it can not do that.
Johnla is offline  
post #114 of 3245 Old 12-18-2008, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
JeffNebraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
In preparation for the arrival of my 886, I have begun the overhaul of my MX-900 remote, which is a big and complex task. I obtained the 885 pre-programmed codes from my online database but was surprised and a little troubled to see:

1) no discrete power on and off for the 886 (which I assume must exist)

2) no clear indication that there are discrete codes for HDMI video output 1 and HDMI video output 2. The only thing I saw in the preprogrammed database was an HDMIO, which I'm guessing is a toggle. Please tell me discrete codes for each output exist! If not, I am going to be in variable macro h*ll.

Any guidance (or hex files) would be appreciated. I'm bracing myself for bad news on the discrete HDMI output thing.

Jeffnebraska
After 7 Years With a JVC RS1 - Starting to Get the Upgrade Itch
JeffNebraska is offline  
post #115 of 3245 Old 12-18-2008, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
did you do a live update? there absolutely is discrete codes for all that!
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffNebraska View Post

1) no discrete power on and off for the 886 (which I assume must exist)

there is a discrete STANDBY code, and you can just easily paste the hex code for the power ON. I just created a new button, pasted the HEX code in there, and viola!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffNebraska View Post

2) no clear indication that there are discrete codes for HDMI video output 1 and HDMI video output 2. The only thing I saw in the preprogrammed database was an HDMIO, which I'm guessing is a toggle. Please tell me discrete codes for each output exist! If not, I am going to be in variable macro h*ll.

you have codes for both HDMIO, HDMI1, and HDMI2:
ssabripo is offline  
post #116 of 3245 Old 12-18-2008, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
JeffNebraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssabripo View Post

did you do a live update? there absolutely is discrete codes for all that!

there is a discrete STANDBY code, and you can just easily paste the hex code for the power ON. I just created a new button, pasted the HEX code in there, and viola!


you have codes for both HDMIO, HDMI1, and HDMI2:

Phew. I thought "HDMI 1" and "HDMI 2" referred to inputs, not outputs.

I saw the standby button before, but no discrete On. Can you post (or PM me) the hex code for discrete On please.

Thanks for the quick and complete response.

Jeffnebraska
After 7 Years With a JVC RS1 - Starting to Get the Upgrade Itch
JeffNebraska is offline  
post #117 of 3245 Old 12-18-2008, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
JeffNebraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
While I'm at it, where are the discrete commands for HDMI 1-4 In? Do I just have to learn those from the remote?

Jeffnebraska
After 7 Years With a JVC RS1 - Starting to Get the Upgrade Itch
JeffNebraska is offline  
post #118 of 3245 Old 12-18-2008, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
fsrenduro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try these:

On
0000 006D 0022 0002 0156 00AB 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 05CC 0156 0055 0015 0E47

Off
0000 006D 0022 0002 0156 00AB 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 05F6 0156 0055 0015 0E47

Quote:
don't insult my intelligents
fsrenduro is offline  
post #119 of 3245 Old 12-18-2008, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
JeffNebraska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffNebraska View Post

While I'm at it, where are the discrete commands for HDMI 1-4 In? Do I just have to learn those from the remote?

Here's another guess.

I should use the buttons for "CD," "VCR," "DVD," "Cable/Sat," etc. and then assign the HDMI inputs to those sources somewhere in the GUI menus?

Jeffnebraska
After 7 Years With a JVC RS1 - Starting to Get the Upgrade Itch
JeffNebraska is offline  
post #120 of 3245 Old 12-18-2008, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffNebraska View Post

Here's another guess.

I should use the buttons for "CD," "VCR," "DVD," "Cable/Sat," etc. and then assign the HDMI inputs to those sources somewhere in the GUI menus?

that should have been your 1st step. goto Inputs/Outputs, and start to assign your video inputs (ie, HDMI1 -> DVD, etc), and digitial Audio inputs (ie, HDM1->DVD, digicoax2 -> CD, etc).

after you set that up, then run audyssey to setup your speaker configuration, and then re-adjust.
ssabripo is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off