Solution to HDMI @ 1080p receiver/display HDCP handshake problems - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 50 Old 12-14-2008, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fleethaven99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is you screen going blank, flash white noise blocks or display a HDCP incompatibility error when you put your receiver between an HDCP source such as PS3, XBOX or Motorola DVR and your display? Does everything work fine when directly connected?

It could be an HDCP handshake problem. The receiver is not being recognised by the display as being HDCP complaint and is refusing to play.

I have found a cheap and easy solution for these kind of HDCP handshake problems. Try putting in a HDMI/HDCP compliant switch between the receiver and display. The receiver then handshakes with the switch, the switch regenerates the handshake protocol and then handshakes with the display.

It seems that the HDCP protocol is very sensitive to small deviations and will fail safe (for hollywood) by refusing to authenticate the signal if there is any doubt. Each HDCP compliant unit generates its own HDCP output code. All display manufacturers will test with the common sources such as the PS3, however they won't test will all receivers and nor will the receiver manufacturers test all display devices (some lame excuse about the number of combinations being to great). The HDCP authentication relaibility does not only seem to vary between product lines but also between units in the same line. By putting a switch in between compliant, but not authenticating, units at least you have another chance to complete the handshaking.

Believe me, this is cheaper and easier than going through the manufacturers' finger pointing tech supports who whine that it is the other guys fault and nothing to do with them - their stuff is perfect!

You may have to try various different switches until you find the right one, but that is still cheaper then junking equipment which is perfectly adequate in all other respect.

An no, I don't work for for a HDMI switch manufacturer. I have earned my living from troubleshooting IT systems since they stopped making computers out of wood and still expected them to work!
fleethaven99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 50 Old 12-15-2008, 07:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Half the time that works, half the time it only compounds the issue. No sure fire fixes yet.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #3 of 50 Old 12-16-2008, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fleethaven99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, but we could wait until hell freezes over for the manufacturers to get their acts together.
garthpro likes this.
fleethaven99 is offline  
post #4 of 50 Old 12-16-2008, 01:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just wanted to make sure those that read this thread understand this is not a surefire fix, yet something to try for sure if issues are getting you down.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #5 of 50 Old 12-16-2008, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Please note a that a lot of cheap HDMI switch are simply signal switches, either mechanical or electronical. They don't re-generate, nor perform, HDCP handshakes. Switches that do such thing usually costs $100 to $200.

Luckily so far, a proper power up sequence ensures my setup don't have any HDCP issue. But if you do, it sure is tough to fix it.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #6 of 50 Old 12-16-2008, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fleethaven99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOHNnDENVER View Post

I just wanted to make sure those that read this thread understand this is not a surefire fix, yet something to try for sure if issues are getting you down.

Yup, that's what I said "TRY putting.......". A $30 4x1 switch worked for me! Rock solid picture.
fleethaven99 is offline  
post #7 of 50 Old 12-16-2008, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fleethaven99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Please note a that a lot of cheap HDMI switch are simply signal switches, either mechanical or electronical. They don't re-generate, nor perform, HDCP handshakes. Switches that do such thing usually costs $100 to $200.

Luckily so far, a proper power up sequence ensures my setup don't have any HDCP issue. But if you do, it sure is tough to fix it.

I guess my $30 switch uses magic pixie dust then

Seriously though - clearly something is going on in the switch that allows the two boxes to play together now, it might just be a marginal difference between them and the switch just stabilizes the handshake or it might be processing within (the switch was discounted from $90). But it is certainly worth a try if you are pulling your hair out because your $1800 receiver won't talk to your $2500 projector.
fleethaven99 is offline  
post #8 of 50 Old 12-18-2008, 10:42 AM
Member
 
DMD123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fleethaven99,

Thanks for posting your solution. I am one of those people that hate to add things into a chain of components. I have always tried to bypass multiple hook ups and go direct. With HDMI and the new audio formats I am stuck using the receiver for switching and passing the video. I had not thought of trying a switch in the system. I appreciate your findings and may "Try putting..." one in.
DMD123 is offline  
post #9 of 50 Old 03-29-2010, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
wickedtoenails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realize this is an old thread, but:
Thanks for your HDMI switch suggestion. I put in a "3 Port Smart HDMI Switch" from mediabridge and, so far, my HDCP handshake problems appear solved!

(Prior to putting a switch into the configuration, my new samsung bd3252 player/HTIB would SOMETIMES refuse to send the HD signal to my older Sony TV -- requiring me to mess with the cables until the Samsung eventually deemed me worthy. Infuriating HDCP bu11$hi7!)

Anyway, so far, so good with the HDMI switch.
wickedtoenails is offline  
post #10 of 50 Old 04-18-2010, 07:57 PM
Newbie
 
afdarlington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been dealing with this problem for about 3 months. No one at Verizon has mentioned this to me, but like a good neighbor, Google knew. After realizing I would have to figure out a fix myself (after a second set top box, and a repaired ONT) I wonder if the originating problem- which still exists, could be solved so easily.

That said folks, is this an item (this switch of which I am reading about) I must purchase from Tiger, Amazon et.all online- or would radio shack and Best Buy provide me options locally? I take it I would also need an additional HDMI cable to connect on the other end (or perhaps they come with one?) and- how do I know what to purchase (brand, stats/requirements)? Thanks in advance for any and all advice of the wise.
afdarlington is offline  
post #11 of 50 Old 04-18-2010, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chashint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 39
For the price of an HDMI cable at BB you can get all of it here.
I don't know about the HDMI switches, but the cable is 1.3a certified and will work just as good as any other 1.3a certified cable.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...01&cp_id=10110

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Regards,
Charlie

chashint is offline  
post #12 of 50 Old 04-20-2010, 06:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fleethaven99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is the switch that works for me (monoprice product id 5081):
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
fleethaven99 is offline  
post #13 of 50 Old 05-11-2010, 04:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
dazz87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleethaven99 View Post

Is you screen going blank, flash white noise blocks or display a HDCP incompatibility error when you put your receiver between an HDCP source such as PS3, XBOX or Motorola DVR and your display? Does everything work fine when directly connected?

It could be an HDCP handshake problem. The receiver is not being recognised by the display as being HDCP complaint and is refusing to play.

I have found a cheap and easy solution for these kind of HDCP handshake problems. Try putting in a HDMI/HDCP compliant switch between the receiver and display. The receiver then handshakes with the switch, the switch regenerates the handshake protocol and then handshakes with the display.

Having an issue with my Plasma and Pio receiver. Any device that is connected to my Pio receiver (hdmi) all i get is a flashing picture like its trying to sync. I cant even get the MCAA setup display on my Pioneer receiver to show. If I connect the devices (ps3, or notebook) straight into my tv, it will work. Will give this a shot from monoprice. Thanks
dazz87 is offline  
post #14 of 50 Old 06-19-2010, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
hardrock_121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dazz87 View Post

Having an issue with my Plasma and Pio receiver. Any device that is connected to my Pio receiver (hdmi) all i get is a flashing picture like its trying to sync. I cant even get the MCAA setup display on my Pioneer receiver to show. If I connect the devices (ps3, or notebook) straight into my tv, it will work. Will give this a shot from monoprice. Thanks

Loosk like you are having the same issue as I am... have you found a solution.. I changed the receivers.. ie got a newer onkyo 608 and still haveing the issue.
hardrock_121 is offline  
post #15 of 50 Old 08-25-2010, 03:55 PM
Newbie
 
AVS Lurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a brand new Pioneer VSX-1120k receiver and attached the output to a hdmi splitter in order to connect my Phillips LCD TV and my Epson 8500UB projector. The Projector displays the video as expected when I play either my bluray player or the Fios STB. However, when I utilize the TV, there is no video display on the screen. When I ran the TV directly to the receiver, the video from the bluray player and Fios STB displays fine on the TV.
I bought the 1X2 Pro Series HDMI Splitter from Monoprice and found out it isn't HDCP compliant. Kinda strange that when both the Projector and TV are connected to the splitter, the Projector displays video, but when I use the TV, there is no video. Is my issue the hdmi splitter? Thanks for your help.
AVS Lurker is offline  
post #16 of 50 Old 09-01-2010, 05:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fleethaven99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It does not sound like the splitter as it is passing the signal to your projector.
It may be a 'non compliant' (if there is such a thing) hdmi cable, you might want to try swapping cables around to see if you can find a workable combo for the tv and identify the 'bad' one.

Clearly HDCP is a way of punishing law-abiding consumers, the pirates seem to work around it with no problems

good luck
fleethaven99 is offline  
post #17 of 50 Old 09-01-2010, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereojeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Whittier, CA USA
Posts: 1,506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
what is the resolution of the two displays? Splitters must work into the lowest resolution in the chain. If your TV is 720p and the projector is 720p, you must force every item in the reproduction chain to operate at 720p.

Jeff
Stereojeff is offline  
post #18 of 50 Old 09-01-2010, 12:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Unlike the AVR which is likely able to detect the resolution of your TV and projector and adjust the resolution as needed, the HDMI splitter cannot do this. Although your projector is 1080p, your LCD TV likely cannot accept a 1080p signal, so as Jeff notes you must adjust the video resolution going in to the splitter from the sources to whatever your TV can accept.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #19 of 50 Old 10-23-2010, 12:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i will need a switch also, i just got a brand new Pioneer VSX-1120k receiver myself and when i go to switch from dvd back to sat/tv i got a green flickering screen i couldnt get it to go away without turning it off. looks like i'm making a trip to frys tomorrow.....
dunan is offline  
post #20 of 50 Old 06-18-2011, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
Aeolus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,fleethaven99

Thanks for your sharing,it fixed all my Onkyo TX-SR608 DHCP handshake problems.
Aeolus is offline  
post #21 of 50 Old 06-20-2011, 03:58 AM
Newbie
 
lupri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys...do you think my problem with PS3 and my samsung can be this handshake problem?


http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1196567

i've a simple hdmi switcher...

i use it with a digital receiver because if i plug it directly on the tv hdmi it doesn't work...but with the switch it works! i tried the same with ps3 but it is not working with the switch... but is a 10$ worth one....
lupri is offline  
post #22 of 50 Old 08-19-2011, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nick_danger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to Best Buy tonight and picking up a switch. I've got to try this out. I can't get video from any of my computers to pass through my Yamaha RX-A3000. Everything connects fine when DIRECTLY attached to my HDTV, but I get no video when going through the receiver. Hopefully this fixes it!
nick_danger is offline  
post #23 of 50 Old 09-11-2011, 03:47 PM
Member
 
mrdjman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree that they should come up with a 'working' standard...but I've got ALL Sony products...and STILL have dropouts from the handshake issue. If I turn the control for HDMI OFF...everything works great - except you then need half a dozen remotes to control everything....
mrdjman is offline  
post #24 of 50 Old 10-09-2011, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
Lighttraveller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVS Lurker View Post

I just got a brand new Pioneer VSX-1120k receiver and attached the output to a hdmi splitter in order to connect my Phillips LCD TV and my Epson 8500UB projector. The Projector displays the video as expected when I play either my bluray player or the Fios STB. However, when I utilize the TV, there is no video display on the screen. When I ran the TV directly to the receiver, the video from the bluray player and Fios STB displays fine on the TV.
I bought the 1X2 Pro Series HDMI Splitter from Monoprice and found out it isn't HDCP compliant. Kinda strange that when both the Projector and TV are connected to the splitter, the Projector displays video, but when I use the TV, there is no video. Is my issue the hdmi splitter? Thanks for your help.

AVS Lurker, I don't know if your problem still exists. But just in case: I had the same experience with my recently bought Pioneer VSX921K and a Samsung LED TV. I solved it by switching off the HDMI-CEC functionality (called Anynet+ ) on the TV. It turned out that Pioneer then switches to a different HDCP implementation it seems. And just by flipping the switch my problem was solved !
Lighttraveller is offline  
post #25 of 50 Old 01-15-2012, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
bunchofreeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was having the black screen issue every time after switching my AV AMP away from the PC and then back again. Always had to put the PC to sleep then resume to get the screen back. Tried all the EDID methods with no success. I finally purchased a cheap HDMI switch 3 to 1 through ebay. Cost me $12 and now everything works great!
I simply put the switch in between the PC and the AV AMP. Nothing else is plugged into the switch so I do not use it for switching inputs. It doesnt require additional power to operate. Now I always have a flawless connection from PC through AV AMP to TV. Media Center - everything - works great!
Thanks for the advise
bunchofreeds is offline  
post #26 of 50 Old 02-17-2012, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
skiturtles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the following AV components:

Sony 3D Blueray (BDP-S480)
Pioneer 3D receiver (VSX-521-K)
Samsung 3D LED TV (UN46D7000)
24AWG CL2 High Speed HDMI Cable

When I connect the blueray directly to the TV everything is fine, but if I connect the blueray to the receiver and then the TV all I get is flashing lights and static. I have tried replacing the HDMI cables. Pioneer has informed me that there are no settings to change, that everything is just "plug n play." What should I do? I am still within 30 days, so I could exchange a component, but I don't even know which one is to blame. All components are 3D 1080p.
skiturtles is offline  
post #27 of 50 Old 02-17-2012, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
hoopsrgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have a Samsung HLR-6178 1080p Tv and a Pioneer Elite sc-07. I have had a 74 and 94 elite receiver also in the past hooked up to this same tv, and I have never been able to get the TV to display a picture when passing an hdmi signal through the receiver.

I can make it work if I use component, but I obviously dont want that.

I just read this thread, so I ordered a switcher and we shall see what happens.

If I run my Direct Tv HD DVR, or BluRay, or HD DVD directly to the TV, I never have a problem.

Praying this works so I can get rid of all the component cables I need to run to my receiver, in addition to the hdmi cables as well.
hoopsrgreat is offline  
post #28 of 50 Old 02-21-2012, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
hoopsrgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Added the switcher, and presto, 5 years of frustration has ended by adding the HDMI switcher.

Just pissed it took so long to get the answer to my problem.
hoopsrgreat is offline  
post #29 of 50 Old 03-09-2012, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
dillonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THanks Wicked Toenails - thanks to you I solved the handshake issue as you did by turning of the Anynet+

Fantastic !!! thanks for the help
dillonk is offline  
post #30 of 50 Old 03-23-2012, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
Kaspa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which particular hdmi switch worked for you? I may need one :-(
Kaspa is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off