"OFFICIAL" Pioneer MCACC thread - Page 107 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 5560 Old 03-06-2012, 02:41 AM
Newbie
 
Z750R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangst View Post

No thats not how it works. What happens is the test tones emitted during MCACC ARE the reference tones, on the correct decibel. The adjustments made are to set your speakers to reference, when master volume is at 0.

thank you for your explanation.
Z750R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 5560 Old 03-06-2012, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
blackangst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z750R View Post

thank you for your explanation.

NP. Just keep in mind "reference" levels, even if calibrated with $10k equipment, may need to be tweaked for personal preference. For example, whether with my old Yamaha or my new Pio, after calibration I always had to bump my center channel up 1 or 1 1/2 db, and my rear surrounds about .5db. As a friend of mine said, if you cant CLEARLY hear speaking in your movies, even in the middle of a fight or explosion scene, your center is too low. Unfortunately, in my experience, thats the case with most systems Ive heard. You shouldnt ever have to strain to hear speech.
blackangst is offline  
post #3183 of 5560 Old 03-15-2012, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bsoko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 4,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I see the new AV Reciever 2012's are now out on the Pioneer site http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PU...neer+Receivers.
bsoko2 is offline  
post #3184 of 5560 Old 03-18-2012, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by info_dan View Post

You do not want "Pure direct" which disables MCACC completely.
.

On my new SC-57, if I choose pure direct for my two channel (CD-input) analog source, the Audio Parameter Menu still permits selection of MCACC memory positions, and my sub is active (even though my mains are set as large)

Just installed it yesterday, so am reading through the manuals, but this behavior seems incorrect.

UPDATE - It seems as I cycled through the MCACC memory positions, an undefined one must be defaulted to my mains as Small, which I presume is why my subs kicked on, and I then presumed it was doing so with position 1, where the mains are set to large. When just using position 1, the subs do not kick in.
thrang is online now  
post #3185 of 5560 Old 03-23-2012, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Carpaccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I have run MCACC several times setting each slight change to a different preset. I have two questions:

1. When I ran the custom MCACC with "Keep SP Settings" (step 3 in the OP), I selected "MEMORY 1" as "SYMMETRY" and "MEMORY 2" as "ALL CH. ADJ." (step 4). However, when I reached step 6 and went into the Advanced EQ Setup to choose Multi-Point Calibration, the EQ Type for both "MEMORY 1" and "MEMORY 2" were "SYMMETRY". It's like the default is "SYMMETRY" and it won't let me get away from it. So, I, again, set the EQ Type to "ALL CH. ADJ." for "MEMORY 2".

However, after everything has been calibrated, when I go back into Advanced MCACC -> Manual MCACC -> EQ Professional -> Advanced EQ Setup to check my settings for "MEMORY 2", the EQ type is back to "SYMMETRY" and the STAND.WAVE Multi-Point Calibration is set back to "NO". So which is it? Did it calibrate using three points or not? It walked me through all three points as if it was doing everything right. But, I don't know how to check to see what advanced settings each memory preset contains. I thought I did, but after checking this Advanced EQ Setup page I'm completely confused. Which leads me to my second question . . .

2. How do I check the details of each memory preset after MCACC has been run and different settings have (supposedly) been applied to each preset? I know how to check the basics like speaker levels and distance under MCACC Data Check. But, I'm trying to definitively find out what each preset was calibrated under in terms of Symmetry vs. All Ch. Adj vs. etc. as well as whether or not it was a single-point calibration or multi-point calibration. Is it, in fact, Advanced MCACC -> Manual MCACC -> EQ Professional -> Advanced EQ Setup or is this not the way?
Carpaccio is offline  
post #3186 of 5560 Old 03-24-2012, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Felgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 2,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ran MCACC for the first time yesterday on a VSX-1019 which I've had for about 18 months but only recently completed the room where my 7.1 resides. The one main anomaly I experienced is that it thinks my SW is about 3 feet further away than it actually is. It's actually right beside my front left speaker, with the woofer face the same distance away as the front tower woofers. On all the other distances I was extremely impressed with the accuracy; within 1/2" as verified with a tape measure...

Should I manually set the sub distance to what it physically is and then re-run the EQ and S-Wave? Or is the sub accoustically behaving as if it's physically further away in which case it would probably make the most sense to leave it and have the receiver compensate electronically?
Felgar is offline  
post #3187 of 5560 Old 03-24-2012, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Tooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felgar View Post

I ran MCACC for the first time yesterday on a VSX-1019 which I've had for about 18 months but only recently completed the room where my 7.1 resides. The one main anomaly I experienced is that it thinks my SW is about 3 feet further away than it actually is. It's actually right beside my front left speaker, with the woofer face the same distance away as the front tower woofers. On all the other distances I was extremely impressed with the accuracy; within 1/2" as verified with a tape measure...

Should I manually set the sub distance to what it physically is and then re-run the EQ and S-Wave? Or is the sub accoustically behaving as if it's physically further away in which case it would probably make the most sense to leave it and have the receiver compensate electronically?

I had a similar issue but mine set the sub at 26' when it is only 15' I manually adjusted it but it and reran but it sounded terrible so reran entire process and left it.
Tooley is offline  
post #3188 of 5560 Old 03-24-2012, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felgar View Post

Should I manually set the sub distance to what it physically is and then re-run the EQ and S-Wave?

No.

Quote:


Or is the sub accoustically behaving as if it's physically further away in which case it would probably make the most sense to leave it and have the receiver compensate electronically?

Yes.
Charles R is offline  
post #3189 of 5560 Old 03-25-2012, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Felgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 2,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tooley View Post

I had a similar issue but mine set the sub at 26' when it is only 15' I manually adjusted it but it and reran but it sounded terrible so reran entire process and left it.

Did you ever figure out what the cause of the discrepancy might have been?
Felgar is offline  
post #3190 of 5560 Old 03-25-2012, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
JustBusiness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a modest sub for the size room I am in 4500cubic feet, and MCACC keeps turning the sub down, it barely is noticed. I know there is a lack of sub eq in MCACC, at least with my vsx21 from a couple years ago. I have the crossover set at 80. My system is Paradigm monitor 11v6 for fronts and an Emotiva ultra 12. I am by no means a bass head, but would at least like to notice that I spent a few hundred bucks on one....

Also, a little off topic, but I am having trouble with my vsx21 recognizing a surround mode from my SONOS, it used to automatically switch back and forth, but no more? When I try to manually input the mode, dts, it says not available. Any idea what's up?
JustBusiness is offline  
post #3191 of 5560 Old 03-25-2012, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
 
blackangst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustBusiness View Post

I have a modest sub for the size room I am in 4500cubic feet, and MCACC keeps turning the sub down, it barely is noticed. I know there is a lack of sub eq in MCACC, at least with my vsx21 from a couple years ago. I have the crossover set at 80. My system is Paradigm monitor 11v6 for fronts and an Emotiva ultra 12. I am by no means a bass head, but would at least like to notice that I spent a few hundred bucks on one....

Also, a little off topic, but I am having trouble with my vsx21 recognizing a surround mode from my SONOS, it used to automatically switch back and forth, but no more? When I try to manually input the mode, dts, it says not available. Any idea what's up?

I think you may be confusing a few things. The -/+ levels your MCACC is setting has nothing to do with EQ or your crossover. It has to do with setting your set reference levels (probably 75db). If MCACC keeps adjusting it down, it means your sub is too hot. Turn your sub down a hair and retest. Ideally you want MCACC to calibrate it to 0.
blackangst is offline  
post #3192 of 5560 Old 03-25-2012, 04:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felgar View Post

Did you ever figure out what the cause of the discrepancy might have been?

it's an acoustic measurement... keep in mind what we refer to as "distances" are really "delays"...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3193 of 5560 Old 03-26-2012, 04:19 AM
Senior Member
 
JustBusiness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangst View Post


I think you may be confusing a few things. The -/+ levels your MCACC is setting has nothing to do with EQ or your crossover. It has to do with setting your set reference levels (probably 75db). If MCACC keeps adjusting it down, it means your sub is too hot. Turn your sub down a hair and retest. Ideally you want MCACC to calibrate it to 0.

My thought on the relationship between eq, crossover, MCACC, and my apparent lack of bass, is that the higher range of subwoofer playback is fine; however the deep lows are sort of missing/quiet. For example, maybe 50hz to 80hz is fine, but 20 to 50 is weak compared to thenrest of the system. How specific does full auto eq adjust the levels of low frequent (vsx21txh)?

I will give your suggestion a try, turning down the gain on the sub amp, and rerunning, hope it helps. Any additional input would be great.
JustBusiness is offline  
post #3194 of 5560 Old 03-26-2012, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
millerrh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustBusiness View Post

My thought on the relationship between eq, crossover, MCACC, and my apparent lack of bass, is that the higher range of subwoofer playback is fine; however the deep lows are sort of missing/quiet. For example, maybe 50hz to 80hz is fine, but 20 to 50 is weak compared to thenrest of the system. How specific does full auto eq adjust the levels of low frequent (vsx21txh)?

I will give your suggestion a try, turning down the gain on the sub amp, and rerunning, hope it helps. Any additional input would be great.

Keep in mind MCACC won't EQ your sub, so it doesn't distinguish between low bass and mid bass and apply compensation to different frequency regions.

What I have done is apply MCACC to get it set my sub at 0 db and then afterwards slight tweak my sub's gain to my liking. Maybe not technically accurate, but I like the way it sounds better. It also could depend on your sub. I went from one Polk 10" 200 W sub (in a 5000 cuft room) which I had to juice a lot more to hear to two 600 W Rythmik F15HPs which basically sound fine with what MCACC set them at. I have barely increased these over their 0 db start point.
millerrh is offline  
post #3195 of 5560 Old 03-26-2012, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
blackangst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustBusiness View Post

My thought on the relationship between eq, crossover, MCACC, and my apparent lack of bass, is that the higher range of subwoofer playback is fine; however the deep lows are sort of missing/quiet. For example, maybe 50hz to 80hz is fine, but 20 to 50 is weak compared to thenrest of the system. How specific does full auto eq adjust the levels of low frequent (vsx21txh)?

I will give your suggestion a try, turning down the gain on the sub amp, and rerunning, hope it helps. Any additional input would be great.

Im addition to what millerrh said, re-run MCACC until you get a setting of 0. And as millerrh said, adjust from there (the gain on your sub. Leave MCACC alone). Also, not sure if I missed it or you didnt say, but if it still sounds flat, if you can switch the phase on your sub, try that. You'd be surprised how much that can drastically improve your bass.
blackangst is offline  
post #3196 of 5560 Old 03-26-2012, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
millerrh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangst View Post

Im addition to what millerrh said, re-run MCACC until you get a setting of 0. And as millerrh said, adjust from there (the gain on your sub. Leave MCACC alone). Also, not sure if I missed it or you didnt say, but if it still sounds flat, if you can switch the phase on your sub, try that. You'd be surprised how much that can drastically improve your bass.

Good point about the phase of the sub. I had always thought MCACC's distance adjustment was how it accounted for sub phase (and why it doesn't always equal physical distance). Would be interesting to run an experiment where I adjust my phase and see what sort of difference it makes.
millerrh is offline  
post #3197 of 5560 Old 03-26-2012, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
blackangst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerrh View Post

Good point about the phase of the sub. I had always thought MCACC's distance adjustment was how it accounted for sub phase (and why it doesn't always equal physical distance). Would be interesting to run an experiment where I adjust my phase and see what sort of difference it makes.

Yah phase can change everything. When I first set up my Pio, I had everything set for about a week. But I was noticing my bass was just a bit too...for lack of better words...sloppy. I switched phase on my sub and BOOM. Immediately I noticed MUCH cleaner, tighter bass response.
blackangst is offline  
post #3198 of 5560 Old 03-26-2012, 08:29 PM
Member
 
Carpaccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carpaccio View Post

OK, I have run MCACC several times setting each slight change to a different preset. I have two questions:

1. When I ran the custom MCACC with "Keep SP Settings" (step 3 in the OP), I selected "MEMORY 1" as "SYMMETRY" and "MEMORY 2" as "ALL CH. ADJ." (step 4). However, when I reached step 6 and went into the Advanced EQ Setup to choose Multi-Point Calibration, the EQ Type for both "MEMORY 1" and "MEMORY 2" were "SYMMETRY". It's like the default is "SYMMETRY" and it won't let me get away from it. So, I, again, set the EQ Type to "ALL CH. ADJ." for "MEMORY 2".

However, after everything has been calibrated, when I go back into Advanced MCACC -> Manual MCACC -> EQ Professional -> Advanced EQ Setup to check my settings for "MEMORY 2", the EQ type is back to "SYMMETRY" and the STAND.WAVE Multi-Point Calibration is set back to "NO". So which is it? Did it calibrate using three points or not? It walked me through all three points as if it was doing everything right. But, I don't know how to check to see what advanced settings each memory preset contains. I thought I did, but after checking this Advanced EQ Setup page I'm completely confused. Which leads me to my second question . . .

2. How do I check the details of each memory preset after MCACC has been run and different settings have (supposedly) been applied to each preset? I know how to check the basics like speaker levels and distance under MCACC Data Check. But, I'm trying to definitively find out what each preset was calibrated under in terms of Symmetry vs. All Ch. Adj vs. etc. as well as whether or not it was a single-point calibration or multi-point calibration. Is it, in fact, Advanced MCACC -> Manual MCACC -> EQ Professional -> Advanced EQ Setup or is this not the way?

Anybody have any guidance on this? I would really appreciate it. Thanks.
Carpaccio is offline  
post #3199 of 5560 Old 03-27-2012, 01:46 AM
Member
 
cooksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carpaccio View Post

2. How do I check the details of each memory preset after MCACC has been run and different settings have (supposedly) been applied to each preset? I know how to check the basics like speaker levels and distance under MCACC Data Check. But, I'm trying to definitively find out what each preset was calibrated under in terms of Symmetry vs. All Ch. Adj vs. etc. as well as whether or not it was a single-point calibration or multi-point calibration. Is it, in fact, Advanced MCACC -> Manual MCACC -> EQ Professional -> Advanced EQ Setup or is this not the way?

Using AVnavigator download the mcacc data from your avr to your computer, parameters used in each mcacc preset.(not sure about multipoint calibration as I have not done that). I have just had a look at my saved data and it gives which calibration preset was used.

Mcacc application- download data-then use mcacc application to open and view.
cooksta is offline  
post #3200 of 5560 Old 03-27-2012, 04:56 PM
Member
 
Carpaccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cooksta View Post

Using AVnavigator download the mcacc data from your avr to your computer, parameters used in each mcacc preset.(not sure about multipoint calibration as I have not done that). I have just had a look at my saved data and it gives which calibration preset was used.

Mcacc application- download data-then use mcacc application to open and view.

Thank you for your help.

So, there's no way to see which details (such as Symmetry vs. All Ch. Adj vs. Front Align or single-point vs. multi-point calibration) each memory preset contains by using just the receiver? I have to use this software?
Carpaccio is offline  
post #3201 of 5560 Old 03-28-2012, 02:14 AM
Senior Member
 
SRussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You can look at the various eq and standing wave settings going thru the menu system for each memory setting but that may get tedious digging through the various menus and unless you write them down it would be difficult to make direct comparisons. I think it is much easier (and faster) to compare them on a computer using the Pioneer Advanced MCACC software.

SRussell is offline  
post #3202 of 5560 Old 04-03-2012, 12:30 PM
Member
 
KGB173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mission Viejo, California
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
hello all

I posted this on the VSX 52 forum but haven't received a response so hoping that it's a MCAAC issue and one of you could help.

I love listening to my CD's, but when i use my Ps3 (fat via PCM) the volume is about 20DB less. playing a blu ray the output is just as loud as TV, but when i switch between a CD and pandora, it's about a 20DB change in the dial to get it to the same volume.

anyone have any ideas? I tried it with different CD's and different stations. All cd's are the same volume and all pandora station s.

I've tried bitsream vs PCM, but on the FAT ps3, i'm reading PCM is the appropriate choice. I guess another choice is to burn the CD and have it link to my drive and stream it that way maybe?

any help or thoughts would be appreciated.
KGB173 is offline  
post #3203 of 5560 Old 04-07-2012, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
bmurray716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kenmore NY
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
one of my oldest and best friends lives in Mission Viejo. Anywho, I have the same thing with my vsx-1019. I don't think there is anyway to equalize all sources so that they all produce the same volume at a given volume setting. You just have to adjust the volume accordingly when switching between sources.

Sony Bravia KDL32S3000 HDTV | Pioneer VSX-1019AH-K AVR | Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300 HDC HD Cable Box | Sony BDP-S390 BD | Harmony 700| Logitech Squeezbox Classic | Squeezebox Radio | Polk T15 (front - L/R) | Polk OWM 3 (rear) | DefTech ProCenter1000 (center) | Polk DSW Pro 400 Sub
bmurray716 is offline  
post #3204 of 5560 Old 04-16-2012, 09:38 AM
Member
 
Kermit26.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangst View Post


Im addition to what millerrh said, re-run MCACC until you get a setting of 0. And as millerrh said, adjust from there (the gain on your sub. Leave MCACC alone). Also, not sure if I missed it or you didnt say, but if it still sounds flat, if you can switch the phase on your sub, try that. You'd be surprised how much that can drastically improve your bass.

Thanks for this tip. Just got a new SVS PB12-NSD and after reading this I checked my VSX-52 settings and sure enough, the sub was set to -12.5 dB. After several calibrations I got it dialed in to 0dB. Now I'll have to put it through its paces to see if I'm happy with this setting but so far so good.
Kermit26.2 is offline  
post #3205 of 5560 Old 04-16-2012, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by KGB173 View Post

hello all

I posted this on the VSX 52 forum but haven't received a response so hoping that it's a MCAAC issue and one of you could help.

I love listening to my CD's, but when i use my Ps3 (fat via PCM) the volume is about 20DB less. playing a blu ray the output is just as loud as TV, but when i switch between a CD and pandora, it's about a 20DB change in the dial to get it to the same volume.

anyone have any ideas? I tried it with different CD's and different stations. All cd's are the same volume and all pandora station s.

I've tried bitsream vs PCM, but on the FAT ps3, i'm reading PCM is the appropriate choice. I guess another choice is to burn the CD and have it link to my drive and stream it that way maybe?

any help or thoughts would be appreciated.

While playing back music or a movie, hit the triangle button. Near the center of the top row is a speaker icon, select that. This is your PS3's volume control. Set it to the center setting, it will say Normal below the volume level bar.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #3206 of 5560 Old 04-19-2012, 12:53 PM
Member
 
norml4721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi Guys :

I have a question. In the MCAACC cal. How can you tell if your sub is THX certified. And what does saying yes it is do in the THX menu question. I have a Focal(LMLabs) sub.

Thanks for the help

Norm L
norml4721 is offline  
post #3207 of 5560 Old 04-19-2012, 12:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

anything that is thx certified will have a thx logo on it...

in the end, it really doesn't matter... iirc (and i could be wrong, it's been a LONG time since i've played with one), setting thx to "yes" for the sub forces an 80hz xover....

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3208 of 5560 Old 04-19-2012, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
Remote Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My issue has been fixed thanks to Mike at Pioneer support. He walked through a number of steps which included setting my Pioneer 1130HD for input 3 and enabling that input via the Home Menu command on the TV. My SC-55 works like a charm. Thanks for the many helpful hints from Forum members and I like the fact that this Forum is once again addressing issues raised by SC 55/57 owners.

Good times are here again.
Remote Man is offline  
post #3209 of 5560 Old 04-19-2012, 02:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

are you sure you are posting in the right thread?

be careful who you take veiled shots at...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3210 of 5560 Old 04-19-2012, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
Remote Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

are you sure you are posting in the right thread?

be careful who you take veiled shots at...


My bad, why so sensitive? Keep doing what you do and have great day.
Remote Man is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off