"OFFICIAL" Pioneer MCACC thread - Page 194 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 33Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #5791 of 5802 Old 03-11-2015, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeep05 View Post
Can anybody answer this?

EQ in pretty much any RC system will be switched off when measuring. If anything as with other RC systems MCACC will be calculating a fresh auto-EQ from it's room measurements during the calibration process, so it will ignore any existing EQ.

OzHDHT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5792 of 5802 Old 03-11-2015, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thank you for the explanation.
jeep05 is online now  
post #5793 of 5802 Old 03-11-2015, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sounds as though i have been doing it wrong then.
jeep05 is online now  
post #5794 of 5802 Old 03-14-2015, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeep05 View Post
Sounds as though i have been doing it wrong then.
Not sure why you would assume this considering I just pointed out its an automated process and the EQ won't be on when you run MCACC anyway. Pretty fool proof in that sense as long as you are paying attention the essentials like the one mic placement and using a tripod.

OzHDHT is offline  
post #5795 of 5802 Old 03-14-2015, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
LJ25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Could someone please help me choose a right time setting for MCACC Pro? I'm attaching the reverb measurements with EQ turned off in hopes that you guys can help me analyze it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150314_213214.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	137.5 KB
ID:	602705   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150314_213128.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	121.7 KB
ID:	602713   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150314_213145.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	124.7 KB
ID:	602721  

Steam ID: J-Rod0125.
PC Specs: Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H, Intel Core i7-4771, Nvidia GTX 970, Samsung 840 Pro SSD, Western Digital Black HDD, Corsair 8GB Ram, SeaSonic SSR-650RM.
HT: Samsung 60F5300B, Wharfedale Diamond 10.4 Fronts, Wharfedale 10.CS Center, Power Sound Audio XS15-SE, Pioneer Elite SC-82.
LJ25 is offline  
post #5796 of 5802 Old 03-15-2015, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
LJ25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone?
LJ25 is offline  
post #5797 of 5802 Old 03-17-2015, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Stoney Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I somehow have lost the microphone that came with my receiver (I blame the wife,) and I have since move my setup into another room. Pioneer wants like $40 for a new one! I see some on ebay but I'm worried that if its not the same as the one that came with the receiver it won't work properly. Can any mic be used to set up?
Stoney Jackson is online now  
post #5798 of 5802 Old 03-17-2015, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 6,618
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Without knowing what is programmed into the AVR to compensate the mic it came with we have no way of knowing if any mic will work. Almost certainly "any" mic will not work, but chances are the same mic model is used for multiple models over multiple years. And probably for other manufacturer's models as well. That said, I'd probably just order the right one, as then you'll be sure.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is offline  
post #5799 of 5802 Old 03-17-2015, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 1,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoney Jackson View Post
I somehow have lost the microphone that came with my receiver (I blame the wife,) and I have since move my setup into another room. Pioneer wants like $40 for a new one! I see some on ebay but I'm worried that if its not the same as the one that came with the receiver it won't work properly. Can any mic be used to set up?
No most definitely not. Calibration mics are very specific to each brand of AVR. If you tried for example a mic from say an Audyssey equipped AVR from say Denon, it would have a distinct impact on the Pioneers measurements. The Pioneer would be expecting to see a specific mic profile that would be different from what say another system uses. This is a slightly more basic version of what Anthem do with their room correction mics when you buy say an MRX receiver and you have to actually load the calibration profile included with the software on CD for the specific precise calibration profile of mic you've been given. Just bite bullet and buy the correct mic, could be a lot worse - you could be replacing a UMIK-1 or a Dayton calibration mic @ $75 a pop.

OzHDHT is offline  
post #5800 of 5802 Unread Today, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Question

I recently reran MCACC (thanks again to Gamelover360's post) after getting some substantially taller speaker stands (32" Sanus) for my NHT Classic 3's, and now I really have to crank up my music to play music/movies (like -10db). Before I could listen comfortably at -20db. Did I do something wrong, or is this normal?



TYIA
CRAW is online now  
post #5801 of 5802 Unread Today, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I noticed mine being lower once I spread my mains out more due to a bigger screen (70" to now around 120" apart). I turn it all the way up to the same -10 for movies when before it was at -20. My speakers are alalways 90 degrees to the wall. So with the sound come dispersion not as over laping, I think this is partially the cause. Could also be more first reflections since closer to the side walls adding more volume.


Yours moved up, so maybe the mic can now hear them better and turned them down

Just a guess
scoobdude is online now  
post #5802 of 5802 Unread Today, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
CRAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude View Post
Yours moved up, so maybe the mic can now hear them better and turned them down

Just a guess

Yeah... That's logical. Thx
CRAW is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off