"OFFICIAL" Pioneer MCACC thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 5548 Old 06-19-2009, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
tex94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. That makes sense.
tex94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 5548 Old 06-19-2009, 08:43 AM
Member
 
snownut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pontypool, ON
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that there are three settings with the manual MCACC setup for adjusting the standing wave. If I have my crossover set to 100hz and I have speakers set to small, should the filter channel be set to SW only? There are 3 options for filter channel, Main, SW or Center. Can anyone explain these?

SnowNut
snownut is offline  
post #723 of 5548 Old 06-19-2009, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
krabapple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: in a state bordered by Kentucky and Maine
Posts: 5,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 154
In terms of influencing what we hear at the listening position, the response of the room as it is excited by the speaker (e.g. standing waves) dominates from 20Hz to ~500 Hz. Above that the sound of the loudspeaker as it is modified by the room (e.g. reflections) dominates. Floyd Toole has laid this out nicely in his talks and papers, e.g. his 2001 article in Audio Critic

Given that it makes sense that standing wave control in MCACC targets frequencies above as well as within what would be consider 'subwoofer' frequencies -- frequencies handled by mains and center (and surrounds)

I don't recall right now -- does Pioneer say anywhere what the upper frequency bound of its standing wave control is? I presume its lower bound is 63Hz, as with its EQ setpoints. More comprehensive standing wave control would target frequencies lower than that too.
krabapple is offline  
post #724 of 5548 Old 06-19-2009, 10:43 AM
Member
 
snownut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pontypool, ON
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by krabapple View Post

In terms of influencing what we hear at the listening position, the response of the room as it is excited by the speaker (e.g. standing waves) dominates from 20Hz to ~500 Hz. Above that the sound of the loudspeaker as it is modified by the room (e.g. reflections) dominates. Floyd Toole has laid this out nicely in his talks and papers, e.g. his 2001 article in Audio Critic

Given that it makes sense that standing wave control in MCACC targets frequencies above as well as within what would be consider 'subwoofer' frequencies -- frequencies handled by mains and center (and surrounds)

I don't recall right now -- does Pioneer say anywhere what the upper frequency bound of its standing wave control is? I presume its lower bound is 63Hz, as with its EQ setpoints. More comprehensive standing wave control would target frequencies lower than that too.

Thx, I sort of understand this stuff. I am wondering about the actual filter settings and how they function based on whether or not your speakers are set to small or large. Page 48 of the owner's manual describes how to adjust these settings. The discripton for "Main" is "all except center channel and subwoofer". Then you have choices for Center only or Subwoofer only. I don't have equipment to test anything, I am just trying to get a little more educated. I makes sense to me, if you are using a subwoofer for most of the bottom end, wouldn't you want the filter set to "SW"?

Does anyone know how to effectively use any of the 3 settings. It says you can apply a different filter setting per MCACC preset. I am guessing that if you had your system set for stereo use and only used the main speakers as larger, you would want the filter applied to "Main" then. (This is not my case BTW)

SnowNut
snownut is offline  
post #725 of 5548 Old 06-19-2009, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
krabapple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: in a state bordered by Kentucky and Maine
Posts: 5,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:


I makes sense to me, if you are using a subwoofer for most of the bottom end, wouldn't you want the filter set to "SW"?

But this presumes again that standing waves only matter in the part of the 'bottom end' that is output by the sub. Standing waves affect sound all the way up to 500 Hz, which means mains/C/sur too.

Standing wave control treats just three modes. I'm not sure what criteria Pioneer uses to determine which three modes to treat. Perhaps the biggest-amplitude (+ or - ) deviations from 'flat'? Or perhaps just the 'positive' deviations (not nulls) , because correcting those is easier than fixing a null? Either way, the selection criteria could end up only affecting the mains or center, if the selected modes aren't ones in the subwoofer range.
krabapple is offline  
post #726 of 5548 Old 06-23-2009, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bsoko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 4,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Question: I reran MCACC and told it that I had THX speakers. Ran the setup for "All Channel Align" and when finished the speakers were set to small. Now in the past with just running MCACC it always set the speakers to large. My system can support low hz with mains Polk SDA SRS 2.3's @ 350 wpc and surrounds are Polk Monitor 12's @ 200 wpc. With the THX choice the speakers are more alive and dynamic and it is the best that I have ever been able to get from them. Now what I want to know, is choosing the THX for speaker setting does MCACC apply the THX filtering in the setup?

Thanx, Bill
bsoko2 is offline  
post #727 of 5548 Old 06-23-2009, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsoko2 View Post

Question: I reran MCACC and told it that I had THX speakers. Ran the setup for "All Channel Align" and when finished the speakers were set to small. Now in the past with just running MCACC it always set the speakers to large. My system can support low hz with mains Polk SDA SRS 2.3's @ 350 wpc and surrounds are Polk Monitor 12's @ 200 wpc. With the THX choice the speakers are more alive and dynamic and it is the best that I have ever been able to get from them. Now what I want to know, is choosing the THX for speaker setting does MCACC apply the THX filtering in the setup?

Thanx, Bill

MCACC doesn't apply THX filtering, just THX speaker standards. Among these are that all are set to Small and crossed over to a sub at 80 Hz.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #728 of 5548 Old 06-27-2009, 04:26 AM
Member
 
pokeyron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In My Home Theater
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What should my sub settings be prior to running MCACC on my SC-05?
pokeyron is offline  
post #729 of 5548 Old 06-27-2009, 08:24 AM
Gov
AVS Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokeyron View Post

What should my sub settings be prior to running MCACC on my SC-05?


Have your sub gain around 30-40% before you run MCACC.

Panny TC-P65VT60 (calibrated by Chad B), Denon AVR-4311, Comcast X1 DVR, Apple TV 3, Sony BDP-S5100,  Ascend Acoustics Sierra Towers (mains), Horizon (CC) and HTM-200's (Surr), Dual PSA XV15 Subwoofers!!
Gov is offline  
post #730 of 5548 Old 06-27-2009, 11:39 AM
Member
 
pokeyron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In My Home Theater
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gov View Post

Have your sub gain around 30-40% before you run MCACC.

Thanks...what about the crossover? Sorry, I am new to this (and my SC-05).
pokeyron is offline  
post #731 of 5548 Old 06-27-2009, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokeyron View Post

Thanks...what about the crossover? Sorry, I am new to this (and my SC-05).

Turn the sub's crossover off if you can. If not, set it to the highest setting it has. Your 05 has it's own crossover, and it isn't desirable to have a second one active in the circuit.

If your initial setting of the sub's gain control is too high or too low, MCACC will tell you, and you can adjust it as needed.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #732 of 5548 Old 06-27-2009, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
acrylamidetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All:

Just bought the Pioneer VSX-819H from Best Buy. Hooked it up to recently purchased Energy Classic 5 pack. I do not currently have a subwoofer hooked up (that's the next purchase.)

When trying to run the Pioneer autocalibrate function (MCACC), at first it got through the front 3 speakrs (L, C, R) fine, but when it reached the SR it would start playing a few test tones then shut off completely. I troubleshooted by rearranging speakers and wires. Concluded it wasn't a speaker, so probably a wire (maybe shorting out?). So by rewiring I got it now so that it will play through the first round of test tones through all 5 speakers, but in the summary it comes up with an ERR message for the surround speakers even though both do play the test tones.

I have been unable to figure out from the manual or google what that means. Thinking the speakers were too close (probably ~ 4 feet from the mic) I moved them back a bit farther, and that didn't fix it.

Any ideas? Suggestions?
acrylamidetic is offline  
post #733 of 5548 Old 06-27-2009, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
reaper12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
An Err message normally means that speaker cable is reversed. I think most modern receivers can handle this, but, the auto setup just lets know for your information that the wires might be reversed. On some speakers/setups it might give an err even with everything right. For instance, my last amp, a marantz sr8001 always gave an err for left speaker, even though everything was perfect.

To sum up, if you get an err during autocalibration and then have gone back and checked your speaker wire and your connections and everything looks ok, then I think it's safe enough to ignore the err message,.
reaper12 is offline  
post #734 of 5548 Old 06-27-2009, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by acrylamidetic View Post

in the summary it comes up with an ERR message for the surround speakers even though both do play the test tones.

If you can hear the test tones but the receiver can't, it may be a problem with the microphone or its connection.

Greg Lee
GregLee is online now  
post #735 of 5548 Old 06-29-2009, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Maestro J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey guys - quick MCACC question - I have an SC-07 and I'm about to add an external amp to help drive my 4 ohm 5.0 speakers. After making all the connections, if I rerun the MCACC will it still calibrate based on what it's "hearing" from the new amp?
Maestro J is offline  
post #736 of 5548 Old 06-29-2009, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maestro J View Post

Hey guys - quick MCACC question - I have an SC-07 and I'm about to add an external amp to help drive my 4 ohm 5.0 speakers. After making all the connections, if I rerun the MCACC will it still calibrate based on what it's "hearing" from the new amp?

Your SC-07 will drive 4 ohm speakers just fine. It is THX Ultra2 certified, and all Ultra certified amplifiers must be stable on all channels to 3.2 ohms, at least.

However, to answer your question, MCACC doesn't care whether you use the internal amps or external ones. It will provide accurate results either way.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #737 of 5548 Old 06-29-2009, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Removing amp from 7.1 system:

I have a 2 ch. amp (for mains) that I just sold, getting a more powerful one.. Do I have to run MCACC again until I get a new amp? AVR is VSX-03, with a 7.1 system..thanks in advance

taxman48 is offline  
post #738 of 5548 Old 06-29-2009, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by taxman48 View Post

Removing amp from 7.1 system:

I have a 2 ch. amp (for mains) that I just sold, getting a more powerful one.. Do I have to run MCACC again until I get a new amp? AVR is VSX-03, with a 7.1 system..thanks in advance

There might be some difference, depending on the input sensitivity of your amp, but it's likely to be relatively small, so I don't think you'd "have to run MCACC again." Still, it only takes a couple of minutes, so why not?
Macfan424 is offline  
post #739 of 5548 Old 07-05-2009, 07:56 PM
Member
 
pokeyron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In My Home Theater
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macfan424 View Post

Turn the sub's crossover off if you can. If not, set it to the highest setting it has. Your 05 has it's own crossover, and it isn't desirable to have a second one active in the circuit.

If your initial setting of the sub's gain control is too high or too low, MCACC will tell you, and you can adjust it as needed.

O.k., just to make sure I have my terminology correct here..."Lowpass" (as on my Klipsch SUB-10) is the same as crossover, correct?

So when you say to turn it off (which I can't do) or set it to the highest setting, the lowpass starts at 40 and goes up to 120. So I should set it at 120, right?

And there is a switch for phase; at 0 or 180. Which is more desirable?

Again, thanks for putting up with all of my questions.
pokeyron is offline  
post #740 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 04:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
info_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal south shore, QC
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokeyron View Post

O.k., just to make sure I have my terminology correct here..."Lowpass" (as on my Klipsch SUB-10) is the same as crossover, correct?

So when you say to turn it off (which I can't do) or set it to the highest setting, the lowpass starts at 40 and goes up to 120. So I should set it at 120, right?

And there is a switch for phase; at 0 or 180. Which is more desirable?

Again, thanks for putting up with all of my questions.

Correct, Lowpass at 120, phase at 0, let the receiver do the work.

Dan.
info_dan is offline  
post #741 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 06:49 PM
Member
 
Kool-aid23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I hope someone can help me understand what I can control with MCACC. I've been reading several threads regarding standing waves and some have suggested just turning it off for the subwoofer only. I've read my manual and other threads but I haven't been able to learn how to do so. So is it possible just to turn off standing waves for the subwoofer only, and if so, how do I do it?

Thanks
Kool-aid23 is offline  
post #742 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this may sound strange, but i was wondering if newer pioneers have a 360 input preset. i understand that you can't rename a lot of these. just curious

i'm about ready to pull the trigger on the VSX-819.

Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz, 1.5TB HDDx2, 8GB DDR3@1066mhz, Nvidia Geforce GT220
Myth is offline  
post #743 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Myth -- Pardon my ignorance, but what is a "360 input"?

I've never heard of that, or any kind of input signal described in those terms.

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
post #744 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can i change hdmi 1 to xbox 360?

Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz, 1.5TB HDDx2, 8GB DDR3@1066mhz, Nvidia Geforce GT220
Myth is offline  
post #745 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Myth -- AFIK, no AVR has any presets for specific devices (Xbox, PS3, etc.). Yes, you can connect an X-Box 360 to any of the HDMI inputs, including HDMI #1.

You do not need to "change" anything (literally speaking). You do need to set your Xbox 360 to output it's video (and audio) to send its output as HDMI (PCM or Bitstream, for the audio part - that all depends on the Xbox 360). When you want to listen & watch the Xbox 360, you just select the HDMI #1 input.

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
post #746 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 07:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm then i'm not sure about the pioneer now

Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz, 1.5TB HDDx2, 8GB DDR3@1066mhz, Nvidia Geforce GT220
Myth is offline  
post #747 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myth View Post

hmm then i'm not sure about the pioneer now

Why?

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #748 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 08:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew4msu View Post

Why?

i took a look at the official thread here, and i left it with mixed thoughts.(based off of mixed reviews) i will probably still get it, and if it's crap, i'll return it. do you have the unit? is it good for you?

Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz, 1.5TB HDDx2, 8GB DDR3@1066mhz, Nvidia Geforce GT220
Myth is offline  
post #749 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I agree. It's the same for any other manufacturer's AVRs, as well. The interfaces all work the same way.

Are you talking about "Renaming an Input", so you can remember what it is?

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
post #750 of 5548 Old 07-06-2009, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CT_Wiebe View Post

I agree. It's the same for any other manufacturer's AVRs, as well. The interfaces are all the same.

Are you talking about "Renaming an input" so you can remember what it is?

yes, i am curious if you can rename them.

Windows 7 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz, 1.5TB HDDx2, 8GB DDR3@1066mhz, Nvidia Geforce GT220
Myth is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off