**Offical** Yamaha RX-V665 AV Receiver thread - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 1951 Old 07-20-2010, 11:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsb75 View Post

Im thinking about getting this receiver,does it have a manual eq or just different presets,also can you select separate crossover settings or are you stuck with one setting for fronts,rears ect.? thanks for any help

There are 3 available curves for the auto parametric EQ. Crossover setting is global for all "small" speakers.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 1951 Old 07-20-2010, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
ShooperMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize in advance for making my first post a question. I've been looking around for a receiver, but I'm completely new to this--the closest I've ever gotten to a real speaker system is the Logitech Z5500 I purchased a few years back.

Originally I was going to buy the Onkyo HT-S5300, but I figured that for a couple more hundred I can have a far superior sound system. I decided to go with the Klipsch HD 1000; while I can probably optimize on this decision (better performance for less), this is probably a decent starter system.

Anyways, here are my questions:

1. How well will this work with the Klipsch HD 1000?

2. I plan on hooking my computer up to this. My GPU has a HDMI output, but the signal carries no sound. My sound card has an optical output. Would it be possible for this receiver to pass through HDMI video, while using the sound from an optical input?

3. I definitely need to read up a lot more on this stuff if I actually want to efficiently and optimally set this system up. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
ShooperMAN is offline  
post #1563 of 1951 Old 07-21-2010, 04:30 PM
Member
 
noah2631's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgive me if this has already been posted....

I just left the "J&R" website and found the Yamaha RX-V665 for $279.99.
You need to enter your Zip Code to get a shipping quote, but still a decent deal.
noah2631 is offline  
post #1564 of 1951 Old 07-21-2010, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
ShooperMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's the same price on Amazon.
ShooperMAN is offline  
post #1565 of 1951 Old 07-21-2010, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just snagged a 665 at the awesome price from Amazon for my father-in-law. He'll love the 2nd zone for entertaining

A quick question for recent buyers of the receiver: are newer shipments coming with the August 2009 firmware pre-installed or are you finding that you still need to update it out of the box?
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
post #1566 of 1951 Old 07-21-2010, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShooperMAN View Post

2. I plan on hooking my computer up to this. My GPU has a HDMI output, but the signal carries no sound. My sound card has an optical output. Would it be possible for this receiver to pass through HDMI video, while using the sound from an optical input?

Check out the manual addenum from August 2009 up on Yamaha's site...

The updated manual says if you have the latest firmware you can plug the PC into HDMI 4 and then you can assign it the optical connection from the AV4 block.

Be sure to double-check your firmware version and see if the receiver has rev. 032 or newer, if not, do the update procedure so you can use the optical port for audio with the HDMI for video.
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
post #1567 of 1951 Old 07-27-2010, 02:26 AM
Newbie
 
BOTTLER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks.

Long time reader, first time poster…

Thinking of buying the Yamaha rxv665 myself today.

I am a total technology novice, and have 3 questions if you’ll all be so kind to enlighten me?

1) I mainly want the 665 to hook up my Technics Turntable. I see it has a PHONO connection, so can I presume I don’t need a pre-amp? Simply plug in my turntable and hook up my speakers and I’ll have nice sound?

2) I would like to hook up my iTOUCH to it. Can I assume the best device for this is the
Yamaha Universal iPod Dock Cradle? Is my understanding correct: That I can operate the iPod with the remote control from the receiver? How is this done? Do I see the iTOUCH menu on my TV or what?

3) That I can hook up my POPCORNHOUR + DVD PLAYER to it?


Thanks!
BOTTLER is offline  
post #1568 of 1951 Old 07-27-2010, 05:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,514
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOTTLER View Post

Hi Folks.

Long time reader, first time poster…

Thinking of buying the Yamaha rxv665 myself today.

I am a total technology novice, and have 3 questions if you’ll all be so kind to enlighten me?

1) I mainly want the 665 to hook up my Technics Turntable. I see it has a PHONO connection, so can I presume I don’t need a pre-amp? Simply plug in my turntable and hook up my speakers and I’ll have nice sound?

2) I would like to hook up my iTOUCH to it. Can I assume the best device for this is the
Yamaha Universal iPod Dock Cradle? Is my understanding correct: That I can operate the iPod with the remote control from the receiver? How is this done? Do I see the iTOUCH menu on my TV or what?

3) That I can hook up my POPCORNHOUR + DVD PLAYER to it?


Thanks!

1) If it has a phono input, you can connect phonos (I believe it would only work with MM cartridges)
2) Not sure, but I think the iTouch uses the now standard docking connector
3) Sure, why not?

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #1569 of 1951 Old 07-27-2010, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOTTLER View Post

Thinking of buying the Yamaha rxv665 myself today... I mainly want the 665 to hook up my Technics Turntable. I see it has a PHONO connection, so can I presume I don't need a pre-amp? Simply plug in my turntable and hook up my speakers and I'll have nice sound?

I don't see a phono input on the 665. Where is it located? Maybe I'm overlooking something.

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
post #1570 of 1951 Old 07-27-2010, 05:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,514
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobLee View Post

I don't see a phono input on the 665. Where is it located? Maybe I'm overlooking something.

I was surprised myself, as I also did not think it had one.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #1571 of 1951 Old 07-27-2010, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundChex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA, west coast
Posts: 2,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

I was surprised myself, as I also did not think it had one.

Some national variants of the 665 (and the 667) include a phono amp/connection [example link]; the USA model does not do so.

[Home Office system schematic]
"My AV systems were created by man. They evolved. They rebelled. There are many speakers. And they have . . . A PLAN."

SoundChex is offline  
post #1572 of 1951 Old 07-27-2010, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundChex View Post

Some national variants of the 665 (and the 667) include a phone amp/connection [example link]; the USA model does not do so.

Interesting... thank you.

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
post #1573 of 1951 Old 07-28-2010, 03:07 AM
Newbie
 
BOTTLER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent, thanks for the helpful insight folks!

And if it aids... I live in Europe, and the 665 comes with Phono
BOTTLER is offline  
post #1574 of 1951 Old 07-28-2010, 12:02 PM
Member
 
enasnidx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so here's my problem:
When I watch movies on my BR (JVC xv-bp1) I lose video sometimes, but not audio. It doesn't happen in the middle of the movie, it more happens at the beginning: after the last preview has shown, and before the disc menu comes up. All I have to do is turn the AVR off and then back on, and the video reappears. Does this sound like an AVR, HDMI, or BR issue? Thanks!
enasnidx is offline  
post #1575 of 1951 Old 07-28-2010, 01:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by enasnidx View Post

so here's my problem:
When I watch movies on my BR (JVC xv-bp1) I lose video sometimes, but not audio. It doesn't happen in the middle of the movie, it more happens at the beginning: after the last preview has shown, and before the disc menu comes up. All I have to do is turn the AVR off and then back on, and the video reappears. Does this sound like an AVR, HDMI, or BR issue? Thanks!

HDMI handshake issue. Be sure the player and TV are set to explicit video resolution and color space, no "auto" settings.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1576 of 1951 Old 07-28-2010, 05:05 PM
Member
 
enasnidx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! I'll have to check the settings when I get home.
enasnidx is offline  
post #1577 of 1951 Old 08-01-2010, 11:18 AM
Member
 
DavidOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
???? I have a 665 with Take Classic 5.1. Just picked up a pair of Pioneer HPM-500 speakers. I put them in the front and moved the two Takes to the back for 7.1. Both of the HPMs have a cross-over dial. I currently have them set to zero and ran YPAO on flat. Will moving these change the sound much?
DavidOH is offline  
post #1578 of 1951 Old 08-01-2010, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Transmaniacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Hey guys, so I am trying to narrow down the problem. Had the 665 for about 10 months, has been great for me, however the other night we had a storm and the power blinked, which is nothing new. However now, my video passthrough seesm to not be working.

I have my HD Cable box plugged into the 665 HDMI 1, and then the HDMI out to my TV. I can get the audio to come through, but no video for some reason. If I bypass the receiver, and run the cable box directly to the TV, then its fine. Anyone have any thoughts?

Living Room
Samsung PN60F5300 | Denon DBP-1611 | Roku 3
Denon AVR-1713 | EMP E55Ti | EMP E56Ci | EMP E5Bi | BIC F-12

Computer
Topping TP23 | NHT SuperZero 2.0 | Velodyne DEQ-8R
Transmaniacon is offline  
post #1579 of 1951 Old 08-01-2010, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Transmaniacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 271
I notice too, my Samsung SMT-H3260 HD Cable Box shows this message when I turn everything on, "E007".

Living Room
Samsung PN60F5300 | Denon DBP-1611 | Roku 3
Denon AVR-1713 | EMP E55Ti | EMP E56Ci | EMP E5Bi | BIC F-12

Computer
Topping TP23 | NHT SuperZero 2.0 | Velodyne DEQ-8R
Transmaniacon is offline  
post #1580 of 1951 Old 08-01-2010, 09:33 PM
Member
 
rugdocta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I bought the yahmaha rx-v665 and have a Wii connected to one of the component inputs and think that the picture quality is somewhat degraded and looks better just hooking it straight into my HDTV. I am assuming this is due to upscaling. Is it possible to just pass the signal thru without being upscaled?

Thanks
rugdocta is offline  
post #1581 of 1951 Old 08-02-2010, 05:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by rugdocta View Post

Hi, I bought the yahmaha rx-v665 and have a Wii connected to one of the component inputs and think that the picture quality is somewhat degraded and looks better just hooking it straight into my HDTV. I am assuming this is due to upscaling. Is it possible to just pass the signal thru without being upscaled?

Thanks

Converting from analog to digital is "processing". You can pass the signal via component to the TV, or bypass the AVR completely.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1582 of 1951 Old 08-02-2010, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Transmaniacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Well I think I have narrowed down the problem. My HDMI 1 on my TV gives me the E007 error message when plugged into the Cable box. And I can not get any video/audio passthrough with my receiver. I think when the power blinked, it may have damaged my HDMI ports on my receiver and TV. I can get my cable to work fine on the TVs HDMI 2, but I feel the HDMI output and HDMI 1 and 2 on my receiver have been damaged...

Luckily it has a 2 year warranty, so I will contact Yamaha and see about getting it fixed. On a related note, I realized when they came to install my HD Cable box the guy plugged the box directly into the wall, instead of my surge protector, and I did not realize this until recently. It sounds odd but it seems that whatever was connected at this time, was damaged by that interruption...

Living Room
Samsung PN60F5300 | Denon DBP-1611 | Roku 3
Denon AVR-1713 | EMP E55Ti | EMP E56Ci | EMP E5Bi | BIC F-12

Computer
Topping TP23 | NHT SuperZero 2.0 | Velodyne DEQ-8R
Transmaniacon is offline  
post #1583 of 1951 Old 08-02-2010, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
ttorski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have this receiver for some time now, but I don't like how center speaker works in movies after YAPO. I`m using Polk Audio CS1. All dialogues are very week. I don't wanna adjust it manually because YAPO setup works perfect for live music.
Any ideas, maybe using DRC?
thanks
ttorski is offline  
post #1584 of 1951 Old 08-02-2010, 07:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttorski View Post

I have this receiver for some time now, but I don't like how center speaker works in movies after YAPO. I`m using Polk Audio CS1. All dialogues are very week. I don't wanna adjust it manually because YAPO setup works perfect for live music.
Any ideas, maybe using DRC?
thanks

It only takes a few remote clicks to adjust the center level manually. Odds are good that the real problem is that your center speaker is not up to the task. 2-way centers are almost always lacking in the mid-range. Most HD movie audio is mixed with a wide dynamic range so levels need to be higher, making the sound effects too loud and dialog too soft for some folks.
DRC will lessen this effect.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1585 of 1951 Old 08-02-2010, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
MadBoris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShooperMAN View Post

2. I plan on hooking my computer up to this. My GPU has a HDMI output, but the signal carries no sound. My sound card has an optical output. Would it be possible for this receiver to pass through HDMI video, while using the sound from an optical input?

Thanks in advance!

I also wanted to chime in since I recently did this.
Since I recently ran into the same issue, I also wanted to confirm you can assign different inputs to go with the HDMI, including an optical out (which I did a few days ago).
There are several things like this that can be done, the manual isn't too clear on some of them.

You can setup four HDMI configurations (1-4) to be able to be recalled from the remote, with custom inputs. This includes additional remote codes for each HDMI setting individually, etc.

In order to use the scene buttons, if you so desire, the easiest way I found was to first setup an HDMI preset the way I liked it with inputs and control codes according to the manual. Then you can transfer it all to one of the white scene buttons by holding down the scene button, then the HDMI button, until the receiver shows scene set. This was the only way I could figure out to ad/set custom remote codes to the individual scenes (BD/DVD, TV, CD, Radio).

P.S. I just realized I have the 565 and this is the 665 thread, but the above should still be true for the 665.
MadBoris is offline  
post #1586 of 1951 Old 08-02-2010, 10:25 AM
Member
 
Displaced Husker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: O'Fallon MO
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
5.1 or 7.1?
I currently have a rectangular room running 5.1 (30' X 15') with two Cambridge 300 surrounds about 2' behind my seating area on the left and right. There is approximately 15' to the wall behind my listening area. It sounds pretty good. My question is will I be happier putting two more speakers on the back wall?
Displaced Husker is offline  
post #1587 of 1951 Old 08-02-2010, 10:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Displaced Husker View Post

5.1 or 7.1?
I currently have a rectangular room running 5.1 (30' X 15') with two Cambridge 300 surrounds about 2' behind my seating area on the left and right. There is approximately 15' to the wall behind my listening area. It sounds pretty good. My question is will I be happier putting two more speakers on the back wall?

Perfect setup for 7.1. The main use for 7.1 would be to expand your sound field. Gives it a bigger stage in the rear. I use PLIIx matrixing on all 5.1 to expand it to 7.1 and it's very effective. Hard to describe, but it just sounds bigger and gives you a rear stage that's more like the front..
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1588 of 1951 Old 08-02-2010, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadBoris View Post

I also wanted to chime in since I recently did this... P.S. I just realized I have the 565 and this is the 665 thread, but the above should still be true for the 665.

Is there a 565 thread? I post here eventhough I too have the 565, as I couldn't find any other thread that seemed more appropriate.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Transmaniacon View Post

On a related note, I realized when they came to install my HD Cable box the guy plugged the box directly into the wall, instead of my surge protector, and I did not realize this until recently. It sounds odd but it seems that whatever was connected at this time, was damaged by that interruption...

Some years ago (maybe over a decade ago) an electrical surge smoked the surge suppressor that had the TV plugged in to it. Thank heaven - that saved me mucho dollars, as it was easy to replace the power strip but the TV would have cost much more. Nowadays EVERYTHING electronic goes on a surge suppressor. Well worth the small additional cost!

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
post #1589 of 1951 Old 08-03-2010, 06:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Transmaniacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobLee View Post

Some years ago (maybe over a decade ago) an electrical surge smoked the surge suppressor that had the TV plugged in to it. Thank heaven - that saved me mucho dollars, as it was easy to replace the power strip but the TV would have cost much more. Nowadays EVERYTHING electronic goes on a surge suppressor. Well worth the small additional cost!

I had it on a surge protector, however the electrical surge came down my cable wire (not on the surge but will be now...) and jumped to the HDMI. I talked to a local audio repair shop and he told me with the newer receivers, all the circuitry is on a single board, and so if the HDMI was damaged, its likely the processor inside was too, and this usually means a whole new board. Luckily I only purchased it in October, and it has a 2 year warranty, so I sent it to Georgia (closest service center) to be fixed. They told me its about a month turnaround so I won't have any surround sound for a little while , but it's better than buying a whole new unit...

Living Room
Samsung PN60F5300 | Denon DBP-1611 | Roku 3
Denon AVR-1713 | EMP E55Ti | EMP E56Ci | EMP E5Bi | BIC F-12

Computer
Topping TP23 | NHT SuperZero 2.0 | Velodyne DEQ-8R
Transmaniacon is offline  
post #1590 of 1951 Old 08-03-2010, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transmaniacon View Post

I had it on a surge protector, however the electrical surge came down my cable wire (not on the surge but will be now...) and jumped to the HDMI.

Yeah, I gathered that from your original post. And my point (perhaps not so well made) was that, given the way everything is so interconnected these days, it has become extremely important that everything that is not truly "stand alone" should be on a surge suppressor... and not just some cheap MOV power strip, but something with actual electronics inside.

I can tolerate it of my cheap V-Tech cordless phone gets zapped, but since it is plugged into the cable modem (for internet phone) it is therefore also connected to my Blu-Ray player by way of the ethernet cable and therefore everything else in the HT setup. As in your case, since the HDMI cable is technically a low-voltage signal then there should not be any way for an electrical surge to harm any other equipment - and yet it happened. Something I learned a long time ago: if it happens, it MUST be possible.

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V665bl 630 Watt 7 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off