**Offical** Yamaha RX-V665 AV Receiver thread - Page 63 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1861 of 1951 Old 01-06-2012, 05:44 PM
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't had any luck getting an answer to my issue in other parts of the site, so I figured I'd try here (perhaps misery loves company).

The issue

When running Windows 7 Media Center LIVE TV, certain tv channels (usually MTVHD, BravoHD, etc) drop video and audio non-stop. This makes them impossible to watch. 99% of my HD channels are fine, just these few have black video drop outs and audio drops. I noticed today that when running the Media Center window in something other than full screen, the issue goes away. Also, if I bypass the 665, the issue goes away.

Here's my set up

Windows 7 HTPC Nvidia GT430 HDMI > RX-V665 HDMI > Samsung S4252 Plasma HDMI

I have the 665 set to "through" for HDMI. I also have my GT430 running a resolution slightly less than 720p to fit my TV perfectly.

Any ideas?
pburgh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1862 of 1951 Old 02-08-2012, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
abruskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a Sharp 70" 632U and having lip sync issues. I know the RX-V665 has the auto or manual adjust for this issue. I have read the manual and cant for the life of me figure out how to get to the lip sync in the menu options. Please Help!!!!
abruskin is offline  
post #1863 of 1951 Old 02-08-2012, 02:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by abruskin View Post

I just bought a Sharp 70" 632U and having lip sync issues. I know the RX-V665 has the auto or manual adjust for this issue. I have read the manual and cant for the life of me figure out how to get to the lip sync in the menu options. Please Help!!!!

"Auto" synch is a dead feature which depends on the source content having the appropriate flags - which none of it does.

A new TV means you have some video processing going on in the TV that's causing lag. You can refer to the appropriate forum for that model TV to find out what the processing is that's doing it. Often it's processing for 24p input, but every TV has different names for the features. If that's the issue, then the lag will be different on 24p content (BD discs) than it is for 60fps content like cable or sat. For that reason you need to sort this out cause one audio delay setting won't work for all sources if they're different.

In any case, you're looking for the manual setting for audio delay. This presumes your issue is audio being ahead of video. As I recall it's in the HDMI menus.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #1864 of 1951 Old 02-08-2012, 03:00 PM
Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hey abruskin , on the remote... press

setup - sound setup- lip sync
JoeNc is offline  
post #1865 of 1951 Old 02-20-2012, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
NighTalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue as a couple other users:

With my NVidia GTX 560Ti, RX-V665, and a Westinghouse 42" LED, I get the Windows Media Center problem. I'm wondering if it might be an NVidia driver issue? I'd love to borrow an ATI/AMD card to see if the NVidia card is the root of all my problems. I had the same issue with a 9800GTX before this.

This receiver seems pretty rock-solid, except that it doesn't seem to like to communicate with NVidia GPUs.
NighTalon is offline  
post #1866 of 1951 Old 02-21-2012, 03:59 AM
Member
 
pburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NighTalon View Post

I have the same issue as a couple other users:

With my NVidia GTX 560Ti, RX-V665, and a Westinghouse 42" LED, I get the Windows Media Center problem. I'm wondering if it might be an NVidia driver issue? I'd love to borrow an ATI/AMD card to see if the NVidia card is the root of all my problems. I had the same issue with a 9800GTX before this.

This receiver seems pretty rock-solid, except that it doesn't seem to like to communicate with NVidia GPUs.

My HTPC also has onboard ATI. Using it I still get the display/audio issues like the GT430.
pburgh is offline  
post #1867 of 1951 Old 03-26-2012, 09:28 AM
Member
 
HunterZ0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone educate me on whether the RX-V665 is supposed to support 5.1 LPCM? I can't find a clear answer anywhere.

Someone on the XBMC forums is claiming that it is my receiver's fault that the RX-V665 gets only stereo PCM from 5.1 AAC videos when XBMC is in HDMI-over-HDMI mode because 5.1 LPCM support is required otherwise.

As a workaround, I can set Optical/Coax-over-HDMI mode and it will transcode from 5.1 AAC to Dolby Digital AC3, but I want to determine which end the problem is on before I settle for that.
HunterZ0 is offline  
post #1868 of 1951 Old 03-26-2012, 09:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 199
The 665 can accept LPCM up to 7.1 at 24/96 and 5.1 up to 24/192.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #1869 of 1951 Old 03-27-2012, 08:00 AM
Member
 
HunterZ0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I got it working. Turns out XBMC's ALSA channel mappings are all wrong by default under Linux, and there is a hack you have to use to fix it.
HunterZ0 is offline  
post #1870 of 1951 Old 04-07-2012, 11:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Majestyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the 665 (actually I have the 765 but it's pretty much the same) has a way if temporarily adjusting the speakers levels (like the surrounds) without having to go in the setup menu and adjust the settings? Something easy on the remote that doesn't permanently change or can be easily reset.
Majestyk is offline  
post #1871 of 1951 Old 05-26-2012, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
Swiftkill1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by empire29 View Post

I believe i saw this in the Advanced Setup on the RX-V665. Power off the unit, then on the front of the unit, press and hold "Straight" and pretty the power button on the front of the unit. This should take you to the Advanced Menu where Im pretty sure there is a "restore factory settings" option. It should be in the manual.

Thanks you saved my bacon. Did that and
Found an option for two remotes I selected remote Id 2
And it started working again. Thanks
Swiftkill1982 is offline  
post #1872 of 1951 Old 09-05-2012, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Giles37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
question: I thought there was a way to select the kHz setting on the V665 depending on the source - for some reason I somewhat recall doing this for listening to the 192kHz audio on the AKIRA bluray disc? If a bluray disc has a DTS 96kHz audio does the receiver automatically detect and decode it as such, or is a manual thing as well?
Giles37 is offline  
post #1873 of 1951 Old 09-05-2012, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giles37 View Post

question: I thought there was a way to select the kHz setting on the V665 depending on the source - for some reason I somewhat recall doing this for listening to the 192kHz audio on the AKIRA bluray disc? If a bluray disc has a DTS 96kHz audio does the receiver automatically detect and decode it as such, or is a manual thing as well?
The receiver decodes whatever the source sends. So if there's a choice of tracks on the disk you need to make the selection in the player.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1874 of 1951 Old 11-20-2012, 06:47 AM
Newbie
 
NewDad2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having an issue with my RXV-665. Every time I turn it on, it switches from HDMI1 to AV1. (twice) but there is nothing connected to AV1. My original setup for years was just the Optical Audio out of my TV to the Receiver. (AV1). Now I have integrated an HD Comcast Xfinity Box with HDMI and nothing is connected to the optical. Any ideas? or do you need the full schematic?

Thanks in advance!
NewDad2012 is offline  
post #1875 of 1951 Old 11-20-2012, 05:43 PM
Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hey newdad, I'm no expert but was wondering have you tried pushing the hdmi1 button on the
remote while the receiver is on yet ?

joe
JoeNc is offline  
post #1876 of 1951 Old 11-21-2012, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
NewDad2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, when I press HDMI1 on the remote, the receiver switches to it but then back to AV1. This happens 2 times, whether I start the receiver on HDMI 1 or I press HDMI1 on the remote, it switches to AV1 two times. After that it stays on HDMI1. Could something be defaulting the receiver to AV1. Or could it be sensing the optical input? My HTPC is using 'digital out', to the receiver's AV2, but it doesn't have the optical out. BluRay hooked up to HDMI 2, Xfinity hooked up to HDMI 1 and HDMI out to TV (Samsung LN-40A550). The TV only has 1 HDMI in from receiver and 1 VGA in from HTPC.

Thanks again.
NewDad2012 is offline  
post #1877 of 1951 Old 12-10-2012, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
da5id1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you updated the firmware for your Yamaha? The primary changes are making the digital audio and optical audio ins "assignable." Go to the Yamaha site, register, drill down to your receiver, and download the instructions, the zip file that turns into a bootable CD or maybe USB, and the amended instructions/user manual. Basically, you just write a CD in accordance with the instructions and "play" that in a CD or DVD player attached to your Yamaha via HDMI. You have to fiddle with the remote in this process and there are positive cues that let you know that something is actually going on. :-)

Of course, I have no idea if this will resolve your issue. However, it does seem to be a good start.
da5id1 is offline  
post #1878 of 1951 Old 12-10-2012, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
defdog99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Anyone think the V673 or V773 are worthy upgrades over a V665 ?

Haven't had any issues with it other than 90w for some tall tower speakers.

The extra 5 lbs and network connectivity seem like must-haves.
The 665 was known to be shoddy (aka light weight and corners-cut) when it came out.
Surprised this thread is still near the top ;-)
defdog99 is offline  
post #1879 of 1951 Old 12-10-2012, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
postrokfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 2,422
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 294
I would think either one would be an upgrade with the extra features such as networking and front USB port. The 773 also has a full complement of pre-outs if you want to add a beefier amp. The 673 does not have pre-outs except for a subwoofer or pair of subwoofers. That was one of the things I liked about the 665. It came with pre-outs and I used it as a pre-amplifier for a while.

"Guns for show, knives for a pro..."
postrokfan is offline  
post #1880 of 1951 Old 12-11-2012, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
defdog99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by postrokfan View Post

I would think either one would be an upgrade with the extra features such as networking and front USB port. The 773 also has a full complement of pre-outs if you want to add a beefier amp. The 673 does not have pre-outs except for a subwoofer or pair of subwoofers. That was one of the things I liked about the 665. It came with pre-outs and I used it as a pre-amplifier for a while.

Thanks. I went ahead and got the 773wa for 5 and change with a special coupon.
defdog99 is offline  
post #1881 of 1951 Old 12-26-2012, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
cabuzzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool to see this thread is still going. I'm posting here because my AVR is beginning a new life as a game center receiver for my kids, but I've run into some problems.

So far, I have the following hooked up to it:

- PC via HDMI1
- Wii via component and optical on AV1 (using a PCM converter)
- Dreamcast via composite (AV5)
- GameCube via composite (AV6)
- Nintendo N64 via composite (front aux, for now)
- NES via composite (front aux, for now)

The NES and N64 won't output video... just audio. I've tried them on different inputs (ice AV5 and AV6), but it's the same result.

Ironically, the GameCube and N64 use the exact same connector, but the GC works and the N64 doesn't.

Any tips? I'm considering getting some sort of AV switch, as I have too many inputs for the V665's composite inputs to handle, so maybe something like that could be factored into a solution...
cabuzzi is offline  
post #1882 of 1951 Old 12-26-2012, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
postrokfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 2,422
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabuzzi View Post

Cool to see this thread is still going. I'm posting here because my AVR is beginning a new life as a game center receiver for my kids, but I've run into some problems.
So far, I have the following hooked up to it:
- PC via HDMI1
- Wii via component and optical on AV1 (using a PCM converter)
- Dreamcast via composite (AV5)
- GameCube via composite (AV6)
- Nintendo N64 via composite (front aux, for now)
- NES via composite (front aux, for now)
The NES and N64 won't output video... just audio. I've tried them on different inputs (ice AV5 and AV6), but it's the same result.
Ironically, the GameCube and N64 use the exact same connector, but the GC works and the N64 doesn't.
Any tips? I'm considering getting some sort of AV switch, as I have too many inputs for the V665's composite inputs to handle, so maybe something like that could be factored into a solution...

I think that would be a logical thing to try. Also, AV converters can be found fairly cheaply at monoprice.com.

"Guns for show, knives for a pro..."
postrokfan is offline  
post #1883 of 1951 Old 01-02-2013, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
juelz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a Yamaha RX- V795 receiver with component inputs, how can i convert this to HDMI
Is there any device I can use out there?
Or would it be better for me to buy another receiver with an HDMI input/output?

-julian
juelz01 is offline  
post #1884 of 1951 Old 01-03-2013, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Isn't the RX-V795 from 1999 or thereabouts? I would say it's time to upgrade to an new model. Even if you convert component video to HDMI your 795 won't be able to use the new lossless sound tracks on Blu-ray movies.

But when looking at new models, be careful because some features you use on the 795 might not be there any more. e.g. the lower end models no longer have S-video inputs, and the A/B speaker selection has gone. So make a check list of all the features you currently use and make sure the upgrade still does everything you need.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1885 of 1951 Old 01-17-2013, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
cabuzzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by postrokfan View Post

I think that would be a logical thing to try. Also, AV converters can be found fairly cheaply at monoprice.com.
I ended up buying my friends Onkyo HT-RC360. It upconverts everything I've thrown at it without a hitch. smile.gif

All the game systems are running great through it... right down to the NES.
cabuzzi is offline  
post #1886 of 1951 Old 01-18-2013, 08:48 AM
Member
 
f1sh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kansas City MO
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Got a chance to buy a RX-V663 from a coworker and thinking about it. Hes letting me test drive it for a weekend. Being he bought it for around $500 I'm hoping he will take $200 or less for it. But that might be insulting..

Husband, father, gamer (PSN: F1SH_KC), musician and tech nerd.
f1sh is offline  
post #1887 of 1951 Old 01-18-2013, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
defdog99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
EBay says they go for $200. ($250 with the $99 ipod connector)

Thats a pretty good unit though. All those svideos and 95 WPC instead of 90 like the 665.
defdog99 is offline  
post #1888 of 1951 Old 01-18-2013, 09:40 AM
Member
 
f1sh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kansas City MO
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by defdog99 View Post

EBay says they go for $200. ($250 with the $99 ipod connector)

Thats a pretty good unit though. All those svideos and 95 WPC instead of 90 like the 665.

I'm in the bark park then, good to know. Not a big svideo user but do like power! I however have fixed some of his speakers for free so I might get away with $150 if he keeps that in mind next time he needs something fixed. Thanks for your input!

Husband, father, gamer (PSN: F1SH_KC), musician and tech nerd.
f1sh is offline  
post #1889 of 1951 Old 03-31-2013, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
edpetry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Newbie question. I just bought a used V665 and love it. I am having an issue and am unable to find a fix.

Have read the manual and have it setup for the most part, I think. I am running an Oppo BRP-83SE into the multi-channel (5.1) and HDMI1 ports. So far so good. They both sound great. The 665 is connected to the TV by HDMI. When I play a DVD everything is good -- 5.1 sound and great picture. Play a Blu-ray, CD or DVD-A music disc with the TV turned off and everything is good. But turn the TV on (to configure the sound or watch the pictures) and the 665 cuts out continuously. TV off - no problem. Oppo told me to check the HDMI cables so I replaced both to no avail. The 665 reports a HDCP error. Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance. Ed
edpetry is offline  
post #1890 of 1951 Old 03-31-2013, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
postrokfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 2,422
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 294
What television are you using? It might require a firmware update.

"Guns for show, knives for a pro..."
postrokfan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V665bl 630 Watt 7 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off