The "Official" Onkyo TX-SR607 Thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 2617 Old 11-23-2009, 06:48 AM
Member
 
thndrlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried a ps2 game and it passes through fine, however ps1 games will not. I am hooked up through the component imput and no longer have the composite hook up that I can find at least. Of course one of the games I enjoy the most is a ps1 game, so I guess I am out of luck.
thndrlight is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 2617 Old 11-23-2009, 06:52 AM
Member
 
Sincerity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post

Yes.

Let's see ... in that HTPC it's a ...

ChainTech AV-710 PCI Audio (VIA Envy24-HTS based with optical S/PDIF)

oh ok...yea my laptop doesn't have that. anybody else with any suggestions? It's a dell m1330 laptop and i've been running hdmi out on it for years with no problems...only when I tried to run through the 607 this started...
Sincerity is offline  
post #1263 of 2617 Old 11-23-2009, 03:28 PM
Member
 
swamyg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just scored an amazing deal on Amazno for this reciever, with a free Onkyo iPod dock for $350

Here's the deal:
http://slickdeals.net/forums/showthread.php?t=1688893
swamyg1 is offline  
post #1264 of 2617 Old 11-24-2009, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
pclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by swamyg1 View Post

I just scored an amazing deal on Amazno for this reciever, with a free Onkyo iPod dock for $350

Here's the deal:
http://slickdeals.net/forums/showthread.php?t=1688893

How do yo get the free Ipod dock? I do see the deal but the Ipod dock does not show as free. It is $94 plus shipping.
pclement is offline  
post #1265 of 2617 Old 11-24-2009, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
pclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pclement View Post

How do yo get the free Ipod dock? I do see the deal but the Ipod dock does now show as free it is $94 plus shipping.

Looks like I missed out on this one. I had the 607 in my cart at the above price, but when i went back to add the ipod everything changed. No deal on the receiver and no ipod. I hate black friday shopping.
pclement is offline  
post #1266 of 2617 Old 11-24-2009, 09:30 AM
Member
 
sawdustmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The deal is still alive. Add the 607 to your cart, then add the dock. Make sure you select Amazon as the seller (look at the right side of the page when adding to your cart). The total price will be $350 at the end of checkout prior to clicking the place order button. Both are not expected to ship till after the holidays. I just did this at noon eastern time.
sawdustmaker is offline  
post #1267 of 2617 Old 11-24-2009, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
pclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawdustmaker View Post

The deal is still alive. Add the 607 to your cart, then add the dock. Make sure you select Amazon as the seller (look at the right side of the page when adding to your cart). The total price will be $350 at the end of checkout prior to clicking the place order button. Both are not expected to ship till after the holidays. I just did this at noon eastern time.

Sawdustmaker:

Thanks for the update. Yes, you can now get the Ipod dock through Amazon (That wasn't the case when I tried earlier and Amazon.com wasn't listed!) I've been away from my computer a few hours. The Ipod shows as free at checkout. Unfortunately, the price of the receiver went up since this morning. I think the Ipod deal will be good for awhile and I will just have to keep watch. Again, I hate black Friday week because of all of these rapid price and item issues. Glad you got the deal, Sawdustmaker.
pclement is offline  
post #1268 of 2617 Old 11-24-2009, 11:38 AM
Member
 
imbmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been waiting for a deal on this receiver.

I finally ordered it yesterday for $357 shipped from 6ave electronics.

I guess I missed the amazon deal....oh well, still pretty happy with the deal.
imbmom is offline  
post #1269 of 2617 Old 11-25-2009, 11:27 AM
Member
 
swamyg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to cancel the dock since it's projected shipping date was a couple weeks out. I said I needed it for a gift and the shipping date wouldn't work for me. Amazon cancelled it without a problem... my receiver already shipped.

I ended paying only $275.90 for the receiver!!! What a steal. Just thought I'd pass that info on in case anyone else wanted to try.
swamyg1 is offline  
post #1270 of 2617 Old 11-25-2009, 10:54 PM
Member
 
Mike`L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question along the lines of the missing switched outlets. Has anyone tried to use the pins on the 'expansion port' as a 12v trigger? Studying the rear panel picture, I note that it says 12v next to the port. And the plug itself appears to be a DB-25 female connector. Can anyone verify the presence of 12 volts across any of the pins when the receiver is turned on?
Mike`L is offline  
post #1271 of 2617 Old 11-26-2009, 07:09 AM
Member
 
Sincerity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i know this has been asked before...and the replies have been noted..albeit old. any updates on a set of budget 5.1 speakers and sub for this system? really only have like 5-600.00 to spend and I am certainly not an audiophile..just want something to sound good

thanks
Sincerity is offline  
post #1272 of 2617 Old 11-26-2009, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
starunj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Purdue, West Lafayette, Indiana
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

While I was searching high and low for speakers for my new amp, the Onkyo TX-SR607, the local Onkyo dealer offered to sell me just the speakers from the Onkyo HT-S990 THX HTIB. Is this a good move?

Any thoughts and inputs would be greatly appreciated! Any other suggestions for ideal starting speakers for the TX-SR607?

Thank you very much!
Regards,
Tarun
starunj is offline  
post #1273 of 2617 Old 11-26-2009, 11:18 AM
Member
 
techrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bestbuy has 707 for 499. With tax it will be 541.
Do 607 owners think 707 is worth upgrading to?
techrk is offline  
post #1274 of 2617 Old 11-26-2009, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
pclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by techrk View Post

Bestbuy has 707 for 499. With tax it will be 541.
Do 607 owners think 707 is worth upgrading to?

From what I've read the 707 is worth the extra $. I missed out on the Amazon deal for the 607, but I did get the 707 at BB. Was able to keep the delivered price below my receiver budget. I already have a 605 and I think the 707 will be a significant upgrade.
pclement is offline  
post #1275 of 2617 Old 11-26-2009, 10:54 PM
Newbie
 
Shattuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Correct me if I'm wrong, but if I hook a Wii up to this receiver (component + rca audio) and have it convert to HDMI and sent to my TV, the audio will not be sent, right?

If this is true, and I want the Wii audio to come out of my TV speakers, can I use the 2nd zone line output to send the audio signal from the Wii to my TV? Is it a pain to get the 2nd zone output to sync with the primary output? My TV has a RCA audio in next to each HDMI input, so I'm assuming it is possible to do this on the TV side.
Shattuck is offline  
post #1276 of 2617 Old 11-27-2009, 11:57 AM
Member
 
shanmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

Friend of mine has just set up this receiver and has an issue he can't resolve, here are the details...

StarChoice (Canada) Mororola HD receiver (non-PVR)
-Component video & Coax audio to 607

Panasonic PZ850u Plasma
- HDMI from 607 to TV

When the Satellite box was hooked direct to TV, no issues.

With AVR in the chain some HD channels come through fine, others no video or audio.

What he's tried:

* Ensure 607 is on Through, cycle through output choices on Sat box, saving and exiting menu after each change to Sat box.

* Repeated with each video option on 607.

What's confusing is:

1. It's only SOME channels, not all
2. There were not issues prior to inserting the AVR in the chain

He's swapping out the Sat box this weekend to eliminate that as the issue.

Any ideas at all? Much appreciated gang.

Thanks, Mike
shanmike is offline  
post #1277 of 2617 Old 11-27-2009, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shattuck View Post

Correct me if I'm wrong, but if I hook a Wii up to this receiver (component + rca audio) and have it convert to HDMI and sent to my TV, the audio will not be sent, right?

If this is true, and I want the Wii audio to come out of my TV speakers, can I use the 2nd zone line output to send the audio signal from the Wii to my TV? Is it a pain to get the 2nd zone output to sync with the primary output? My TV has a RCA audio in next to each HDMI input, so I'm assuming it is possible to do this on the TV side.

The audio will be sent as part of the HDMI output. You'll have to set Audio TV Out to ON in the Hardware-->HDMI menu in order to listen to the TV speakers.
bodhi78 is offline  
post #1278 of 2617 Old 11-27-2009, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
Shattuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodhi78 View Post

The audio will be sent as part of the HDMI output. You'll have to set Audio TV Out to ON in the Hardware-->HDMI menu in order to listen to the TV speakers.

Oh great. From all the reading I've done, I thought the analog audio would not be converted. That's good to know. Thanks
Shattuck is offline  
post #1279 of 2617 Old 11-27-2009, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shattuck View Post

Oh great. From all the reading I've done, I thought the analog audio would not be converted. That's good to know. Thanks

I think the reverse is true. HDMI video and audio will not be converted to analog, but analog video and audio will be converted to digital and sent out through the HDMI output.
bodhi78 is offline  
post #1280 of 2617 Old 11-28-2009, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
Bestbefore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my new TX-SR607.

But I cant use it to watch blue-ray, it distorts the 1080p picture. Not much, but since my TV struggles already it gets much worse. (example: scenes of the skies)

So now I have to use optical and send HDMI to TV.
I have a Mirai TV Full HD, and TX-SR607 distorts the picture for me. I have tried:

Changing HDMI kabel
Running 607 in "passiv" mode
Enable / disable RGB option (also done in ps3 menu)
Setting different video options on the TX-SR607 (contrast, brigthness etc)
Connecting all the equpiment to the same powerpad.
Reading parts of threads about TX-SR607 at avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1136584&page=38

*****************************************************
Update.

I found the error. By using HDMI 2 instead of HDMI 1 on my TV it worked great. So the problem is a semi deffect HDMI 1.
Bestbefore is offline  
post #1281 of 2617 Old 11-28-2009, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post

Were you using the front "Portable" jack or the "AUX Input" jacks next to it? The reason I ask is because I'm guessing that the portable jack will accept slightly amplified sound, where-as the AUX ports should probably only be Line-Level devices (really low ... basically un-amplified).

So, it might have been the Input level that was detected as being too high (not the output power or overload).

If it does it again (especially with a normal device like the TV, DVD, etc) I personally would send it back.

I have run mine at all levels (yes, even max. for several minutes as a test) and it never has overloaded or shut-down on me.

I had it plugged into the CD input. I've had no issues since. It works fine now, but it still bothers me that I don't know what caused the problem.
scott72 is offline  
post #1282 of 2617 Old 11-29-2009, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SkiSmuggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Vermont
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just connected my Wii to my Onkyo 606 yesterday with the included composite cables. I had already set the HDMI processing to Auto instead of Through because it works much better for me for composite connections. I set the Wii to output 480i and Surround Sound to a 16x9 TV (52" at 720p). So the Onkyo is doing the deinterlacing and outputing 720p. It looks pretty good and sounds pretty good with the Onkyo automatically going to PLII. I changed to Though and the picture filled the screen but was much worse, so back to Auto. I see no need to get the Wii component cables now.
SkiSmuggs is offline  
post #1283 of 2617 Old 11-29-2009, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott72 View Post

I had it plugged into the CD input. I've had no issues since. It works fine now, but it still bothers me that I don't know what caused the problem.

Good to hear it hasn't happened again.

I'm assuming your MP3 player doesn't have an AUX out, so you were just using the headphone jack.

With the additional details, my best guess would be that the problem was caused by using the CD input. The CD input (like most of the others) is expecting only a lower "line level" input.

Although I've never tried it on this particular amp ... it might work with the volume on the MP3 player itself set very low (simulating the lower line-level) and let the amp do all the amplification. But if the volume it set too high on the MP3 player, it makes sense that Onkyo would detect that and shut down the amp to prevent damage to the CD input circuit.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1284 of 2617 Old 11-29-2009, 01:28 PM
Member
 
ryansebiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Does the 607 provide any way to "upmix" 5.1 to 7.1?

Panasonic tc-p60st60 | Onkyo tx-nr626 | Paradigm CT 110 | HTPC | PS3 Slim | Xbox 360 Slim
ryansebiz is offline  
post #1285 of 2617 Old 11-29-2009, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Myron_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I am really getting ticked off with this receiver. So much so, that I've now decided to sell it off and order a different model. This receiver's firmware has some bugs and limitations that are just too limiting for my needs. Can someone else confirm these bugs on their 607?

1. First Bug:
When you go into Setup -> Listening Mode Preset, and change the listening modes for a source, it is not engaged immediately. When you exit the Onkyo menu, and start audio playback from a source, the receiver doesn't engage the new mode. It still uses the previous mode. To get your settings to fully engage and be saved, you have to turn off the receiver, and then turn it back on. Then the receiver uses the new listening modes.

2. Second Bug:
This may be related to Bug #1 above. Audyssey 2EQ occasionally does not engage properly after exiting the 607 Setup menu. Audio sounds really odd. I found this out while playing around with the Setup menu, while listening to music CD's. Sometimes the CD's sounded good, other times they sounded worse, like the EQ was totally off.

3. Not really a bug, but a limitation. No Reference Level Offset feature to switch from movie to listening to music. Your only option is to go into the Setup menu and adjust the Intellivolume trim level to -10db for music playback. If you are like me, and switch a lot from music to movies, this gets irritating. It takes at least 5 button presses to get to the menu to set the trim level. Onkyo should have made this available through the front panel Audio button, like the Treble/Bass/Subwoofer level controls.
Myron_H is offline  
post #1286 of 2617 Old 11-29-2009, 08:32 PM
Newbie
 
yoyodyne5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my 607 as part of that Amazon deal.
Have my DirecTV HD box connected to the 607. When watching TV, the audio seems to cut out for just a split second. Happens somewhat random, maybe every 10-15 mins, other times not for longer.
Didn't notice this behaviour when watching a BluRay via PS3.

Any ideas? I still need to read the manual all the way but is there some sort of 'switching' option that would cause this? I only have it connected to two speakers, sound is great otherwise.
yoyodyne5 is offline  
post #1287 of 2617 Old 11-29-2009, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SkiSmuggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Vermont
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryansebiz View Post

Does the 607 provide any way to "upmix" 5.1 to 7.1?

DD PLIIx
SkiSmuggs is offline  
post #1288 of 2617 Old 11-29-2009, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SkiSmuggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Vermont
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyodyne5 View Post

Just got my 607 as part of that Amazon deal.
Have my DirecTV HD box connected to the 607. When watching TV, the audio seems to cut out for just a split second. Happens somewhat random, maybe every 10-15 mins, other times not for longer.
Didn't notice this behaviour when watching a BluRay via PS3.

Any ideas? I still need to read the manual all the way but is there some sort of 'switching' option that would cause this? I only have it connected to two speakers, sound is great otherwise.

I have a 606 and have experienced that occasionally from DishNet, but never from DVD, HD-DVD or Blu-Ray.
SkiSmuggs is offline  
post #1289 of 2617 Old 11-29-2009, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SkiSmuggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Vermont
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SkiSmuggs is offline  
post #1290 of 2617 Old 11-29-2009, 11:15 PM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post

Good to hear it hasn't happened again.

I'm assuming your MP3 player doesn't have an AUX out, so you were just using the headphone jack.

With the additional details, my best guess would be that the problem was caused by using the CD input. The CD input (like most of the others) is expecting only a lower "line level" input.

Although I've never tried it on this particular amp ... it might work with the volume on the MP3 player itself set very low (simulating the lower line-level) and let the amp do all the amplification. But if the volume it set too high on the MP3 player, it makes sense that Onkyo would detect that and shut down the amp to prevent damage to the CD input circuit.

I was actually outputting from my laptop with Windows Media via the headphones jack. You might be right about the CD input, because I did have the volume all the way up on Windows Media. I'll keep that in mind next time. I appreciate all of your suggestions.
scott72 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Sr607 Receiver
Gear in this thread - Sr607 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off