The "Official" Onkyo TX-SR607 Thread - Page 87 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 2604 Old 01-09-2014, 05:14 AM
Newbie
 
oshima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oshima View Post
 

hello,

 

do anyone knows if the "invalid format" message on the TV is related to any hardware fault of the hdmi board, or its just bad config from tv or receiver?

Hi there,

 

the receiver arrived this monday. the first thing i've done was to reset to defaults.
then everything was working fine. OSD and switching was fast right on power on.

 

the only thing was the TV only showing static image (like the old TV tuner). i was thinking it was maybe a fault on the receiver, but after thinking a litle i remenber to reset the TV to factory settings. then it started working like a charm.

 

so the fault, was on the config of the upscaling or something like that. the ebay seller wasn't able to figure it out.

 

 

BTW with my laptop connected by HDMI, i'm able to play DDTrue HD and DTS MA using the lav codec bitstreaming and MPC and the intel audio from the graphic card.

oshima is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 2604 Old 01-09-2014, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by oshima View Post
 

Hi there,

 

the receiver arrived this monday. the first thing i've done was to reset to defaults.
then everything was working fine. OSD and switching was fast right on power on.

 

the only thing was the TV only showing static image (like the old TV tuner). i was thinking it was maybe a fault on the receiver, but after thinking a litle i remenber to reset the TV to factory settings. then it started working like a charm.

 

so the fault, was on the config of the upscaling or something like that. the ebay seller wasn't able to figure it out.

 

 

BTW with my laptop connected by HDMI, i'm able to play DDTrue HD and DTS MA using the lav codec bitstreaming and MPC and the intel audio from the graphic card.

Nice and good troubleshooting. So, what was total cost shipped to your door?

 

Try Windows XBMC if you want. Over HDMI, newer version now support HD-Audio.

 

So we know AMD CPU handles HDMI video AND audio, but Intel IGP relies on whatever on-board Audio chip (best I can tell) ... kinda lame but it works.


Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2583 of 2604 Old 01-14-2014, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
oshima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
 

Nice and good troubleshooting. So, what was total cost shipped to your door?

 

Try Windows XBMC if you want. Over HDMI, newer version now support HD-Audio.

 

So we know AMD CPU handles HDMI video AND audio, but Intel IGP relies on whatever on-board Audio chip (best I can tell) ... kinda lame but it works.

i'm from portugal, and it came from germany. so total cost was 106€ for a receiver good as new.

 

xbmc is a good media center, but i don't mind using MPC.

i think intel audio over HDMI is done by the CPU integrated graphics card, at least on my i3 CPU.

i say this because on the sound devices i have intel audio and the on-board audio. anyway it is bitstreaming the audio to the receiver like a breeze :D

 

i've read in some post about refurbished receivers, that in some cases the receiver wasn't working as it should because of bad config and the owners not giving a try to read the manual to understand what is wrong.

i think this was one of this cases. just had to reset everything to defaults ehehehehehe

oshima is offline  
post #2584 of 2604 Old 02-02-2014, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
BPBP440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I originally posted this on the HDMI daughterboard thread, but then found this thread, specific to the SR607.  I have downloaded the service manual and am glad to have it.

 

I pulled my paperwork from the Onkyo service center repair 11/2011.  Appears they had replaced C8091 CAP, and added C8069 VSM CAP, per S/B# 10011401.

 

MY ORIGINAL POST

 

I also have had the HDMI issues, but with my Onkyo SR607. Onkyo repaired it a couple years back under warranty, and it's HDMI function has again diminished to the point that it was prior to the repair at the Onkyo repair center. I just ordered 10 caps and will try the repair myself as well.

 

United Chemi-Con from Digi-Key

Part #565-3047-ND

Capacitance 100µF
Voltage Rating 10V
Tolerance ±20%
ESR (Equivalent Series Resistance) 25 mOhm
Lifetime @ Temp. 2000 Hrs @ 105°C
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 105°C
Type Polymer

 

AVS member sk1593 wrote "The location of the capacitors on the circuit board was a little different as all 5 were on the bottom. I just replaced all the 100uF capacitors on the board."

 

If there is any additional unique information regarding the SR607 specific repair, that differs from the wealth of SR606 info here, I would greatly appreciate the guidance.

 

Thanks,

Jim

BPBP440 is offline  
post #2585 of 2604 Old 02-11-2014, 11:05 AM
Member
 
kyle6286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

It's been a while since I've posted on here. I had a decent 5.1 setup going a while back, but we've since moved and I haven't been able to set up my surround speakers yet. Right now, I'm working with my Onkyo tx-sr607 receiver, a BIC f12 sub, and my energy take classic speakers (only using the center and two front speakers at the moment).

My settings are currently the same as they were when I had my whole system connected: front 80hz, center 80hz, and lpf of lfe 120hz. I have my sub set at its highest CO, 180hz. I recently went into the speaker settings and removed the surround speakers since I'm not using them anymore.

My question is, do I need to do anything else? Like I said, I originally had run audyssey at our last house, which is how I came up with these settings (in addition to help from users here at avsforum. Is it recommended to run audyssey again now that we've moved and no longer use the two surround speakers?

Also, I was looking at the manual for the receiver, and when you go to 2.1 speaker settings, the manual shows speaker impedance, speaker type, and powered zone 2. When I clicked on the settings, I'm not seeing a speaker impedance option, just the speaker type and powered zone 2. Is there a reason for this?

Sorry for the noob questions. I really haven't looked at this stuff in a few years and I forgot any little information I may have learned.

Help is appreciated.
kyle6286 is offline  
post #2586 of 2604 Old 02-11-2014, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,659
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle6286 View Post

My question is, do I need to do anything else? Like I said, I originally had run audyssey at our last house, which is how I came up with these settings (in addition to help from users here at avsforum. Is it recommended to run audyssey again now that we've moved and no longer use the two surround speakers?

Hi kyle6286, yes rerun Audyssey again.
Quote:
Also, I was looking at the manual for the receiver, and when you go to 2.1 speaker settings, the manual shows speaker impedance, speaker type, and powered zone 2. When I clicked on the settings, I'm not seeing a speaker impedance option, just the speaker type and powered zone 2. Is there a reason for this?

Speaker Impedance option is not available for North American and Taiwan models.
JChin is offline  
post #2587 of 2604 Old 02-11-2014, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle6286 View Post

Hey guys,

It's been a while since I've posted on here. I had a decent 5.1 setup going a while back, but we've since moved and I haven't been able to set up my surround speakers yet. Right now, I'm working with my Onkyo tx-sr607 receiver, a BIC f12 sub, and my energy take classic speakers (only using the center and two front speakers at the moment).

My settings are currently the same as they were when I had my whole system connected: front 80hz, center 80hz, and lpf of lfe 120hz. I have my sub set at its highest CO, 180hz. I recently went into the speaker settings and removed the surround speakers since I'm not using them anymore.

My question is, do I need to do anything else? Like I said, I originally had run audyssey at our last house, which is how I came up with these settings (in addition to help from users here at avsforum. Is it recommended to run audyssey again now that we've moved and no longer use the two surround speakers?

Also, I was looking at the manual for the receiver, and when you go to 2.1 speaker settings, the manual shows speaker impedance, speaker type, and powered zone 2. When I clicked on the settings, I'm not seeing a speaker impedance option, just the speaker type and powered zone 2. Is there a reason for this?

Sorry for the noob questions. I really haven't looked at this stuff in a few years and I forgot any little information I may have learned.

Help is appreciated.

I've never tried it, but I think Audyssey will just error out and not complete if actual speaker config doesn't match what you tell it is connected. I also don't think 3.1 is a valid config.

 

Personally, I think I would config for 5.1 and connect the 2 surrounds ... even if they are small and have to be placed near the 2 Fronts. Audyssey will complete and you should hear content from all 5.1 channels. On your Blu-Ray player, you might also have to tell it you only have 5.1 so it will down-mix from 7.1 .


Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2588 of 2604 Old 02-14-2014, 10:25 AM
Member
 
kyle6286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JChin and Tesla. I appreciate the help.
kyle6286 is offline  
post #2589 of 2604 Old 03-24-2014, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50

I just hooked up my Powered Zone-2 speakers to my Onkyo 607 for patio/deck area. I installed some Dayton Audios with a Speco 100w/ch volume control (with full-Off, so I don’t blast-out the neighbors unintentionally). The FM-Tuner works (independently on Zone-2) and I still have 5.1 in the Home Theater when it’s on. Now I get to re-install all the analog-stereo RCA cables that I removed when I went all-HDMI.

 

I understand the analog limitations, but just couldn't believe I had to give-up 7.1 in main room, even when Zone-2 was switched off. Well, here is the fix ...

 

On the Onkyo 607 (and possibly on similar models) the option is Opposite from the logical choice.

 

Connect Zone-2 Speakers (for Patio) to "Front High/ Zone 2 Speakers" terminals (separate set of Push-Tab Terminals)

 

Speaker Settings

- Speaker Type: Normal

- Powered Zone 2: Act (Active)

- Surr Back/Front High: Surr Back

 

Note 1: Leave your Surround-BACK speaker(s) connected in normal spot

Note 2: Notice that you will be able to program things like Levels and Distance for Surround-Back speaker(s)

 

When Zone-2 is Off, you will have full 7.1 sound

When Zone-2 is turned on with simple button, sound in main room will drop back to 5.1

 

Hope this helps someone one day.


Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2590 of 2604 Old 04-24-2014, 12:19 PM
Member
 
FlynP5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know if something is wrong with my receiver, but when I'm watching dolby digital 5.1 cable stations that play music (PBS, HIFI) the sound is only coming from the two mains, plus a little surround involvement but not the center channel. If it is a music documentary on HIFI TV Channel the dialogue from the host will come through the center but if it switches to concert footage it only uses the front mains and surrounds again.

Is this the cable provider doing this or is something messed up with my Onkyo.

Thanks in advance, Roger
FlynP5 is offline  
post #2591 of 2604 Old 04-24-2014, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlynP5 View Post

I don't know if something is wrong with my receiver, but when I'm watching dolby digital 5.1 cable stations that play music (PBS, HIFI) the sound is only coming from the two mains, plus a little surround involvement but not the center channel. If it is a music documentary on HIFI TV Channel the dialogue from the host will come through the center but if it switches to concert footage it only uses the front mains and surrounds again.

Is this the cable provider doing this or is something messed up with my Onkyo.

Thanks in advance, Roger

This is likely normal.

 

I think sound-format can change from 5.1 to something else mid-program, so watch the Onkyo display indicators.

 

If the original program source was only 2-channel, they might mix that to only Front L/R and leave the other channels or 5.1 empty.

 

And while I don't subscribe to the idea, some think that music should always be presented in 2.0 or 2.1 to be accurate. IMHO, in a home theater 5.1 or 7.1 setup ... that ends up sounding sounds empty. When listening to true AC3/DD5.1/DTS you can't simulate missing channels. You have to switch to a PLII-Z or surround  matrix-ing mode, but I find it's often not worth it (sounds worse or muddy).


Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2592 of 2604 Old 04-24-2014, 01:31 PM
Member
 
FlynP5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will watch the display indicators next time, thanks for the tip. I don't like the mid-program switching, I find it odd to be listening, then the sound switches to different speakers.

When I get home I will try a DTS DVD concert video just to make sure its not acting up.
FlynP5 is offline  
post #2593 of 2604 Old 05-23-2014, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi everyone, I've had this receiver for quite some time now and recently when I power on the receiver, it is VERY slow to display anything via HDMI.

I power it on, and I get a black screen for anywhere from 30 seconds to several minutes. Eventually it comes on and everything is fine, but the initial delay is killing me. It seems it only does it when it's been of for some time(ie. cold).

I know Onkyo is prone to HDMI issues but just wondering if others have seen this and have a solution, like say a hard reset or something like that.

Thanks.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #2594 of 2604 Old 05-30-2014, 11:44 AM
Member
 
MD MC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post

Hi everyone, I've had this receiver for quite some time now and recently when I power on the receiver, it is VERY slow to display anything via HDMI.

I power it on, and I get a black screen for anywhere from 30 seconds to several minutes. Eventually it comes on and everything is fine, but the initial delay is killing me. It seems it only does it when it's been of for some time(ie. cold).

I know Onkyo is prone to HDMI issues but just wondering if others have seen this and have a solution, like say a hard reset or something like that.

Thanks.

Unfortunately, this sounds like it could be an issue with the HDMI board, most of the weird issues in this thread end up being traced back to that. Hows your On Screen Display feature working? I inherited this receiver from my dad when he moved, as my prior receiver didnt have HDMI I wanted to play around with the new hi-res audio formats. I found to have similar issues when powering on after a few days, that one of the lights on the display would flash for about one minute before finally displaying an image or sound. I also have lost my OSD.

I honestly just leave the receiver on now 24x7 and turn the volume down when i power off everything. Not the greenest solution but gets the job done.
MD MC is offline  
post #2595 of 2604 Old 06-14-2014, 12:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just picked up one of these cheap but not working, hoping to repair it myself. Have read all about the capacitor replacement on the HDMI board, but from what I can see the capacitors on this board look fine. The problem with my unit is that it will turn on, show the volume on the OSD for about 3 seconds, and then click off with the standby flashing. The 6901 and 6902 fuses appear to be fine. If I remove these and start the unit, it does not click off, but the only thing that works is the OSD which I would assume is expected.

Anyone had a similar issue and been able to fix it?
stocky21 is offline  
post #2596 of 2604 Old 10-09-2014, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
oshima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stocky21 View Post
I just picked up one of these cheap but not working, hoping to repair it myself. Have read all about the capacitor replacement on the HDMI board, but from what I can see the capacitors on this board look fine. The problem with my unit is that it will turn on, show the volume on the OSD for about 3 seconds, and then click off with the standby flashing. The 6901 and 6902 fuses appear to be fine. If I remove these and start the unit, it does not click off, but the only thing that works is the OSD which I would assume is expected.

Anyone had a similar issue and been able to fix it?
i think that you have a short transistor on the power amp.
you sould try figure out wich ones are short and replace them. never done that, but on youtube you can see several repair guides for other onkyo models, i they might be very similar.
oshima is offline  
post #2597 of 2604 Old 11-13-2014, 08:51 AM
Member
 
VulcanSoulPatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't gone bumming around the thread to see if this has already been asked and answered, so feel free to provide a link if it has.

I have hooked up a Wii (original, not WiiU) via the RCA inputs labeled Game. However, when I switch to Game and turn on the Wii, more often than not I get audio and no video. I presume the 607 is looking for video on the HDMI input labeled Game, and not the RCA input. After repeated power cycling, I can often get it to display video, but I can't find any rhyme or reason as to how to get this to work reliably. I am also using a Harmony remote to switch between BD player, Dish, and Wii, and it does not seem to make a difference if I change the inputs via the Harmony Activities, or manually.

Any thoughts?

Something I have been wanting to do, which may be a fix for this, is to get the Wii Component Cable from Monoprice. When I went to go look that up, I also noticed that they now carry a Wii to HDMI adapter, tho it is quite a bit more expensive. Anybody have any info/recommendations between these two as far as reliability/ease of usage goes?

Thanks!

VSP

Thoughts are thinking; Thunk from knowing
nwod gniog em peek reverof sthguohT
VulcanSoulPatch is offline  
post #2598 of 2604 Old 11-19-2014, 01:27 AM
Newbie
 
jharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VulcanSoulPatch View Post
Haven't gone bumming around the thread to see if this has already been asked and answered, so feel free to provide a link if it has.

I have hooked up a Wii (original, not WiiU) via the RCA inputs labeled Game. However, when I switch to Game and turn on the Wii, more often than not I get audio and no video. I presume the 607 is looking for video on the HDMI input labeled Game, and not the RCA input. After repeated power cycling, I can often get it to display video, but I can't find any rhyme or reason as to how to get this to work reliably. I am also using a Harmony remote to switch between BD player, Dish, and Wii, and it does not seem to make a difference if I change the inputs via the Harmony Activities, or manually.

Any thoughts?
In the past I would have to go to OSD menu of the receiver, and made sure that the input/output settings are correct for each label. If all else fails, reset to defaults and start over.
jharel is offline  
post #2599 of 2604 Old 02-18-2015, 10:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I could get this receiver for 150$ is this still a good deal in 2015 ?

- heard it heats easily
- 140 watt per channel at 6 ohm and i have a small room is this a problem?
123go is online now  
post #2600 of 2604 Old 02-18-2015, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by 123go View Post
I could get this receiver for 150$ is this still a good deal in 2015 ?

- heard it heats easily
- 140 watt per channel at 6 ohm and i have a small room is this a problem?
I still use mine 24/7/365 as main amp (no TV speakers) with Polks. Never a single problem. Right, no internal fan so I have used Antec Veris Cooler on mine (on low) since day-one and it keeps it luke-warm (even when cranked up). I think this model is right before Onkyo started using lead-free solder or whatever it was that killed the reliability of their circuit-boards.

Works great for me. I still only need HDMI 1.3b (1080p and HD-Audio) so far and I use Win7-XBMC/Kodi for network media.


I paid $400 new in Summer 2009.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2601 of 2604 Old 02-18-2015, 09:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
I still use mine 24/7/365 as main amp (no TV speakers) with Polks. Never a single problem. Right, no internal fan so I have used Antec Veris Cooler on mine (on low) since day-one and it keeps it luke-warm (even when cranked up). I think this model is right before Onkyo started using lead-free solder or whatever it was that killed the reliability of their circuit-boards.

Works great for me. I still only need HDMI 1.3b (1080p and HD-Audio) so far and I use Win7-XBMC/Kodi for network media.


I paid $400 new in Summer 2009.
ok, well the guy who was gonna sell me his dosent have the remote so ill try the SR333
123go is online now  
post #2602 of 2604 Old 02-20-2015, 01:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by 123go View Post
ok, well the guy who was gonna sell me his dosent have the remote so ill try the SR333

Really? It's only 5.1 and kinda low power ... are your speakers and/or room small?

Comparable model to 607 is NR636.

Personally, I hope my 607 last forever. If I had to buy another for some reason: if I could be convinced by reviews that Onkyo dependability is back to where is was 6 years ago, I would go for a 737 or 838. But with the train-wreck of late, I plan to switch to Denon.


Oh, and I haven't used the 607 remote in years ... I use my Harmony. BTW, WAF is 101% with that.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2603 of 2604 Old 02-20-2015, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 1
O I wish i read that before didn't know u could use another remote I got the onkyo SR-333 insted it's not too bad power is ok at volume 33 its too loud for the room. Hate that it dosent have binding post or dynamic volume however and the remote is terrible buttons work but randomly at times they do not respond at all. Still a good receiver might keep and change once i need a 7.1 , im just running a 3.1 for now

Im stil happy with the SR-333 only things missing are Audissey EQ, dynamci volume and 7.1 (wich i dont need) , but so far so good.

I actually liked the Sony too a lot 550 but i exchanged it.

Last edited by 123go; 02-21-2015 at 06:50 PM.
123go is online now  
post #2604 of 2604 Old Today, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Wingsbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
Really? It's only 5.1 and kinda low power ... are your speakers and/or room small?

Comparable model to 607 is NR636.

Personally, I hope my 607 last forever. If I had to buy another for some reason: if I could be convinced by reviews that Onkyo dependability is back to where is was 6 years ago, I would go for a 737 or 838. But with the train-wreck of late, I plan to switch to Denon.


Oh, and I haven't used the 607 remote in years ... I use my Harmony. BTW, WAF is 101% with that.

I loved my Onkyo but bad HDMI boards x2 drove me away. I ended up with a Denon 2112ci a few years ago and just recently upgraded to a Denon x4000. I had no issues with the 2112, just have two subs and wanted the XT32 and Sub EQ


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Wingsbr is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Sr607 Receiver
Gear in this thread - Sr607 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off