Denon AVR - Interrupted Firmware Update - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-17-2009, 01:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zhar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I did get myself a nice Denon 4306 unit. I was really happy with it for about two weeks now.. Still I decided to update the firmware. The laptop I used for upgrading managed to suspend while doing the update (yes, it was on AC...). To make it short: The Denon AVR-4306 does not do anything but show the green light around the power button. It's basically dead.

Has anyone yet managed to flash the firmware "directly", i.e. not over the network? Via the Denon's RS232 port? Or by opening the case and attaching JTAG? I'd love to hear that the device is not "bricked".


Being pretty pissed at myself..
_zhar
zhar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-17-2009, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
McStyvie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Have you tried resetting the micro-processor? I don't have that model so I can't tell you how to do it but it should be in your manual.

Hope that is all it takes!

Cheers,
McStyvie is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-19-2009, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zhar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey,

thanks for the hint. Actually I was a little surprised, as "resetting the microprocessor" is technically something that's done with every power cycle. However, I found the section in the manual. The DENON reacts, i.e. the green light around the standby button disappears when starting it with the reset sequence (pushing night&roomEQ while power up). And: It behaves differently on the RS232 port (it now echos everything that's received). However, I've not had any success otherwise. There's a recovery tool that I tried, but it doesn't work properly. the "reset microprocessor" bootup does change the RS232 in such a way, that within that mode it echoes input as output. otherwise it does not necessarily. weird, isnt it?

still. any hints appreciated, as i really feat a bricked unit..
cheers
zhar is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-19-2009, 02:56 PM
 
DougWinsor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried to reupdate the firmware again?
DougWinsor is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-23-2009, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zhar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, sure. but it wouldn't find the device of course: the device doesn't connect to the ethernet at all (no link at ethernet-switch), so there's no chance "uploading" the firmware, when there's not network..

i had hoped on some rs232 action, but that seems rather dead, too..
zhar is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off