Lexicon MC1 diagnostics faults - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 05-16-2009, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
scott jensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Lexicon MC1 decided to go through diagnostics checks again and again instead of starting up.

I have just shut off power to it for a while...hope that resets it.

anyone know what to look for?

Scot
scott jensen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-16-2009, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pull all the connections before you "reboot".
MLKstudios is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-17-2009, 07:07 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
scott jensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try this today.
as of last night, I did not even get the diagnostics message...its black, and no lights regardless of which button i press.
scott jensen is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 05-17-2009, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like my Vizio.
MLKstudios is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-18-2009, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
scott jensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLKstudios View Post

Pull all the connections before you "reboot".

DEAD!
Rats!

oh well...anyone want to break it open to see whats inside?

scott jensen is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-18-2009, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Ed Rogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cumming, GA USA
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott jensen View Post

My Lexicon MC1 decided to go through diagnostics checks again and again instead of starting up.

I have just shut off power to it for a while...hope that resets it.

anyone know what to look for?

Scot

Mine just started doing the same thing. I recently replaced the power supply, so I don't think that is the issue.

Is there a hardware reset of some sort that might help?

Is there a battery in the unit that might be dying?
Ed Rogers is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-18-2009, 11:38 AM
 
duvetyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


anyone want to break it open to see whats inside?

sure
duvetyne is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-30-2012, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
scott jensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well it happened again...
now if i can just remember where I brought it to get it fixed last time.
Scott
scott jensen is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off