The "Official" Pioneer VSX-1019AH Owner's Thread - Page 162 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2011, 07:33 AM
Newbie
 
ericho75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone, i would greatly appreciate any help on this.

I own a Pioneer VSX1019 AH-K. I'm trying to set up 5.1 with 3 Polk inwall RCi80 speakers for front, center & right and 2 polk inwall RCi60 for my rare. After making all my connections when i try to run sur-round sound my Pioneer shuts down. I've tested each speaker by using just the frontal connections and they work fine. I tried to RUN MCACC too and after initializing it shuts down.

What am i doing wrong? I appreciate any help i could get.
ericho75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-12-2011, 07:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
^^^

you almost certainly have a shorted speaker wire...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
ericho75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

you almost certainly have a shorted speaker wire...

If the speakers wires were shorted. How could they have worked individually. I'm really confused here.
ericho75 is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 08:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
^^^

a) you didn't do them all individually, you only used the fron connections...

b) stuff moves around when music is played... doesn't take much to short... people sometimes experience the short only when something goes boom, for example...

many many people post here with your issue... 99% of the time, it's a short, even if they are "sure" they don't have one...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 08:27 PM
Member
 
raiderfan0770's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I don't know how active this thread is anymore, but here goes, I have had this receiver now for almost 2 years and it has by far surpassed my expectations. My issue is this and I looked around the thread for an answer and could not find one. I just upgraded my xbox360(fat) to an x360 slim, when i turn on the xbox i get sound but no picture, im assuming it has something to with the auto-detecting the video, but im not sure. I have tried 4 or 5 different hdmi cables and no luck, the xbox works just fine when I plug it directly into the tv or into the tv in my bedroom, but I would really prefer to have it hooked into my receiver for continuity in my home theater setup, anyone have any ideas? thanks
raiderfan0770 is offline  
Old 12-15-2011, 10:12 PM
Member
 
Chuck Tolentino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello:
I have a 1019 updated with 1.056 firmware. I've noticed that when the receiver is being fed anything above DTS or DD 5.1, (DTS-HD, etc) the sound is mostly distortion. If I switch back to regular DTS of DD 5.1, there are no audio problems at all.

I've tried different HDMI cables and 2 Blu Ray players, same results every time.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Chuck Tolentino is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:14 AM
Senior Member
 
bmurray716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^
Have you tried switching inputs on the receiver? I know you said you tried 2 diff bd players so you likely used the bd input. Worth a shot. Try using one of the other hdmi inputs.

Logitech Squeezbox Classic | Squeezebox Radio
bmurray716 is offline  
Old 12-19-2011, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
devinthedude57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick question: when I send an analog stereo signal to the receiver set to Direct, it displays "96kHz Stereo" on the front. With Pure Direct, it displays "Analog Direct". Why would there be a sample rate displayed for an analog signal? Do I have to listen in Pure Direct (and lose any MCACC settings, as well as my subwoofer!) to hear a pure analog signal?

I called Pioneer, and the guy (confusingly) told me that it was displaying what it is capable of. Huh? He insisted he understood my question, and that I was hearing an analog signal, but I'm not so convinced. Am I wrong in thinking that 96kHz Stereo implies it has been digitized at some point, or is this just an oversight in their design?
devinthedude57 is offline  
Old 12-20-2011, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Chuck Tolentino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have also tried the other hdmi inputs, no luck. I'm "fixing" the issue with a new 1021 that I purchased for a killer price. I'll just move the 1019 to my gaming rig.

I called a repair shop and they want $50 just to diagnose the problem, then parts and labor for the actual repair. For the first time, I regret declining the extended warranty!
Chuck Tolentino is offline  
Old 12-20-2011, 05:28 PM
Member
 
eurovw89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question. I know this receiver does all kinds of things...but not sure of all the things. the question is if I have a movie that is in 5.1 what do i so it goes into 7.1
eurovw89 is offline  
Old 12-21-2011, 05:50 PM
Newbie
 
PhatAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I'm relatively new to AV stuff.

I'm fluent in a Kenwood KA-A5020(look that sucker up kids), which is what I'm coming from. I'm a poor college kid, don't judge.

So I got this Pioneer 1019 from my Dad just recently(hand-me-down), this thing is pretty awesome compared to my antique.

Here is what I have: Samsung 8000(3D) - Samsung 3D BluRay player - Pioneer 1019. All in a 2.1 configuration.

Here is my issue: I have no sound coming from my sub woofer, AT ALL, while playing a DVD or Pandora or anything.

3D BD ---> HDMI ----> TV
3D BD ---> Optical ---> Receiver

This is the only good way to do things that I know of.

The TV is on HDMI2(3D BD player).
The Receiver on DVR(which is what Optical port 1 is labeled.)

If I wire it like: 3D BD ----> Receiver ----> TV, it sounds great, but a severe lack of 3D(obviously).

The OSD menu is very weird, and I'm positive the setting I need to adjust is in the crazy menu.

ANY POINTERS?!

Any help is much appreciated.

-PhatAJ

p.s. I tried getting a HDMI splitter, things only got worse and more complicated.
PhatAJ is offline  
Old 12-21-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holt7153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 113
AJ-in the 1019 menu are the speakers set to small or large?

***************************************
My girlfriend works at Hooters…in the kitchen.
holt7153 is online now  
Old 12-21-2011, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
PhatAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently set to large.

But, if I go directly from the BD player to the Receiver, the sound is perfect.
PhatAJ is offline  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:48 PM
Member
 
ganzhimself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had this receiver for about two years, and I've been pretty happy with it. I got it for a steal at BB. Anyway, this has been bothering the crap out of me since I bought it and I haven't found any solution. When I change channels on my cable box sometimes the audio drops out and will not come back. If I switch to another input and switch back to my cable box input it is fine. I am using HDMI 1 + Digital Optical 1 for my cable box on the TV/Sat input.
ganzhimself is offline  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holt7153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhatAJ View Post

Currently set to large.

But, if I go directly from the BD player to the Receiver, the sound is perfect.

Try setting them to SMALL and listen for the sub.

***************************************
My girlfriend works at Hooters…in the kitchen.
holt7153 is online now  
Old 12-22-2011, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
bmurray716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganzhimself View Post

I've had this receiver for about two years, and I've been pretty happy with it. I got it for a steal at BB. Anyway, this has been bothering the crap out of me since I bought it and I haven't found any solution. When I change channels on my cable box sometimes the audio drops out and will not come back. If I switch to another input and switch back to my cable box input it is fine. I am using HDMI 1 + Digital Optical 1 for my cable box on the TV/Sat input.

Make sure that you are using the sigsel to switch from auto to digital, otherwise the sound will still be input to the avr through the hdmi (which is why your getting drop outs). Happy Holidays!

EuroVW89,
i believe you can matrix sound to the surround rear channels (similar to matrixing 5.1 from a stereo signal) by choosing one of the matrix options (i.e., Dolby Pro Logic IIx Movie). See pg. 115 of user manual.

Logitech Squeezbox Classic | Squeezebox Radio
bmurray716 is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 12:58 PM
Member
 
ganzhimself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmurray716 View Post

Make sure that you are using the sigsel to switch from auto to digital, otherwise the sound will still be input to the avr through the hdmi (which is why your getting drop outs). Happy Holidays!

I will give that a shot... Hopefully that works. It gets irritating having to switch inputs and go back to TV/Sat when the audio drops out. Thanks!

Update:
It appears to have worked. Haven't watched much TV from the cable box, but it isn't dropping out and staying out when I switch between the channels where it had been a problem before.
ganzhimself is offline  
Old 12-27-2011, 06:27 AM
Senior Member
 
bmurray716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad you got it working. Cable boxs are notorious for audio drop out when connected via hdmi (shrug).

Logitech Squeezbox Classic | Squeezebox Radio
bmurray716 is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 05:45 AM
Member
 
ganzhimself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmurray716 View Post

Glad you got it working. Cable boxs are notorious for audio drop out when connected via hdmi (shrug).


I still get an occasional drop out, but not anywhere near as much as it had been happening before. Before it would happen nearly every time I switched between HD and SD channels or between HD network channels and HD "cable" channels. Now it seems to just be random. I'd guess it's just the shoddy cable box from the local telco.
ganzhimself is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
PhatAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holt7153 View Post

Try setting them to SMALL and listen for the sub.

Well the sub works now... But missing a lot of sound.. No mids, my bookshelf speakers have a 8" speaker in them. With my last receiver they sounded great. Not anymore. This damn osd is very complicated.

It has to be something in one of the settings to get my sub and my 8" woofer(on my book shelf speakers) working together.

Please help.

Thanks,
AJ
PhatAJ is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
Gazzerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all
I've been putting up with this for a while but it's doing my head in so I'm trying to sort it once and forever.
I have got my blu ray linked only by optical cable as it doesnt work with 3d movies when running the hdmi through the amp.
When I pause a DVD or rewind etc the source switches back to tv/satellite, it's really annoying and I have to keep switching back to dvr?
Anyone know how to disable this?
Thanks in advance
Gary
Oh and happy new year all
Gazzerb is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,592
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gazzerb View Post

Hey all
I've been putting up with this for a while but it's doing my head in so I'm trying to sort it once and forever.
I have got my blu ray linked only by optical cable as it doesnt work with 3d movies when running the hdmi through the amp.
When I pause a DVD or rewind etc the source switches back to tv/satellite, it's really annoying and I have to keep switching back to dvr?
Anyone know how to disable this?
Thanks in advance
Gary
Oh and happy new year all

Hi Gazzerb, on the receiver try turning off Kuro Link (HDMI Control).
JChin is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
Gazzerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi Gazzerb, on the receiver try turning off Kuro Link (HDMI Control).

Thanks for the reply I'll try that. I'll look into the manual now
Gazzerb is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,592
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gazzerb View Post

Thanks for the reply I'll try that. I'll look into the manual now

Should find this by going into System Setup -> Other Setup -> Kuro Link Setup
JChin is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
Gazzerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi Gazzerb, on the receiver try turning off Kuro Link (HDMI Control).

Well it only bloody worked!
Thank you very much for the tip.
It's been bugging me since I've had it set up this way.
: )
Gazzerb is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 04:18 PM
Newbie
 
element192's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,
I just read through 11 pages of search results for "subwoofer" and couldn't find a direct fix for my current problem. My system used to work perfectly fine months and months ago. A while back I turned my subwoofer (The Speaker Company ASW-10) off (via the switch on the back) and it has been off since. Last night I decided to turn it back on and it worked fine for about 15-20 seconds then just stopped working. Keep in mind NO changes were made to any of the connections since it had last worked perfectly fine.

I tried resetting the receivers settings and reran the MCACC and when it got to the sub I got a tiny, tiny little noise but then the receiver gave the message that volume on the sub is too low and to turn it up. Of course I had already tried turning up the volume and adjusting the crossover knob with no success. The most I have been able to get out of the sub is to put my hand on the actual woofer underneath and feel a very slight vibration with the volume turned up all the way (it could not be heard at all).

I tried turning the sub on and disconnecting the cable from the back of the receiver and touching the tip of to get a "boom" but it is dead silent. Does this mean there is something wrong with the cable or the subwoofer? Also, it was definitely plugged into the pre-out and not one of the multi-ins.

Is there a fuse in the sub that could be faulty? I really just want to get this working properly again, if anyone has any suggestions I would really, really appreciate it. If you need any further information from me please let me know. Thanks in advance.
element192 is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,592
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by element192 View Post

I tried turning the sub on and disconnecting the cable from the back of the receiver and touching the tip of to get a "boom" but it is dead silent. Does this mean there is something wrong with the cable or the subwoofer? Also, it was definitely plugged into the pre-out and not one of the multi-ins.

Is there a fuse in the sub that could be faulty? I really just want to get this working properly again, if anyone has any suggestions I would really, really appreciate it. If you need any further information from me please let me know. Thanks in advance.

Hi element192, if the power indicator lights up then most likely not the fuse. It appears either a sub cable or the sub itself. Try another sub cable (a composite cable (yellow) can be used if sub cable is not available). Test the sub itself by connecting a CD or DVD or iPod player directly to sub. Then play song that contain low frequency by slowly turning up the volume.
JChin is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
element192's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi element192, if the power indicator lights up then most likely not the fuse. It appears either a sub cable or the sub itself. Try another sub cable (a composite cable (yellow) can be used if sub cable is not available). Test the sub itself by connecting a CD or DVD or iPod player directly to sub. Then play song that contain low frequency by slowly turning up the volume.

Hi JChin, thank you so much for the reply. I just connected an old HDDVD player with a not so 'bassy' CD (it's the quickest one I could find) and connected the red and white on the HDDVD player to the red and white on the subwoofer. As I turned the volume up there was definitely sound coming out. Although, turning the volume to the max definitely wasn't very loud at all. Not sure if this is normal or the fact that it wasn't bass heavy music... Is this a good sign?

As a side note, the higher I turned the frequency knob, the louder the sound got.

Thanks again for getting back to me.
element192 is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
element192's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also just noticed that if I plugged the red cable into the left subwoofer input and touched the other end (that would plug into the receiver) I got a faint noise from the subwoofer. However, when I plugged the red into the receiver preout I still didn't get any sound from the subwoofer. It was the exact same as with the original cable. I even just did the MCACC again and got the exact same "low volume" result from my subwoofer. It still did make a very faint noise, I'm so confused over this issue.
element192 is offline  
Old 01-01-2012, 08:27 PM
Newbie
 
element192's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else have any ideas? Why am I getting some noise out of it at times but not getting proper performance? Based on what I have written does it sound more likely that it's the sub, the cable, or the receiver? I really just want to get the system working and fully operational again, I forgot how much I missed using my sub... I would really appreciate more advice! Thanks.
element192 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off