Official Onkyo TX-SR707 Thread [No Price Talk] - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
DarthAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

lol.

Sorry, but lol. No wonder you're having issues. AMP is the worst thing to happen to TVs since lightning storms. Turn AMP off and then try it. Why would you even care about 24fps if you're running at 120fps anyway?! Do you understand how AMP works? It INSERTS frames that AREN'T THERE to smooth out the picture. Blu-rays at 24p are running at 24fps natively on your TV with AMP set to OFF by invoking 5:5 pulldown (120hz divided by 5). By turning AMP on, you're completely undermining the point of 24p.

I understand exactly how AMP works. I tried it with AMP off. This receiver does not pass 1080p/24 correctly. That is the problem, not my TV. Since 24 does not divide in to 60 correctly, the AMP feature is smoothing this out. Maybe you didn't understand my post. That is probably why I don't see the advantage of 1080p/24 no AMP vs 1080p/60 with AMP on. Is that a little clearer?
DarthAVS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 09:12 AM
Member
 
scionracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would think that most all AVRs support 24p. For a receiver that is HDMI pass-through, they should just pass on the signal untouched to your display.

For AVRs like the SR707 with HDMI repeating architecture (HDMI-audio), the same should be true. The 24p output from a Blu-ray player should be transmitted to the display untouched.

Further, this Onkyo (and many other mid-range to high-end AVRs), have a Pure Mode or Direct Mode. This is a great feature, as it allows you to send the unadulterated signal to your display in order to evaulate your display and not your AVR. Has anyone tried engaging this mode and see if telecine judder is present?

This is an absolute dealbreaker for many people if 2:3 pulldown is introduced somewhere along the chain.
scionracing is offline  
post #1563 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 10:19 AM
Member
 
embit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthAVS View Post

I understand exactly how AMP works. I tried it with AMP off. This receiver does not pass 1080p/24 correctly. That is the problem, not my TV. Since 24 does not divide in to 60 correctly, the AMP feature is smoothing this out. Maybe you didn't understand my post. That is probably why I don't see the advantage of 1080p/24 no AMP vs 1080p/60 with AMP on. Is that a little clearer?

AMP does NOT "smooth" 24 frames into 60 frames. If you have a 120hz (or 240hz) samsung and you disable all AMP features, the set will still display the 24hz source correctly without a 2:3 pulldown.

5:5 (or 10:10) pulldown is a feature of the 120(240)hz sets, not of AMP.

anway, I believe you said you set the reciever to pass-through, have you tried setting "Direct Mode" as scionracing mentions? I believe this is described on page 26 of the manual:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyo 707 Manual pg 26 View Post

It is also recommended that you press the [VCR/DVR] and [RETURN] buttons on the AV receiver at the same
time. Select Skip in the VideoProcessor setting on the display.

not sure if this is the same thing as DirectMode, as I don't yet have a 707 to try this on

finally, have you tried contacting Onkyo?
embit is offline  
post #1564 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
milosch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've enjoyed reading most of this thread AFTER having selected and purchased a 707 myself. I received it on the Friday before Christmas from Newegg at $599.

I'm finding my way through the options and doing well so far. Except that every time I power up the system it switches to TV/TAPE mode. I have to select CBL/SAT, which is where I had left it before. This is the Cable box, connected only via HDMI. Other source is an old sony changer using optical, and a PS/3. Any idea what I did to it?

EDIT: By the way, this replaced a JVC RX-8000. It still works quite well except that all of the digital audio inputs died about 2004 or so. I swapped it out mainly to get around the source switching hassles since it had no HDMI or component, etc. Man, I am really happy so far with the Onkyo sound quality.
milosch is offline  
post #1565 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 11:47 AM
Member
 
davewe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm loving my 707 but have a question. I've input my HTMI connections into the receiver (Satellite, Blu-ray, Apple TV) and then output to HDMI in my Sony TV. All great. However by only using 1 HDMI input into the TV for everything, I no longer have the ability to tweak the TV based on the input. I use to use this for Cinemotion and Motion Enhancement, having different settings for Satellite TV vs. Blu-Ray. Any idea how I could do this now?
davewe is offline  
post #1566 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
milosch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kezug View Post

I am not sure when this price drop occurred, but I noticed today on Amazon.com . It is now listed as 499.00. Seems like it was higher when I added it to my cart back in October (forgot about it and Amazon gave me a reminder of the cart item and price drop when I logged in today to order something else)

Ouch. I wish I had looked there. I paid $599, and Newegg won't match, but they did credit $25 to me after pointing this out to them. Beats $90 for the restocking fee, I guess...
milosch is offline  
post #1567 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
DarthAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK....The procedure on page 26 resolved the issue. However, the lip sync is pretty bad now. I know there is an A/V adjust, but the lip sync is not always off by the same amount of time. If I fix it for one scene, sooner or later it is off again. I found going back to 1080p/60, enabling the lip sync in the receiver and setting AMP on my TV gives me the best picture and sound combination.

Any suggestions for the new issue?
BTW I was using Hangover as my source material.
DarthAVS is offline  
post #1568 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
nixonrsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Orlando, Fl.
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Blaaahhh, just got a call from 6ave.com today to tell me the Onkyo 707 I ordered yesterday is not available at this time, and it should be 4-6 weeks before they get any. I dont really wanna wait, cause it only $30 more dollars on Amazon. Oh well...
nixonrsx is offline  
post #1569 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 04:16 PM
Newbie
 
realbaddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nixonrsx View Post

Blaaahhh, just got a call from 6ave.com today to tell me the Onkyo 707 I ordered yesterday is not available at this time, and it should be 4-6 weeks before they get any. I dont really wanna wait, cause it only $30 more dollars on Amazon. Oh well...


Wow, I ordered mine on Christmas eve, and just got a email today that it was shipped. I almost waited until after Christmas to order it........ Glad I didn't....

By the way, I bought the Onkyo HT-RC160 (really liked the sound quality/features) a couple of weeks ago at Costco for $300.... then I saw the deal online (via Slickdeals.net) for the 707, and after reading this forum thread and other reviews.... I really didn't want to settle for less......So when I get the 707 in, back to Costco goes the RC160...........

-realbaddog
realbaddog is offline  
post #1570 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just got my 707 in today. First impressions are that of irritation. Bitstreaming PCM and DTS HD MA required over 100ms of audio/video sync adjustment from my slim PS3, whereas I never had to do that on my 705.... :|
WilliamG is offline  
post #1571 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthAVS View Post

I understand exactly how AMP works. I tried it with AMP off. This receiver does not pass 1080p/24 correctly. That is the problem, not my TV. Since 24 does not divide in to 60 correctly, the AMP feature is smoothing this out. Maybe you didn't understand my post. That is probably why I don't see the advantage of 1080p/24 no AMP vs 1080p/60 with AMP on. Is that a little clearer?

No, sadly you don't understand how AMP works. This receiver passes 24p perfectly.
WilliamG is offline  
post #1572 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
DarthAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

Just got my 707 in today. First impressions are that of irritation. Bitstreaming PCM and DTS HD MA required over 100ms of audio/video sync adjustment from my slim PS3, whereas I never had to do that on my 705.... :|

I see the 1080p/24 is passing perfectly. Having to adjust the audio this much is not perfect. Now I know what "special" member means.
DarthAVS is offline  
post #1573 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthAVS View Post

I see the 1080p/24 is passing perfectly. Having to adjust the audio this much is not perfect. Now I know what "special" member means.

It's hardly a big deal, but something I definitely noticed. I've adjusted it once for my PS3 and everything else is flawless. Obviously not every player plays nice with Bitstreaming, so having this option SOLVES the issue.

I've done some more testing, and 24p definitely works. And thanks for the personal attack.
WilliamG is offline  
post #1574 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 05:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
On a different note, is there a point to the Audyssey setup? I just plugged in all my speakers and adjusted the DB level based on how far they are away from me... Not sure there's any point to the setup mic?
WilliamG is offline  
post #1575 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 06:00 PM
Member
 
embit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

On a different note, is there a point to the Audyssey setup? I just plugged in all my speakers and adjusted the DB level based on how far they are away from me... Not sure there's any point to the setup mic?

audyssey does more than just adjust dB based on distance to the listener, it also does time+frequency based EQing in order to limit the interference caused by the room.

I haven't heard it myself (still waiting!!) but considering there's more than a handful of people buying the 707 (with MultiEQ) over lesser versions of Audyssey, I'd guess it's worth it.

edit: oh, and the results of the Audyssey setup also play into the Dynamic EQ feature as well, so if you sometimes need to listen at low volumes this should help you with a better experience in these situations.
embit is offline  
post #1576 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by embit View Post

audyssey does more than just adjust dB based on distance to the listener, it also does time+frequency based EQing in order to limit the interference caused by the room.

I haven't heard it myself (still waiting!!) but considering there's more than a handful of people buying the 707 (with MultiEQ) over lesser versions of Audyssey, I'd guess it's worth it.

edit: oh, and the results of the Audyssey setup also play into the Dynamic EQ feature as well, so if you sometimes need to listen at low volumes this should help you with a better experience in these situations.

Thanks for the info. I guess I'll give it a try..!
WilliamG is offline  
post #1577 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
OK, so I plugged the mic in, it went through its zapping sounds, and then that's it. Done? Nothing else to mess with?
WilliamG is offline  
post #1578 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 06:54 PM
 
Alex A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

OK, so I plugged the mic in, it went through its zapping sounds, and then that's it. Done? Nothing else to mess with?

That's it. Just make sure Audyssey Dynamic EQ is turned ON. See pages 82 and 86 in the manual.
Alex A is offline  
post #1579 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex A View Post

That's it. Just make sure Audyssey Dynamic EQ is turned ON. See pages 82 and 86 in the manual.

It's on. I just wish I understood crossovers etc better than I do. I've no idea if any of them are set correctly by the mic's pickup. I'm running a Klipsch C-2, 2x Klipsch B-3s for the front left/right, and 4x Klipsch S1 for the rear surrounds (7.1 total) with a Klipsch Sub-12 as my subwoofer.

e.g. here's the link to my center channel:

http://www.klipsch.com/na-en/product...pecifications/

So how do I know what to set the ohms to and the crossover? It says in the receiver setup that I can pick 4 ohms or 6 ohms. But not 8 ohms which I believe my C-2 is!

All help greatly appreciated!
WilliamG is offline  
post #1580 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 07:20 PM
Member
 
embit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

It's on. I just wish I understood crossovers etc better than I do. I've no idea if any of them are set correctly by the mic's pickup. I'm running a Klipsch C-2, 2x Klipsch B-3s for the front left/right, and 4x Klipsch S1 for the rear surrounds (7.1 total) with a Klipsch Sub-12 as my subwoofer.

e.g. here's the link to my center channel:

http://www.klipsch.com/na-en/product...pecifications/

So how do I know what to set the ohms to and the crossover? It says in the receiver setup that I can pick 4 ohms or 6 ohms. But not 8 ohms which I believe my C-2 is!

All help greatly appreciated!

can't really help you with the crossover freq, as I'm new to all of this too. Try checking out the Audyssey sticky, has a lot of details about that sort of thing.

As for ohms, you'll want to set the Onkyo to be 6ohm. This setting is actually "6 or more ohms", and allows for more power to go to your speakers. The details of this are stated somewhere earlier in this thread
embit is offline  
post #1581 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 07:57 PM
Newbie
 
nateg20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 707. It seems to sound great. But its really hard to tell because everytime I change anything (even go into setup or change channels IE resolution change) it trips my emotiva xpa-3 and sends it into protection mode. I'm using the emotiva for the front three speakers. Everything else stays on. I didn't have any problems with my old Yamaha feeding it. Any ideas? Thanks!
nateg20 is offline  
post #1582 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 08:15 PM
Member
 
hand-filer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nateg20 View Post

I just got my 707. It seems to sound great. But its really hard to tell because everytime I change anything (even go into setup or change channels IE resolution change) it trips my emotiva xpa-3 and sends it into protection mode. I'm using the emotiva for the front three speakers. Everything else stays on. I didn't have any problems with my old Yamaha feeding it. Any ideas? Thanks!

What type of interconnects are you using?
hand-filer is offline  
post #1583 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by embit View Post

can't really help you with the crossover freq, as I'm new to all of this too. Try checking out the Audyssey sticky, has a lot of details about that sort of thing.

As for ohms, you'll want to set the Onkyo to be 6ohm. This setting is actually "6 or more ohms", and allows for more power to go to your speakers. The details of this are stated somewhere earlier in this thread

Thanks again. I also run all my 5.1 movies, including TrueHD and DTS HD MA movies in Pro Logic IIx to matrix my rear surrounds. I assume there's no "better" sound mode than this to matrix the rears and leave the rest of the audio "untouched."
WilliamG is offline  
post #1584 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
nateg20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are some older AR rca cables. Fat blue things, gold plated. I can try to some standard plugs I have a lot of those laying around.
nateg20 is offline  
post #1585 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
nateg20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Standard interconnects fixed the problem. Odd. Thanks for the great reply. Any interconnects you recommend using?
nateg20 is offline  
post #1586 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 08:42 PM
Member
 
hand-filer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nateg20 View Post

Standard interconnects fixed the problem. Odd. Thanks for the great reply. Any interconnects you recommend using?

I'm running Energy Reference cables. 5m lengths.
All I had to work with at first was one Monster Cable paired interconnect and a single interconnect. For whatever reason the paired interconnect did not play nice with the amp.
Call me biased but this is one great sounding amp for the money.
hand-filer is offline  
post #1587 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 09:06 PM
Member
 
garnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post

Thanks again. I also run all my 5.1 movies, including TrueHD and DTS HD MA movies in Pro Logic IIx to matrix my rear surrounds. I assume there's no "better" sound mode than this to matrix the rears and leave the rest of the audio "untouched."

I have 9.1 speakers connected, regular 7.1 plus front wides for Audyessy DSX.

After running Audyssey setup using this guide: (The Audyssey thread is 730 pgs if you really want to know more about it !)

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=5701

I use the 'THX Cinema' listening mode (pg 78 in manual) to matrix the SB speakers or 'Audyessy DSX' to engage the front wide speakers, which does not use the SB speakers.

For most TV and Bluray viewing I usually use the DSX listening mode which really enhances the front sound stage. The DSX feature is the main reason I upgraded from the 706.
garnuts is offline  
post #1588 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by garnuts View Post

I have 9.1 speakers connected, regular 7.1 plus front wides for Audyessy DSX.

After running Audyssey setup using this guide: (The Audyssey thread is 730 pgs if you really want to know more about it !)

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=5701

I use the 'THX Cinema' listening mode (pg 78 in manual) to matrix the SB speakers or 'Audyessy DSX' to engage the front wide speakers, which does not use the SB speakers.

For most TV and Bluray viewing I usually use the DSX listening mode which really enhances the front sound stage. The DSX feature is the main reason I upgraded from the 706.

Thanks for the info. Do you use THX Cinema or THX Select2 Cinema?
WilliamG is offline  
post #1589 of 3605 Old 12-28-2009, 10:55 PM
Member
 
enphenate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nixonrsx View Post

Blaaahhh, just got a call from 6ave.com today to tell me the Onkyo 707 I ordered yesterday is not available at this time, and it should be 4-6 weeks before they get any. I dont really wanna wait, cause it only $30 more dollars on Amazon. Oh well...

Quote:


Dear ,
We are writing to inform you that the item you ordered is on order with the manufacturer. We apologize for any inconvenience this delay may cause you.

Our current status shows that:

Order# xxxxxxxxx will ship within the next 21 days. You will receive an email confirmation when your order has shipped.
Sincerely,
Sixth Avenue Electronics
Customer Service

Ordered right before Christmas, glad i snagged one.

i returned the 607 that i bought for $340 and shelled out $130 more for he 707 as i figured his would be he most future proof purchase or me! bummer though because i have this full speaker set up in my new room, but now i gotta wait a few weeks.. oh well
enphenate is offline  
post #1590 of 3605 Old 12-29-2009, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
dsiebenh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So last night I got my Win XP SP3 PC running ITunes to pass audio via HDMI to the Onkyo, along with 1080P video. Looks and sounds great.

The issue now is that the Onkyo does not pass this audio to Zone2, since it is digital.

I have 2 questions:

1) The solution I plan to implement is to use Virtual Audio Cable to clone the ATI HDMI output to the Realtek analog Audio output. With both HDMI and RCA cables plugged into the PC and Onkyo, I should get the same audio in both Zone 1 and 2, just that Zone 1 will be digital and Zone 2 analog, correct? And there will be a slight delay in Zone 2 due to the cloning, which is fine. Is this a good solution, or is there a better solution to clone digital PC audio to an analog port?

2) Just to make sure I understand the DACs... For my signal that arrives via digital HDMI, the audio is being decoded on the Onkyo via the Burr-Brown codecs? In my limited test last night it sounded great. And the analog audio is being decoded on the PC, via whatever codec Itunes is using?
dsiebenh is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Sr707 7 2 Channel A V Surround Home Theater Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Sr606 Receiver
Gear in this thread - Sr707 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off