*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 1910/790 Owner's Thread - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 02:28 PM
Newbie
 
dpslhr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you guys appreciate the quick turnaround.

I am compairing it with my Panasonic all in one system which I am replacing and bass was pretty good on it. Also I have tried watching TV with prologic enagaged and ran some DVD's with dolby 5.1 audio. I don't have HD source currently so cannot test with HD audio.

Yes I have followed Audessey setup guide line by line several times since couple of days ago.
Bass is extremely low when DynEQ is not engaged but when I engage the DynEq it gets little better but still very low. The only thing I think which I couldn't go around was the sub's location, I have it in the corner but about 6inches away from both(back and sidewall) walls, which again in my opinion shouldn't matter that much in having close to no bass at aound 20db of volume level. Do I have to turn the volume up to reference level to really hear the bass??

My room is 15x20 and I have all 5 speakers monted on walls. Sub is sitting beside my TV stand. Hope this helps little in figuring out what else can I try.
dpslhr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
lilbat23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All - I was hoping to get some help on an issue with my new 1910. I would like to use my HDTV speakers (new speakers haven't arrived yet), but I can't seem to get sound to pass through the receiver via hdmi. I've set the HDMI Audio Out to TV on the receiver's menu but I still get no sound - any ideas? I am using hdmi cables from my cable box -> receiver -> hdtv. Thank you all in advance!
lilbat23 is offline  
post #483 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,733
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 929 Post(s)
Liked: 1444
have you configured your cable box to output HDMI audio?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #484 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 03:10 PM
Newbie
 
lilbat23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

have you configured your cable box to output HDMI audio?

Hi Batpig, thanks for the quick reply. Yes, my cable box is configured. If I take the receiver out of the loop by running an hdmi cable directly to the tv, sound works!
lilbat23 is offline  
post #485 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 04:02 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Do you have the correct HDMI input selected for whatever cable source is being used? What is the front panel display indicating? What speaker input lights are lit on the left side of the display?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #486 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 04:21 PM
Newbie
 
lilbat23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Do you have the correct HDMI input selected for whatever cable source is being used? What is the front panel display indicating? What speaker input lights are lit on the left side of the display?

Yes, the correct input is selected...the video works, so I'm pretty sure the input is right.
lilbat23 is offline  
post #487 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 04:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
And the rest of what I asked? Are you using a HDMI-DVI adapter?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #488 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by troiano View Post

I appreciate the advice, and insite. I reread my post after posting it, and it sounds a bit catty, and I didnt mean that in the least bit, so Im sorry if it came across that way.

Not at all. Hey, if the bouncer at the club does get a little "catty", who's gonna call him on it?

I too have a little hifreq hearing loss from standing in front of my amp in the "old time rocknroll" days. Perhaps that's why I prefer the "Audyssey Flat" curve, which doesn't roll off the highs. Give it a listen if you haven't tried it yet.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #489 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 04:31 PM
Newbie
 
lilbat23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

And the rest of what I asked? Are you using a HDMI-DVI adapter?

Not using a DVI adapter. The screen shows the following: HDMI Auto, PLII C. I've tried changing the surround mode, but none of them have an effect. Thank you again!
lilbat23 is offline  
post #490 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 04:48 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Turn HDMI Control OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #491 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Turn HDMI Control OFF.

Yesterday wanted to watch a movie from PS3, 1910 and to the tv via HDMI, I was getting the same problem,

I had Video, but no sound.

Switched to Tuner, had sound
Switched to Cable had video and sound
Switched back to PS3 only video and still no sound.

did several things, such as unplugged the hdmi from PS3 and 1910 went into the menu checked severa stuff
switched receiver and Ps3 off and after had Video and Sound from Ps3.

What caused this I don't know and what activated I still don't know.

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PREVIOUSLY:    TH46PZ80
PS3 80G
IR 2 BT RE-BL
DENON AVR1910
FIBETV MOTOROLA VIP-1232
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakers
KLIPSCH SUBWOOFER KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1
kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1
HARMONY ONE

frankmar is offline  
post #492 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 05:30 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Your particular issue sounds more HDMI handshake related which can be resolved sometimes by powering up each of the components in a different order. His could be as well, although more than likely HDMI Control related.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #493 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
lilbat23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Turn HDMI Control OFF.

Yes, I've tried with this setting both on and off, still no luck. If order of operations is important, what order do you suggest?
lilbat23 is offline  
post #494 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 06:06 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Try both ways ... Sat--->1910--->TV and TV--->1910--->SAT

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #495 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
lilbat23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try both ways ... Sat--->1910--->TV and TV--->1910--->SAT

Still no luck! Any other ideas? Do any other settings affect the audio out?
lilbat23 is offline  
post #496 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 07:00 PM
 
jdsmoothei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should try and reset the microprocessor. I have found that this will help a lot of the unknown problems. It might just help in your case, who knows!
jdsmoothei is offline  
post #497 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 07:05 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know how much power this thing uses when in standby
Asb-123 is offline  
post #498 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 07:24 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

What speaker icons are showing up on the left side of the front of the AVR display? That tells you what is being received. If you've only got 2 lights FL and FR, then the xBox is only sending a 2.0 signal.

The 790/1910 has this feature still??? I thought the 789/1909 were the last models to utilize that feature???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #499 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 07:30 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea.
Asb-123 is offline  
post #500 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 07:47 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asb-123 View Post

yea.

Yea??? Yea what???

To answer your watts used question...if the 1910 is like the 1909 standby only uses 3 watts...Standby HDMI on uses 30 watts...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #501 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 07:50 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are you talking about light indicators to show which channels are being used. if so then yea.
Asb-123 is offline  
post #502 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 08:04 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Yeah what then??? The 7790/1910 does or does not have the lights???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #503 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 08:06 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if its the lights i think it is, then yea it had the lights.
Asb-123 is offline  
post #504 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 08:14 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
OK thanks...The pictures don't show that on the 1910 but do on the 890...

http://www.usa.denon.com/ProductDeta...Zone+Receiver#

http://www.usa.denon.com/ProductDeta...Zone+Receiver#

Weird cause they are 2 different display panels...Are you sure the 1910 has the speaker icons???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #505 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
lilbat23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothei View Post

You should try and reset the microprocessor. I have found that this will help a lot of the unknown problems. It might just help in your case, who knows!

Thanks, yeah I tried that too hoping it would work, but still no audio! Looks like I have to return this unit and get a replacement...crappy! Thanks for everyone's help!
lilbat23 is offline  
post #506 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 08:37 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my 1910 is still in the mail. I cant check for sure. I cannot see why it wouldn't have it. Even my other cheap $300 HTIB has them.
Asb-123 is offline  
post #507 of 9361 Old 06-22-2009, 08:42 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Denon cut costs on the 1910 and I suppose one of the things that got cut were the icons...If the 1910 had them I would imagine the picture of the unit would show as much...and it doesn't show any...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #508 of 9361 Old 06-23-2009, 01:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothei View Post

...

Ahh finally! My new assistant has arrived.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #509 of 9361 Old 06-23-2009, 01:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Denon cut costs on the 1910 and I suppose one of the things that got cut were the icons...If the 1910 had them I would imagine the picture of the unit would show as much...and it doesn't show any...

Good catch! Probably why lilbat23 never answered my question. The input and output speaker icons aren't there on the 1910!

What a shame though as those little buggers are quite helpful IMHO, especially when troubleshooting. Although they are still present on the higher 2010 models (2310/890, 3310, 4310).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #510 of 9361 Old 06-23-2009, 02:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Yea??? Yea what???

To answer your watts used question...if the 1910 is like the 1909 standby only uses 3 watts...Standby HDMI on uses 30 watts...

Standby (HDMI Control - OFF) = 0.3 watt
Standby (HDMI Control - ON) = 30 watts

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr1910 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity , Denon Avr790 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off