*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 1910/790 Owner's Thread - Page 297 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8881 of 9361 Old 01-05-2012, 07:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,321
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1434 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
Correct as well as require you to run AUTO SETUP again.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8882 of 9361 Old 01-05-2012, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
natchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Retro-Metro
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, my problem is somewhat peculiar. WhenI quickly powered up all of the devices in this order: Magnavox DVR, DirecTV, then Denon 1910, nothing happened. I had to resort back to the menu, and fix the INPUT Settings. Couple of times, I found different setings than originally placed. This happened at least three times...

What would cause the settings to be changed? I originally had Toshiba TV there but taken by my ex-wife, I am using Acer with DVI for monitor and coaxial for sound.
natchie is offline  
post #8883 of 9361 Old 01-05-2012, 07:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,321
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1434 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
In order to mitigate HDMI handshake issues, the recommended start up of your components is TV, then AVR, then source device. If you are using a Quick Select button to power on the AVR or select a particular source, you'll need to re-memorize the Quick Select after making any input changes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8884 of 9361 Old 01-05-2012, 11:52 AM
Member
 
animoxiety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Correct as well as require you to run AUTO SETUP again.

Alright, thanks. I will keep this option (resetting the microprocessor) as my last resort. Is this actually a common way to fix things or just a shot in the dark?

Anybody got any other ideas?
animoxiety is offline  
post #8885 of 9361 Old 01-05-2012, 11:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,321
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1434 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
It's the last resort, however, does resolve some issues which cannot otherwise be resolved.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8886 of 9361 Old 01-11-2012, 03:13 AM
Newbie
 
Jamma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

I have a little problem with my 1910. I have a Xbox360 hooked up with a HDMI cable to my Denon. For some reason Denon doesn't recognize the DD 5.1 from the Xbox.....it only gives me Stereo sound.
When I go to Xbox settings and manually set the output sound first to stereo and then back to DD 5.1, the Denon changes to DD 5.1.

A suggestions? Thanks.
Jamma is offline  
post #8887 of 9361 Old 01-11-2012, 03:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,321
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1434 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
As you learned, you must manually set the xBox to DD 5.1 in order for it to pass DD 5.1 to the AVR. If the xBox won't stay on DD 5.1 for some reason, it's an issue with the xBox as the AVR can only play what it receives.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8888 of 9361 Old 01-11-2012, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 57
This isn't a significant issue as I don't really use it, but I'm curious what people's experiences are with the Anchor Bay internal video scaler? I've tried using it, and the results I get are mixed. My HD-DVD player output is limited to 720p/1080i - I set that particular source to output 1080p (via HDMI/digital) on the receiver and it functions normally.

When enabled for my TV source (cable box), which is also connected via HDMI, this is where the results become inconsistent. I will stick to discussing the HD sources for the purposes this post.

The STB is set to output the native broadcast signal of the source channel (which is either 1080i or 720p). Two problems come up: 1080i signals are output as 1080p, but when switching to a channel broadcasting 720p, the signal isn't scaled to 1080p but left untouched at 720p. The other problem is certain channels (such as Discovery) exhibit a lot of display corruption i.e. blocky, artifact-laden video. I don't suppose this is normal behaviour?
tezster is offline  
post #8889 of 9361 Old 01-11-2012, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,730
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 1441
the ABT chip in the 1910 model is really best suited for SD upscaling, it's a less powerful model than the 2010/2015 chip in the 2310 and higher models. Don't expect it to do much with HD signals. Frankly, even with the better chip I wouldn't expect much improvement with HD signals, they are already HD!

anyway, none of the issues you describe have anything to do with the quality of the scaling:

- the blocky artifact-laden video is not caused by the video chip, that's just compression or data rate / signal issues with the cable channel itself.

- the 720p issue is actually a bug that occurs with certain cable boxes, it was fixed with a firmware update. Since you can't update the firmware yourself, I just wouldn't worry about it, I'm sure your TV does just as good a job with 720p>1080p anyway.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8890 of 9361 Old 01-11-2012, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 57
As always, thanks for the info I certainly didn't expect a big difference, but was trying it out of curiosity more than anything else.

I think I've got the rest of the receiver settings dialed-in exactly how I want it. Reading (and re-reading) this, and the other 'official' Denon threads has helped *immensely*. Re-adjusting my subwoofer settings last night by lowering the gain on the subwoofer back to the 12 o'clock position used during calibration and increasing the LFE channel level instead has made a noticeable audible improvement in terms of smoothing out the bass response.

BTW, I think it was a smart idea consolidating all the Denon threads for the XX12 models, as many issues encountered are relevant between model types.
tezster is offline  
post #8891 of 9361 Old 01-11-2012, 09:02 PM
Member
 
stir fry a lot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just added 2 rear speakers to my existing 5.1 setup but no sound is coming from them. Is there a setting in the AVR that I am overlooking?
stir fry a lot is offline  
post #8892 of 9361 Old 01-11-2012, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,730
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 1441
have you recalibrated successfully yet? if not, have you changed anything in the menus to let the receiver "know" you have 2 more speakers?

more details = easier for us to help... don't make me drag it out of you

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8893 of 9361 Old 01-11-2012, 09:13 PM
Member
 
stir fry a lot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't recalibrated it yet and haven't seen anything within the menus to activate the rears manually.


edit: Found the solution after going through the dictionary by changing it from Zone2 to normal. Thanks 'Pig. What is AFDM btw?
stir fry a lot is offline  
post #8894 of 9361 Old 01-12-2012, 03:23 AM
Newbie
 
Jamma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
As you learned, you must manually set the xBox to DD 5.1 in order for it to pass DD 5.1 to the AVR. If the xBox won't stay on DD 5.1 for some reason, it's an issue with the xBox as the AVR can only play what it receives.

Thanks for reply.

But somehow I feel that the problem is actually with the AVR not recognizing the Xbox's DD 5.1 signal correctly...until I sort of refresh the setting on Xbox. Could this be some kind of HDMI handshake problem?
Jamma is offline  
post #8895 of 9361 Old 01-12-2012, 03:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,321
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1434 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
Not likely, especially if that is the only source you're having this issue with. Do you have another AVR you can test with or perhaps take it over to a neighbor's house to test on his/her AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8896 of 9361 Old 01-12-2012, 03:36 AM
Newbie
 
Jamma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Not likely, especially if that is the only source you're having this issue with. Do you have another AVR you can test with or perhaps take it over to a neighbor's house to test on his/her AVR.

OK. SO it seems that it is a common problem with Xbox...as you said. Just found another thread about it... HERE
Jamma is offline  
post #8897 of 9361 Old 01-12-2012, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,730
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 1441
Quote:
Originally Posted by stir fry a lot View Post

I haven't recalibrated it yet and haven't seen anything within the menus to activate the rears manually.


edit: Found the solution after going through the dictionary by changing it from Zone2 to normal. Thanks 'Pig. What is AFDM btw?

you should re-run Audyssey ASAP so it calibrates the full 7.1 layout, but yes changing AMP ASSIGN was the correct solution as a first step

AFDM = Auto Flag Detect Mode

Audio tracks are encoded with a "flag" to alert the decoder that there are additional channels beyond 5.1. When the AFDM setting is ON, the receiver will only play the back surrounds when it detects the proper flag (e.g. EX for Dolby, ES for DTS) or if the track is native 7.1.

Most people turn this OFF and then engage PLIIx CINEMA to matrix any 5.1 signal into 7.1, regardless of the flag.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8898 of 9361 Old 01-12-2012, 10:08 AM
Member
 
stir fry a lot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I was able to run Audyssey after the wife and kid fell asleep last night. I was just anxious to get some sound out of them. Thanks for all your hard work. You'll have a small donation to your Paypal account in a minute or two.
stir fry a lot is offline  
post #8899 of 9361 Old 01-14-2012, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
ninedulkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I need some help from experts in this forum.

I've owned my AVR 790 for over 2 years now and it has been working fine so far. I have my DVR, Blu Ray player and Apple TV connected to the Denon. SO far all devices are working just fine.

Yesterday Denon just stopped Audio output to my 6.1 speakers. Video from all 3 sources comes out fine. Just the audio to the speakers. I went through all the menu settings and they look fine. However some odd things I cannot understand:

1) If I press STD on the back of the remote, the display says "Not available". Earlier this would show me various Dolby/DTS options.
2) Audio is hosed for all sources. Video works for all sources.

Any help debugging this problem will be appreciated.

Thanks very much!
ninedulkar is offline  
post #8900 of 9361 Old 01-14-2012, 09:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,321
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1434 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^

There is likely dust on the headphone jack so take a can of compressed air and blow into the jack a few times or take a headphone plug and insert/remove it a few times. This should restore your audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8901 of 9361 Old 01-15-2012, 11:02 AM
Newbie
 
ninedulkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JD.

Turned out I was able to find the solution by Googling the symptoms. The problem was exactly what you said

I can't tell you how much this problem stumped me!
ninedulkar is offline  
post #8902 of 9361 Old 01-15-2012, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninedulkar View Post

Turned out the problem was exactly what you said ... I can't tell you how much this problem stumped me!

You should read this thread more often, as that particular remedy comes up at least once a month!

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
post #8903 of 9361 Old 01-22-2012, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Question regarding the LPF for LFE setting under the Bass settings: if the crossover settings for my L/C/R are set to 80hz, and my surrounds are set to 100hz, does it still make sense to manually set the LPF for LFE setting to 120hz? Or will 100hz be ok?

FYI the setting after running Audyssey was 80hz (not sure if this is simply the unchanged factory default, or if it was in fact set by Audyssey calibration)
tezster is offline  
post #8904 of 9361 Old 01-22-2012, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Leave the LPF for LFE set at its maximum, 120Hz and verify that your speaker type is set to SMALL.
Also, Audyssey sets each speaker's crossovers at the lowest allowable for each speaker or pair. You may raise that but never lower it. For example, it typically sets my center channel to 40Hz and I raise it to 80.

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
post #8905 of 9361 Old 01-22-2012, 03:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,321
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1434 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
Quote:
Originally Posted by tezster View Post

Question regarding the LPF for LFE setting under the Bass settings: if the crossover settings for my L/C/R are set to 80hz, and my surrounds are set to 100hz, does it still make sense to manually set the LPF for LFE setting to 120hz? Or will 100hz be ok?

FYI the setting after running Audyssey was 80hz (not sure if this is simply the unchanged factory default, or if it was in fact set by Audyssey calibration)

The LPF for LFE only affects the "LFE" channel (ie. the .1 in DD/DTS X.1) and the the lower frequency audio that is sent to the speakers. Although the factory default setting is 80hz, raise it to 120hz which is what the newer Denon AVRs all default to now.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8906 of 9361 Old 01-22-2012, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Thanks for the quick response - I'll go ahead and raise the LPF. All other speaker settings I've already set as suggested
tezster is offline  
post #8907 of 9361 Old 01-27-2012, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
KingDaveRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm hoping somebody can help.

I've got a Pioneer DVD-696 DVD player running through my AVR-1910. It's set to upscale to 1080i. If I play some 16:9 DVDs through it, the picture on the TV (a Panasonic Viera) is often letterboxed, AND pillarboxed. I've fiddled around with the scaler settings, although as I understand they're only relevant to analogue inputs; this is all connected via HDMI.

I'm a bit confused as to why this is happening. If the DVD player is plugged direct to the TV I don't get this. My Bluray player (a panasonic) does the same thing. I'm guessing it is only certain aspect ratio DVDs that are causing it, but I don't see why the Denon is messing with the aspect when everything else just shows it full screen. Is there anything I can do to tell the receiver to just pass through the HDMI and not mess with it? My TiVO and XBMC box both run through it and run full 16:9 res, with no bars. I've reset to defaults but it's still the same. I've played around with settings but I can't figure it out.

Anybody else experienced this?

TIA
KingDaveRa is offline  
post #8908 of 9361 Old 01-27-2012, 08:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,321
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1434 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
Although the i/p Scaler setting can apply to HDMI as well as analog inputs, in it's default setting it only applies to Analog; however, you can try setting it to OFF as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8909 of 9361 Old 01-28-2012, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
KingDaveRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is what I did (just to check I'm doing the right thing):
  1. Press Menu
  2. Go to 5. Input Setup
  3. Go to 2. Video
  4. Press Right to go to DVD
  5. Go down to i/p Scaler
  6. Press right to select OFF
  7. Press Rtn, then Menu to exit

But... it seems some of the DVDs are 4:3 letterboxed (I hadn't noticed). I'll play around some more, and let you know.

Thanks
KingDaveRa is offline  
post #8910 of 9361 Old 01-28-2012, 07:08 PM
Member
 
stir fry a lot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a living room table where the 4th, 5th, and 6th Audyssesy positions are listed. Since they are not a listening position should I just run the first three and call it good?
stir fry a lot is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr1910 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity , Denon Avr790 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off