*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 1910/790 Owner's Thread - Page 311 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9301 of 9328 Old 06-07-2014, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

That's because the XX10/X90 models are HDMI 1.3 while the XX11/X91 models are HDMI 1.4. wink.gif


I have been trying to get audio out of my APPS tv(youtube) to my AVR1910, but no luck.

I activated the viera link on the TV and the HDMI control ON. Is this the reason to why due to ARC is not supported by HDMI 1.3a

IF so can the HDMI 1.3 of the 1910 be updgraded by firmware.


If the above cannot be done, only choice is to connect a optical cable from my tv to my AVR1910, and insert it at Optical IN-tv. Opt dvr our opt out,
and I presume I have to put HDMI control off. tia

On the other hand if hdmi 1.3a does not support ARC why then have the HDMI control option on the AVR10.

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PREVIOUSLY:    TH46PZ80
PS3 80G
IR 2 BT RE-BL
DENON AVR1910
FIBETV MOTOROLA VIP-1232
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakers
KLIPSCH SUBWOOFER KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1
kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1
HARMONY ONE

frankmar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9302 of 9328 Old 06-07-2014, 06:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,075
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
Your HDMI 1.3a AVR does not support HDMI(ARC) which was only first featured on the HDMI 1.4 XX11/X91 models, so your only option is to use an optical cable from the TV to the AVR. HDMI Control on the AVR is required to allow the TV remote to power off the AVR when the TV is powered off as well as to pass an HDMI source through to the TV when the AVR is in Standby mode.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9303 of 9328 Old 06-07-2014, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
you lost me there.

I connected the optical tv to input tv optical. when I go to youtube on tv I get no audio only the audio of the pvr.

I select tv on the avr remote but no dice. it just won't go on tv.

I had the HDmi control on (no change) then I set it off. and still no audio

Can you please explain it in more simple way what I am doing wrong. tia

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PREVIOUSLY:    TH46PZ80
PS3 80G
IR 2 BT RE-BL
DENON AVR1910
FIBETV MOTOROLA VIP-1232
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakers
KLIPSCH SUBWOOFER KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1
kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1
HARMONY ONE

frankmar is offline  
post #9304 of 9328 Old 06-07-2014, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,849
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 952
1) The cables -- Optical OUT from the TV and INTO the receiver, e.g. into OPT-1 (TV)

2) The receiver settings -- make sure the optical cable is ASSIGNED to the input name you are using (TV), and that there is no HDMI input assigned to the same name that could override the optical input

3) SELECT the input on the receiver you are trying to use (TV)

After that it's all about your TV settings. HDMI control is irrelevant here because you aren't using HDMI, other than the fact that it may cause the input to automatically change to "TV". If you do the three things above and you are not getting audio from the TV apps, then you need to change settings on the TV to enable external audio output.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9305 of 9328 Old 06-07-2014, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good news

Finally found the the error ===== Optic cable
the red light was faintly

with the new Optic cable which I had buy to by due the old one was not long enough the red light is more brilliant.

Bad news, I screwed up my flat HDMI cable of the ps3.

Thanks guys,

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PREVIOUSLY:    TH46PZ80
PS3 80G
IR 2 BT RE-BL
DENON AVR1910
FIBETV MOTOROLA VIP-1232
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakers
KLIPSCH SUBWOOFER KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1
kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1
HARMONY ONE

frankmar is offline  
post #9306 of 9328 Old 06-08-2014, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Now I have a small problem with the audio.

When i put on the tv and avr via remote, I see on the display HDMI= none

and I see PRV stereo but I see video but no audio

I push the i/o button on the avr (large one) and I get Dolby digital and audio.

If I put the HDMI control OFF and on, then everything works ok.



Could be I have to change some sequence in the Harmony one, such switch off and off the avr

.How can I remedy this problem. tia

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PREVIOUSLY:    TH46PZ80
PS3 80G
IR 2 BT RE-BL
DENON AVR1910
FIBETV MOTOROLA VIP-1232
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakers
KLIPSCH SUBWOOFER KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1
kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1
HARMONY ONE

frankmar is offline  
post #9307 of 9328 Old 06-09-2014, 07:33 AM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had to delay the power on of the AVR to 3000 ms

now working.

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PREVIOUSLY:    TH46PZ80
PS3 80G
IR 2 BT RE-BL
DENON AVR1910
FIBETV MOTOROLA VIP-1232
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakers
KLIPSCH SUBWOOFER KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1
kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1
HARMONY ONE

frankmar is offline  
post #9308 of 9328 Old 06-09-2014, 07:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,075
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
As learned, in order to mitigate HDMI handshake issues with some source devices, it may be necessary to add a several second delay between powering on of the TV and the AVR and then again from the AVR to source device.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9309 of 9328 Old 06-27-2014, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
jasguild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem with HDMI Video/Audio Out - Denon 1910

Because I was going on vacation for a few weeks, I turned off my Denon 1910 receiver. I also turned off the surge protector the receiver is plugged into. My denon was working flawlessly before this.

Now I cannot get any HDMI Video or HDMI Audio out of the receiver. I did not change anything. I have even reset the receiver to factory settings with no luck. I cant even see the onscreen menu via HDMI.

Any ideas? Thanks

If you ain't a Gator, then you must be GATOR BAIT!!!!
jasguild is offline  
post #9310 of 9328 Old 07-07-2014, 06:42 AM
Member
 
av-novice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Northeast Ohio, near Cleveland
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After nearly four years of flawless service, my -1910 finally did the "no audio thing" and of course at the most inopportune time with friends over and half way through watching a concert. I did the quick fix trick with a headphone plug and restored the sound for the rest of the evening. I have since done the Maldives Fix (post 9287) and unplugged the H/P DET mini-Molex connector on the front of the headphone jack. Although the headphone jack may longer work, I do not expect any further issue with loss of speaker audio.


AV-N

Last edited by av-novice; 07-08-2014 at 05:57 AM. Reason: Corrected Post #.
av-novice is offline  
post #9311 of 9328 Old 07-07-2014, 10:51 PM
Member
 
NYY64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Today I swapped out my old fat PS3 for a new Sony BDPS6200. It is connected via HDMI. When I set the audio settings to PCM on the Sony I get great sound through my 1910, but when switched to "Auto" (bitstream), the sound is inaudible unless I turn the receiver up above 0. Even at that point, it's barely louder than a whisper.

I can sometimes fix the issue by clicking through the audio options repeatedly on the BD player but that is hit or miss. I realize I could just leave it set to PCM and I wouldn't have to worry about it, but I would like to know what's causing it if anyone knows.

Is it an HDMI issue? A simple setting on the receiver that I'm overlooking? Thanks for any help!
NYY64 is offline  
post #9312 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 03:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,075
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
If the issue does not occur when the PS3 is set to bitsteam, then sounds more like an issue with the new BDP.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9313 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 06:54 AM
Member
 
NYY64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If the issue does not occur when the PS3 is set to bitsteam, then sounds more like an issue with the new BDP.
My PS3 is the original fat version which could only output audio in PCM. This is my first experience with bitstream on the Denon. Maybe I'll pick up another BDP and see if it still occurs.
NYY64 is offline  
post #9314 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Crunchy409's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone..

I spent quite a bit of time searching the forum, so I apologize if this has been covered..

I purchased my 1910 almost exactly 4 years ago. Worked great- loved it. All of a sudden, coming back from vacation, the protection will cut on and the red light will flash (0.5 second intervals). This happened randomly and would be ok for periods of time, when at other times it wouldn't stay on for over a second. It would do this without anything connected to it at all.

The plan is to purchase a new AVR, which sucks since this one is not very old, but is there anyone that has fixed this inside the case somehow?

thanks
Crunchy409 is offline  
post #9315 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,849
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 952
Could be a blown fuse due to a power surge while on vacation (always a good idea to unplug components). Before buying a new unit probably worth pippin into a local stereo repair shop and seeing if they can pop the top and find the problem, if just a fuse probably under 100 bucks to repair with labor.
batpig is online now  
post #9316 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 08:37 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,075
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYY64 View Post
My PS3 is the original fat version which could only output audio in PCM. This is my first experience with bitstream on the Denon. Maybe I'll pick up another BDP and see if it still occurs.
The PS3 (fat) can bitstream DD/DTS 5.1, it just cannot bitstream HD DD/DTS.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9317 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
jasguild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Could be a blown fuse due to a power surge while on vacation (always a good idea to unplug components). Before buying a new unit probably worth pippin into a local stereo repair shop and seeing if they can pop the top and find the problem, if just a fuse probably under 100 bucks to repair with labor.
It seems like the common denominator behind these recent Denon 1910 problems is the owner (including me) going on vacation. LOL Maybe we should not go on vacation. LOL

Batpig from what I have described, does it sound like my issue could be a fuse as well?? Should I consider paying for a diagnosis? Or should i be looking at a replacement.

Thank you

If you ain't a Gator, then you must be GATOR BAIT!!!!

Last edited by jasguild; 07-08-2014 at 09:20 AM.
jasguild is offline  
post #9318 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 09:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,075
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
Easy enough to just pop the top yourself and check for any blown fuses.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9319 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 09:30 AM
Member
 
NYY64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The PS3 (fat) can bitstream DD/DTS 5.1, it just cannot bitstream HD DD/DTS.
I should have clarified, cannot bitstream HD audio. I've never had any audio issues on any DVD or BD while using the PS3.
NYY64 is offline  
post #9320 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 09:36 AM
Senior Member
 
jasguild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Easy enough to just pop the top yourself and check for any blown fuses.

I popped the top off mind but was totally clueless. I have no idea what I should be looking for. Any suggestion?

Sincerely

If you ain't a Gator, then you must be GATOR BAIT!!!!
jasguild is offline  
post #9321 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYY64 View Post
Hi all,

Today I swapped out my old fat PS3 for a new Sony BDPS6200. It is connected via HDMI. When I set the audio settings to PCM on the Sony I get great sound through my 1910, but when switched to "Auto" (bitstream), the sound is inaudible unless I turn the receiver up above 0. Even at that point, it's barely louder than a whisper.

I can sometimes fix the issue by clicking through the audio options repeatedly on the BD player but that is hit or miss. I realize I could just leave it set to PCM and I wouldn't have to worry about it, but I would like to know what's causing it if anyone knows.

Is it an HDMI issue? A simple setting on the receiver that I'm overlooking? Thanks for any help!
Hi NYY64, this a known issue with Denon xx10 models and bitstream HD audio from Sony BD player (and other blu-ray players LG and Samsung). This was resolved with a firmware update which you cannot update yourself.

I have the Denon 1910 and S590 and the blue "HD" light would come on but no DTS-HD or TrueHD sound. Like you, I spend time switching back and forth (Auto to PCM) ... eventually at times was able to get bitstreamed HD audio.

Your option are to try another brand or set the BD player to PCM MultiCH (you won't lose sound quality, just no blue "HD" light).
JChin is offline  
post #9322 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
jasguild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interestingly enough, I decided to call the local Denon repair center. As soon as I started telling him that I have a Denon 1910, he said "let me guess, you live in Florida and your receiver HDMI ports are no longer working" According to him it is the most common service call he gets for Denon receivers in Central Florida which gets lightening storms almost everyday during the summer.

As impressive as his prophetic skills may appear, I am still not 100% convinced. As I mentioned, I turned off the surge protector switch before leaving for vacation which I presume disconnected the receiver from the live connection. So is that possible?

BTW, he said that he does not get no where near the amount of service calls for HDMI problems with other brands compared to what he gets from Denon. He believes the Denon HDMI cards are just too "sensitive" (which I interprete to mean whimpy)

If you ain't a Gator, then you must be GATOR BAIT!!!!
jasguild is offline  
post #9323 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 02:18 PM
Member
 
NYY64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi NYY64, this a known issue with Denon xx10 models and bitstream HD audio from Sony BD player (and other blu-ray players LG and Samsung). This was resolved with a firmware update which you cannot update yourself.

I have the Denon 1910 and S590 and the blue "HD" light would come on but no DTS-HD or TrueHD sound. Like you, I spend time switching back and forth (Auto to PCM) ... eventually at times was able to get bitstreamed HD audio.

Your option are to try another brand or set the BD player to PCM MultiCH (you won't lose sound quality, just no blue "HD" light).
JChin, thanks for the info! That's really disappointing. Up until now my Denon has handled everything I've thrown at it with no issues. Maybe I should have gone with the Oppo player
NYY64 is offline  
post #9324 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 02:33 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,075
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi NYY64, this a known issue with Denon xx10 models and bitstream HD audio from Sony BD player (and other blu-ray players LG and Samsung). This was resolved with a firmware update which you cannot update yourself.

I have the Denon 1910 and S590 and the blue "HD" light would come on but no DTS-HD or TrueHD sound. Like you, I spend time switching back and forth (Auto to PCM) ... eventually at times was able to get bitstreamed HD audio.

Your option are to try another brand or set the BD player to PCM MultiCH (you won't lose sound quality, just no blue "HD" light).
Good catch. Completely forgot about this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9325 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 02:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,075
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYY64 View Post
JChin, thanks for the info! That's really disappointing. Up until now my Denon has handled everything I've thrown at it with no issues. Maybe I should have gone with the Oppo player
Not only has the Sony gotten unimpressive reviews on it's 4k upscaling, it is only HDMI 1.4 with only 1 HDMI output whereas the Oppo 103D can be firmware upgraded to upscale 1080p to 4k/60fps and has 2 HDMI inputs and 2 HDMI outputs so you can connect the cable box to it as well and pass the video to the TV over 1 HDMI output and the HD audio over the other to the HDMI 1.4 AVR (if not upgrading to an HDMI 2.0 model).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 07-16-2014 at 11:11 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9326 of 9328 Old 07-08-2014, 10:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey all,

First time poster in this forum so I apologize for any missteps. I have an AVR-790 that I'm trying to set up with a Chromecast and an HDTV with no HDMI inputs and have been banging my head against it for a a few days now. I've searched online quite a bit to no avail, although I've come across some tantalizingly close hits.

I have the Chromecast plugged into an HDMI input (doesn't seem to matter which), speakers are connected, HDMI audio is set to AMP, and the decode mode is set to PCM. I have a Philips HDTV connected to the HDMI monitor out on the AVR using an HDMI->DVI cable. The HDTV doesn't have HDMI inputs. (This may be at the heart of my problem.)

When the HDTV is on, I get a clear picture from the Chromecast but no sound. The AVR display simply shows "STEREO". If I turn the HDTV off (leaving everything else on), on the AVR display "PCM" and "DIG" light up and I get clear sound. If then turn the HDTV back on, "PCM" and "DIG" disappear and the sound cuts out. Obviously I would like both picture *and* sound.

Is there a way to force the AVR to treat the input signal from the Chromecast as PCM/DIG? Or is it defaulting to something else when the HDTV is on because it's assuming it (the HDTV) can't handle the digital audio? (It can't, but I don't care - I want the sound on the speakers connected to the AVR, not the HDTV.)

Thanks!
swampbuggy88 is offline  
post #9327 of 9328 Old 07-09-2014, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,849
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 952
Unfortunately this sounds like an HDMI handshake conflict with the old DVI display, probably the EDID info that the DVI input is "video only" is traveling down the chain and fooling the chromecast into not sending audio over HDMI. Assuming you aren't going to replace the TV over this, the best solution seems to be inserting a powered HDMI switch in between the receiver and the TV. The EDID of the switch then can override the display and will often resolve these types of issues.
swampbuggy88 likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9328 of 9328 Old 07-09-2014, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I was wondering if it was something like that, although I didn't know the terms or enough about how the chain might work to say it coherently. And I think you've got it. When I hauled a TV with HDMI downstairs and hooked it up in place of the HDMI->DVI connection, everything worked perfectly. I suppose that I was assuming the 790, when set to AMP instead of TV, would take care of reporting to the Chromecast that it could handle the sound even if the DVI display up the chain couldn't.

I'll look into a powered HDMI switch, or maybe just another TV. The Philips HDTV is a pretty old set that I was trying to breath some more life into, but it may just be a computer display from now on.

Thanks for the solid advice!
swampbuggy88 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr1910 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity , Denon Avr790 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off