*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 1910/790 Owner's Thread - Page 315 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9421 of 9440 Old 01-04-2016, 12:54 PM
Member
 
PS3 Lagerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Too much bass

I have an odd issue. I bought the HSU VTF1 to go along with my energy RC30s, powered by a Denon 1910. I am running the standard Audyssey sound out of the denon and therefore cannot change the bass output from the sub (aside from "Level")


My issue is that the subwoofer creates way too low of bass. It turns out that I (and my family) don't like deep bass sounds that you can feel. If I want to be able to hear the bass from the subwoofer and turn it up, it becomes way too boomy. I opened up the port on the back and set it to "loud" and the problem persists.


To setup the amp, I did a crawl test around on the floor and found that the best (reasonable) location for my room was next to the couch.


Does anyone know how I can limit the low end bass going to my sub? Will I have to loose the nice Audyssey sound and settings that I have come to enjoy? Should I just buy a cheaper sub and sell this one?
PS3 Lagerman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9422 of 9440 Old 01-04-2016, 01:14 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7312 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Quote:
Originally Posted by PS3 Lagerman View Post
I have an odd issue. I bought the HSU VTF1 to go along with my energy RC30s, powered by a Denon 1910. I am running the standard Audyssey sound out of the denon and therefore cannot change the bass output from the sub (aside from "Level")


My issue is that the subwoofer creates way too low of bass. It turns out that I (and my family) don't like deep bass sounds that you can feel. If I want to be able to hear the bass from the subwoofer and turn it up, it becomes way too boomy. I opened up the port on the back and set it to "loud" and the problem persists.


To setup the amp, I did a crawl test around on the floor and found that the best (reasonable) location for my room was next to the couch.


Does anyone know how I can limit the low end bass going to my sub? Will I have to loose the nice Audyssey sound and settings that I have come to enjoy? Should I just buy a cheaper sub and sell this one?

On the 1910, if you set Dynamic EQ to OFF, you can then set TONE CONTROL (p. 46 Owner's manual) to ON and have access to the TONE CONTROL (Bass/Treble) settings where you can reduce the bass by up to -6db)

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9423 of 9440 Old 01-04-2016, 01:20 PM
Member
 
PS3 Lagerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
On the 1910, if you set Dynamic EQ to OFF, you can then set TONE CONTROL (p. 46 Owner's manual) to ON and have access to the TONE CONTROL (Bass/Treble) settings where you can reduce the bass by up to -6db)
Thanks JD. Do you loose the rest of the Auddessy calibration and settings when you do this?


I'll give this a shot but I was hoping to cut off the signal to the sub below a certain hz. For example, I would like to only send the sub below 100 hz and above 28hz.
PS3 Lagerman is offline  
post #9424 of 9440 Old 01-04-2016, 01:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7312 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Quote:
Originally Posted by PS3 Lagerman View Post
Thanks JD. Do you loose the rest of the Auddessy calibration and settings when you do this?


I'll give this a shot but I was hoping to cut off the signal to the sub below a certain hz. For example, I would like to only send the sub below 100 hz and above 28hz.

Nope, only Dynamic EQ is turned OFF. There is no High Pass Filter on the 1910, rather only a LPF for LFE which can be set to 100Hz.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9425 of 9440 Old 01-19-2016, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
If I were to hook up my turntable like so:

Turntable->Marantz pre-amp/amp->Denon 1910 via speaker wire to plugs

Would be it be possible to have the Denon not perform any magic on the signal and just output to my speakers?

This is all theoretical but something I am considering doing

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is offline  
post #9426 of 9440 Old 01-19-2016, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
If I were to hook up my turntable like so:

Turntable->Marantz pre-amp/amp->Denon 1910 via speaker wire to plugs

Would be it be possible to have the Denon not perform any magic on the signal and just output to my speakers?

This is all theoretical but something I am considering doing

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is offline  
post #9427 of 9440 Old 01-21-2016, 04:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7312 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrady3324 View Post
If I were to hook up my turntable like so:

Turntable->Marantz pre-amp/amp->Denon 1910 via speaker wire to plugs

Would be it be possible to have the Denon not perform any magic on the signal and just output to my speakers?

This is all theoretical but something I am considering doing
Simply purchase a PHONO pre-amp (< $50) and connect to any of the analog inputs on the 1910 and select DIRECT surround mode.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9428 of 9440 Old 01-21-2016, 06:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Simply purchase a PHONO pre-amp (< $50) and connect to any of the analog inputs on the 1910 and select DIRECT surround mode.
I want to avoid buying anything new and use what I have. Is what I described possible?

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is offline  
post #9429 of 9440 Old 01-21-2016, 07:18 AM
Member
 
av-novice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Northeast Ohio, near Cleveland
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrady3324 View Post
I want to avoid buying anything new and use what I have. Is what I described possible?
More info would be helpful.


What type of turntable; what type of phono cartridge; what output level from turntable?


Does Marantz pre-amp have the appropriate input for the turntable signal; does the pre-amp have the appropriate output to feed an input on the Denon?


RCA type cables are recommended for low level signals, not speaker wires.


AV-N
av-novice is offline  
post #9430 of 9440 Old 01-21-2016, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Sure. The set up is a Thorens TD 126 mk II turntable feeding into a Marantz 2230 pre-amp/amp which currently feeds into my Wharfedale Denton Speakers.

The goal here is for the Marantz to act as the pre-amp and amp and then output the signal to my Denon to feed into a different set of speakers without altering the signal (or at least, not reprocessing it completely). I am considering this because of logistics in the room for speaker placement. Alternatively, I can move the Denton speakers to where my Denon is and stack them on-top of my M&Ks. However, I rather use this oppurtunity to leverage my M&Ks and then move my Denton's to my other turntable.

I am not sure if I can leverage the tape out or not on the Marantz

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is offline  
post #9431 of 9440 Old 01-21-2016, 07:46 PM
Member
 
One51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy

I'm having a bit of trouble when upscaling any analog source to 720p or 1080p.

If I upscale anything to 1080p I get a ton of artifacts/waves. If I switch it to 720p I get much less to almost none depending on the source (PS2 component cables gets minial artifact but some is still present. Sega Saturn at 480i composite is still heavily artifacted but nowhere near as much as 1080p). I only just discovered this as I mostly used HDMI inputs with my composite/component video directly through my TV.

There is also artifacts when just opening the on board menu. This has been happening for a while I just assumed it was a glitch of some sort.

Has anyone seen an issue like this before? Is it something that can be corrected?

Thank you.
One51 is offline  
post #9432 of 9440 Old 01-21-2016, 07:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7312 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Quote:
Originally Posted by One51 View Post
I'm having a bit of trouble when upscaling any analog source to 720p or 1080p.

If I upscale anything to 1080p I get a ton of artifacts/waves. If I switch it to 720p I get much less to almost none depending on the source (PS2 component cables gets minial artifact but some is still present. Sega Saturn at 480i composite is still heavily artifacted but nowhere near as much as 1080p). I only just discovered this as I mostly used HDMI inputs with my composite/component video directly through my TV.

There is also artifacts when just opening the on board menu. This has been happening for a while I just assumed it was a glitch of some sort.

Has anyone seen an issue like this before? Is it something that can be corrected?

Thank you.
On the AVR, set "i/p Scaler" to OFF and just let the TV do the upscaling.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9433 of 9440 Old 01-21-2016, 08:20 PM
Member
 
One51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
On the AVR, set "i/p Scaler" to OFF and just let the TV do the upscaling.
That really is the best course of action? Some games when loading seem to make the TV change modes which gets a bit annoying at times.

Last edited by One51; 01-21-2016 at 09:12 PM.
One51 is offline  
post #9434 of 9440 Old 01-22-2016, 08:14 AM
Member
 
av-novice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Northeast Ohio, near Cleveland
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For jbrady3324,

The Marantz has a phono input stage. You could try using red-white audio cables from the Marantz tape out to one of the audio ins on the Denon. Amps in both the Marantz and the Denon would be used to drive each set of speakers. Length and routing of the cable may be an issue, but newer wireless audio interconnects may help with this.

av-n
av-novice is offline  
post #9435 of 9440 Old 01-23-2016, 02:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7312 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Quote:
Originally Posted by One51 View Post
That really is the best course of action? Some games when loading seem to make the TV change modes which gets a bit annoying at times.
Either that or you stated using the 720p setting works just fine for you.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9436 of 9440 Old 01-24-2016, 04:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Dear All,

A short question. I have a Denon AVR-1910 (8 yrs old) with a startup problem. The Startup relay keep "clicking" and the Denon is not powering up.
Input voltage is 220V (steady).

What can cause this problem? I was thinking about old capacitors on the power board.......or does anyone else have an other idea or can be the problem in another PCB/part of the amplifier

Hope anyone can help or have the electrical schematic for this unit.

Thanks a lot for your help
Jan
Jan van Iersel is offline  
post #9437 of 9440 Old 01-30-2016, 06:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi

Sorry if the question/issue has been mentioned earlier (I couldn' t) find anything when using the search function)

I have an avr 1910 and need to acces the on screen menu to calibrate and rename inputs (after having reset the receiver).

Last time I did so, I connected receiver to monitor through svideo but on New monitor (Sony x8505) I only have Hdmi and I can't find the on screen display.

What am I doing wrong?
If osd can't be shown through Hdmi, could you then please advise me what to do?

Thank
NordicDK is offline  
post #9438 of 9440 Old 01-30-2016, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi

Sorry if the question/issue has been mentioned earlier (I couldn' t) find anything when using the search function)

I have an avr 1910 and need to acces the on screen menu to calibrate and rename inputs (after having reset the receiver).

Last time I did so, I connected receiver to monitor through svideo but on New monitor (Sony x8505) I only have Hdmi and I can't find the on screen display.

What am I doing wrong?
If osd can't be shown through Hdmi, could you then please advise me what to do?

Thank
NordicDK is offline  
post #9439 of 9440 Old 01-30-2016, 06:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry for posting twice
NordicDK is offline  
post #9440 of 9440 Old Yesterday, 01:13 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7312 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Quote:
Originally Posted by NordicDK View Post
Hi

Sorry if the question/issue has been mentioned earlier (I couldn' t) find anything when using the search function)

I have an avr 1910 and need to acces the on screen menu to calibrate and rename inputs (after having reset the receiver).

Last time I did so, I connected receiver to monitor through svideo but on New monitor (Sony x8505) I only have Hdmi and I can't find the on screen display.

What am I doing wrong?
If osd can't be shown through Hdmi, could you then please advise me what to do?

Thank
The GUI/Menu should still display when using HDMI output and pressing the MENU button on the remote control, however, it will display on a black background. Try changing the Resolution setting from "AUTO" to "1080p."

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr1910 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity , Denon Avr790 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off