*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 1910/790 Owner's Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 12:34 PM
Member
 
DMSUCHY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oak Lawn, IL
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronin317 View Post

That's a press release, not an 'article'...

Anyways...I've been working far too much lately, and haven't had time to keep up with the thread - did Logitech update the Harmony software for this receiver yet?

I'm intrested in this as well, also is anyone out there using a Harmony 890 with htier 1910? Really want to get this remote. Thanks
DMSUCHY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,088
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1198 Post(s)
Liked: 1611
I've said this many times but it obviously needs repeating:

it DOES NOT MATTER what model number you use in the Harmony database. All Denon receivers use the same set of IR codes.

Do not spend any time worrying about the Harmony database, it doesn't matter if Harmony doesn't have the "AVR 1910" in its database, they all use the same IR codes so you can use any model number. ANY Harmony remote is compatible with ANY Denon receiver!!

I specifically recommend starting with "AVR 2309CI" or "AVR 3808CI" if you want a more expansive set of commands, or else just have Harmony tech support copy the "AVR 3808CI" device profile from my user profile "batpigworld" (see the link in my sig) if you want the "master user" control

If you want to keep it simple, just use the "AVR 2309CI" device profile and teach the remote the "MultEQ", "DynamicEQ", and "Dynamic Volume" buttons from your factory remote.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #1533 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 12:59 PM
Member
 
DMSUCHY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oak Lawn, IL
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, sorry.
DMSUCHY is offline  
post #1534 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,088
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1198 Post(s)
Liked: 1611
no need to apologize

it was more like a "public service announcement"

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #1535 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phdeane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mystic, CT
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

If you want RF, your only choice is really the 890. There are good deals on refurb 890's out there, but I believe you would need to add extra hardware to get an RF/IR conversion for out-of-sight control of non-RF components (like the Denon). Don't quote me on that though as I don't use RF...

Quote:
Originally Posted by phdeane View Post

The 890 (I have one) comes with the wireless extender - see attached jpg. Not only does the extender translate the RF codes coming from the Harmony remote to IR, it also offers five different IR ports. The first is the blaster, and it does just that, blasts a very strong IR signal to anything in its path. The really cool part is on the back. There are four ports (A-D) for the four rather lengthy double IR leads (two on each lead). Any device may be assigned to any one or all of the outputs (blaster, A, B, C, and / or D). Not only does this work great for out-of-sight equipment, it also allows one to have two or more devices that use the same IR codes without interference. This is the primary reason I have not switched to the Harmony One. Sure, an inexpensive IR repeater could do the same, but the response time on the inexpensive repeaters is poor. Like the 880, the 890 (they are identical remotes, other than the RF and wireless extender parts, of course) leaves a little to be desired ergonomically, but the RF part (with a range of 100' inside my house) simply cannot be beat.

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Thanks for the info, good stuff.


Okay, I just may have to get one of these:http://www.engadgethd.com/2009/08/11...behind-closed/

price is a little steep, though

cnet has already reviewed it:

Quote:
It's arguably the best consumer remote with pro aspirations that we've tested to date.

phdeane is offline  
post #1536 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
jimlad2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right I have finally hooked up up my speakers 4 x Canton CD220, 1 x CD250 and AS 85 SC sub they all are working and outputing sound.

I have set them all up as Small and Sw to yes

I am doing all of this without the OSD display just using the front panel.

I've have the supplied Denon Mic on a tripod tried running the auto setup and its fails at the first attempt everytime, the FL emmits the sounds as it should but comes back with the same error every time!

"mic or Sp = none"

Do I have a defective mic? as i know the speaker is working correctly to the best of my knowledge.

or am I doing something else wrong?
jimlad2000 is offline  
post #1537 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,088
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1198 Post(s)
Liked: 1611
make sure the mic is pushed all the way into the socket.

once you verify that, and you still get the error, try a microprocessor reset.

if you still get the error.... you probably have a bad mic. this should be replaced under warranty or you may be able to swap it at a local Best Buy.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #1538 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 03:49 PM
Newbie
 
jimlad2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

make sure the mic is pushed all the way into the socket.

once you verify that, and you still get the error, try a microprocessor reset.

if you still get the error.... you probably have a bad mic. this should be replaced under warranty or you may be able to swap it at a local Best Buy.

Wow thanks for the super fast response

I've just reset the microprocessor and tried again but same results so looks like a duff mic...

Just my luck and I thought these were ment to be calibrated and checked before they are sent out.....


Will let you know how i get on

Cheers

J
jimlad2000 is offline  
post #1539 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 05:46 PM
Member
 
DMSUCHY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oak Lawn, IL
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buy.com has a great price on the Harmony 890 for those intrested.
DMSUCHY is offline  
post #1540 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 08:45 PM
Newbie
 
klicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just setup the 790. I had onscreen text menu at first, now no menu shows up, and I changed no settings. Tried reset and still no menu on screen. Anyone? Is this a bad unit?
klicker is offline  
post #1541 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 09:08 PM
Member
 
guitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering the 1910 or 790, and after reading thru about 15 pages of this thread, I haven't really read anyone raving about how happy they are with the loudness they get, or more generally, that feeling of HUGENESS you get, like a good PA in a club...I love to crank it, and and wondering if I'd be happy with 90 watts or not, but am also wanting to jump into surround sound finally... I currently have an excellent spec 100 watt Sherwood stereo receiver into a pair of monstrously underutilized Klipsh KM-6 floorstanders, which have great low bass and accurate , airy high end, but strangely lack mid-bass punch, which leads to my next question.... does this audyssey feature allow for parametric EQ, or is it graphic only? Is this digital manipulation or analog?

One other minor difference between the 790 and the 1910, is the front panel appears 'sculpted' a bit differently. I like the 1910 better, but it's not a deal breaker I supppose. Lastly , is anyone using this in conjunction with a WD TV media player and if so, are you happy with the all HDMI connections and are able to play all the audio and video formats that you want?
guitz is offline  
post #1542 of 9385 Old 08-11-2009, 10:14 PM
Newbie
 
klicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just to clarify, I am connected to tv with hdmi. I am getting picture, but no osd when i push menu. It shows up on the unit though.
klicker is offline  
post #1543 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 05:08 AM
Member
 
matbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

On the 1910/790, it looks like it can't process 1080p at all so it still goes through untouched (as it should).

One thing that is interesting (well maybe not that interesteing ) about it is that for 1080p it doesn't add hdcp if it isn't there on the input signal. But when it scales 576p->1080p (hdmi->hdmi) it adds hdcp to the output regardless if it's there on the input.
matbl is offline  
post #1544 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 05:11 AM
Member
 
matbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Do not spend any time worrying about the Harmony database, it doesn't matter if Harmony doesn't have the "AVR 1910" in its database

Just wanted to add that the 1910 is in the harmony database. Works perfect for me with a harmony 525.
matbl is offline  
post #1545 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 05:16 AM
Member
 
matbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klicker View Post

just to clarify, I am connected to tv with hdmi. I am getting picture, but no osd when i push menu. It shows up on the unit though.

What do you get instead of the menu? Nothing?
When you get picture, what input on the avr do you use? Have you changed any of the video settings?
matbl is offline  
post #1546 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 07:25 AM
Member
 
maldives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I finally got my 790. I mounted the speakers and wired everything up. I powered the unit on, and per batpig's guide I went to the Audyssey setup. I started the process, and heard about 2 seconds of sound coming from my left front speaker, and then... silence. The screen just sits on "testing LF speaker". The only way to get out is to cancel.

I powered everything off, and double checked everything, and (to my dismay) found that the front left speaker was wired backwards. So I rewired it, turned on the unit, and still nothing. Next, I did a reset on the microprocessor, and still nothing!

Though I can get video from my bluray player, I can't get any sound. I even tried the FM tuner and nothing! There was a slight pulsing noise coming from my speakers?

I am trying to figure out what is wrong. Is it just a setup issue? It doesn't appear to have tripped a safety switch or anything as the unit powers on (green indicator). And are the speakers damaged? If the receiver is damaged, what do I do? Call Denon?

Please help! Thanks in advance.
maldives is offline  
post #1547 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
insync44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
So test it with your PVR. Does that work? Do you get video and audio from the TV? Just one HDMI to Sat/Cbl (thats what I use) and output to TV.
insync44 is offline  
post #1548 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 08:56 AM
Member
 
maldives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by insync44 View Post

So test it with your PVR. Does that work? Do you get video and audio from the TV? Just one HDMI to Sat/Cbl (thats what I use) and output to TV.

Don't have a PVR, but my bluray only produces video. It's connected to the receiver via HDMI, and I'm using the monitor out HDMI to my TV.

the only other test I can think of is test one of the analog rca inputs.

but I can't seem to get ANY sound (FM tuner, bluray, and even Audyssey).
maldives is offline  
post #1549 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
insync44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Are you sure all your settings in the BD Player are correct?

I use a PS3 as a BD player and I know that I have to set adjust the Sound settings, to HDMI, to get a audio. I have 3 settings to get sound.

But regardless of sound your Menu should show on the screen.

If it was a defective Calibration Unit then, regardless, your BD should work with the default settings.

If not you have a Receiver problem.
insync44 is offline  
post #1550 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
klicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No changes to video. Was working, now not. All I get is black screen and the tv starts searching for signal. It's like the hdmi out is not passing the osd out to tv. Other than no osd, the unit acts like it's in menu mode.
klicker is offline  
post #1551 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
klicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using sat/cable hdmi in. hdmi out to samsung. I've turned off allnet in samsung.
klicker is offline  
post #1552 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 10:04 AM
Member
 
maldives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klicker View Post

I'm using sat/cable hdmi in. hdmi out to samsung. I've turned off allnet in samsung.

I also have a samsung, at it takes the TV a few seconds to display the menu. It seems I have to press menu 2 or three times for it to actually display on the TV.
maldives is offline  
post #1553 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 10:13 AM
Member
 
maldives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by insync44 View Post

Are you sure all your settings in the BD Player are correct?

I use a PS3 as a BD player and I know that I have to set adjust the Sound settings, to HDMI, to get a audio. I have 3 settings to get sound.

But regardless of sound your Menu should show on the screen.

If it was a defective Calibration Unit then, regardless, your BD should work with the default settings.

If not you have a Receiver problem.

I will have to double check my bluray settings tonight, but I used to have it directly into the TV and never had problems with sound.

Yes, the menu DOES show on screen.

As far as the speaker wire connected to the back of the unit (I don't have banana plugs), the manual says (page 11)"peel off about 10mm of sheething from the tip of the speaker cable".. This seemed like alot to me. maybe I didn't strip the wire enough? I would say I only stripped off about 1.5mm or about 1/2 inch.

??
maldives is offline  
post #1554 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
klicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It worked the fist day, now not. I've waited and waited. I've also pushed the menu button over and over.
klicker is offline  
post #1555 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 10:23 AM
Member
 
maldives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klicker View Post

It worked the fist day, now not. I've waited and waited. I've also pushed the menu button over and over.

Once you hit menu, try scrolling through the menu items. I've only had one night of playing with this so I'm trying to remember what I did.

of course, make sure you are on the right input on your tv?
maldives is offline  
post #1556 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 10:31 AM
Newbie
 
klicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
scrolled, still no osd. I'm in menu mode, see menu on unit, can make changes, but no osd. Input to tv works fine, picture comes through, amp works to speakers. When in menu, sound still comes through, but no osd, just black screen and tv searches for signal.
klicker is offline  
post #1557 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
insync44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm puzzled by the Power ratings of these Receivers.

The Pioneer vsx-919 is rated at 120 Watts and the 790 at 90 watts. Does that mean the that the Pio is 30% more powerful than the 790?
insync44 is offline  
post #1558 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,088
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1198 Post(s)
Liked: 1611
no, it means they have a different marketing department. do you REALLY think a $399msrp receiver that weighs 19lbs can put out 120 watts on seven channels?

receiver ratings specs are borderline useless as there is no regulated standard for measuring this stuff. the Denon almost certainly has more REAL power under an all-channels-driven load.

For example, Pio VSX-918 (claimed 120Wx5) on the test bench:
http://hometheatermag.com/receivers/...ec/index2.html

All five channels driven continuously into 8-ohm loads:
0.1 percent distortion at 34.1 watts
1 percent distortion at 36.7 watts


The Yamaha RX-V463 (claimed 105Wx5):
http://hometheatermag.com/receivers/...ec/index2.html

Five channels driven continuously into 8-ohm loads:
0.1% distortion at 32.6 watts
1% distortion at 37.3 watts

The old "if it sounds too good to be true..." applies here. In most cases, an entry-level receiver is going to have an entry-level amp section. It's safer to assume that receivers with similar msrp's have similar amp sections than to read the specs.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #1559 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 11:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,914
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2164 Post(s)
Liked: 1786
Quote:
Originally Posted by klicker View Post

scrolled, still no osd. I'm in menu mode, see menu on unit, can make changes, but no osd. Input to tv works fine, picture comes through, amp works to speakers. When in menu, sound still comes through, but no osd, just black screen and tv searches for signal.

Some TV's are not able to receive 480i (OSD resolution) over HDMI, although you said you actually were able to see it the first day. It shouldn't matter, but try displaying it with each of the various input sources.

Quote:
Originally Posted by insync44 View Post

I'm puzzled by the Power ratings of these Receivers.

The Pioneer vsx-919 is rated at 120 Watts and the 790 at 90 watts. Does that mean the that the Pio is 30% more powerful than the 790?

It would if those were actual bench tested results (which they are not). Also keep in mind that going from 64 watts to 128 watts only amounts to a 3db change in volume, so going from 90 to 120 it's even less (ie the difference is mute).


Quote:
Originally Posted by maldives View Post

As far as the speaker wire connected to the back of the unit (I don't have banana plugs), the manual says (page 11)"peel off about 10mm of sheething from the tip of the speaker cable".. This seemed like alot to me. maybe I didn't strip the wire enough? I would say I only stripped off about 1.5mm or about 1/2 inch.

12 mm = 1/2 inch .......... so you stripped enough.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1560 of 9385 Old 08-12-2009, 11:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,088
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1198 Post(s)
Liked: 1611
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitz View Post

I'm considering the 1910 or 790, and after reading thru about 15 pages of this thread, I haven't really read anyone raving about how happy they are with the loudness they get, or more generally, that feeling of HUGENESS you get, like a good PA in a club..

the "HUGE SOUND" feeling you are describing is not created by the receiver, it's mostly going to be produced by a combination of your speakers and room acoustics. A PA in a good club or concert venue is using gigantic, extremely efficient horn-loaded speakers powered by professional amps pumping out several hundred watts of power.

You can't take a pair of moderately efficient speakers that don't handle a ton of power, and think that swapping from, say, an Onkyo to a Denon is going to turn them into a HUGE sounding setup like a professional PA. 50W vs 70W or whatever isn't going to make a difference; as JD notes above even if you DOUBLE the power you are only gaining 3dB of headroom.

Now, that being said, you don't actually NEED that much power in a typical living room as you aren't talking about nearly as much volume. The good news is you own Klipsch speakers, which are incredibly efficient (your KM-6's have a sensitivity of 98dB with 1 watt @ 1 meter) and can probably be pumping out 100dB+ with about 10 watts of power at a typical listening distance (e.g. 3m away).

So, short story, power is not the issue with your setup. A standard stereo receiver (like your current Sherwood) has more than enough power to drive them to ear-splitting volumes, just like any standard mid-range AVR like the Denon 1910. So, if you are currently experiencing the "HUGE" sound you want with your stereo receiver, you will still get it with the Denon (which can probably put out a clean 100W/ch+ in stereo mode).

The reason you have a recessed mid-range is your speakers have two 10" woofers and then a single 1" tweeter, there is no driver that is going to be smooth and competent with the midrange there. Also, Klipsch's tend to have a very "bright" sound as it is, and if your room is "live" (e.g. bright acoustics, lots of reflections) it will make the treble sound even more overbearing relative to the midrange. In this sense, Audyssey WILL help because the entire purpose is to equalize your room/speaker acoustics for a flatter response.


Quote:
which leads to my next question.... does this audyssey feature allow for parametric EQ, or is it graphic only? Is this digital manipulation or analog?

first off, all processing (EQ, bass management, etc) in a modern receiver is going to be digital, period. Not just Denon.

Second... Audyssey does NOT allow any tweaking of the EQ bands. You have two choices for EQ using Audyssey -- the "Audyssey" reference curve (flat with a tapered roll-off on the high end) or the "Flat" curve (flat all the way up). There is a separate manual EQ option which is a simple, 9-band graphic EQ (non parametric). Audyssey's EQ filters are a completely different thing and are not related at all to parametric EQ or any other traditional EQ system.

If you are a tweaker who wants to diddle around with a parametric EQ and like to have a bunch of different EQ "curves" memorized for various types of content, you may want to look at the Pioneer AVR's. The MCACC system on Pioneer is based on parametric EQ (unlike Audyssey) and you can tweak the EQ yourself and save multiple different EQ presets that you design yourself. Audyssey, on the other hand, is a "black box" system where you set-it-and-forget-it.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr1910 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity , Denon Avr790 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity
Gear in this thread - Avr1910 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off