*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 1910/790 Owner's Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
strangelet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=SoundofMind;16625243][quote=strangelet;16624457]Just received my AVR 1910 a few days ago. I'm experiencing a perplexing problem: when my TV is turned on, I get no audio via HDMI either through the amp or the TV...When the TV is turned off and the Blu Ray player/1910 are on, the sound is fine - the 1910 indicates that it's outputting Dolby Digital...When I turn on the TV, suddenly the audio is dropped and the 1910 acts as if it's getting no audio signal, but the video is outputted to the TV.
Quote:



Here's one idea: try setting HDMI control to OFF, see p 28 of OM.

Thanks for the the suggestion. The HDMI control is set to OFF. I also tried turning it on, but I get the same result.
strangelet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by strangelet View Post

Just received my AVR 1910 a few days ago. I'm experiencing a perplexing problem: when my TV is turned on, I get no audio via HDMI either through the amp or the TV...When the TV is turned off and the Blu Ray player/1910 are on, the sound is fine - the 1910 indicates that it's outputting Dolby Digital...When I turn on the TV, suddenly the audio is dropped and the 1910 acts as if it's getting no audio signal, but the video is outputted to the TV.

Thanks for the the suggestion. The HDMI control is set to OFF. I also tried turning it on, but I get the same result.

Great minds think alike. Well, I guess it's time for greater minds/expertise to weigh in. Where's bp and jd today? You guys got something better to do?
edit: describe what is hooked to what thru what

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #153 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,423
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 122
[quote=strangelet;16626293][quote=SoundofMind;16625243]
Quote:
Originally Posted by strangelet View Post

Just received my AVR 1910 a few days ago. I'm experiencing a perplexing problem: when my TV is turned on, I get no audio via HDMI either through the amp or the TV...When the TV is turned off and the Blu Ray player/1910 are on, the sound is fine - the 1910 indicates that it's outputting Dolby Digital...When I turn on the TV, suddenly the audio is dropped and the 1910 acts as if it's getting no audio signal, but the video is outputted to the TV.

Thanks for the the suggestion. The HDMI control is set to OFF. I also tried turning it on, but I get the same result.

Also check Power Off Control, set to "ON"
JChin is offline  
post #154 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,423
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidt1 View Post

I have some more questions about the 1910.

Does the remote control have dedicate buttons for the dimmer and sleep timer? Or do you have to go into some menu to activate them? Thanks.

The remote (back) has the dedicate button for sleep timer (see page 7 in Owner's Manual). Control for dimmer is only on the front panel of the unit AFAIK.
JChin is offline  
post #155 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundofMind View Post

Great minds think alike. Well, I guess it's time for greater minds/expertise to weigh in. Where's bp and jd today? You guys got something better to do?

dude, I'm on the west side! I was sleepin', it's early out here!

honestly, I have NO CLUE. that is a bizarre one and I've never seen anything like it!

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #156 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waidulis View Post

At the moment I have 2 sources and TV:

1. Home PC with just S-Video out, SPDIF (seems not optical) out.
2. Asus laptop with HDMI out, VGA out, SPDIF (optical) out.
3. TV the old one with just S-Video in, SCART, analog connections in (white/red/yelow).

My concerns and questions are:

1. As my TV don’t have HDMI, it seems I can’t hook any video source (in egz laptop) through HDMI…If I connect video sours via HDMI I need to output through HDMI as well. Am I correct?

2. From Q1 follows: Can I connect laptop to avr with HDMI, play video source, but just listen the audio from the source, and not require avr to output picture via HDMI? Does 1910 will do it for me? Can I use the same HDMI permanent connection (avr - laptop) just for audio source listening?

3. Am I correct 1910 has only 1 S-Video in, and just ONLY for ipod dock control (from the 1 post)? It means I can’t connect PC to avr via S-Video? Sure I can connect PC directly to TV, but again I just wonder…

Thank you for the help

unfortunately, the 1910 will not be useful for your setup (which is mostly S-Video) if you intend to use the 1910 as a video switch.

Can you just hook up the video directly to the display and hook the audio (SPDIF) up to the receiver? The 1910 has four digital audio (SPDIF) inputs so there is plenty of capacity.

in terms of video switching, these new receivers are really geared towards HDMI setups with support for only a few legacy devices.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #157 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
frankmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MONTREAL,QUEBEC
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

dude, I'm on the west side! I was sleepin', it's early out here!

honestly, I have NO CLUE. that is a bizarre one and I've never seen anything like it!


Batpig, you have to give equal services to the east coaster as you give late services to west coasters

Late services don't serve us much, cause were're sleeping.

Just pulling your leg, your help is much appreciated in matter of fact Denon should pay you for such services.

keep up the good work

PRESENTLY:    TCP55VT60               PREVIOUSLY:    TH46PZ80
PS3 80G
IR 2 BT RE-BL
DENON AVR1910
FIBETV MOTOROLA VIP-1232
PARADIGM MONITOR 7 v6 front speakers
KLIPSCH SUBWOOFER KSW10
kLIPSCH SATELITE SS-1
kLIPSCH CENTER SC-1
HARMONY ONE

frankmar is offline  
post #158 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 10:54 AM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bitpig. When i tell harmony to upload your denon 2308ci settings, will i have complete control over the 1910? Or would it be better to use thier 1910 settings. Also, when under devices, will it be listed as 2308ci, or can i change that name? (i dont yet have my harmony one)
Asb-123 is offline  
post #159 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 10:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 894
yes, the whole point is to get the most control possible. If you use "AVR 3808CI" as your device name (not 2308 FYI) you will get a huge library of commands, which I have comprehensively listed in the link in my signature. You can then rename it to whatever you want.

The Harmony nor the Denon cares not what name you use in the database, since all the IR commands are the same. The point is to get MORE of them.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #160 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davidt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Deciding between the 1910 and 1610. Leaning toward the 1610 as I don't need 7.1 and 3 HDMI inputs are more than enough for me. What I need to know is:

Is the Audyssey stuff the same on both receivers? Thanks.

Also, do these receivers require a display to do the setup? What I mean is on some receivers I can setup by using just the display on the receiver. Thanks a bunch.
Davidt1 is offline  
post #161 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 12:11 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

yes, the whole point is to get the most control possible. If you use "AVR 3808CI" as your device name (not 2308 FYI) you will get a huge library of commands, which I have comprehensively listed in the link in my signature. You can then rename it to whatever you want.

The Harmony nor the Denon cares not what name you use in the database, since all the IR commands are the same. The point is to get MORE of them.


so should call harmony, and tell them to transfer batpig's denon 2308CI device to my file
Asb-123 is offline  
post #162 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 894
correct, that would work -- but note that it is 3808CI (not 2308).

just ask for the entire "AVR 3808CI" device profile from username "batpigworld" and you will have a huge catalog of IR commands at your disposal.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #163 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidt1 View Post

Is the Audyssey stuff the same on both receivers? Thanks.

Yes, as indicated in post #1

Quote:


Also, do these receivers require a display to do the setup?

it's not REQUIRED but it is way, way easier to do with a display connected. don't you have a display you are using this with? even if it's an old TV with composite or s-video input you can see the display.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #164 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 12:35 PM
Newbie
 
kojak711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidt1 View Post

Deciding between the 1910 and 1610. Leaning toward the 1610 as I don't need 7.1 and 3 HDMI inputs are more than enough for me...

I'm also trying to decide between these two. The 1610 is equipped with all the connections and functionality that I require. The only thing I'm concerned about is the power rating between the two. Could the 1610 drive these speakers LOUD without working too hard? Would the 1910 sound slightly better at a higher volume? Anyone have an opinion? Here's the lowdown on my setup:

Room size: 12' x 13' (approx.)

Speakers (all paradigm except sub)
Front: Titan Monitor
Center: CC-190
Rear: Atom Monitor
Sub: Quest 8" powered

Initial pricing in Canada is $699 for the 1910 which is a little steep but I could convince myself if need be.

Thanks!
kojak711 is offline  
post #165 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 894
the power difference is pretty minimal, especially in that small of a room. The difference between 70W/ch and 90W/ch is less than 1dB. You would need to DOUBLE the power to gain a 3dB increase.

The 1909 would theoretically play SLIGHTLY cleaner at SLIGHTLY higher volumes, but the power difference is mostly negligible.

See the "how much power do I need?" section of the AVR FAQ for more info.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #166 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 12:56 PM
Member
 
jigri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As a small thank you for the help on this board, I would like to point out for those considering the 1910/790, either against the 1610 or others, that Beach Audio has 1 (!) 790 in stock for a good price. Just bought mine! Couldn't pass up the future 7.1 insurance for $65 more than the 590.

Thanks to batpig for all the help as usual!
jigri is offline  
post #167 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 01:06 PM
Member
 
Direwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Uh-oh . I'm getting the exact same issue. And the one common theme between our setups is the Sony TV (mine's a KF-50WE610, which only has DVI, not HDMI, though). I believe Denon screwed something up in the HDMI negotiation as far as capabilities go. The behavior is quite strange depending on which piece of equipment I'm communicating with:

Tivo HD: Sends over 2-channel stereo with TV connected. Disconnect the TV and now it jumps to 5.1 DD (same recording, never even stopped playing).

PS3: With TV connected, cannot even set audio to HDMI -- PS3 claims that audio is not supported over the HDMI interface (worked fine with this TV with the other 5-6 HDMI receivers I've tested).

Oppo DV-980H: Will not send any audio when TV is connected. Disconnect the TV and it plays stereo and multi-channel fine.

I've tried all of the HDMI control settings, but nothing seems to resolve this issue. Does anyone out there have any other ideas? I'm going to be quite upset if I have to pay return shipping and 6ave's 15% re-stocking fee. Grrr...


Quote:
Originally Posted by strangelet View Post

Just received my AVR 1910 a few days ago. I'm experiencing a perplexing problem: when my TV is turned on, I get no audio via HDMI either through the amp or the TV. Allow me to explain:

THE SETUP:

Denon AVR 1910 connected to Sony KDF-E42A10 TV via HDMI
Panasonic BD-60 Blu Ray player connected to AVR 1910 via HDMI port 1
Xbox 360 connected to AVR 1910 via HDMI port 2

The 1910's "hdmi audio out" setting is "amp."

When the TV is turned off and the Blu Ray player/1910 are on, the sound is fine - the 1910 indicates that it's outputting Dolby Digital.

When I turn on the TV, suddenly the audio is dropped and the 1910 acts as if it's getting no audio signal, but the video is outputted to the TV. I go to "Information->Audio Input Signal" and no signal is shown. Also the 1910 doesn't seem to be passing the audio to the TV (just to clarify: I don't want it to pass the audio to the TV, would rather have it outputted via the amp.)

Same issue occurs with the Xbox 360.

BTW the Blu Ray player's "digital audio output" setting is "bitstream" and the "hdmi audio output" is set to "on." The Xbox 360's digital output setting is "Dolby Digital 5.1."

Any ideas would be much appreciated!!!

Direwolf is offline  
post #168 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

it's not REQUIRED but it is way, way easier to do with a display connected. don't you have a display you are using this with? even if it's an old TV with composite or s-video input you can see the display.

He does not say but he may have a front projector that makes a little noise. What I do is turn is turn it off at the point where you begin the test chirps and just press a button.
Gary J is offline  
post #169 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 03:34 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone used the dolby pro logic IIz feature?

i have a few questions. Firstly i will be using a ps3 as my bluray player. This means audio will be outputted as LPCM/MPCM.

1)Can PL IIz work WHEN getting a LPCM siganal from the ps3???

If #1 is yes then continue with these questions

2) Does it work WITH dts-ma, true-HD, and PCM tracks. As in if i play a 5.1 trueHD track/ 5.1 DTS-MA track, will i be able to add the plIIz to it and matrix in the height speakers.

3) How would this height configuration work when i send a 7.1 DTS MA signal to it.



The information you guys give to me will help me decide whether or not i will buy 2 more speakers as height. In my house a traditional 7.1 set-up would not work. Luckily, my house is wired in such a way that 7.1 Height would. So for me it is either 5.1 or 7.1 IIz
Asb-123 is offline  
post #170 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 894
1) yes

2) yes (but it doesn't matter for you as the PS3 doesn't bitstream, it will all be PCM)

PLIIz will work with any 5.1 signal just like PLIIx

3) you would not send a 7.1 signal to it. all HD codecs are mastered with both a 5.1 and 7.1 mix on the disc, so there is no need for a "downmix" when you are using a 5.1 system. if the PS3 is configured properly (uncheck the 7.1 output options), the PS3 will automatically select the 5.1 track off the disc, decode to MPCM, and the receiver will get a 5.1 PCM signal regardless of what HD audio source you are listening to.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #171 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 03:45 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i want to tell the ps3 to send a 5.1 signal only. This will not be a problem even with 7.1 blurays as they have a 5.1 track on them which is of the same quality. Am i correct in saying that?

Then the denon will add height channels to them
Asb-123 is offline  
post #172 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 03:47 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so far what you have told me is quite relieving. As i now know that i will be able to use the denon to full capability (as far as # of speakers being used)
Asb-123 is offline  
post #173 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 03:50 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asb-123 View Post

so i want to tell the ps3 to send a 5.1 signal only. This will not be a problem even with 7.1 blurays as they have a 5.1 track on them which is of the same quality. Am i correct in saying that?

Then the denon will add height channels to them

If i did send a 7.1 signal. What would happen. Would i start to get rear sounds comming from infront of me?

Also, when gaming, most games are in dolby 5.1 digital. I take it that the denon will mix it into 7.1 height. Which mode on the receiver do u recommend. As in do u recommend that i use the "game" mode, or leave it regular.
Asb-123 is offline  
post #174 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
tocaje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jigri View Post

As a small thank you for the help on this board, I would like to point out for those considering the 1910/790, either against the 1610 or others, that Beach Audio has 1 (!) 790 in stock for a good price. Just bought mine! Couldn't pass up the future 7.1 insurance for $65 more than the 590.

Thanks to batpig for all the help as usual!

I went to Denon's site and don't see Beach Audio listed as an authorized dealer. What are the ramifications of buying from some company like this? (from the reviews they appear reputable. Also, I could have misinterpreted, but I don't think their shipping return policy is as good as JR or 6th who pay for return shipping if there's a problem and are authorized dealers)
tocaje is offline  
post #175 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asb-123 View Post

so i want to tell the ps3 to send a 5.1 signal only. This will not be a problem even with 7.1 blurays as they have a 5.1 track on them which is of the same quality. Am i correct in saying that?

Correct. All 7.1 discs have to be fully backwards-compatible with 5.1 since the vast majority of setups are only 5.1. As a simplified explanation, the way it works is the lossless soundtrack is encoded as a 5.1 track and then there is a 2-ch "extension packet" which contains the information for turning the two surrounds into four discrete channels.

If the PS3 knows you have a 5.1 system, it will automatically select the "correct" track off the discs.

Quote:


If i did send a 7.1 signal. What would happen. Would i start to get rear sounds comming from infront of me?

No, of course not! The receiver will "know" you have height speakers and not rear speakers because of the way you set the AMP ASSIGN. If it does get a 7.1 signal, I imagine it will simply "downmix" to 5.1 and then matrix the height channels.

The PLIIz matrixing of the height channels should not be impacted by 5.1 vs 7.1. Either way, it won't put stuff that is supposed to be behind you out in front of you...

Quote:


Also, when gaming, most games are in dolby 5.1 digital. I take it that the denon will mix it into 7.1 height. Which mode on the receiver do u recommend. As in do u recommend that i use the "game" mode, or leave it regular.

I got no idea!! You will have to play around and see what you like, this is a brand new technology

Anyway, I don't think PLIIz has "music", "game", and "cinema" modes like PLII/x. Perhaps I'm wrong, but I don't really know exactly how it works.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #176 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 05:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by tocaje View Post

I went to Denon's site and don't see Beach Audio listed as an authorized dealer. What are the ramifications of buying from some company like this? (from the reviews they appear reputable. Also, I could have misinterpreted, but I don't think their shipping return policy is as good as JR or 6th who pay for return shipping if there's a problem and are authorized dealers)

Beach Audio gets good reviews at ResellerRatings.com and as long as you keep your receipt and the serial number is in tact, you shouldn't have any problems getting warranty service if required (not guaranteed, but most likely no issue). Still too early to know if there are any problems with the 1910.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #177 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 05:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by strangelet View Post

Just received my AVR 1910 a few days ago. I'm experiencing a perplexing problem: when my TV is turned on, I get no audio via HDMI either through the amp or the TV.
Any ideas would be much appreciated!!!

Strange to be sure!
If you haven't already done it, Reset the Microprocessor and see if that solves your problem.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #178 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 05:35 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know we cant talk of price but lets just say that i got $100 off MRSP from six ave's (autherised dealer) name your price promotion going on this week only.

Perhaps that puts it into good pricing with beach audio.
Asb-123 is offline  
post #179 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 05:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

The PLIIz matrixing of the height channels should not be impacted by 5.1 vs 7.1. Either way, it won't put stuff that is supposed to be behind you out in front of you...

Anyway, I don't think PLIIz has "music", "game", and "cinema" modes like PLII/x.

Dolby Pro Logic IIz Benefits
- Realistic and involving surround sound from any music, movie, or video game source (so therefore no separate modes like "music", "game", and "cinema" like PLIIx)
- Dramatic alternative listening perspective for installations that can't accommodate back surround speakers
- Functions with original stereo or multichannel sources

Unlike other solutions, Dolby Pro Logic IIz does not employ digital signal processing (DSP) to artificially model a room environment or create ambient sound effects. Instead, Dolby Pro Logic IIz identifies nondirectional, decorrelated signals naturally present in the mix (such as some audio elements in wind noise, musical scores, and other ambient sounds) and extracts them for presentation in the height channels.

Gaming mixers will also start including Dolby Pro Logic IIz specific information into future video games as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #180 of 9328 Old 06-11-2009, 05:44 PM
 
Asb-123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
or if u dont want to buy from a reputable dealer. You could add the three year warrenty to it for $40

But that puts it like $20 cheaper than 6th ave. In this case just buy from 6th ave.
Asb-123 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr1910 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity , Denon Avr790 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off