*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 1610/590 owner's thread - Page 104 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3091 of 5202 Old 03-30-2010, 05:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Are you friggin deaf? That is the only reason I can see to have the volume at that level. Just watching TV my 789 is -35dB and that is during the daytime. Granted the 789 has more power than the 1610 but not to the extent of 25dB difference! Even 10dB difference is ALOT more. In my opinion, either you seriously need to see a hearing specialist or you have some super inefficient speakers.

It is always a little tricky doing these "what level do you listen at" comparisons. AFAIK the efficiency of the speakers is actually not relevent if we are all talking about 09 and newer Denon AVR's with Audyssey MultEQ, as autosetup establishes "0" on the Vol dial as 75dB at the MLP for the internal testtones.

What would chage the SPL (and hence perceived loudness) for a given setting on the Vol knob is where you are seated (closer or further from the speakers in regards to MLP) and the level of your source. Also, if you have changed the channel trims or changed the source level in INPUT SETUP part of the menu that would also matter. I am unclear if reference level offset matters in this regard.

We have had this discussion about 4 Ohm speakers on several of the Denon threads. This is a matter where the efficiency of the speakers does come into play. The distance of the listener from the speakers is also crucial, as is the size of the room. Also, a powered sub takes a huge load off the AVR so is highly recommended. So if twin2 is going to use a 1610, which is not designed for a 4 Ohm load, he should take all those factors into account before purchasing. The automatic protection circuit will kick in to prevent amp damage but would also interupt one's listening pleasure.

Twin2's speakers' 89 dB sensitivity is about average. So, assuming an average size living room, a powered sub, and speakers set up reasonably close (<12'), then reasonably loud levels should be safely sustainable, as jd has indicated. IMO "reasonable" does not mean blasting nightclub levels, but rather similar to what you would enjoy in a movie theater. One more point is that SPL is objective, but loudness is subjective. Many people like to "turn it up" because that's when the music "comes alive" on many older systems. Because of the "equal loudness curves" the lower bass and higher treble sound weak at lower volumes. This is what makes DynEQ so valuable, is that it tweaks the EQ perfectly. I can truly enjoy wonderfully EQ'd, balanced, great SQ at a good 15 to 20dB below where I used to, for 95% of my listening. And as Splicer mentioned, 10dB higher is a significant difference, as it doubles perceived volume and uses about 10X the amp power (watts) output. See here

Splicer, your comments about keeping to "reasonable" listening levels to prevent hi freq hearing loss are also quite apropo. Folks should be aware that although the brain accomodates to loud sounds (so after awhile it doesn't seem so loud, until you turn it off and someone tries to talk to you), the middle ear's ability to dampen loud sounds is limited and cochlear damage will occur based on level and length of exposure.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3092 of 5202 Old 03-30-2010, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spivonious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lancaster, PA, USA
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just setup my 1610 last night and TV watching was around -15dB after calibration. Listening to the FM tuner, it was about -35dB. These weren't quiet, but they definitely weren't loud. I'm sitting about 10-12 feet from some smaller bookshelves (Jamo S413).

Sorry jd, I forgot to check the firmware version. I'll get that to you tonight.
spivonious is offline  
post #3093 of 5202 Old 03-30-2010, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,758
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 1465
although Audyssey calibrates your volume dial to a specific SPL, people are going to vary in actual "number on the volume display" depending on not just content and of course preference, but also room acoustics, speaker type, room size, etc.

e.g. in a big room you may need to push it louder to make it sound "huge" when watching a movie, or maybe your speakers are really forward/bright so you don't need to turn it up as much to hear dialogue clearly, or maybe better speakers are "cleaner" with less distortion and can be pushed louder without sounding harsh, or maybe there is more ambient noise in your neighborhood during the day when you are watching vs. somebody else, etc. There are just a lot of factors that can influence this. I think as long as you are in the general range of -10 to -35 most of the time, you are "normal"

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3094 of 5202 Old 03-30-2010, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,758
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 1465
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Does this work as well for the i-Touch? Still learning on this new i-thingy.

yes, I don't have an iPhone but I do have an iPod/Touch and the remote app works perfectly over home home network to control my iTunes content (via Apple TV in my case). Basically ATV vs AE depends on how you want to store your music... if you have an "always on" PC in the house that can be the server, than AE is the best solution. If you are a "laptop only" household and need the local storage the ATV is better because it has a hard drive and you can sync all your content to it (meaning no computer needs to be on to access your media). Plus of course you can also do podcasts, rent/buy TV shows and movies, internet radio, etc.

If only I could turn my AVR on/off from my iPod then I would even have to touch the Harmony remote! I'm lazy I guess

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3095 of 5202 Old 03-30-2010, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

yes, I don't have an iPhone but I do have an iPod/Touch and the remote app works perfectly over home home network to control my iTunes content (via Apple TV in my case). Basically ATV vs AE depends on how you want to store your music... if you have an "always on" PC in the house that can be the server, than AE is the best solution. If you are a "laptop only" household and need the local storage the ATV is better because it has a hard drive and you can sync all your content to it (meaning no computer needs to be on to access your media). Plus of course you can also do podcasts, rent/buy TV shows and movies, internet radio, etc.

If only I could turn my AVR on/off from my iPod then I would even have to touch the Harmony remote! I'm lazy I guess

Thanks batpig, thats some good information and option. Most likey go with the PC solution as its always on.
JChin is offline  
post #3096 of 5202 Old 03-31-2010, 06:13 PM
Member
 
haas75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something is up with my Denon 1610. When I turn it on or change the mode or role the volume the display just wigs out! It shows a bunch of weird characters (see pic) for a second or so and goes away. Just started today for no reason. I tried powering it down with the power button and not the standby and no difference. Anyone seen this before?
LL

Denon 1610
Energy C300 Font
Energy C-C100 Center
Energy C-50 Rear
New ED A3-250 Sub
Room 12.5'X17'
haas75 is offline  
post #3097 of 5202 Old 03-31-2010, 06:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,440
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1475 Post(s)
Liked: 1615
Perhaps you got the new Klingon model!

Seriously though .. reset the microprocessor (p.57).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3098 of 5202 Old 03-31-2010, 07:04 PM
Member
 
haas75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Perhaps you got the new Klingon model!

Seriously though .. reset the microprocessor (p.57).

Bummer... Better write down all my settings first. Run audyssey again yada yada yada...

Denon 1610
Energy C300 Font
Energy C-C100 Center
Energy C-50 Rear
New ED A3-250 Sub
Room 12.5'X17'
haas75 is offline  
post #3099 of 5202 Old 03-31-2010, 07:49 PM
Member
 
cb32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Somehow I screwed up my speaker setup and I can't figure out how to get it back. Basically, my dolby digital setting was great because the dialogue was coming out of the center channel, my fronts were running the bass since I don't have a sub, and my rears really did a nice job filling out the sound.

Now, it says dolby digital but the dialogue is coming out of the two fronts and the rears are hardly driving anything. Any thoughts as I have pushed what I think is every combination of buttons. Thanks!!
cb32 is offline  
post #3100 of 5202 Old 03-31-2010, 08:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikeyraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb32 View Post

Somehow I screwed up my speaker setup and I can't figure out how to get it back. Basically, my dolby digital setting was great because the dialogue was coming out of the center channel, my fronts were running the bass since I don't have a sub, and my rears really did a nice job filling out the sound.

Now, it says dolby digital but the dialogue is coming out of the two fronts and the rears are hardly driving anything. Any thoughts as I have pushed what I think is every combination of buttons. Thanks!!

i dont know about your particular situation, but if you press the cinema button on your remote, then press STD button on your remote until you see dolby PLII cinema, which will turn into PLII C on your display, you will get your audio through the center

PSN ID - MikeyRaw8
mikeyraw is offline  
post #3101 of 5202 Old 03-31-2010, 08:56 PM
Member
 
cb32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyraw View Post

i dont know about your particular situation, but if you press the cinema button on your remote, then press STD button on your remote until you see dolby PLII cinema, which will turn into PLII C on your display, you will get your audio through the center

Well, pressing Cinema does nothing, STD brings me back to dolby digital but dialogue still coming out of the fronts and nothing out of the center. And itdoes not turn to PLII C, it remained on Dolby D.

Could this just be the feed from the channel? I seem to recall a lit square on the disply when I got full sound and that doesn't come back regardless of channel but again, maybe I am making that up.

I downloaded the batpig commands to my harmony. What is the best way to toggle through my listening options for TV?
cb32 is offline  
post #3102 of 5202 Old 03-31-2010, 09:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikeyraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb32 View Post

Well, pressing Cinema does nothing, STD brings me back to dolby digital but dialogue still coming out of the fronts and nothing out of the center. And itdoes not turn to PLII C, it remained on Dolby D.

Could this just be the feed from the channel? I seem to recall a lit square on the disply when I got full sound and that doesn't come back regardless of channel but again, maybe I am making that up.

I downloaded the batpig commands to my harmony. What is the best way to toggle through my listening options for TV?

so pressing cinema does nothing at all, it doesn't give you any options?

PSN ID - MikeyRaw8
mikeyraw is offline  
post #3103 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 01:23 AM
Newbie
 
vicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Twin2: You should be ok running the 4 Ohm speakers even at loud volume (close to 0db master volume).
As for the different master volume levels discussed here (someone runs at -10 and others at -25, -30), that depends on the material played.
Try this at home with two different movies (ex. Terminator salvation vs U-571) and you see there is a difference.
*
vicker is offline  
post #3104 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 04:16 AM
Member
 
musicrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys !!! This is my first post on AVS Forum.

I have recently purchased Denon AVR 1610 and Profx 5.1 Fusion speakers. Its a decent combo. Also got a Panasonic Plasma Model:P42X10D.

Earlier I had a Cosmic Lab concert Amplifier (RMS Power : 50 watts per channel).

Could the Cosmic amp with addl. speakers be used with the AVR 1610 to attach surround back speakers (as the AVR manual says that a power amplifier has to be used to attach surround back speakers) to give a 7.1 ch effect ???

DENON AVR 2313CI; BLU RAY PLAYER: DENON DBP 2012; FRONTS: PARADIGM MONITOR 9 SERIES 7; CENTRE: PARADIGM C1 SERIES 7; SUB: POLK AUDIO DSW PRO 600; SURROUNDS: POLK AUDIO TSi 200; PROJECTOR: EPSON EH TW 3700; TV: PANASONIC 42”
musicrazy is offline  
post #3105 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 04:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,440
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1475 Post(s)
Liked: 1615
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb32 View Post

Well, pressing Cinema does nothing, STD brings me back to dolby digital but dialogue still coming out of the fronts and nothing out of the center. And itdoes not turn to PLII C, it remained on Dolby D.

Could this just be the feed from the channel? I seem to recall a lit square on the disply when I got full sound and that doesn't come back regardless of channel but again, maybe I am making that up.

If the display reads Dolby Digital, then PLII - C or pressing Cinema won't have any effect as that is a simulation mode for 2 channel stereo. It's likely the channel you were watching only broadcasting a 2.0 signal over a DD 5.1 audio track which some channels are known to do. If you change channels to other DD 5.1 channels you will likely get the full 5.1 audio track.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3106 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 04:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,440
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1475 Post(s)
Liked: 1615
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicrazy View Post

Could the Cosmic amp with addl. speakers be used with the AVR 1610 to attach surround back speakers (as the AVR manual says that a power amplifier has to be used to attach surround back speakers) to give a 7.1 ch effect ???

As long as the Cosmic amp has 2-CH RCA inputs, then you should be able to use it to expand your setup to either 7.1 or Front height.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3107 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 05:04 AM
Newbie
 
imak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is my first post in avsforum, so hi everybody.

Just bought a 1610 yesterday and today i've noticed that the display always has six lighted red lines across it, they never go off even if the dimmer is set to off, is that normal, they are not to bright, but still ...
imak is offline  
post #3108 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 05:12 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,440
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1475 Post(s)
Liked: 1615
Sure doesn't sound normal as you describe them. And especially if Dimmer is set to OFF and you still see them. Reset the microprocessor (p. 57) and see if they go away. If not, and they don't bother you, I wouldn't worry about it, otherwise, if you can easily exchange it, you might consider that.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3109 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spivonious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lancaster, PA, USA
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by imak View Post

This is my first post in avsforum, so hi everybody.

Just bought a 1610 yesterday and today i've noticed that the display always has six lighted red lines across it, they never go off even if the dimmer is set to off, is that normal, they are not to bright, but still ...

Mine has no red lines. With dimmer off my screen is completely off.
spivonious is offline  
post #3110 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 05:41 AM
Newbie
 
imak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just done the reset and it improved a bit, now it doesn't stay lighted in stand by mode, but when on it's still there even with dimmer»off.
I've tried to take pictures but at the moment i only have a cell phone camera, it as pretty nice quality ( nokia n82) but still not enough to capture it.
imak is offline  
post #3111 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 07:39 AM
Newbie
 
xoltri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a new 1610 and am having some problems. When I run the audyssey auto setup it makes a chirp out of the front left speaker but no matter what I do it errors out and says Microphone None or Speaker: None. I have hooked up the microphone to my computer and it works fine, and I have tried the microphone from my Sony receiver and I get the same error. When the microphone is hooked up to the receiver if I tap it a faint sound comes out of the subwoofer so I know it is hearing sound from it.

I've also tried hooking up the front left channel to all 4 of my speakers and that didn't result in it being detected either.
xoltri is offline  
post #3112 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spivonious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lancaster, PA, USA
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you sure the microphone is plugged in all the way? Mine required some force to get it to click in there.

Since the microphone appears to be working fine, I'd say it's a problem with the receiver. Try resetting it and see if it helps.
spivonious is offline  
post #3113 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 08:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,440
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1475 Post(s)
Liked: 1615
xoltri -

It's either a bad mic or a bad unit. If you bought it locally, then return the whole unit to them for an exchange. If on line, and you've got a Best Buy near you, take the mic to them to test and see if it's bad. If it is, they'll generally swap it out for you (regardless of whether you bought it there). If it works, then you know you'll need to return the AVR to the vendor. At the very least reset the microprocessor (p. 57) before returning to see if that resolves the issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3114 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 11:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,758
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 1465
Quote:
Originally Posted by imak View Post

Just done the reset and it improved a bit, now it doesn't stay lighted in stand by mode, but when on it's still there even with dimmer»off.
I've tried to take pictures but at the moment i only have a cell phone camera, it as pretty nice quality ( nokia n82) but still not enough to capture it.

other people have noticed this, I can see it too on my AVR 2310 in the dark. It's basically (as best we can figure) some light leakage through the membrane of the LCD display, which has a red backing. I wouldn't worry about it...

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3115 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 05:50 PM
Member
 
cb32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If the display reads Dolby Digital, then PLII - C or pressing Cinema won't have any effect as that is a simulation mode for 2 channel stereo. It's likely the channel you were watching only broadcasting a 2.0 signal over a DD 5.1 audio track which some channels are known to do. If you change channels to other DD 5.1 channels you will likely get the full 5.1 audio track.

That is what I thought but I am currently watching the NIT Final on ESPN and it still only says Dolby Digital. I am fairly confident that ESPN will broadcast in 5.1. Somehow I think I pressed a button that I have not been able to replicate at this point.

Any other ideas? How do I get my rear speakers contributing again? Is there a reset I can do or something? The sound was great before I started tinkering (of course).
cb32 is offline  
post #3116 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 07:51 PM
Member
 
StevePMo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Well, I finally bit the bullet and bought a 590 tonight Have it all hooked up ( 3.0 config for now, waiting for my sub to arrive ) So far so good. I'm watching 2012, and the display is reading DTS-HD MA. Just have Jamo C401 bookshelf speakers, and a C400 center. I think once I get my sub, a BIC F12, it should sound pretty good. It already sounds worlds better than the crappy TV speakers.
StevePMo is offline  
post #3117 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 07:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,440
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1475 Post(s)
Liked: 1615
Quote:
Originally Posted by cb32 View Post

Any other ideas? How do I get my rear speakers contributing again? Is there a reset I can do or something? The sound was great before I started tinkering (of course).

You can reset the AVR to mfr defaults (as well as wiping out the Audyssey settings requiring you to run AUTO SETUP again) by doing the procedure in the Owner's manual (p. 57).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3118 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 08:02 PM
Member
 
haas75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Perhaps you got the new Klingon model!

Seriously though .. reset the microprocessor (p.57).

Well I reset it and when it booted up it loaded a bunch more odd characters (see pic) to the screen HOWEVER it seems to be back to normal. I did call Denon about it and they said they had not seen that before and told me to reset the microprocessor also.
LL

Denon 1610
Energy C300 Font
Energy C-C100 Center
Energy C-50 Rear
New ED A3-250 Sub
Room 12.5'X17'
haas75 is offline  
post #3119 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 08:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikeyraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevePMo View Post

Well, I finally bit the bullet and bought a 590 tonight Have it all hooked up ( 3.0 config for now, waiting for my sub to arrive ) So far so good. I'm watching 2012, and the display is reading DTS-HD MA. Just have Jamo C401 bookshelf speakers, and a C400 center. I think once I get my sub, a BIC F12, it should sound pretty good. It already sounds worlds better than the crappy TV speakers.

i have a bic H100, pretty much the same sub, and i love it, for the price, it is great

PSN ID - MikeyRaw8
mikeyraw is offline  
post #3120 of 5202 Old 04-01-2010, 08:32 PM
Member
 
StevePMo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The sub shipped out of California yesterday, and I'm in Missouri, so I would imagine it'll be here mid to late next week. I am ready !!! now to find some cheap but steady speaker stands. Maybe I'll order the Sanus ones from Vanns....

Ok, now I have a question for the Denon gurus. My cable box is component only, no HDMI. I bought a coax cable for audio. But I think it is only using the two RCA audio cables from the component cables. Am I going to have to buy an optical cable to get 5.1 with my cable box? Or should I try using the other component in connectors?

EDIT: Nevermind, I found it in the menu!! All is well now
StevePMo is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr1610 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity , Denon Avr590 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Avr590 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off