*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 1610/590 owner's thread - Page 175 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5221 of 5231 Old 02-16-2015, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,952
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brozwell View Post
I have an Alienware PC which has two digital audio outputs - (1x) SPDIF Digital Output (TOSLINK) and (1x) SPDIF Digital Output (Coax).

Is it possible for me to run an optical output from the PC to the Amp? I notice there is only 2 x Optical ports on the Amp - OPT-1 (TV) and OPT-2 (DVR).

I have attempted to run the cable into both ports and turned the Amp to those Sources without any luck. I have no idea if this is because a) it is not possible or b) I need to ammed settings on the Audio settings on the PC or Amp in some way.
Hi Brozwell, make sure there's no protective caps at the end of optical cable. Also try setting Input Mode to Digital.

If still not working try using digital Coax instead.
JChin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5222 of 5231 Old 08-29-2015, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Stellar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Red face avr 1610 erratic

Hi guys.
I also have the denon avr 1610.
I have it setup in 5.1 speakers.
Recently my center channel does not work but all my other speakers are just fine.
If i go to the menu and to the channel level test, it starts to work as it should. weird.

I tried to reset the microprocessor but it did not solve my problem either.

Now i'm thinking if there is an firmware upgrade for this AVR, and it looks like they are.
But i go to the denon website and on the firmware section there is not an upgrade shown there, not even this model. :S

What do you think of this? where can i get the firmware upgrade?

Many thanks in advance
Stellar is offline  
post #5223 of 5231 Old 08-30-2015, 02:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7313 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Are you using a non-stereo surround mode (eg. DD/DTS/PLII)? The non-networking models (eg. 1610) generally don't get firmware updates. If one were available, you would have to contact an authorized Denon repair facility to determine if they had it and are able to install it.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5224 of 5231 Old 08-30-2015, 08:18 PM
Member
 
Stellar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Are you using a non-stereo surround mode (eg. DD/DTS/PLII)? The non-networking models (eg. 1610) generally don't get firmware updates. If one were available, you would have to contact an authorized Denon repair facility to determine if they had it and are able to install it.
I'm using direct mode wich gives me the DD or DTS.
Stellar is offline  
post #5225 of 5231 Old 08-31-2015, 06:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7313 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stellar View Post
I'm using direct mode wich gives me the DD or DTS.
DIRECT mode is generally never recommended as it disables both Audyssey and bass management. Suggest while playing a 2CH stereo track you select DD PLII - Cinema or while playing a DD/DTS track you select DD/DTS.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5226 of 5231 Old 09-04-2015, 11:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I have a Beyonwiz DP-P2 PVR connected to my AVR-590 via HDMI. The TV is then connected to the output of the AVR-590 via HDMI.

The Audio settings on the PVR are:-
Code:
DP-P2 SETUP > Config > A/V Output

    Audio format: Passthrough
    Analog Output: Enable
    AAC Output: Decode
    Dolby D Output: Passthrough
    AC3 Audio Delay: Disable
The input mode and decode mode are both set to Auto on the AVR-590. However Information > Status or Information > Audio Input Signal always shows only 2 channels of audio when I know some of the movies playing are Dolby 5.1 and confirmed via the MediaInfo utility and the info for the movie on the PVR.

Is there something else I might be doing wrong on either the AVR-590 or PVR?

TIA

Greg
ghines is offline  
post #5227 of 5231 Old 09-05-2015, 03:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7313 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghines View Post
Hi all,

I have a Beyonwiz DP-P2 PVR connected to my AVR-590 via HDMI. The TV is then connected to the output of the AVR-590 via HDMI.

The Audio settings on the PVR are:-
Code:
DP-P2 SETUP > Config > A/V Output

    Audio format: Passthrough
    Analog Output: Enable
    AAC Output: Decode
    Dolby D Output: Passthrough
    AC3 Audio Delay: Disable
The input mode and decode mode are both set to Auto on the AVR-590. However Information > Status or Information > Audio Input Signal always shows only 2 channels of audio when I know some of the movies playing are Dolby 5.1 and confirmed via the MediaInfo utility and the info for the movie on the PVR.

Is there something else I might be doing wrong on either the AVR-590 or PVR?

TIA

Greg
Just because a movie is advertised as being broadcast in DD 5.1, does not necessarily mean the TV station is actually passing a DD 5.1 signal. Bottom line, if the 590 is only showing a 2CH signal being received, then that is what the PVR is passing. More likely a setting on the PVR if not getting DD 5.1 from any channel.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5228 of 5231 Old 09-06-2015, 11:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
More likely a setting on the PVR if not getting DD 5.1 from any channel.
Yes it was the PVR settings and also my misunderstanding. The source was 5.1 AAC (which the PVR decoded to 2 channel PCM) and not 5.1 AC-3 as previously stated.


Another question if I may:-

I'm confused about the operation of the Surround Sound buttons STD and STIM. Can you only select one of them? Does one cancel the other out? As you can tell fairly noob questions so if you could point me to some explanation it would be helpful.

TIA

Greg
ghines is offline  
post #5229 of 5231 Old 09-07-2015, 03:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7313 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghines View Post
Yes it was the PVR settings and also my misunderstanding. The source was 5.1 AAC (which the PVR decoded to 2 channel PCM) and not 5.1 AC-3 as previously stated.


Another question if I may:-

I'm confused about the operation of the Surround Sound buttons STD and STIM. Can you only select one of them? Does one cancel the other out? As you can tell fairly noob questions so if you could point me to some explanation it would be helpful.

TIA

Greg
The STD button (p. 37 Owner's manual) would be the primary button to use to select a surround mode, while the SIMU (p. 38 Owner's manual) would be selected if you want to use the 5CH/7CH Stereo surround mode (good for parties where you want to the same stereo audio from each pair of speakers to better fill the room with music). Pressing another button and selecting another surround mode will cancel the previously selected surround mode.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5230 of 5231 Old 10-04-2015, 04:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I recently bought a second-hand 1610 and i'm having some problems setting it up. I have two input devices (Settop box, Raspberry pi) both over HDMI. There is one HDMI output; the TV screen.

My speakers (Audio Engine A2) also have a receiver built-in. Thus they take the normal speaker cable input (the red/white connectors). I know this setup beats the purpose of the 1610 but I mainly want to use it to listen to music without having the TV turned on. I want to avoid buying new speakers for now.

Problem is i'm not getting any audio out of the speakers. I have connected them to all output connectors. I have set the HDMI AUDIO OUTPUT to "AMP" and disabled HDMI CONTROL. I do get audio (but can't control the volume?) when using a analog audio-only input for testing.

Does anyone know the golden advice?
pretwolk is offline  
post #5231 of 5231 Old 10-05-2015, 03:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 57,906
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7313 Post(s)
Liked: 3367
Quote:
Originally Posted by pretwolk View Post
Hi,

I recently bought a second-hand 1610 and i'm having some problems setting it up. I have two input devices (Settop box, Raspberry pi) both over HDMI. There is one HDMI output; the TV screen.

My speakers (Audio Engine A2) also have a receiver built-in. Thus they take the normal speaker cable input (the red/white connectors). I know this setup beats the purpose of the 1610 but I mainly want to use it to listen to music without having the TV turned on. I want to avoid buying new speakers for now.

Problem is i'm not getting any audio out of the speakers. I have connected them to all output connectors. I have set the HDMI AUDIO OUTPUT to "AMP" and disabled HDMI CONTROL. I do get audio (but can't control the volume?) when using a analog audio-only input for testing.

Does anyone know the golden advice?
You can't use "powered" speakers with the 1610 as it has no FL/FR or Zone 2 "pre-outs" in order to connect the red/white cables. You'll either need to use a set of "passive" speakers that connect with speaker wire, or find another AVR that has main zone pre-outs.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
Authorized dealer: Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr1610 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity , Denon Avr590 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off