*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 1610/590 owner's thread - Page 67 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 09:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
If the reset doesn't resolve the problem, it could be a defective mic. Take it into a Best Buy store and they should replace it for you (regardless of whether you bought the AVR there or not).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 11:39 AM
Newbie
 
dac086's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ive got an issue I am trying to figure out. I have the new ps3 120gb. I just got the new denon 1610 and have the ps3 hooked up to the receiver using hdmi and the receiver hooked up to the tv through hdmi. I am having issues to get the sound working the way i want to. I kept going into sound settings to change the specific sound modes to hear the tones in the xmb and have trouble figuring out which ones to turn on and off. My speakers are older bose acoustimass 10 speakers and the tv is an sony 55xbr8. when I play call of duty mw2 i dont hear the sound at all. i just dont know what I should be doing to get the sound to work in the xmb screen and then to work on the video game.
dac086 is offline  
post #1983 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,387
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 1281
honestly, it shouldn't be that complicated! I just plug in my PS3, do an "auto detect" so it sets up all the audio and video options, and I get sound on everything

I have no idea how you can be getting sound on the XMB and not games...

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #1984 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
dac086's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was reading somewhere to use bitstream in system settings instead of lpcm. I will try that tonight.
dac086 is offline  
post #1985 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 03:03 PM
Newbie
 
nPHX81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

What you are experiencing is an HDMI handshake problem which is common between cable/sat boxes and AVRs in general. Do the HDMI Reset procedure listed here and see if that doesn't solve your issue. And if not, you still have the current work around (HDMI direct to TV with optical to AVR) with no lose in either video or audio quality, not too mention you gain an extra HDMI jack.

Thanks for the direction! I tried those instructions step by step but no luck. Same result Any other suggestions?
Here is what I tired:
HDMI reset.

1. While all HDMI devices are on, disconnect HDMI cable from TV
2. Turn off power to all devices (not in standby)
3. Disconnect all HDMI feeds at both ends [NOTE where they go back]
4. Wait 2 minutes
5. Reconnect all HDMI cables
6. Apply power to TV, then AVR, then PS3
nPHX81 is offline  
post #1986 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 03:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Generally DirecTV boxes don't have any issues with the AVR. Have you tried one of the other 2 HDMI jacks? If still no joy, at least you have the work around.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1987 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I've had some time playing with it tonight and got everything mostly set up. When I go into standby mode it passes the video but not audio from my Cox DVR (Moto). I tried both specifying the HMDI input for standby and using the "last" option...neither worked for audio. The only other HDMI device (Sony BD) I currently have hooked up work just fine. I even ried swapping the HDMI inputs on the back of the 590 with the same result...BD passes through just fine but no audio from the DVR. It's looking like something related to handshake issues with the DVR as best I can tell but I have no idea why it would play the audio fine through the AVR but not pass to the TV. Any ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post


As Jchin suggested ... you would either set the HDMI Source setting to a specific HDMI jack (HDMI3 in your case) or to LAST (if you wanted to revert to the last source used before the AVR is placed into Standby). HDMI-CEC in a Panny is called Viera - Link. Turn it OFF.

There's really no loss in running the DVR HDMI directly to the Panny with optical to the AVR as the AVR does no video upscaling and the best audio a DVR/STB can put out is DD 5.1.

TH3_FRB is online now  
post #1988 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 09:21 PM
Member
 
padgettl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone extended their mic??? How did you do it? Mine will not reach too many listening spots!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
padgettl is offline  
post #1989 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 09:57 PM
Member
 
stanjk3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a AVR 1610 for christmas, it's world better than the old Sony HTIB we had before. I'm still shopping for a subwoofer. Anyways...

Have a Comcast HD DVR box that has a programmable remote, does anyone know what code will make it work with the AVR 1610 in Aux mode?
The volume control works in cable mode. Pressing ALL ON only turns on the TV and cable STB, but pressing ALL ON again will turn everything off. Did I miss a setting somewhere or is this just some HDMI wierdness?
stanjk3 is offline  
post #1990 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 10:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,529
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanjk3 View Post

Got a AVR 1610 for christmas, it's world better than the old Sony HTIB we had before. I'm still shopping for a subwoofer. Anyways...

Have a Comcast HD DVR box that has a programmable remote, does anyone know what code will make it work with the AVR 1610 in Aux mode?
The volume control works in cable mode. Pressing ALL ON only turns on the TV and cable STB, but pressing ALL ON again will turn everything off. Did I miss a setting somewhere or is this just some HDMI wierdness?

Don't know what model remote you have but try codes 1104 and 1360.
JChin is offline  
post #1991 of 5202 Old 01-08-2010, 11:35 PM
Member
 
stanjk3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Don't know what model remote you have but try codes 1104 and 1360.

Tried both, neither worked.
STB is made by Motorola. There's no model # on the remote, I'm assuming they use the same remote for this brand/type of STB. IIRC the digital non-HD box we had before also used the same remote.

Guess I'll have to email Comcast.
stanjk3 is offline  
post #1992 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 01:50 AM
Newbie
 
Steve65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, i hope someone can help me with my problem. I have a 1610 connected with a DVB-T receiver, a PS3, an Xtreamer media player ( all of them using HDMI ), a Wii using component and an FM antenna. The 6 ohm speakers are from an old LG surround Home Theater. The Denon is connected to a Samsung 46" lcd TV.

The problem is that, randomly, my TV turns off and on by itself: the stanby led lightens up and then after like 20 seconds the image reappears. It can happen while switching between devices or simply when watching a movie or playing. As this behaviour didn't happen when they where connected directly to the TV it must be something related to the Denon. I already tried resetting the microprocessor and swapping the HDMI cables but nothing changed.
I'm not an expert in this field, so i don't know if a possible bad cable can be the cause of this; i know there might be handshake problems for audio and video, but the question is that the tv actually turns off, and the HDMI control on the Denon is disabled....

If someone can suggest me other things to try before considering the unit defective i'd be very grateful.
Steve65 is offline  
post #1993 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 03:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,529
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanjk3 View Post

Tried both, neither worked.
STB is made by Motorola. There's no model # on the remote, I'm assuming they use the same remote for this brand/type of STB. IIRC the digital non-HD box we had before also used the same remote.

Guess I'll have to email Comcast.

Sorry that didn't work for you. Here is a thread found with a similar problem (hope this helps).
If all else fails then purchase a universal remote like a Harmony.
JChin is offline  
post #1994 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 05:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by TH3_FRB View Post

It's looking like something related to handshake issues with the DVR as best I can tell but I have no idea why it would play the audio fine through the AVR but not pass to the TV. Any ideas?

Turn HDMI-CEC to OFF on your TV. If still no joy then do the 590 Reset the microprocessor procedure (p. 57).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1995 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 05:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by padgettl View Post

Has anyone extended their mic??? How did you do it? Mine will not reach too many listening spots!

Really? Are you trying to measure in the next room? That mic cord is 25' in length and the average distance from the couch to the TV is 10'-15'?

If you really need an extension you can get a 3.5mm extension cable in numerous places including Radio Shack.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1996 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 05:20 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve65 View Post

If someone can suggest me other things to try before considering the unit defective i'd be very grateful.

Like I suggested to the other guy, turn the HDMI-CEC setting to OFF on your TV (Samsung - Anynet+, Panasonic - Viera Link, Sharp - Aqous Link, Sony - Bravia Link). Also, give the HDMI Reset procedure below a try:

1. While all HDMI devices are on, disconnect HDMI cable from TV
2. Turn off power to all devices (not in standby; also unlug your TV for a few minutes so it resets)
3. Disconnect all HDMI feeds at both ends [NOTE where they go back]
4. Wait 2 minutes
5. Reconnect all HDMI cables
6. Plug the TV back in, apply power to TV, then AVR, then HDMI component

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1997 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 05:24 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanjk3 View Post

Guess I'll have to email Comcast.

It's been awhile that anyone has asked about this, however, IIRC, there was no joy, rather as JChin suggested, your best bet is a Harmony (or other universal) remote.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1998 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 09:00 AM
Member
 
skdmrklcy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my Denon 590 for awhile and not had many issues with it. I do have a question though.

I have my HTPC hooked up via HDMI from an ATI 4350. If I am watching a movie I can get the computer to pass a DTS or DD signal and things like Multi EQ /Dyn EQ work fine. But anything that has to pass just Multi Channel like Hulu or iTunes etc... Dyn EQ will not work, it just says not available.

The odd thing is that Dyn EQ works just fine on my old PS3 which just pass Multi Channel too. Am I missing something?
skdmrklcy is offline  
post #1999 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
wadiche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

DenonJeff (Director Product Development) confirmed that firmware updates are being developed for the 2010 AVR models which have the Samsung/LG Blu-Ray audio bitstreaming and HDMI-CEC issues. The 2310CI update is already available. The 1610/590 update should be available soon at Authorized Repair Centers.

I could not find any statements or upgrades on the Denon website. I, too, am having Samsung Blu-Ray to Denon AVR1610 issues (ie: there is no HD-audio) sound and I have to set the Blu-Ray to PCM to listen to the DTS HD audio track.

Thanks
wadiche is offline  
post #2000 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 09:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadiche View Post

I could not find any statements or upgrades on the Denon website. I, too, am having Samsung Blu-Ray to Denon AVR1610 issues (ie: there is no HD-audio) sound and I have to set the Blu-Ray to PCM to listen to the DTS HD audio track.

Thanks

Only those Denon AVRs that have an ethernet port will be listed on the Denon website as far as firmware updates are concerned. As the 1610 has neither an ethernet port or RS-232 jack, you have the choice of either playing PCM (which is the same audio) or sending the 1610 in to an Authorized Repair center to have them install the update (you pay shipping to the repair center though).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2001 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
timbermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my 1610 a few days ago and just last night, got my first Blu-ray. The receiver will work just fine with reg Dolby Digital or DTS stuff. When it "see's" a HD audio signal (blu-ray set for PCM) its plays at almost a muted state. I have to max out the volume to hear it. I brought up my other new samsung blu-ray player that I have in my other setup and it does the same thing so its not the player. I have read the manual 100 times to see what I am doing wrong and I cant find anything new.

Any thoughts?

Gear:
Denon 1610
Def Tec Pro Cinema 800 (5.1)
Samsung 4600 Blu-ray (set for 720p)
Optoma HD65 (720p)
84" Elite Screen (1:1)
timbermax is offline  
post #2002 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,529
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by timbermax View Post

Just got my 1610 a few days ago and just last night, got my first Blu-ray. The receiver will work just fine with reg Dolby Digital or DTS stuff. When it "see's" a HD audio signal its plays at almost a muted state. I have to max out the volume to hear it. I brought up my other new blu-ray player that I have in my other setup and it does the same thing so its not the player. I have read the manual 100 times to see what I am doing wrong and I cant find anything new.

Any thoughts?

Gear:
Denon 1610
Def Tec Pro Cinema 800 (5.1)
Samsung 4600 Blu-ray (set for 720p)
Optoma HD65 (720p)
84" Elite Screen (1:1)

Read Samsung/LG BDP Fix
JChin is offline  
post #2003 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
bew21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, all, what a great forum. I've found so much great information on this site and on Batpig's site, and used a lot of it in making decisions. I have just bought/connected my new Denon AVR-590, and am having a minor problem.

My Sony BDP-BX2 Blu-Ray player is connected to the AVR-590 using HDMI. I have the Sony audio output priority set to HDMI. I get the sound and the picture through the AVR-590, to my Panny plasma. So, picture and sound is *functional* but it is not in the best audio format.

The AVR-590 is showing "Multi Ch In" on the display and the HD indicator on the 590 is not lit. I cannot figure out why. I've tried multiple discs of each format (TrueHD, and DTS HD). But it always just says Multi Ch In on the 590 display. I've tried the very few settings available in the BX2. Nothing seems to work.

What am I doing wrong? Help please.
bew21 is offline  
post #2004 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
bew21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay...maybe I don't need help. Found further info on Batpig's FAQ! Will repost if I still feel I need help.
bew21 is offline  
post #2005 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,529
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by bew21 View Post

Hey, all, what a great forum. I've found so much great information on this site and on Batpig's site, and used a lot of it in making decisions. I have just bought/connected my new Denon AVR-590, and am having a minor problem.

My Sony BDP-BX2 Blu-Ray player is connected to the AVR-590 using HDMI. I have the Sony audio output priority set to HDMI. I get the sound and the picture through the AVR-590, to my Panny plasma. So, picture and sound is *functional* but it is not in the best audio format.

The AVR-590 is showing "Multi Ch In" on the display and the HD indicator on the 590 is not lit. I cannot figure out why. I've tried multiple discs of each format (TrueHD, and DTS HD). But it always just says Multi Ch In on the 590 display. I've tried the very few settings available in the BX2. Nothing seems to work.

What am I doing wrong? Help please.

Welcome bew21, try these settings:
Audio Output Priority = HDMI
HDMI Audio = Auto
BD Audio = Direct
Also check bluray disc, sometimes a Blu Ray disc will default to the standard DD/DTS track, so you might have to manually select the TrueHD/DTS-MA soundtrack. Normally this will be found under Audio or Language Setting.
JChin is offline  
post #2006 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 12:19 PM
 
googlegod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bew21 View Post

Hey, all, what a great forum. I've found so much great information on this site and on Batpig's site, and used a lot of it in making decisions. I have just bought/connected my new Denon AVR-590, and am having a minor problem.

My Sony BDP-BX2 Blu-Ray player is connected to the AVR-590 using HDMI. I have the Sony audio output priority set to HDMI. I get the sound and the picture through the AVR-590, to my Panny plasma. So, picture and sound is *functional* but it is not in the best audio format.

The AVR-590 is showing "Multi Ch In" on the display and the HD indicator on the 590 is not lit. I cannot figure out why. I've tried multiple discs of each format (TrueHD, and DTS HD). But it always just says Multi Ch In on the 590 display. I've tried the very few settings available in the BX2. Nothing seems to work.

What am I doing wrong? Help please.

These settings work perfect for your Sony
Audio Output Priority - HDMI
Audio HDMI - Auto
BD Audio Setting - Direct
Dolby Digital - Dolby Digital
DTS - DTS
48/96khz PCM - 96khz/24

The Denon HD Blue light will be glowing, just be sure there is a HD disc in the player
googlegod is offline  
post #2007 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 12:37 PM
Member
 
skdmrklcy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I figured out my issue, it was sample rate. With it at 192 you can't use any other things, but at 96 it works fine.
skdmrklcy is offline  
post #2008 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 01:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by bew21 View Post

So, picture and sound is *functional* but it is not in the best audio format.

It actually IS the best audio format, it's just that the BDP is decoding it (instead of the 590 decoding it) and sending it as PCM to the 590.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2009 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 01:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by timbermax View Post

When it "see's" a HD audio signal (blu-ray set for PCM) its plays at almost a muted state. I have to max out the volume to hear it.

If your BDP is really set to PCM, audio volume shouldn't be a problem, otherwise if it's set to bitstream there would be a problem as you describe. What is showing on the AVR display? MULT CH IN or the "HD Audio light"? If, the blue light, you need to set the BDP to PCM, otherwise, do Reset the Microprocessor (p. 57).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2010 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
bew21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the supportive guidance. The BD Direct setting cured my ills. That and Batpig's FAQ. I realize now I've only moved the decoding from one device to the other, and the sound is the same. But NOT knowing would kill me!!!
bew21 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr1610 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity , Denon Avr590 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Avr590 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off