*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 1610/590 owner's thread - Page 68 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
FINALLY found where to turn Viera-Link off...didn't help. Will doing the processor reset clear all my set-up and Audyssey settings?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Turn HDMI-CEC to OFF on your TV. If still no joy then do the 590 Reset the microprocessor procedure (p. 57).

TH3_FRB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
timbermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If your BDP is really set to PCM, audio volume shouldn't be a problem, otherwise if it's set to bitstream there would be a problem as you describe. What is showing on the AVR display? MULT CH IN or the "HD Audio light"? If, the blue light, you need to set the BDP to PCM, otherwise, do Reset the Microprocessor (p. 57).


If i set the player for bitstream, the blue HD light is lit but I dont get volume until about +2. If i set the player to PCM it just says MULT CH IN and the volume is fine. Sorry about the confusion. I had it backwards in my op post. I do have the older firmware though. 0.81
timbermax is offline  
post #2013 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,527
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by TH3_FRB View Post

FINALLY found where to turn Viera-Link off...didn't help. Will doing the processor reset clear all my set-up and Audyssey settings?

Yes, resetting Microprocessor will reset all settings back to their default settings including having to do AUTO SETUP again.
JChin is offline  
post #2014 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Not sure what I should be expecting so maybe this is normal. When watching my Cox DVR I have the volume set to -20 to -15 or so and it's a very tame level. In order to get some good dynamics I'm up to the -5 to -10 range. This is with Dynamic volume off. Turning it on just drops the level of all programming and really kills it.

I just tried a little Gladiator on DVD. Sounds good if I run it up at -10 or so.
TH3_FRB is offline  
post #2015 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,351
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 1248
that is normal, this has come up a dozen times in this thread already

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #2016 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,527
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by TH3_FRB View Post

Not sure what I should be expecting so maybe this is normal. When watching my Cox DVR I have the volume set to -20 to -15 or so and it's a very tame level. In order to get some good dynamics I'm up to the -5 to -10 range. This is with Dynamic volume off. Turning it on just drops the level of all programming and really kills it.

I just tried a little Gladiator on DVD. Sounds good if I run it up at -10 or so.

This is normal like batpig mention. I normally have Dynamic volume "ON" with a "Evening" setting (Midnight is default) when watching cable.
JChin is offline  
post #2017 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
timbermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to clarify... If the 1610 shows MULT CHNL IN it is HD audio?
timbermax is offline  
post #2018 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 04:45 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,476
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
If you have the HD audio track selected on a Blu-Ray and the BDP is set to PCM, then yes.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2019 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
timbermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay. One last question. Is there a difference in sound quality from the decoder in the blu-ray vs the 1610? And how do I know for sure if its just not a reg 5.1 track? For example, Star Trek only has the 5.1 hd audio selection and a few others in different language. When I play it on my older Yamaha DSP-A1 via coax, its just reg DD.
timbermax is offline  
post #2020 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 05:00 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,476
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
The decoding process is the same .. whether it's done at the AVR or BDP, just like unzipping a computer file. The process doesn't change the file, it simply decompresses it. When the BDP does the decoding to PCM, you should be able to see what the audio track is that's being played on the BDP, whether it's DD/DTS 5.1 or an HD Audio track. In the case of using coax, the best that coax can transfer is DD/DTS 5.1 or PCM 2.0, so if you're playing a Blu-Ray it will play the legacy DD/DTS track instead.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2021 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
bmwracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, just picked up the AVR-590 at Fry's today... And it's up and running with no problems, though I've got a lot of reading and experimenting to do in the coming days/weeks....

No subwoofer at the moment, but I don't think I need it with my speaker set up:

Front L/R: B&W DM330
Center: Infinity Video1
Rear L/R: Audiosource LS100

I'll try to to read all 68 pages for pointers and advice... Gulp.

EDIT: BTW, the link at the top of the first page for batpig appears to be dead: http://www.avsforum.com/batpigworld.com/

BMW: Happiness is the next curve.
bmwracer is offline  
post #2022 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks - just have to adjust my mental calibrations then. On my old AVR -15 or so was rocking the house.

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

that is normal, this has come up a dozen times in this thread already

TH3_FRB is offline  
post #2023 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 07:49 PM
Member
 
padgettl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Really? Are you trying to measure in the next room? That mic cord is 25' in length and the average distance from the couch to the TV is 10'-15'?

If you really need an extension you can get a 3.5mm extension cable in numerous places including Radio Shack.

Haha. All my stuff is in a closet 35 ft away from the screen/projector. So the mic barely made it to the 1st position! I found an extender on monoprice! Thanks for the help!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
padgettl is offline  
post #2024 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 08:08 PM
Member
 
blynott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwracer View Post

EDIT: BTW, the link at the top of the first page for batpig appears to be dead: http://www.avsforum.com/batpigworld.com/

The link still works. It should just be http://www.batpigworld.com without the avsforum part.

Bob
blynott is offline  
post #2025 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
bmwracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blynott View Post

The link still works. It should just be http://www.batpigworld.com without the avsforum part.

Yup.

I used the link in his signature.

BMW: Happiness is the next curve.
bmwracer is offline  
post #2026 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
supermoore1025's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if I input component with 1080p would it come out hdmi as 1080p just like the 790 model and up?
supermoore1025 is offline  
post #2027 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,527
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by supermoore1025 View Post

I was wondering if I input component with 1080p would it come out hdmi as 1080p just like the 790 model and up?

The 1610/590 does not offer any scaling ability so therefore whatever video resolution "goes in" also "comes out" the same resolution.
JChin is offline  
post #2028 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 09:32 PM
Senior Member
 
supermoore1025's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

The 1610/590 does not offer any scaling ability so therefore whatever video resolution "goes in" also "comes out" the same resolution.

Alright thanks because I heard last year models of denons had problems with 1080p component thru hdmi.
supermoore1025 is offline  
post #2029 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 09:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,351
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 1248
Last year's models explicitly could not convert 1080p component to 1080p HDMI output. It was mentioned in the manual, but AFAIK that language disappeared from this year's manuals. However, I don't think anyone has put it to the test with a new 590/1610 model so it is somewhat uncharted territory... sounds like you want to be our guinea pig!

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #2030 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 09:46 PM
Senior Member
 
supermoore1025's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well my Denon want be here till next week, this is my first receiver, so I am very anxious to play with my new toy lol
supermoore1025 is offline  
post #2031 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 11:27 PM
Newbie
 
themanwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to run a video signal into the receiver via HDMI and run audio in through an RCA or alternate connection?

I am trying to play video out of my Macbook Pro.

I'm connecting mini display port to HDMI from the macbook into the receiver and stereo mini from the headphone out to L/R RCA into the receiver. Both connections work but not at the same time.

I've had a long, headachey day with a bunch of new cables that I thought were going to make everything shiny and wonderful...

...any suggestions?

Thanks.
themanwho is offline  
post #2032 of 5202 Old 01-09-2010, 11:52 PM
Newbie
 
themanwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Correct. The RCA inputs are not assignable so you have to plug in to the same labeled RCA jacks as the HDMI jacks you have the computer plugged in to (ie HDMI jack = DVD, RCA jack = DVD). Not sure if you're trying to get audio routed to the TV speakers, however, only HDMI audio IN can be routed via the HMDI Audio Out set to TV setting.

It looks like my question was already answered a ways back. These bleary eyes missed it on first glance.

I'm hoping to get a mini TOSlink cable to output from the MBP tomorrow to get a better line out of the computer. I assume I can simply switch the audio input assignment to the optical line instead.
themanwho is offline  
post #2033 of 5202 Old 01-10-2010, 04:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,476
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Correct. For the source name you use for the MBP, just set Input Assign (Digital) to whichever optical input you are using.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2034 of 5202 Old 01-10-2010, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
Steve65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Like I suggested to the other guy, turn the HDMI-CEC setting to OFF on your TV (Samsung - Anynet+, Panasonic - Viera Link, Sharp - Aqous Link, Sony - Bravia Link). Also, give the HDMI Reset procedure below a try:

Thanks, but it didn't work, the tv still turns off and on it's like if it receives some sort of input although all possible HDMI controls are set to off....
I even thought it could be an electrical problem but the tv is on its own outlet.
It's giving me headaches as i cannot think of any reasonable cause for this...

Edit: the behaviour is the same as when the power goes off for a millisecond, not enough to make it turn off but enough to "restart" it.
Steve65 is offline  
post #2035 of 5202 Old 01-10-2010, 07:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,476
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
So you have Anynet+ set to OFF and tried the HDMI Reset procedure? Try turning HDMI Control OFF on the AVR as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2036 of 5202 Old 01-10-2010, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
Steve65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, tried the reset procedure and turned off HDMI control on the devices that have this option ( Samsung Anynet, PS3, AVR ). It must be something outside the normal functioning, that's why it happens randomly and isn't always replicable.
Steve65 is offline  
post #2037 of 5202 Old 01-10-2010, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,527
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve65 View Post

Thanks, but it didn't work, the tv still turns off and on it's like if it receives some sort of input although all possible HDMI controls are set to off....
I even thought it could be an electrical problem but the tv is on its own outlet.
It's giving me headaches as i cannot think of any reasonable cause for this...

Edit: the behaviour is the same as when the power goes off for a millisecond, not enough to make it turn off but enough to "restart" it.

Suggestion:
- check model Tv for any firmware update
- remove all source except one and see if the problem reocccur
- if problem doesn't occur, connect another source and so on
JChin is offline  
post #2038 of 5202 Old 01-10-2010, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomnan24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: oh-io
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by googlegod View Post

These settings work perfect for your Sony
Audio Output Priority - HDMI
Audio HDMI - Auto
BD Audio Setting - Direct
Dolby Digital - Dolby Digital
DTS - DTS
48/96khz PCM - 96khz/24

The Denon HD Blue light will be glowing, just be sure there is a HD disc in the player

I tried these settings on my Sony 460 and they worked. Let there be Blue Light!
tomnan24 is online now  
post #2039 of 5202 Old 01-10-2010, 08:13 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,476
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve65 View Post

Yes, tried the reset procedure and turned off HDMI control on the devices that have this option ( Samsung Anynet, PS3, AVR ). It must be something outside the normal functioning, that's why it happens randomly and isn't always replicable.

Does the TV shut off only when the DVB-T box is being used? Are you using a EU 1610 as it seems the DVB-T box is a European box?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2040 of 5202 Old 01-10-2010, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomnan24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: oh-io
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Set up my HT with the 1610 yesterday for the 1st time. Everything worked beautifully. I just have Dish and Blu-ray set up with the receiver/tuner.

I had Q. selects for each, 1 for BD, 2 for Sat, and 3 for tuner. While making some audio changes and saving them in memory I inadvertently hit Q. select 1 to save the settings for Sat. This, of course, gave me 2 Q. selects for Sat and none for BD. At first I wasn't sure what I had done so I'm not sure what all I did, but eventually I used the Source Select button to get to the BD. All I got was a blank screen like the HDMI wasn't even connected. Did a lot of reading and came across the area about input source on page 31 and figured I must have changed it to something other than HDMI. Went into the menu and was surprised to see it on HDMI, nutz! On a whim I changed it to auto and voila, the BD came on my screen. A little later, not sure what I was doing in between I went back to it and it was back to HDMI but I could still see my BD on the screen. Of which I was glad but had to wonder why it wasn't showing with HDMI before but is now.

Not gonna lose sleep over it but I sure am curious what may have happened.
tomnan24 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr1610 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity , Denon Avr590 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Avr590 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off