Denon AVR-4310CI Thread - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 5307 Old 08-01-2009, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kocl View Post

I don't know what i did,but when i press the setup button the gui isn't display on screen. The sources and denon screen saver are ok.
What did i do wrong?

Try powering off the unit with the small Main Power switch on the front. (not the standby switch.)

See if that does the trick.
FilmMixer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 5307 Old 08-01-2009, 09:41 PM
Member
 
xtremxterra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iblumberg View Post

1. I can't help with this as I'm not really up to speed on speaker placement.


4. Check the Audyssey thread for more details. However, I have read that taking more readings, even without moving the mic gives better results. Thus, you might want to re-run Audyssey and let it take all 8 readings and either don't move the mic, or just move it a bit in each direction around your usual seating area.

Ira

When I try to do the setup for position 1 works fine notices I only have 1 rear speaker (rear L) and then lets me go to position 2. When it does position 2 it gives error after setup. Even though it knew from the first setup i have only one rear speaker it says "Caution rear R None" and just has option for retry no skip so can not do more then 1 position. This sounds like a software problem. Anyone else run into this?
xtremxterra is offline  
post #423 of 5307 Old 08-02-2009, 01:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Kocl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Try powering off the unit with the small Main Power switch on the front. (not the standby switch.)

See if that does the trick.

Still the same,i'll do a hard reset.

Works.

Just run the audisey setup, and the sound after that is amazing.
The setup just made an attenution of about 7db in every speaker,why? Because of reflections.

Kocl
Kocl is online now  
post #424 of 5307 Old 08-03-2009, 09:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kocl View Post

I don't know what i did,but when i press the setup button the gui isn't display on screen. The sources and denon screen saver are ok.
What did i do wrong?

Video Conversion needs to be ON for the GUI to display, check and make sure it's on for the source you are using.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is offline  
post #425 of 5307 Old 08-03-2009, 09:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtremxterra View Post

When I try to do the setup for position 1 works fine notices I only have 1 rear speaker (rear L) and then lets me go to position 2. When it does position 2 it gives error after setup. Even though it knew from the first setup i have only one rear speaker it says "Caution rear R None" and just has option for retry no skip so can not do more then 1 position. This sounds like a software problem. Anyone else run into this?

actually, yes, someone had a very similar issue (don't remember which Denon model exactly) and it was disucssed a couple of weeks ago in the Audyssey master thread. Do some searches in that thread, I'll see if I can dig it up.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is offline  
post #426 of 5307 Old 08-03-2009, 10:07 AM
Member
 
xtremxterra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

actually, yes, someone had a very similar issue (don't remember which Denon model exactly) and it was disucssed a couple of weeks ago in the Audyssey master thread. Do some searches in that thread, I'll see if I can dig it up.

I am new to this forumn How would I do a search ?
xtremxterra is offline  
post #427 of 5307 Old 08-03-2009, 10:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
go to the Audyssey thread (or any thread) and at the top right you will see a "Search this Thread" link:



if you go to "Advanced Search" you can even search for a specific user's comments; for example, on the Audyssey thread you can restrict your search to posts made by "audyssey" which is Chris K's handle (he is the founder of Audyssey).

I would search for things like "6.1 position 2" or something like that...

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is offline  
post #428 of 5307 Old 08-03-2009, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stepmback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can someone explain these two speaker settings with the sound fields on 4310? When should they be used? How well do they work?

I have two floor standing L/R and center speaker on a stand. Should the width be used?
stepmback is offline  
post #429 of 5307 Old 08-03-2009, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
they are only relevant if you are using "height" or "wide" speakers with Audyssey DSX processing. All they do is control the relative volume of the extra speakers so you can tailor the sound field to your room. They don't do a thing to your regular L/C/R speakers.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is offline  
post #430 of 5307 Old 08-03-2009, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stepmback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I would like to turn up the volume on my center speaker. I have the receiver configured to run Audysey using a PS3 via HDMI set to Logic PII C, but can not find a way to turn up the level of just the center. How can this be done?
stepmback is offline  
post #431 of 5307 Old 08-03-2009, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by stepmback View Post

I would like to turn up the volume on my center speaker. I have the receiver configured to run Audysey using a PS3 via HDMI set to Logic PII C, but can not find a way to turn up the level of just the center. How can this be done?

Use the remote.

Use the channel level buttons on the left hand side.

See the manual page 81.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #432 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stepmback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Use the remote.

Use the channel level buttons on the left hand side.

See the manual page 81.

Thanks... one other thing I have noticed is that when watch non-blu-ray titles like Fast and Furious the sound is much lower. Anyway to configure 4310 to automatically recognize this audio type and compensate? Or maybe some preset volumn button I could press that would give overal volume a bump.
stepmback is offline  
post #433 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by stepmback View Post

Thanks... one other thing I have noticed is that when watch non-blu-ray titles like Fast and Furious the sound is much lower. Anyway to configure 4310 to automatically recognize this audio type and compensate? Or maybe some preset volumn button I could press that would give overal volume a bump.

Since you are using a PS3, make sure you go into the audio setup and redo it... sometimes with HDMI, the audio settings aren't right if you were previously using a TV.

Also make sure you are sending PCM from the PS3 and not bitstream... from your comment earlier, you said it was using Dolby PLII Cinema, which suggests that the PS3 was outputting stereo and not 5.1/7.1.

If you are having issues with volume, you might try turning on Audyssey Dynamic Volume and see if you are happy with that setup.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #434 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 08:15 AM
Member
 
gumbobtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Appears that we have a new firmware update available. Does anyone know what is included or where to go to find out?
gumbobtr is offline  
post #435 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 10:39 AM
Member
 
arvban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone recommend which one would be a better option to go with B&W 683 -

1. Denon 4310
2. Denon 2310/3310 + Emotiva XPA-3/XPA-5

Basically which one option(1 or 2) will give better performance for music and movies?
arvban is offline  
post #436 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by gumbobtr View Post

Appears that we have a new firmware update available. Does anyone know what is included or where to go to find out?

Downloading now...

Noticed one thing... it is popping my speakers as its going though the update...

I've had FW updatable Denon's since the 5308 came out.. this is the first time I've heard that (and did the 4310 FW update when I first got it...)
FilmMixer is offline  
post #437 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 10:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
arvban -- 2310 does not have pre-outs, you would have to go with 3310 to use external amps.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is offline  
post #438 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 11:00 AM
Member
 
arvban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks batpig for pointing this out. I gues than the options would be

1. Denon 4310
2. Denon 3310 + Emotiva XPA-3

which one would be better. both works out in a similar price range +/-10%
arvban is offline  
post #439 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 11:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
cyphrex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvban View Post

Thanks batpig for pointing this out. I gues than the options would be

1. Denon 4310
2. Denon 3310 + Emotiva XPA-3

which one would be better. both works out in a similar price range +/-10%

HHHmmmm, Given that the B&Ws are rated 90db sensitivity, I would choose the 4310, (you can still add external amps later if need be, but seriously do not think is necessary). I have speakers rated at 91 db and my 4310 plays plenty loud and clean with them. I chose the 4310, because I wanted the Multi EQ XT which the 3310 does not have (Multi EQ only) although I am not sure if that makes much of a difference, but I am more comfortable having XT. Also I wanted to play around with the new Audyssey DSX Front wide and height modes the 4310 has. Just my .25
cyphrex is offline  
post #440 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stepmback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvban View Post

Can someone recommend which one would be a better option to go with B&W 683 -

1. Denon 4310
2. Denon 2310/3310 + Emotiva XPA-3/XPA-5

Basically which one option(1 or 2) will give better performance for music and movies?

I have the 4310 hooked up (no seperate amp) with a pair of 683 L/R and HTM61 center and am very impressed with sound. Crisp, clear with a lot of depth. Great for home theater. I have a 14 x 20 room and sit about 12 feet from screen and the 4310 is plenty loud. For 2.1 channel listening it is plenty loud as well. I think it is set to about 29 db for listening.

I have the 683s set with LFE +Main and the bass is very deep.
stepmback is offline  
post #441 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 01:58 PM
Member
 
TenthScale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wilsonville, Or
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

Downloading now...

Noticed one thing... it is popping my speakers as its going though the update...

I've had FW updatable Denon's since the 5308 came out.. this is the first time I've heard that (and did the 4310 FW update when I first got it...)

When I did my last update it popped speakers.. I am wondering if it had to do with where the volume was set before that? I am thinking I will turn it all the way down before updating this time.
TenthScale is offline  
post #442 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 03:08 PM
Member
 
allEars-here's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm experiencing a small issue with my 4310. I just picked up the unit on the weekend and I am very pleased with it with one exception; every time I am watching a video (any source) and I call up the amp's menus and then return to the video source again, the screen starts to flickers non-stop. The only way to stop it is by changing the source and then return to the original source, has anyone else experienced this issue?
allEars-here is offline  
post #443 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 04:15 PM
Member
 
Beltfed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anywhere we can get a nfo on what the new firmware does? I just loaded and will check it out in a few.
Beltfed is offline  
post #444 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 05:57 PM
Member
 
xtremxterra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know mine is set to auto update but where do you go to check for manual updates? Thinking maybe this will fix my problem with 6.1 set-up
xtremxterra is offline  
post #445 of 5307 Old 08-04-2009, 09:21 PM
Member
 
curtb3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gumbobtr View Post

Appears that we have a new firmware update available. Does anyone know what is included or where to go to find out?

I've confirmed what it does not do, and that is, it does not resolve the HD Radio drop-off (fall back) issue that causes the stutter that some of us receive.

I was hopeful, but maybe next time.
curtb3 is offline  
post #446 of 5307 Old 08-05-2009, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
ewkplymi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a heads up. The 4310 defaults to 1080i for HDMI upconversion for 'SAT/CBL' and 'DVD'. To change the HDMI upconversion to 1080p go to 'MENU' --> 'SOURCE SELECT' --> 'SAT/CBL' --> 'VIDEO CONVERT' --> 'IP SCALER' change from the default 'ANALOG' to 'ANALOG HDMI'. I also changed the default for the DVD.
Best Regards....
ewkplymi is offline  
post #447 of 5307 Old 08-05-2009, 11:37 PM
Member
 
kitkat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by allEars-here View Post

I'm experiencing a small issue with my 4310. I just picked up the unit on the weekend and I am very pleased with it with one exception; every time I am watching a video (any source) and I call up the amp's menus and then return to the video source again, the screen starts to flickers non-stop. The only way to stop it is by changing the source and then return to the original source, has anyone else experienced this issue?

This concerns me too, anybody?????
kitkat99 is offline  
post #448 of 5307 Old 08-06-2009, 08:39 AM
Newbie
 
pgarnold's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Washtington, DC
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't noticed this problem but have only gone in a few times to the menu and have made only a few minor changes from the defaults. I plan to do a full setup of my system this weekend and will report back any problems I find.

Paul
pgarnold is offline  
post #449 of 5307 Old 08-06-2009, 08:41 AM
 
dan711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: texas
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up the 4310 yesterday. This is my first Denon receiver in 7yrs. I have owned a handfull of receivers along the way. This is my first time using a receiver with hdmi-I was a little hesitant because of the many documented hdmi problems over the last few years. Fortunately, no such problems so far with the 4310.

The manual is not that great. I understand it but sometimes I had to re-read a section a couple of times. Not Denon specific, but when are receiver manufacturers going to space the speaker terminals further apart? Everytime I purchase a new one I end up cussing it for 30 minutes while connecting speaker wire.

Ran Audyssey twice. Both runs almost mirrored each other. The consistency is nice. I like the sound it's producing through my Sierra-1's. So far I don't care much for Dynamic EQ. With it engaged there is a bloated bass sound filling the front of the room. Perhaps more tweaking is neccessary. Dynamic Vol. does seem to work for tv programs and commercials and I love the volume overlay on my tv screen. I didn't notice much difference so far using the scaler. I use it for scaling the sat/box and tv. I have the Oppo 983h so I disengaged the 4310 scaler for dvd use.

I ran the 4310 through many movie scenes and music numbers that I am real familar with. IMO power wise and sound quality wise for movies it was close to the NAD T773 it's replacing. Musically speaking it doesn't quite offer the neutrality and spaciousness that the NAD provided. I can live with it and will no doubt get use to it over time.

This is just one night of use. I will tweak and dial it in more over the next few days.

Dan
dan711 is offline  
post #450 of 5307 Old 08-06-2009, 09:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitkat99 View Post

This concerns me too, anybody?????

there is one user in the 2310 thread who also had some weird anomalies where the GUI would stop showing up randomly. it's possibly some weird handshake thing with the cable box and/or TV -- the fact that resetting the HDMI sync (by changing inputs and switching back) supports that idea.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off