Denon AVR-4310CI Thread - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 5301 Old 08-25-2011, 04:20 PM
Member
 
kwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any pointers on saving my 4311 configuration with a Mac laptop using Safari as the browser? I can't get a reaction and it may not be the browser, but the user's ignorance!
kwall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 5301 Old 08-25-2011, 04:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,805
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
Firefox generally works better then Safari when using a Mac.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4503 of 5301 Old 08-25-2011, 07:30 PM
Member
 
vo328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Safari has never worked for me and Firefox has done very well when backing the configuration. Glad to hear it wasn't just me.
vo328 is offline  
post #4504 of 5301 Old 08-25-2011, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My local BB has a open box for less than $500 that was sitting around and not been used. I checked it out and saw no problems with it. What about all the problems with the HDMI card is it worth picking up.

jsil is online now  
post #4505 of 5301 Old 08-25-2011, 09:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 893
What probels with the HDMI card? Do you mean the network card?

For $500 it's definitely worth it, just make sure they have the remote and an audyssey mic. Open box from BB will have full warranty.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #4506 of 5301 Old 08-25-2011, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I mean the network card. They have the remote, audyssey mic and CD. How long is the warranty from Denon. I'm going to pick it up tomorrow and should I do the firmware upgrade or not. Also how can you tell if the network card is bad. This will be my first Denon receiver and hope all goes will tomorrow with the set up.

jsil is online now  
post #4507 of 5301 Old 08-26-2011, 05:08 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I highly recommend the 4310. Do the update. Warranty is 2 years.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4508 of 5301 Old 08-26-2011, 05:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,805
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsil View Post

I mean the network card. They have the remote, audyssey mic and CD. How long is the warranty from Denon. I'm going to pick it up tomorrow and should I do the firmware upgrade or not. Also how can you tell if the network card is bad. This will be my first Denon receiver and hope all goes will tomorrow with the set up.

Best Buy was clearing these out last fall at $550 so you got lucky to still find one considering the MSRP is $2000. The CD didn't start until this year's XX12 models, so the CD is likely for another model, although you can still download the 4310 Owner's manual from Denon's website. The warranty is 2 years when purchased from an authorized reseller like Best Buy. One way of knowing the network card is bad is when you can no longer do a firmware update, although once done there likely won't be anymore updates for the 4310. Feel free to post any setup questions in this thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4509 of 5301 Old 08-26-2011, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So the only problem that 4310CI had was the network card only. They downloaded the manual and put it on the cd. I was surprised to see they still had one because I remembered from last fall they where going for $550. Will start setting it up and test everything to make sure all is working.

jsil is online now  
post #4510 of 5301 Old 08-26-2011, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Will got everything hooked up and have update notification on and tried to update the firmware and all I got was "Could not find connected Denon product on the same network". Is this the problem that everyone is having with the network card. I also have anti-mode 8033 and was wandering if you run that first then audyssey after.

jsil is online now  
post #4511 of 5301 Old 08-26-2011, 09:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 893
you've got a ways to go before deciding the network card is bad, there are a lot of simply reasons why the network might not be connecting. I'm not a network expert but you need to do some troubleshooting (e.g. hardwire direct to router or using a wireless bridge or switch in between? try turning DHCP on/off in the Denon? etc)

what most people do is use the antimode to "tame" the nastiest peaks in the room, and then run Audyssey on top of it (giving it less work to do). Although you may want to first just try Audyssey, without the antimode in the loop, and see how good of a job it does.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #4512 of 5301 Old 08-26-2011, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I found the problem, had Network Standby off now it's updating firmware. After updating calibration time. Just got done with the calibration and not bad at all. I see there is an app to control the receiver will it work with the itouch.

jsil is online now  
post #4513 of 5301 Old 08-26-2011, 03:18 PM
Member
 
jimbotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Long ago, I had the persistent network card problem...later got it fixed. However, before and after that, I've had another annoying problem with my 4310.

On my PS2 via component, whenever the screen on the game goes pure white, the picture signal cuts out, and I lose video for a few seconds. It later comes back once the white screen has passed. It's not consistent. Sometimes after turning it off and on, the glitch goes away....temporarily.

I've only seen it happen when using my PS2 via component, which is the only device I use via component regularly. HDMI equipment (OPPO, PS3, Cable) never have any problems. My PS3 is the old 60GB model, so I could test the same exact games on both consoles, and the picture never flickers off when using the PS3.

I switched off all scaling settings so it passed through my receiver at 480i, but it still kept happening.

It might be a bad component port, I dunno. I'll swap component ports and try via composite to see if it still screws up.

Has anyone ever heard of such a thing happening?
jimbotron is offline  
post #4514 of 5301 Old 08-28-2011, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
lintonsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could someone please help me understand why my laptop hdmi output can only be seen when I plug it into the front hdmi input (6) and not hdmi (1-5) on the rear. My laptop output is set at 1920 x 1080 and I've made the scaling corrections in the ATI graphics card. Is there a difference between the rear and the front hdmi inputs. The manual certainly gives no indication of this. any ones help would be greatly appreciated. BTW, I just replaced the NIC, so now I have network functions back. The hdmi issue was the same even before I replaced the NIC.
lintonsa is offline  
post #4515 of 5301 Old 08-28-2011, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
lintonsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in reference to post #4516, all the hdmi input setting are exactly the same.
lintonsa is offline  
post #4516 of 5301 Old 08-28-2011, 09:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,805
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
Be thankful that the HTPC works on even just 1 HDMI input as often there is an HDMI handshake which prevents the successful connection without changing video cards. Regarding the inputs themselves, yes, history has shown there are subtle differences to the inputs which is why sources work on some inputs and not others (especially with BDPs).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4517 of 5301 Old 09-04-2011, 10:19 PM
Member
 
Kocl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh my god, I have the nic problem again after one year the first one.
Last night my network card stop responding and stays connecting, when this happens nothing and switch to other source, i get no sound and had to do
a power off to get sound again.

The warranty is over, its possible to buy a nic card online, its easy to apply?

Kocl
Kocl is offline  
post #4518 of 5301 Old 09-05-2011, 12:34 AM
Senior Member
 
MATA7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i have the same nic problem on my 4310 3 times the first year, then i have the same problem again and denon give me a 4810 then 3 months latter i have the same nic problem on the 4810 and request my full refund from denon and they give me my full money back, i went and brought a pioneer SC-37 and save like 1000.00 dollar, i will probably never buy another denon receiver again but i have to admit they customer server where very good whit me, try and see if you can get you money back

English Is Not My First Language
My HD-DVD/BD Collection

MATA7 is offline  
post #4519 of 5301 Old 09-05-2011, 03:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,805
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kocl View Post

The warranty is over, its possible to buy a nic card online, its easy to apply?

If your warranty is beyond 2 years, it cannot be by much time. Denon USA (not sure about Denon Europe) has been known to extend the warranty a few months so I would check with Denon Europe again to see if they will still cover your unit under warranty, especially as this is a known major defect. Not sure about the European model, but the USA nic is easy to buy and easy to replace.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4520 of 5301 Old 09-05-2011, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Kocl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If your warranty is beyond 2 years, it cannot be by much time. Denon USA (not sure about Denon Europe) has been known to extend the warranty a few months so I would check with Denon Europe again to see if they will still cover your unit under warranty, especially as this is a known major defect. Not sure about the European model, but the USA nic is easy to buy and easy to replace.

There is any chance of this issue could be completely resolved with a new card, or will happen always again?

Kocl
Kocl is offline  
post #4521 of 5301 Old 09-05-2011, 10:50 AM
Member
 
dennisb92649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kocl View Post


There is any chance of this issue could be completely resolved with a new card, or will happen always again?

I have not known anyone with the new nic card experiencing the same problem again. My new nic card has worked since I installed it many many months ago.
dennisb92649 is offline  
post #4522 of 5301 Old 09-05-2011, 10:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,805
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kocl View Post

There is any chance of this issue could be completely resolved with a new card, or will happen always again?

There's always a chance something could happen, but in the majority of the cases, replacing the nic generally resolves any further issues for good.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4523 of 5301 Old 09-05-2011, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennisb92649 View Post

I have not known anyone with the new nic card experiencing the same problem again. My new nic card has worked since I installed it many many months ago.

Mine was replaced, but the tech found two other circuit boards during the nic replacement that also were defective. So is it possible that something other than the nic card has failed this time?

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #4524 of 5301 Old 09-05-2011, 11:43 AM
Member
 
Kocl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post

Mine was replaced, but the tech found two other circuit boards during the nic replacement that also were defective. So is it possible that something other than the nic card has failed this time?

The nIc is bad, because when i acess a net resource ir displays forever,
connecting.

Is this only a problem of 10 series, or 11 and 12 have the same failure.

Kocl
Kocl is offline  
post #4525 of 5301 Old 09-05-2011, 12:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,805
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
The 10 series had a hardware issue, while the 11 series was fixed via firmware updates and the 12 series (note there is no 4312CI) have not displayed similar NIC issues.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4526 of 5301 Old 09-06-2011, 03:53 AM
Member
 
Kocl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anynone with the European version could confirme the part number for the nic as 8R1891001201D and where could it be bought online?

Thanks,

Kocl
Kocl is offline  
post #4527 of 5301 Old 09-06-2011, 04:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,805
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
That would be the NIC for the 3310 E2. The 4310 NIC 8R1891001101D E2 can be purchased from PacParts.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4528 of 5301 Old 09-07-2011, 03:51 AM
Member
 
Kocl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
That would be the NIC for the 3310 E2. The 4310 NIC 8R1891001101D E2 can be purchased from PacParts.

Can someone confirm that this is the nic free error version.



[/url]

Kocl
Kocl is offline  
post #4529 of 5301 Old 09-07-2011, 08:05 AM
Member
 
dennisb92649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kocl View Post

Can someone confirm that this is the nic free error version.



[/url]

That's the old card that fails. The newer card does not have the gold trace lines around the edges.
dennisb92649 is offline  
post #4530 of 5301 Old 09-07-2011, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennisb92649 View Post

That's the old card that fails. The newer card does not have the gold trace lines around the edges.

I know this is rare, but my 4310 came with the NEW nic card, and it failed after three months (along with two other circuit boards). All were replaced and now work fine.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off