Denon AVR-4310CI Thread - Page 156 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4651 of 5307 Old 11-12-2011, 06:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
^^
The 4310CI has a 2 year warranty and if the original owner purchased with a credit card, his card provider may also add 1 more year to that (Amex does this). Although he would also have to have the original receipt. Did the owner tell you if the network card was replaced as it is a known defect on this model?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4652 of 5307 Old 11-12-2011, 06:51 AM
Member
 
webzeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks for your help.

Original owner did not tell me about that. Would you have more details about this issue? (Link maybe?)

I'll ask Denon for their warranty policy in France...
webzeb is offline  
post #4653 of 5307 Old 11-12-2011, 07:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
The network card issue has been discussed numerous times in this thread; however, although I know it effects the USA/CA models, have no idea if it effects the EU models. Check with Denon support in your region.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4654 of 5307 Old 11-21-2011, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
RobertMortensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a message about new firmware, does anybody know what it fix or ad?

Brgds Robert
RobertMortensen is offline  
post #4655 of 5307 Old 11-21-2011, 01:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
^^

1) Support of modification in Rhapsody Codec.
2) Countermeasure of DM860 NAND Read Disturb.

Also note that firmware "updates" fix issues while "upgrades" add new features.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4656 of 5307 Old 11-21-2011, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
RobertMortensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^

1) Support of modification in Rhapsody Codec.
2) Countermeasure of DM860 NAND Read Disturb.

Also note that firmware "updates" fix issues while "upgrades" add new features.

Thanks for the info.
RobertMortensen is offline  
post #4657 of 5307 Old 11-21-2011, 06:09 PM
Member
 
charlyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertMortensen View Post


Thanks for the info.

Hi all, finally got the NIC and the apple tv. So the apple tv was installed and the NIC not yet.

The apple tv really has covered all my needs about networking... Radio, streaming, etc.

Now I need the time to replace the card. Anyway, like you now I am overseas for a while, now I m viewing that denon release an update. So, do you recommend update the unit here or standing by?
My thoughts are if the updating process is still failing and left units inoperative. And far from denon.... Better don't touch

I'm waiting for your advice
charlyz is offline  
post #4658 of 5307 Old 11-22-2011, 10:47 AM
Member
 
pierre.goyette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have my 4310 working fine but there are two things which I cannot seem to do.

1) When I go to the Source Delete option, the "DVD" shows up as ZONE3 and I can't Source Delete it and can't figure out where in the world this was assigned. I've gone through all the panels in the GUI and can't find it. I only use MAINZONE.

2) I have my 4310 accessing my J River Media Center library just fine using DLNA but that limits me to using the Denon UI. Is there any way (without using RCA cables from the PC) that the Denon can play whatever is being streamed on the PC (over the internal network) ?

Thanks
pierre.goyette is offline  
post #4659 of 5307 Old 11-22-2011, 11:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
you can't delete a source that is in use, so you have to change the source for Zone 3. it's not going to be in the GUI, you are going to have to use the remote or front panel buttons to change the Zone 3 source to something else (see instruction in manual, pg 87).

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #4660 of 5307 Old 11-22-2011, 12:19 PM
Member
 
pierre.goyette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks batpig. That did the trick. I musta changed that somehow unknowlingly.
pierre.goyette is offline  
post #4661 of 5307 Old 11-22-2011, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
RobertMortensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlyz View Post


Hi all, finally got the NIC and the apple tv. So the apple tv was installed and the NIC not yet.

The apple tv really has covered all my needs about networking... Radio, streaming, etc.

Now I need the time to replace the card. Anyway, like you now I am overseas for a while, now I m viewing that denon release an update. So, do you recommend update the unit here or standing by?
My thoughts are if the updating process is still failing and left units inoperative. And far from denon.... Better don't touch

I'm waiting for your advice

Fyi I did the update without any problems yesterday. It took about 7 minutes.
RobertMortensen is offline  
post #4662 of 5307 Old 11-22-2011, 03:53 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I presume my 4310 was updated when in the shop getting a new NIC card. I haven't been notified of any FW change being available...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4663 of 5307 Old 11-22-2011, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I have a question for the group. My 4310 has never had an update and it has the original NIC card. I see there is a firmware update, should I do it or leave it alone until my NIC card dies? I have a replacement NIC card for the time the original goes bad. I would be appreciate any thoughts. Thanks in advance. JT

My meager set up

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jnnt29 is offline  
post #4664 of 5307 Old 11-23-2011, 06:12 AM
Member
 
charlyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post

I have a question for the group. My 4310 has never had an update and it has the original NIC card. I see there is a firmware update, should I do it or leave it alone until my NIC card dies? I have a replacement NIC card for the time the original goes bad. I would be appreciate any thoughts. Thanks in advance. JT

In your case I think better to wait a while. Nobodies knows if the NIC will fail or not, but if fails during the update, may be a problem...

Good luck
charlyz is offline  
post #4665 of 5307 Old 11-23-2011, 06:13 AM
Member
 
charlyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertMortensen View Post


Fyi I did the update without any problems yesterday. It took about 7 minutes.

I'd like to know how to find the actual version of firmware in my 4310 and the latest. Does anybody know the number of actual version?

Does the actual version improve anything?

I don't know if upgrade or not.
charlyz is offline  
post #4666 of 5307 Old 11-23-2011, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlyz View Post

I'd like to know how to find the actual version of firmware in my 4310 and the latest. Does anybody know the number of actual version?

Does the actual version improve anything?

I don't know if upgrade or not.

I think it has something to do with Rhapsody. I installed it in 4 minutes without any trouble.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #4667 of 5307 Old 11-23-2011, 06:34 AM
Member
 
phleeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierre.goyette View Post

I have my 4310 working fine but there are two things which I cannot seem to do.

1) When I go to the Source Delete option, the "DVD" shows up as ZONE3 and I can't Source Delete it and can't figure out where in the world this was assigned. I've gone through all the panels in the GUI and can't find it. I only use MAINZONE.

2) I have my 4310 accessing my J River Media Center library just fine using DLNA but that limits me to using the Denon UI. Is there any way (without using RCA cables from the PC) that the Denon can play whatever is being streamed on the PC (over the internal network) ?

Thanks

Check out Jamcast on http://www.sdstechnologies.com/
Might be what you are looking for - it works great for me.
phleeb is offline  
post #4668 of 5307 Old 11-25-2011, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Well my NIC card started to fail today. I couldn't connect to the setup menu through my laptop and the internet radio was losing connectivity. Fortunately I had purchased the NIC replacement card two weeks ago. I replaced it tonight and it only took 10 minutes to do. It took longer to take the screws out then to replace the card. Once I reconnected the unit it ran the firmware for the new card, which took an hour. After the update the system worked perfectly. Thanks to this forum and the members who provided me with the information needed to replace the NIC card... Happy Thanksgiving.. JT

My meager set up

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jnnt29 is offline  
post #4669 of 5307 Old 11-25-2011, 06:12 PM
Member
 
charlyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post

Well my NIC card started to fail today. I couldn't connect to the setup menu through my laptop and the internet radio was losing connectivity. Fortunately I had purchased the NIC replacement card two weeks ago. I replaced it tonight and it only took 10 minutes to do. It took longer to take the screws out then to replace the card. Once I reconnected the unit it ran the firmware for the new card, which took an hour. After the update the system worked perfectly. Thanks to this forum and the members who provided me with the information needed to replace the NIC card... Happy Thanksgiving.. JT

Excellent! Do you note any better performance after the change and update?

Happy thanksgiving
charlyz is offline  
post #4670 of 5307 Old 11-25-2011, 06:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlyz View Post

Excellent! Do you note any better performance after the change and update?

Happy thanksgiving

Yes there is a noticeable increase in the speed of the interface and loading of internet radio stations. I'm very happy with the performance. Thanks

My meager set up

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jnnt29 is offline  
post #4671 of 5307 Old 11-26-2011, 04:44 PM
Newbie
 
RobertMortensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierre.goyette View Post

I have my 4310 working fine but there are two things which I cannot seem to do.

1) When I go to the Source Delete option, the "DVD" shows up as ZONE3 and I can't Source Delete it and can't figure out where in the world this was assigned. I've gone through all the panels in the GUI and can't find it. I only use MAINZONE.

2) I have my 4310 accessing my J River Media Center library just fine using DLNA but that limits me to using the Denon UI. Is there any way (without using RCA cables from the PC) that the Denon can play whatever is being streamed on the PC (over the internal network) ?

Thanks

I use the app plugplayer on my iPad and iPhone, i.e. I use the plugplayer ui to play my music from my network.
RobertMortensen is offline  
post #4672 of 5307 Old 12-02-2011, 10:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Faceless Rebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does the 4310 properly pass-through 3D? I have a PS3, which is an HDMI 1.3a device that Sony did all kinds of magic to in order to support 3D, and I've got a Samsung PN64D7000 coming next week. I know the 4310 is only HDMI 1.3a as well but can you pass the HDMI 1.3a with 3D output from PS3 through it to the TV? Considering how expensive this receiver was, it would be nice to keep using it and everything...
Faceless Rebel is offline  
post #4673 of 5307 Old 12-02-2011, 10:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
Sorry, but no. The PS3 uses a much more sophisticated microprocessor than does your AVR and is able to pass 3D via a firmware (rather than hardware) upgrade. However, as the PS3 still cannot pass Dolby TrueHD with 3D video, your best option is to get a dual HDMI 1.4 BDP to pass 3D video to the TV and the HD audio to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4674 of 5307 Old 12-02-2011, 10:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Faceless Rebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hmm, okay. What about the PS3? Will I need to find a way to split the signal from the PS3 for playing 3D games, then?
Faceless Rebel is offline  
post #4675 of 5307 Old 12-02-2011, 10:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
Likely not as PS3 games are only in 720p and should pass through the 4310CI without issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4676 of 5307 Old 12-02-2011, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Faceless Rebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Really? So for just gaming, I can still plug the PS3 directly into the receiver and it will pass 720p 3D game output directly through the receiver? The PS3 and TV will know about this and handshake properly with the receiver in between?
Faceless Rebel is offline  
post #4677 of 5307 Old 12-02-2011, 11:14 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
AFAIK, yes, although guess you'll find out for sure next week.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4678 of 5307 Old 12-03-2011, 07:16 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
New update available for the 4310? My AVR when turned on keeps asking. Do I want it?
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4679 of 5307 Old 12-03-2011, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

New update available for the 4310? My AVR when turned on keeps asking. Do I want it?

Good question. Anyone tried it yet?

Rew
Rew452 is offline  
post #4680 of 5307 Old 12-03-2011, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

New update available for the 4310? My AVR when turned on keeps asking. Do I want it?

How long has it been since you downloaded an update? There was one a few weeks ago that took about 7 minutes start to finish. Today I am not getting any notification, and the system indicates I have the latest update.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off