Denon AVR-4310CI Thread - Page 164 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4891 of 5307 Old 02-28-2012, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
starman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post

The Oppo will send both video and audio out all outputs simultaneously with the exception to HDMI 1 which the audio can be muted. So if you have HDMI 1 connected to the Kuro and HDMI 2 connected to the 4310 you will be able to watch from either source.

I have my 93 connected exactly this way. HDMI 1 goes directly to my Kuro while HDMI 2 goes to my 4311 then to another input on the Kuro. For color space I use Video RGB for HDMI 1 direct to the Kuro and 30 bit dithered. For HDMI 2 I use 4:2:2/30 bit since the 4311 can't handle anything above that. One thing to note is that I have not had the time to test these settings using calibration disks yet and am only going by what others have suggested on the Oppo thread. I have HDMI 1 set to the primary display with video only set to on.



Thank you so much for your quick and informative reply. I will give those settings a go on my set-up too. I really recommend the Spears & Munsil calibration disc if you have the time and inclination. Thank you again!
starman7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4892 of 5307 Old 02-28-2012, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by starman7 View Post

Thank you so much for your quick and informative reply. I will give those settings a go on my set-up too. I really recommend the Spears & Munsil calibration disc if you have the time and inclination. Thank you again!

I have that and the Disney WOW calibration disks. Just haven't had the time to do it yet. I'm putting what little free time I have into audio calibrations and improvements at the moment. The video is good enough for me out of the box for now. Audio is where my true interest is. Thanks for the recommendation though. I did run brief calibration when I first bought the Kuro, but have not rerun it with the Oppo yet. With my old Samsung BD, I did not have to make any adjustments from the Kuro's Pure mode. They were spot on.
duc135 is online now  
post #4893 of 5307 Old 02-28-2012, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Redbeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbeemer View Post

jdsmoothie: Thanks very much for your informative reply; however, I forgot to mention that this is with the Denon 3808 I have in my bedroom, not the 4310 in my home theater. Does your response apply to the 3808 as well? Sorry, for not posting this in the 3808 forum, but, as I mentioned, I just wasn't paying attention and really don't go on the 3808 forum at all.
Thanks for all your well-informed posts, smoothie!

jdsmoothie: I tried your settings on my 3808 last night and everything works great! Many thanks again for your excellent technical advise on this forum. Keep up the great work!
Redbeemer is offline  
post #4894 of 5307 Old 02-28-2012, 01:33 PM
Member
 
pdjmwj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mount Airy MD
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post

Yes, the 4310 has to be connected to the network by Ethernet--can't be wireless. But the PC with the music files can be connected to that network either via WiFi or ethernet. So, for example, my 4310 is plugged into one of the Ethernet ports on my wireless router. It plays music files from a PC in the next room or elsewhere in the house that is NOT wired, but is on the network via WiFi.

If you want to check out 96/24 stereo or surround FLAC or even stereo 192/24 FLAC files, you can download some well-recorded free samples here:
http://www.2l.no/hires/index.html Note the username and password at the top of that page. Right click on the file you want and then enter the password to save the file to your PC.

If you don't hear any benefit to the hi-rez files, you will save some money by not buying them, and save some trouble by not trying to strip the audio from DVD-A discs.

I have my 4311 wireless using this Netgear adapter
UNIVERSAL WIFI ADAPTER FOR SMART TV & BLU-RAY - WNCE2001

Works great.

Lifes a beach and then you die....
pdjmwj is offline  
post #4895 of 5307 Old 02-29-2012, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
starman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post

The Oppo will send both video and audio out all outputs simultaneously with the exception to HDMI 1 which the audio can be muted. So if you have HDMI 1 connected to the Kuro and HDMI 2 connected to the 4310 you will be able to watch from either source.

I have my 93 connected exactly this way. HDMI 1 goes directly to my Kuro while HDMI 2 goes to my 4311 then to another input on the Kuro. For color space I use Video RGB for HDMI 1 direct to the Kuro and 30 bit dithered. For HDMI 2 I use 4:2:2/30 bit since the 4311 can't handle anything above that. One thing to note is that I have not had the time to test these settings using calibration disks yet and am only going by what others have suggested on the Oppo thread. I have HDMI 1 set to the primary display with video only set to on.

Thank duc135 again for your help.

I now have the same settings as you re HDMI 1 but still want to play some more with the "DEEP COLOR" settings. I too confirm that "RGB VIDEO LEVEL" seems to be the best setting for COLOUR SPACE into my Kuro.

Thank you again!
starman7 is offline  
post #4896 of 5307 Old 02-29-2012, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by starman7 View Post

Thank duc135 again for your help.

I now have the same settings as you re HDMI 1 but still want to play some more with the "DEEP COLOR" settings. I too confirm that "RGB VIDEO LEVEL" seems to be the best setting for COLOUR SPACE into my Kuro.

Thank you again!

You're welcome. I have found that when I set Deep color to 36 bit I get snow on my screen. Didn't actually try it while watching a movie, but the Oppo splash screen exhibits this snow effect.
duc135 is online now  
post #4897 of 5307 Old 02-29-2012, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
starman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post

You're welcome. I have found that when I set Deep color to 36 bit I get snow on my screen. Didn't actually try it while watching a movie, but the Oppo splash screen exhibits this snow effect.

Is that "snow effect" on HDMI 1 - going straight to your display and bypassing your Denon amp???

What is YOUR Deep Colour settings again?

Thank you duc135
starman7 is offline  
post #4898 of 5307 Old 02-29-2012, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by starman7 View Post

Is that "snow effect" on HDMI 1 - going straight to your display and bypassing your Denon amp???

What is YOUR Deep Colour settings again?

Thank you duc135

Yes, HDMI 1 is going straight from my 93 to the display. Deep color is set to 30 bit dithered. I'm not sure what the difference between 30 bit and 30 bit dithered is to be honest.
duc135 is online now  
post #4899 of 5307 Old 02-29-2012, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I thought that no current program material uses deep color. Why even turn this on?

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is online now  
post #4900 of 5307 Old 02-29-2012, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
starman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post

I thought that no current program material uses deep color. Why even turn this on?

Very good question. Yes, you are right that no current media platform uses DEEP COLOR but... some believe (rightly or wrongly) that it helps with the "banding" you can sometimes get in the picture. I don't know if that's true or not... but I see NO difference at all in the picture quality or blurays or DVDs and NO difference in the calibration patterns either... so I leave it on (mainly cos' I like it when my Pioneer KURO displays a "36 bit" message in the top right corner).
starman7 is offline  
post #4901 of 5307 Old 02-29-2012, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
starman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post

Yes, HDMI 1 is going straight from my 93 to the display. Deep color is set to 30 bit dithered. I'm not sure what the difference between 30 bit and 30 bit dithered is to be honest.

I find it strange that you get "snow" cos' the Oppo can clearly put out a Deep Colour 36 bit picture and I understand that the Pioneer KURO's are also Deep Colour 36 bit compatible... so... dunno. Have you tried a "high-speed 1.4" HDMI cable?

I also, tested the video going through my Denon AVR-4310 from HDMI 2 fromo the Oppo 95. I got the same result... best setting was "RGB Video Level" colour space and I kept the Deep Colour on too, at 36 bit. I will continue to play around.
starman7 is offline  
post #4902 of 5307 Old 02-29-2012, 02:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

try turning off deep color and setting the oppo to output 4:2:2...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #4903 of 5307 Old 02-29-2012, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by starman7 View Post

Have you tried a "high-speed 1.4" HDMI cable?

I don't think there is a HDMI 1.4 spec for cables are there? My understanding is that any high speed 1.3 cable will work. In any event, yes I have tried numerous cables from MonoPrice and Blue Jeans.

Just checked. I only get the snow effect on the Oppo splash screen. Once the disk loads and starts playing, the picture is clear.
duc135 is online now  
post #4904 of 5307 Old 02-29-2012, 03:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,506
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
Correct. Doesn't matter whether the cable says HDMI 1.3 or HDMI 1.4 as long as it's a High Speed cable.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4905 of 5307 Old 03-01-2012, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
starman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post

I don't think there is a HDMI 1.4 spec for cables are there? My understanding is that any high speed 1.3 cable will work. In any event, yes I have tried numerous cables from MonoPrice and Blue Jeans.

Just checked. I only get the snow effect on the Oppo splash screen. Once the disk loads and starts playing, the picture is clear.

Hmmm. Strange. I have pretty much the same set-up as you... but I can't see any snow effect (even on the Oppo splash screen). I will check again tomorrow.

Cheers, M.
starman7 is offline  
post #4906 of 5307 Old 03-08-2012, 07:32 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
OK...Finally getting to this as I just 20 minutes ago learned how to play music from my PC using 'Nero', on the 4310, without using the bluray DLNA way.

Unfortunately tho, when I "right click" on a selection on the page you linked to, all I get is a standard drop box I guess it is and nothing says 'download'...what am I doing wrong?
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post

Yes, the 4310 has to be connected to the network by Ethernet--can't be wireless. But the PC with the music files can be connected to that network either via WiFi or ethernet. So, for example, my 4310 is plugged into one of the Ethernet ports on my wireless router. It plays music files from a PC in the next room or elsewhere in the house that is NOT wired, but is on the network via WiFi.

If you want to check out 96/24 stereo or surround FLAC or even stereo 192/24 FLAC files, you can download some well-recorded free samples here:
http://www.2l.no/hires/index.html Note the username and password at the top of that page. Right click on the file you want and then enter the password to save the file to your PC.

If you don't hear any benefit to the hi-rez files, you will save some money by not buying them, and save some trouble by not trying to strip the audio from DVD-A discs.

Splicer010 is offline  
post #4907 of 5307 Old 03-08-2012, 07:44 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Nevermind... But damn! Takes SOOOOOOO LOOOOOOOONG to DL?!
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4908 of 5307 Old 03-08-2012, 07:52 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
But another question and statement. Statement 1st.

HELL YES!!! This sounds FABULOUS! Honestly haven't heard stereo sound this good in about 2+ decades! I forgot I had Floyd Dark Side as a file and son! No sub and the bass is so incredibly deep and actually powerful! Is 225kbps good? Sounds GREAT!

But now, once you start to play, how do you get back to the list? I'll be damned if I don't have to just run the gammut all the way through and after the LAST file (song) THEN the list pops back up??? Is this right???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4909 of 5307 Old 03-08-2012, 08:00 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
And yes, this is with Restorer and AL24 on, or at least those lights are lit on the front panel...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4910 of 5307 Old 03-08-2012, 08:51 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
The 4310 does not even see the FLAC file in the list, and I have everything in one folder...

But hell, my computer can't play it either? WTH is wrong? Is there some program needed for a FLAC file that should be on the computer?
Splicer010 is offline  
post #4911 of 5307 Old 03-09-2012, 03:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

OK...Finally getting to this as I just 20 minutes ago learned how to play music from my PC using 'Nero', on the 4310, without using the bluray DLNA way.

Unfortunately tho, when I "right click" on a selection on the page you linked to, all I get is a standard drop box I guess it is and nothing says 'download'...what am I doing wrong?

You're not doing anything wrong. What you do next depends on which browser you are using, since the right-click menu has different options on each. You want to save the file you've right-clicked on to your PC and then move it from your download folder into a shared folder that the 4310 can access. You will be asked to input a username and password--these are displayed at the top of the webpage I sent you to.

For example, in Internet Explorer, choose "Save target as..." from the right-click menu. In Firefox, choose "Save link as..."

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is online now  
post #4912 of 5307 Old 03-09-2012, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Redbeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

The 4310 does not even see the FLAC file in the list, and I have everything in one folder...

But hell, my computer can't play it either? WTH is wrong? Is there some program needed for a FLAC file that should be on the computer?

The 4310 cannot directly play 96/24 FLAC files (or higher), so if that's what you downloaded, you are out of luck. But the 4310 will play regular 16/44.1 FLAC files and those should show up on your display when you use the NET function to get to your server (computer) and then the Music folder within your computer and from there navigate to the folder that contains the songs you want to play. If you have a server program on your computer that can play 96/24 flac files, then it can send those files as PCM to your 4310 for playing. You would need to use a third party program since Windows Media Player cannot natively play FLAC at all at any resolution, although you can download a codec to allow it to play the regular FLAC files. If you want to play many 96/24 FLAC files, you might wish to invest in a third party music player such as JRiver Media Center; I understand that something like Foobar also works well and it is free, but I use JRiver so I cannot say how well Foobar works personally. Hope this info helps.
Redbeemer is offline  
post #4913 of 5307 Old 03-09-2012, 01:05 PM
Member
 
Joost80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Near Amsterdam
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by starman7 View Post

Very good question. Yes, you are right that no current media platform uses DEEP COLOR but... some believe (rightly or wrongly) that it helps with the "banding" you can sometimes get in the picture. I don't know if that's true or not... but I see NO difference at all in the picture quality or blurays or DVDs and NO difference in the calibration patterns either... so I leave it on (mainly cos' I like it when my Pioneer KURO displays a "36 bit" message in the top right corner).

The effect of 36 bit re-sampeling vs 30 bit is much more noticable with games. A way of thinking what it means is take a square and imagine its filled with 100 blocks of color information on 30 bit. I don't know the exact calculation, but say with 36 bit, the squares are re-sampled to 400 blocks of color information. The squares being much smaller and as a result more difficult to tell apart. (less colorbanding...)
Joost80 is offline  
post #4914 of 5307 Old 03-11-2012, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Stevies3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
Is there any benefit to use the optical or coax audio inputs when the device is hooked up via HDMI?

Steven
Stevies3 is offline  
post #4915 of 5307 Old 03-11-2012, 06:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

no...

as for the 36 vs. 30 bit color sampling... if it don't show on test patterns, it won't show on games... there's a bit of mythology/misunderstanding going on here... it has nothing to do with "smaller blocks of color information"... it's color depth, i.e. how many different colors can be displayed within the color gamut (which is "how big" the range of colors is)...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #4916 of 5307 Old 03-11-2012, 07:22 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,506
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevies3 View Post

Hi
Is there any benefit to use the optical or coax audio inputs when the device is hooked up via HDMI?

As long as you are not experiencing any HDMI handshake issues (video or audio dropouts), then no, otherwise, you would want to either (1) connect HDMI directly to the TV from the cable box with optical/digital coax from the box to the AVR, or (2) connect component/optical from the box to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4917 of 5307 Old 03-14-2012, 10:18 AM
Member
 
adb3da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just picked up a Sony BDP-S470 on eBay so I could play SACD with DSD via HDMI. I have the player hooked up to my 4310 via HDMI. 2-ch SACD plays fine, but Mult-Channel SACD has audio cut-outs. I can't tell if it's an issue with the Sony or if I need to change any settings on the 4310. Anyone else have similar issues?
adb3da is offline  
post #4918 of 5307 Old 03-14-2012, 11:42 AM
Member
 
adb3da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, keeping my fingers crossed now. A firmware update of the BD player seemed to have resolved the issue!
adb3da is offline  
post #4919 of 5307 Old 03-22-2012, 02:40 AM
Senior Member
 
drSeehas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adb3da View Post

I just picked up a Sony BDP-S470 ... hooked up to my 4310 via HDMI...

Please try to play a HDCD.
At least the european version for the Sony BDP-Sx70 had problems with my 4310 via HDMI.
drSeehas is offline  
post #4920 of 5307 Old 03-22-2012, 05:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

just out of curiosity... were you decoding the hdcd in the player, or just passing it straight to the avr?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off