Denon AVR-4310CI Thread - Page 177 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5281 of 5307 Old 04-09-2014, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Are you using the on/off button on the receiver itself or on the remote? If you are using the remote, try replacing the batteries or make sure the remote code on the remote is the same as the receiver. If you are pressing the button on the receiver then try plugging it into a different outlet or plug a fan/light into the outlet the receiver is in to make sure it's not the outlet/circuit breaker that's bad. If the outlet is good and the receiver won't work on any other outlet then try leaving the power disconnected for about 20 minutes then plug it in and try it again. I'm not sure how handy you are, but you can try opening it up and checking the fuse.
duc135 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5282 of 5307 Old 04-09-2014, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by haivx View Post

my denon has refused to get back to work yesterday night when i tried to turn it on; normally, when i put the on/off button, the red will be on at stand by button with relay's sound. is there anyone here experienced the similar issue like me?? I have no idea how to fix it at the moment but my HT will be useless from now on:mad:

Have you tried to unplug the unit for 10 minutes and then plug it back in to do a soft reset. That may put things right.
jnnt29 is offline  
post #5283 of 5307 Old 04-11-2014, 04:49 AM
Newbie
 
haivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post

Are you using the on/off button on the receiver itself or on the remote? If you are using the remote, try replacing the batteries or make sure the remote code on the remote is the same as the receiver. If you are pressing the button on the receiver then try plugging it into a different outlet or plug a fan/light into the outlet the receiver is in to make sure it's not the outlet/circuit breaker that's bad. If the outlet is good and the receiver won't work on any other outlet then try leaving the power disconnected for about 20 minutes then plug it in and try it again. I'm not sure how handy you are, but you can try opening it up and checking the fuse.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post

Have you tried to unplug the unit for 10 minutes and then plug it back in to do a soft reset. That may put things right.
i did change the outlet and the cable as well but it did not work. I did not check the fuse but today morning, i brought it to Denon's dealer and the technician plug it again but it did not turn on as well so he thought it might be power board issue. Now i left it in their and wait for cost charge to repair it:mad:
haivx is offline  
post #5284 of 5307 Old 04-11-2014, 05:09 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 1707
Before turning over a unit for repair ... there are two troubleshooting steps to take to possibly save some time .... a soft reset (unplug for 10 minutes) and if no joy, a hard reset (microprocessor reset, p. 111 Owner's manual). Also note ... to insert an emoticon .. there must be at least one space between the last letter and the emoticon. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5285 of 5307 Old 04-14-2014, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
haivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Before turning over a unit for repair ... there are two troubleshooting steps to take to possibly save some time .... a soft reset (unplug for 10 minutes) and if no joy, a hard reset (microprocessor reset, p. 111 Owner's manual). Also note ... to insert an emoticon .. there must be at least one space between the last letter and the emoticon. smile.gif
thanks for remind me about this since I remembered about these tricks when reading batbig's information somewhere and from you, of course! smile.gif
just received the quote for 35 bucks to fix biggrin.gif . just cross my finger to receive it back after a week!
haivx is offline  
post #5286 of 5307 Old 04-14-2014, 02:52 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 1707
^^
You got lucky with an easy/inexpensive fix. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5287 of 5307 Old 04-14-2014, 05:05 PM
Senior Member
 
wingzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Troy, Mi
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there anything special I need to do to play FM radio??
I have attached an antenna, set the stations but when I select them I get nothing????
Any ideas??

"There are only two ways to live your life.
One is as though nothing is a miracle.
The other is as if everything is." Einstein

 


Now Format Neutral

wingzz is offline  
post #5288 of 5307 Old 04-14-2014, 06:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 1707
Perhaps just poor reception. Can you relocate the AVR near a window as a test?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5289 of 5307 Old 04-14-2014, 10:39 PM
Newbie
 
haivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
JD,
apologies if this query has been posted somewhere else in this thread but could you enlighten me in this issue; when I completely run Audisee calibration for my unit, sometime when I switch between DVD and HD player I lost the dynamic signal on panel so if I need it again, I normally turn off my unit by remote and turn it back on then choose source select then Audysee coming back? this is sometime happening then. the surround mode for these are Matrix cinema.
thanks,
haivx is offline  
post #5290 of 5307 Old 04-15-2014, 04:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 1707
^^
If you select Dyn EQ/Vol for a particular source, then it should remain set for that source. It would appear that your unit is having some issues. I would reset the microprocessor the first thing when you get it back from the repair shop.
haivx likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5291 of 5307 Old 04-16-2014, 04:24 AM
Senior Member
 
wingzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Troy, Mi
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Perhaps just poor reception. Can you relocate the AVR near a window as a test?

I have tried different antennas and even ran one out to the garage but nothing seems to make a difference

"There are only two ways to live your life.
One is as though nothing is a miracle.
The other is as if everything is." Einstein

 


Now Format Neutral

wingzz is offline  
post #5292 of 5307 Old 04-16-2014, 04:37 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 1707
^^
If you know it's not a reception problem (eg. you can get FM stations from another source or your car in the garage), then it's possible there could be an issue with the FM Tuner. Just to confirm .. ... you have the FM antenna that came with the unit connected to the coax input as noted below?


---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5293 of 5307 Old 04-16-2014, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
davidbarrickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by wingzz View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Perhaps just poor reception. Can you relocate the AVR near a window as a test?

I have tried different antennas and even ran one out to the garage but nothing seems to make a difference

Make sure that you have BAND set to FM and not AM. There is also a setting called MODE, if this is set to HD-AUTO this could be the reason you are not receiving any stations. Try changing MODE setting to AUTO or MANUAL.
Another quirk of the 4310 is that there are 2 options on the remote that always were confusing to me in the SOURCE SELECT menu. Make sure you have SOURCE SELECT set to DTU and not set to TUNER...the TUNER option is for an external tuner and DTU is "Denonese" for the internal AM/FM tuner inside the unit...I believe DTU stands for "digital tuner"...anyway, just make sure you have selected DTU on the remote in the SOURCE SELECT menu.
davidbarrickman is offline  
post #5294 of 5307 Old 04-16-2014, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
wingzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Troy, Mi
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidbarrickman View Post

Make sure that you have BAND set to FM and not AM. There is also a setting called MODE, if this is set to HD-AUTO this could be the reason you are not receiving any stations. Try changing MODE setting to AUTO or MANUAL.
Another quirk of the 4310 is that there are 2 options on the remote that always were confusing to me in the SOURCE SELECT menu. Make sure you have SOURCE SELECT set to DTU and not set to TUNER...the TUNER option is for an external tuner and DTU is "Denonese" for the internal AM/FM tuner inside the unit...I believe DTU stands for "digital tuner"...anyway, just make sure you have selected DTU on the remote in the SOURCE SELECT menu.

thanks, that is most likely it as I'm sure I selected tuner as the source, I'll try the DTU tonight

"There are only two ways to live your life.
One is as though nothing is a miracle.
The other is as if everything is." Einstein

 


Now Format Neutral

wingzz is offline  
post #5295 of 5307 Old 04-16-2014, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
davidbarrickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
^
You're welcome, I hope that helps resolve your issue.
davidbarrickman is offline  
post #5296 of 5307 Old 05-01-2014, 10:46 PM
Newbie
 
haivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have received my avr and test for a week; the power works flawlessly but there is an issue coming up; Whenever I ran my unit for around 1 hour or 1 hour and a half, my stand by signal flashing red and turn off my unit. I called the dealer technician and he told me some reasons for this fault: my loudspeaker are failed; the impedance of speakers are two low, short circuit when connecting speakers to unit due to cable contact and there is fault in amplifier board mad.gif.
Just digging the manual in troubleshooting section, this symbols may be caused due to overheat in unit as well;
of course, my speakers are all not brand new but I bought them as brand new for 05 years usage at home only and I do not think the cause from these; I used WBT banana plug for all cable so short circuit is eliminated and I would not think of amplifier board so I choose the ventilation solution; Re test again with a fan on toward my unit and choose Born legacy movies; it works flawlessly again biggrin.gif with the ambient temperature in my living room is around 25-29 Celsius degree. I remember last time when it went wrong, temperature was around 30 and I did not use fan though.
I put a little long here but would like to have any advice from you who may have the same issue like me. At the moment, the ventilation is still working.
haivx is offline  
post #5297 of 5307 Old 06-12-2014, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
edbrooks56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Special thanks to W. Jeff Meier (umr on forum) for his calibration expertise. He adjusted my Denon AVR-4310ci along with my Panasonic PT-AE8000U projector. Believe me, well worth the expense!

His website: www.accucalhd.com

His blog: www.homecinemaguru.com
edbrooks56 is offline  
post #5298 of 5307 Old 06-12-2014, 06:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,945
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 1556
Out of curiosity did he use Audyssey or bypass it and do manual EQ? I've heard that a lot of pro calibrators don't like Audyssey.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #5299 of 5307 Old 07-09-2014, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 70
It may be posted already but does anyone know the part number for the network card?

The issue I was having was when using the USB with an IPod Classic it would sometimes distort bad on a song. All I would need to do is forward to the next song to clear it. Not a specific song related but seemed to increase in frequency. It got so aggravating I put my 1008 in its place.
jima4a is online now  
post #5300 of 5307 Old 07-10-2014, 04:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 1707
^^

4310CI NIC – 8R1891001100D (DM860 Sub Assy)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5301 of 5307 Old 07-10-2014, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^

4310CI NIC – 8R1891001100D (DM860 Sub Assy)
JD, Thanks!
jima4a is online now  
post #5302 of 5307 Old 08-03-2014, 10:39 AM
Member
 
pdjmwj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mount Airy MD
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
HDMI Issue

Hi all, been a long time since posting here. I now need help with my AVR-4310.

I had the NIC issue and fixed it myself. 4310 has been working perfect since for the last couple of years. I think I now have some kind of HDMI or video issue now.

Couple of days ago, turned the Direct TV on which use to trip the 4310 and TV to turn on. Everything came on but there was no video, no audio. I've been searching this thread for clues but it's had to find a post that helps to determine/ trouble shot what appears to be a HDMI or video component issue in my 4310.

I checked all connections, still nothing. I plugged the DirectTV directly into the TV, works perfect.

I then checked my wii component IN connection, HDMI out. Audio worked but video did not work.

Tested the component OUT, nothing. I have not yet tested component IN / component OUT which should totally bypass HDMI. But would still be totally digital video.

Another thing not tested but I will now is analog video IN analog video OUT. Need to see if my TV has a yellow analog connector.

Question to All;

What / how can a I isolate the video issue myself?
What might the issue(s) be?
Any other suggestions on what to test?

I would like to attempt a repair if I knew what to look for. Sending in for repair is a pain but I will if the cost to fix is acceptable. The cost to ship / fix might be more than I want to spend.

I am thinking about replacing it with a new Yamaha RX-V*77 series for a change.

Thanks in advance......

Lifes a beach and then you die....

Last edited by pdjmwj; 08-03-2014 at 10:42 AM.
pdjmwj is offline  
post #5303 of 5307 Old 08-04-2014, 08:00 AM
Member
 
smoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI Inputs No Sound

About two years ago HDMI input 3 stopped importing sound but imported video fine. This week HDMI input 5 failed in the same manner. I was using 5 of the six HDMI inputs but now only have 4 that will import sound. For the moment, I am using a fibre optic cable to get sound for the 5th component. Does anyone know what might cause such a failure and whether this is something that is worth fixing on a 5 year old receiver or should I be looking to a new receiver? Incidentally, I am currently running all of my components via HDMI in to my Denon and then running my HDMI out to my Oppo 103 and using its video processor. Would any of the new Denon receivers match the Oppo for video processing? Thanks
smoore is offline  
post #5304 of 5307 Old 08-04-2014, 09:14 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 1707
^^
Try doing a few microprocessor resets (p. 111 Owner's manual) to see if that will bring back the HDMI audio, although save the config file to a PC using the Web Control feature as all settings (to include Audyssey) will be lost. You may also want to try replacing the HDMI cables as well. The Oppo video processor is still the standard in video.

An HDMI board failure will cost roughly $400 to repair (if the part is even still available) so you would be better served putting the repair cost into a newer model with the more advanced Audyssey MultEQ XT32 and repurpose the 4310CI to Zone 2/3 duties.

Another option would be to simply purchase an HDMI switch to add some more working HDMI inputs.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?seq...FaVZ7Aod2msAYQ

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 08-04-2014 at 09:18 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5305 of 5307 Old 08-04-2014, 11:06 AM
Member
 
pdjmwj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mount Airy MD
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Try doing a few microprocessor resets (p. 111 Owner's manual) to see if that will bring back the HDMI audio, although save the config file to a PC using the Web Control feature as all settings (to include Audyssey) will be lost. You may also want to try replacing the HDMI cables as well. The Oppo video processor is still the standard in video.

An HDMI board failure will cost roughly $400 to repair (if the part is even still available) so you would be better served putting the repair cost into a newer model with the more advanced Audyssey MultEQ XT32 and repurpose the 4310CI to Zone 2/3 duties.

Another option would be to simply purchase an HDMI switch to add some more working HDMI inputs.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?seq...FaVZ7Aod2msAYQ
Thank you much. Assume your responding to both our requests for HDMI help.

One thing I have not done is to test all HDMI inputs and the two outs. This was in my family room for normal usage, I have a 4311 in the basement servicing as a prepro in my home theater. Hope this does not happen with the 4311.

I also just purchased a Sony STR-DN1050 to replace the 4310; don't blast me, the Sony's are getting very good reviews in the mid 1000 price point.

I wanted to try something different than another Denon for a change. I've had two Onkyo prepro's which I loved but all the talk of HDMI board issues kept me from getting an Onkyo as a replacement. I was looking hard at Yamaha also but decided to give Sony a chance.

Lifes a beach and then you die....
pdjmwj is offline  
post #5306 of 5307 Old 08-04-2014, 02:07 PM
Member
 
smoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Try doing a few microprocessor resets (p. 111 Owner's manual) to see if that will bring back the HDMI audio, although save the config file to a PC using the Web Control feature as all settings (to include Audyssey) will be lost. You may also want to try replacing the HDMI cables as well. The Oppo video processor is still the standard in video.

An HDMI board failure will cost roughly $400 to repair (if the part is even still available) so you would be better served putting the repair cost into a newer model with the more advanced Audyssey MultEQ XT32 and repurpose the 4310CI to Zone 2/3 duties.

Another option would be to simply purchase an HDMI switch to add some more working HDMI inputs.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?seq...FaVZ7Aod2msAYQ
Thank you for the information. I am a little unclear, after reading the manual, precisely what steps I need to take to save the settings using web control. I am only using the main zone and have a 5.1 setup. Do I need to go into the main zone and click add to favourites. Once I have reset the microprocessor what do I need to do to import the settings? I am particularly interested in preserving the Audyssey settings.


Just figured it out. I save configuration from the setup menu. Thanks again.

Last edited by smoore; 08-04-2014 at 02:30 PM.
smoore is offline  
post #5307 of 5307 Old 08-17-2014, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
jdmst71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hoping for some help with a warranty issue I have on my 4310.

Have owned the unit for almost 4 years. Network and ipod crapped out after about 9 months but I didn't send it in due to hassle. Recently sent it in in February for repair through my warranty company to a 3rd party authorized repair center.

They refurbished the main board because that's what they thought was wrong and couldn't get a replacement board any longer. It took almost 3 months to get it back because the repair place dropped the ball and the unit was just sitting.

I finally got it back and there was no improvement obviously. Sent it back and told them the network cards are known to fail. They replaced that the last time I think.

Got it hooked up and it still doesn't work. The network port on the router nor the unit even light up. A full reset did nothing. No ip and no Mac address.

The 3rd party repair center is obviously clueless. My warranty company wants me to send the unit back for a 3rd repair. All shipping has been on my dime. Would you guys do that or complain that this is unreasonable. The unit sounds great but wasn't my greatest purchase and I would love to move on at this point. The warranty is keeping me invested.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
jdmst71 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread



    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off