Denon AVR-4310CI Thread - Page 19 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 5308 Old 08-14-2009, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Synch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4310ci install pics (Last - Denon GUI Overlay Over BluRay, HD Radio)
LL
LL
LL
LL
Synch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 5308 Old 08-14-2009, 09:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synch View Post

4310ci install continued (Last)

Nicely Done

Long Live The Gorn!
bvader is offline  
post #543 of 5308 Old 08-14-2009, 10:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,658
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1643 Post(s)
Liked: 1898
Thanks for the pics Synch, nice and clean, although I'm not sure I needed to see 15 different porn shots of your surge protector

I did shed a tear for your front soundstage and your poor, poor front speakers. They are so close together!! No wonder you heard a big improvement with Audyssey MultEQ XT, that is an acoustically challenging placement you've got for the front speakers! At least you know you've coaxed everything you can out of that speaker placement with the new Denon.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #544 of 5308 Old 08-15-2009, 06:50 AM
Newbie
 
pjarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scardovg View Post

Hi Paul,
thanks for your suggestion. How do you have learned that in france the update wasn't yet available ? Is there a list of country somewhere ?
What do you mean with save function ? The possibility of saving firmware from the web interface of the avr ?

Bye
Giovanni

It seemed strange for me that before a specific date almost nobody (or many 4310 users) was able to upgrade the firmware in France. Then it worked without any change at home (private lan, 4310 config...).
The web interface includes a save function which allows to save the current configuration (parameters...). It doesn't work for my 4310.
Anyone has tried to execute this function ?
pjarz is offline  
post #545 of 5308 Old 08-15-2009, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Synch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bvader View Post

Nicely Done

Thanks bvader!
Synch is offline  
post #546 of 5308 Old 08-15-2009, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Synch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Thanks for the pics Synch, nice and clean, although I'm not sure I needed to see 15 different porn shots of your surge protector

I did shed a tear for your front soundstage and your poor, poor front speakers. They are so close together!! No wonder you heard a big improvement with Audyssey MultEQ XT, that is an acoustically challenging placement you've got for the front speakers! At least you know you've coaxed everything you can out of that speaker placement with the new Denon.

Hi batpig,

Sorry about that! It was getting late and I just threw everything on here. I thought the flash was creating too much glare off of the Black PF60 power conditioner so I took pics from various angles. I also snapped extra shots of the silver PF60 to probably sell, however I went through all of the posts and cleaned them up and re-labelled all of the sections so people can check out what they want. No more Electronic porn!

There's so many great technical posts on here already (mostly yours ) that I thought as a contribution I'd throw up some pics for those who would like to see what they're getting before purchasing.

You're right! The speaker placement certainly isn't ideal because of that large opening into the dining room but don't shed too many tears because it still sounds fantastic. Not that you don't already know this but for others... it just has this deep tone & pleasing rumble about the soundstage now that for lack of better words is rather intoxicating. I also experimented with the setting that either widens or narrows the soundfield from the front and it works incredibly well. It's a very targeted effect that can be sensed instantly. I did manual tweaks and set it to just the way I like it.

It was either that placement or use smaller wall mounted Sat/ Books but I wanted to use the larger speakers. Eventually the time will come to move as well so I can look forward to better placement at that time.

I have to agree with many in that the remote leaves much to be desired. It should be better IMO but it can be worked with. I just have to take the time now and reprogram the logitech 880 universal that I have but a wicked remote would make this system stellar. On the other hand, the layout is simple and not cluttered with a thousand confusing external buttons. I can't complain too much because it's a GUI unit with a GUI remote. I do want to master it though and I will despite having the 880. A simple bass/ treble direct button would be nice such as found on stereo amps for times when each of those frequencies need to be adjusted by just a little bit!

Something interesting is that I programmed my Satellite learning remote to power my Plasma screen on/ off. I have HDMI control & Passthrough turned on on the Denon as well as Power Off enabled (sub option of HDMI Control). Normally I would have to power off each component individually or use the 880. Now, after using the home theatre and I power off the Plasma with the Sat remote, the Denon powers down into standby mode as well on its own. When I power up the Plasma again with the Sat remote, the Denon remains in standby thus allowing the passthrough only to work. Very cool! This little technical aspect almost slipped my mind but that's what HDMI control was designed to do I suppose. The engineers of this system are great thinkers and it's a pleasure to witness their professionalism like this! Obviously the remote that came with TV would do the same thing since it is the effect of powering down that causes this function to work.

I'd also like to mention for anyone in doubt that the color space can be changed and that I set mine from 0-255 (RGB Range - Enhanced).

Later
Synch is offline  
post #547 of 5308 Old 08-15-2009, 08:51 PM
Member
 
bkwells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Sync - thanks for the pics! Mind if I ask what you have the 4310 set to scale the Wii to? I've been switching around from none to up scaling to 1080p and haven't really noticed much of a difference.
bkwells is offline  
post #548 of 5308 Old 08-15-2009, 09:01 PM
Member
 
fxs158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for sharing the pics, they do help!!
fxs158 is offline  
post #549 of 5308 Old 08-15-2009, 10:13 PM
Member
 
-dase-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Passthrough help?

All was well with the passthrough until last night. I now get no audio when in standby mode from my cable box. The picture passes through just fine and the audio is there for a split second and then it goes silent. The PS3 I have connected passes through just fine video and audio.

I have tried turning the hdmi control on and off. Unplugging the cable box. Using different HDMI inputs on the AVR. Swapping cables. Updated the firmware on the AVR. I even reset the microprocessor. All to no avail. I have a motorola cable box model DCH3416 and comcast is my service.

I know I can just run an optical from the box to the tv and thus use the passthrough for video and get the audio through the optical but I am hoping someone is an audio samurai and can help me with this. I have my set mounted and all my wires are in-wall. It would be a pain in the ass to run the optical cable but if there is no other option then I will do it.

I do really like the passthrough so my wife and kids can watch their programs without the services of the speakers if they wish.

EDIT

So I found a "workaround". If I press the Format button on the front of the box and cycle it back to the resolution I was using the audio comes back through... lol. Whatever. Lame. But if anyone else has this issue hope this helps.
-dase- is offline  
post #550 of 5308 Old 08-15-2009, 10:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Aphasia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Solna, Sweden
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like you have some form of error with the negotiation between the cable box and the tv then. Especially since it works once you shift the resolution over.
Aphasia is offline  
post #551 of 5308 Old 08-15-2009, 11:13 PM
Newbie
 
rjsullivan72's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

However, it appears that if I turn HDMI Control and HDMI pass through "On" on the 4310 but leave the HDMI CEC off on my Samsung TV, the pass through still works (which makes sense since I never turned it on with my Yamaha Z7.)
Very happy to be able to watch Directv without having the entire system on.

FilmMixer,

I noticed you have (or had) the Z7 as well as the 4310. I was wondering if you could share your thoughts on how the two compare? These are the two AVR's I've been trying to decide between, and my better-half is pushing me to make up my mind already. :-)

It will be used equally for music and movies, and I tend to keep my gear for a long time, so build quality is important to me. Any tips or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

-RJ
rjsullivan72 is offline  
post #552 of 5308 Old 08-15-2009, 11:40 PM
Member
 
Synch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkwells View Post

Hey Sync - thanks for the pics! Mind if I ask what you have the 4310 set to scale the Wii to? I've been switching around from none to up scaling to 1080p and haven't really noticed much of a difference.

Hi, No problem for the pics. As for the Wii, first, I have it set to HD Size 1 on the G10 Plasma. Second, on the Denon, I have the RGB range set to enhanced (0-255 color space), Video Convert - On, i/p Scaler Analog, 1080p Resolution, Auto Progressive Mode, Full Aspect, Auto Input & Auto Decode Mode. Hope that helps!
Synch is offline  
post #553 of 5308 Old 08-15-2009, 11:41 PM
Member
 
Synch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxs158 View Post

thanks for sharing the pics, they do help!!

No problem, it was fun to do and glad to see that they've been helpful
Synch is offline  
post #554 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 12:21 AM
Member
 
Synch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by -dase- View Post

Passthrough help?

EDIT

So I found a "workaround". If I press the Format button on the front of the box and cycle it back to the resolution I was using the audio comes back through... lol. Whatever. Lame. But if anyone else has this issue hope this helps.

Just a thought... Do you have the HDMI Control Standby Source set for the input of your Cable box? I use HDMI 3 because that is what my HD Satellite Box is connected to. Your PS3 probably worked because it was set to that input or your input was set to "Last" and the PS3 was the last thing you used
Synch is offline  
post #555 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 12:50 AM
Member
 
-dase-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synch View Post

Just a thought... Do you have the HDMI Control Standby Source set for the input of your Cable box? I use HDMI 3 because that is what my HD Satellite Box is connected to.

Yep. I am all set correct. From searching through numerous threads it seems there are quite a few who have issues with these motorola boxes. Oh well, maybe I'll switch providers down the road. Thanks though!
-dase- is offline  
post #556 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 12:55 AM
Member
 
Synch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by -dase- View Post

Yep. I am all set correct. From searching through numerous threads it seems there are quite a few who have issues with these motorola boxes. Oh well, maybe I'll switch providers down the road. Thanks though!

What a bummer! Hopefully Denon or Motorola firmware can correct this issue. Changing the resolution to make it work doesn't make sense to me, but I bet batpig might know of an alternate option for you to try. We'll see!
Synch is offline  
post #557 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 7,061
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 749 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by -dase- View Post

Passthrough help?

All was well with the passthrough until last night. I now get no audio when in standby mode from my cable box. The picture passes through just fine and the audio is there for a split second and then it goes silent. The PS3 I have connected passes through just fine video and audio.

I have tried turning the hdmi control on and off. Unplugging the cable box. Using different HDMI inputs on the AVR. Swapping cables. Updated the firmware on the AVR. I even reset the microprocessor. All to no avail. I have a motorola cable box model DCH3416 and comcast is my service.

I know I can just run an optical from the box to the tv and thus use the passthrough for video and get the audio through the optical but I am hoping someone is an audio samurai and can help me with this. I have my set mounted and all my wires are in-wall. It would be a pain in the ass to run the optical cable but if there is no other option then I will do it.

I do really like the passthrough so my wife and kids can watch their programs without the services of the speakers if they wish.

EDIT

So I found a "workaround". If I press the Format button on the front of the box and cycle it back to the resolution I was using the audio comes back through... lol. Whatever. Lame. But if anyone else has this issue hope this helps.

I assume that you have a TV with HDMI Control on it also? If so, try turning off HDMI control on the TV... that solved the issue for me.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #558 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 7,061
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 749 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjsullivan72 View Post

FilmMixer,

I noticed you have (or had) the Z7 as well as the 4310. I was wondering if you could share your thoughts on how the two compare? These are the two AVR's I've been trying to decide between, and my better-half is pushing me to make up my mind already. :-)

It will be used equally for music and movies, and I tend to keep my gear for a long time, so build quality is important to me. Any tips or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

-RJ

RJ.. the Yamaha is a fantastic receiver... it is by far my favorite in many areas (and shares the same video processing as the 4310..) Feature wise, they are almost identical at this point (I don't think PLIIz or DSX are must have features for most...)

If you have a room that is well treated, and don't feel you need Audyssey, I would look get the Z7... I think it's better built, has more power than the 4310..

But... In my setup, and for a lot of people without controlled listening environments, the Audyssey MultEQ makes the 4310 the choice for me.. In my room, the 4310 sounds better, and I don't need the extra power.

If you need a line on a good deal for the Z7, shoot me a PM...
FilmMixer is offline  
post #559 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
iblumberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

RJ.. the Yamaha is a fantastic receiver... it is by far my favorite in many areas (and shares the same video processing as the 4310..) Feature wise, they are almost identical at this point (I don't think PLIIz or DSX are must have features for most...)

If you have a room that is well treated, and don't feel you need Audyssey, I would look get the Z7... I think it's better built, has more power than the 4310..

But... In my setup, and for a lot of people without controlled listening environments, the Audyssey MultEQ makes the 4310 the choice for me.. In my room, the 4310 sounds better, and I don't need the extra power.

If you need a line on a good deal for the Z7, shoot me a PM...

Not to challenge what you are saying about the Z7, but when I was researching for a new receiver, I looked hard at the Z7. I couldn't find any reviews that tested its amp, but looking at other medium to high end Yamaha receivers, it appeared that Yamaha consistently rates its amp, shall we say, optimistically. This appeared particularly true with 5 or 7 channels driven. On the other hand, Denon appears to be much closer to the mark with its ratings, even with 5 and 7 channels driven.

Thus, I was wondering whether your view that the Z7 has more power than the 4310 is based on manufacturers' spec or on testing.

Ira
iblumberg is offline  
post #560 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 7,061
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 749 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by iblumberg View Post

Not to challenge what you are saying about the Z7, but when I was researching for a new receiver, I looked hard at the Z7. I couldn't find any reviews that tested its amp, but looking at other medium to high end Yamaha receivers, it appeared that Yamaha consistently rates its amp, shall we say, optimistically. This appeared particularly true with 5 or 7 channels driven. On the other hand, Denon appears to be much closer to the mark with its ratings, even with 5 and 7 channels driven.

Thus, I was wondering whether your view that the Z7 has more power than the 4310 is based on manufacturers' spec or on testing.

Ira

If you go to audioholics, there is a very detailed review of the Z7 with an entire compliment of detailed amp testing.

Audioholics review of the Z7: Amp Testing Section

Quote:


Our measurements are very conservative and it is clear that the 140wpc power rating of this receiver is greatly understated as Yamaha is delivering MUCH more than specified. In fact, it's only a little less powerful compared to its bigger RX-Z11 sibling which is most real world cases, would likely go unnoticed. Unlike the Pioneer SC-07 (which utilized Class D ICE amplification) I had in review at the same time, the Yamaha did NOT have any issues driving 4 ohm loads at full power and bandwidth. The Yamaha was also a bit more powerful driving 8 ohm loads (170wpc vs 150wpc of the Pioneer).

I don't have very demanding speakers (Def Tech STS's and AV123 Rockets for surrounds) that don't need tons of power, so my real world listening didn't reveal any shortcomings with the 4310...

I would imagine that the Z7 will favorably compare to the 4810 when it arrives in the next couple of months...
FilmMixer is offline  
post #561 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 07:12 PM
Member
 
bkwells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synch View Post

Hi, No problem for the pics. As for the Wii, first, I have it set to HD Size 1 on the G10 Plasma. Second, on the Denon, I have the RGB range set to enhanced (0-255 color space), Video Convert - On, i/p Scaler Analog, 1080p Resolution, Auto Progressive Mode, Full Aspect, Auto Input & Auto Decode Mode. Hope that helps!

Thanks! That's exactly what I've been using. I've fiddled around with the scaler settings but haven't seen any difference.
bkwells is offline  
post #562 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
jmlquebec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I'm new to AVR.
The Denon 4310 has a list of features that I find interesting.
One of my objectives with an AVR is to record digitally on my PC the sound of my Linn LP-12 record player.
Can someone tell me if the analog Phono input will be digitally encoded and if I will be able to record the signal from a digital audio output ?
Thanks
jmlquebec is offline  
post #563 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 08:37 PM
Member
 
Synch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkwells View Post

Thanks! That's exactly what I've been using. I've fiddled around with the scaler settings but haven't seen any difference.

Hi, so is your picture quality with the Wii at these settings not as you'd like it? The only other thing I can tell you is that I have custom tweaked the G10 Plasma instead of using the THX mode and all I can say is that every source is pretty darn svelte! Even the Yamaha I replaced looked great through this screen with ABT 1010. I upgraded to the Denon for the rich sound and probably would've even gone for a Marantz if they would've included the same kind of internal video processing and GUI overlays as the Denon without blanking the picture!

If you look very closely at it however you can see that it's not perfect but 95% in my view from a distance of 4' or greater on a 46" screen. Silky smooth.
Synch is offline  
post #564 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 7,061
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 749 Post(s)
Liked: 933
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmlquebec View Post

Hello, I'm new to AVR.
The Denon 4310 has a list of features that I find interesting.
One of my objectives with an AVR is to record digitally on my PC the sound of my Linn LP-12 record player.
Can someone tell me if the analog Phono input will be digitally encoded and if I will be able to record the signal from a digital audio output ?

No.

I don't think I've ever seen a receiver that will do that.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #565 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AVR 4310 is the great receiver for the mid-end with many newer features;Audyssey DSX,front matching with sw.when autosetup and adjust the SW.volume.The sound quality is great when compared to AVC-A1HD which is more expensive,for this price Denon AVR4310 does its best job.
butsu is offline  
post #566 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 10:47 PM
Member
 
Synch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Damn! I missed this one but such a simple great feature worth mentioning... while watching my HD Satellite I accidentally pressed the button by mistake for the Volume. Lo & behold the GUI appears bringing up with it Volume Controls! So I take back what I said earlier... it does have One button Bass & Channel Level Volume control on the Fly! You can also Fade mutiple signals at the same time, i.e. L/R Rears. I love this receiver more each and every day! It also works with any other Source such as HD Radio or when using the Wii.

Screenshot...
LL
Synch is offline  
post #567 of 5308 Old 08-16-2009, 11:25 PM
Member
 
AndyW318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else getting audio dropouts with Internet Radio? I seem to average one a minute, but it is sporadic. It always says 100%, which I assume is the buffer, so it doesn't seem to be a network issue.

My 3808 downstairs has no such problem with the same station on the same network.

-AndyW
AndyW318 is offline  
post #568 of 5308 Old 08-17-2009, 06:44 AM
Member
 
gumbobtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyW318 View Post

Is anyone else getting audio dropouts with Internet Radio? I seem to average one a minute, but it is sporadic. It always says 100%, which I assume is the buffer, so it doesn't seem to be a network issue.

My 3808 downstairs has no such problem with the same station on the same network.

-AndyW

AndyW,

See some of the previous post in this thread. Several members have been having issues with streaming from a media server where the audio drops out during playback. We started to notice this after the most recent firmware update. I performed a hard reset on my unit and this cleared up the issue for me. I have used this feature for several hours since doing this and have not noticed a single drop out. I have not seen anyone report success or failure with the reset so if you try this please report back as I am sure others are curious.
gumbobtr is offline  
post #569 of 5308 Old 08-17-2009, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
gldnegle76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been reading this forum for some time and finally decided to register and ask a question.
I am seriously looking at the 4310 (and the 3310), and wanted to know if any of you have a Sony XBR6 tv.
The audio/video dropouts between the 3808 and Sony XBR4 have been well documented in numerous forums. I don't know if there was ever a final solution to these issues.
My question is for all you 4310 owners:
Do any of you have a Sony XBR6 tv, and if so any issues, or have you heard of any issues with this receiver and Sony tvs?
Thanks for any input.
gldnegle76 is offline  
post #570 of 5308 Old 08-17-2009, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
pgarnold's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Washtington, DC
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gldnegle76 View Post

Been reading this forum for some time and finally decided to register and ask a question.
I am seriously looking at the 4310 (and the 3310), and wanted to know if any of you have a Sony XBR6 tv.
The audio/video dropouts between the 3808 and Sony XBR4 have been well documented in numerous forums. I don't know if there was ever a final solution to these issues.
My question is for all you 4310 owners:
Do any of you have a Sony XBR6 tv, and if so any issues, or have you heard of any issues with this receiver and Sony tvs?
Thanks for any input.

The issue with dropouts was resolved by zone555. See http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post16264397
for a nice detailed writeup. Read the whole page.

I had been following this problem closely before I bought a 4310 since I had an XBR4. I never saw any reported problems on any other Sony XBR other than the XBR4 and this question was asked a lot during the debugging frenzy. I also checked everywhere I could Google, not just on AVSForum. I think you should be safe with the XBR6. I have not had any problems with the 4310 and the XBR4.

Paul
pgarnold is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread



    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off