Denon AVR-4310CI Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 5301 Old 06-11-2009, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Where's info on the 4810?
Has it even been announced yet?

ss9001

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 5301 Old 06-11-2009, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phantom52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakophyte View Post

Hi-

First, the $500 would go towards the better video chip and flexibility to do the new Dolby format. The DACs are the same, from what we've read. As I have said in the "new Denons" thread, for my HT I usually splurge and get the better source equipment. I have Blu-Ray in there, and the upscaling capability of the player is good enough. I have my Dish in there, which in theory could benefit from the better video chip, but that is of low usage for me in the HT. A video game would not benefit from upscaling to 1080p.

For the savings I might pull in an Apple TV (or similar), a wireless bridge, etc. I can even choose to upgrade my projector.

In my family room I put the leftovers. No Blu-Ray yet, regular use of Dish, Wii, the video camera, etc. I have a 720p 50" plasma, which may be replaced with a mid-line flat panel in the next few years, so probably intermediate scaler. Here is where I'd like a decent video chip, and more connectivity.

That said, if I had the money I might just go for the latest/greatest and spend the $500. Still, there are so many gadgets you can get for $500...

PS Can you PM me how you are able to get the 4310 for only $500 more than the 3808?

You have a PM


Check out post 19 on this thread and give them a call for a price. You may be able to get a great price form here. Who knows until you try.
phantom52 is offline  
post #33 of 5301 Old 06-11-2009, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: In my home theater ( when I'm not rock climbing or kayaking )
Posts: 4,725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:


Is there anyone who either has upgraded to the 4310ci from the 3808ci or has decided to? I'd be curious to know what led to that, and if you already have upgraded, whether you think the 4310ci is a worthwhile step up. I'm trying to evaluate a slightly different decision, which is whether to get the 3808ci at closeout prices or get the 4310ci. It looks like I can do the 4310ci for about $500 more than the 3808ci, and I'm trying to determine if the improvements of the 4310ci are worth $500.

Hard call. But I'm upgrading to the 4310 from a 3806.

Quote:


Where's info on the 4810?
Has it even been announced yet?

I don't see the 4810 mentioned here - http://www.engadget.com/2009/05/11/d...rs-and-headph/

Craig Peer, AV Science Sales. Direct Line - 585-671-2972
I'm available 8:30am - 4:30pm PST, Monday - Friday Email me at craig@avscience.com
http://shop.avscience.com/
Yes, we sell Home Theater gear right here at AVS !!
JVC, Sony, Epson, DPI, SV Sound, Martin Logan, RBH, Klipsch, and many more!
Craig Peer is offline  
post #34 of 5301 Old 06-11-2009, 11:17 AM
Member
 
RMetz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few brief questions for any of the 4310 owners. I did read the online manual, but either missed or didn't see anything related to these.

1. Will the 4310 pass through HDMI audio/video from a source to the display when in standby mode?

2. What audio sources can be sent to Zone 2 through the assignable speaker posts (i.e.- analog only, analog and non-hdmi digital, all, etc.)? The only reference I saw to this was that the pre-outs could not pass sources via HDMI to other zones than the main zone. Wasn't sure if that also applied to the actual assignable speaker posts.

THANKS!
RMetz1 is offline  
post #35 of 5301 Old 06-11-2009, 11:48 AM
Member
 
DouglasM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMetz1 View Post

A few brief questions for any of the 4310 owners. I did read the online manual, but either missed or didn't see anything related to these.

1. Will the 4310 pass through HDMI audio/video from a source to the display when in standby mode?

2. What audio sources can be sent to Zone 2 through the assignable speaker posts (i.e.- analog only, analog and non-hdmi digital, all, etc.)? The only reference I saw to this was that the pre-outs could not pass sources via HDMI to other zones than the main zone. Wasn't sure if that also applied to the actual assignable speaker posts.

THANKS!

1. I believe that Denon refers to this as "HDMI Control." Look for that in the manual.

Douglas
DouglasM is offline  
post #36 of 5301 Old 06-11-2009, 12:01 PM
Member
 
RMetz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! The manual (p. 80) says the following, which makes this a bit more confusing for me and am not sure if it's related:

- AVR-4310CI power off can be linked to the TV power off step.
- You can switch audio output devices with a TV operation
- You can adjust AVR-4310CI output volume in the TV volume adjustment operation
- You can switch AVR-4310CI input source through linkage to TV input switching
- When playing the player, the AVR-4310CI input function switches to the function of that player.

It does however mention some notes about using more standby power.....
RMetz1 is offline  
post #37 of 5301 Old 06-11-2009, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
iblumberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
iblumberg is offline  
post #38 of 5301 Old 06-11-2009, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
iblumberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mac View Post

I was looking at the 4310's manual and it states that you can connect a ipod directly to the 4310 with a usb cable. Does this bypass the ipods DACs ala the Wadia 170i or are do the ipods DACs still come into play? Is video processing per input or global for all inputs?

Bill

After giving this further thought, I believe that connecting the iPod directly to the 4310 through the USB port will use the 4310's DACs. I believe in this configuration, the iPod is simply acting as a large USB memory stick or USB hard drive.

If Denon manages to un-brick my new 4310, I will confirm the above.

Ira
iblumberg is offline  
post #39 of 5301 Old 06-11-2009, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
Brad_v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please elaborate on the wide channels. I want to believe the hype because so far everything I've read about PLIIz, is a disappointment.

Thanks
-Brad
Brad_v is offline  
post #40 of 5301 Old 06-11-2009, 03:14 PM
Member
 
DPWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RMetz1 View Post

A few brief questions for any of the 4310 owners. I did read the online manual, but either missed or didn't see anything related to these.

1. Will the 4310 pass through HDMI audio/video from a source to the display when in standby mode?

2. What audio sources can be sent to Zone 2 through the assignable speaker posts (i.e.- analog only, analog and non-hdmi digital, all, etc.)? The only reference I saw to this was that the pre-outs could not pass sources via HDMI to other zones than the main zone. Wasn't sure if that also applied to the actual assignable speaker posts.

THANKS!

1. Turning the 4310CI to standby with an HDMI picture on a display causes the picture to disappear.

2. Only analog signals can be directed to Zones 2 and 3

When using an iPod loaded with a thousand albums connected via USB, like many other interfaces, there is no fast way to move through the list.
DPWN is offline  
post #41 of 5301 Old 06-12-2009, 05:46 AM
Member
 
markjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Panora, Iowa
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Will the 4310 output the ipod, sat radio or HD radio to zone 2 or 3?

Thanks,
Mark
markjl is offline  
post #42 of 5301 Old 06-12-2009, 07:43 AM
Member
 
DouglasM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPWN View Post

1. Turning the 4310CI to standby with an HDMI picture on a display causes the picture to disappear.

2. Only analog signals can be directed to Zones 2 and 3

When using an iPod loaded with a thousand albums connected via USB, like many other interfaces, there is no fast way to move through the list.

DPWN:

Are you saying that with the 4310 in standby, I would not be able to watch my TV and get sound from the TV speakers (with Cable box to receiver to TV via HDMI)? Did you engage the HDMI Control feature?

My 2809, with the HDMI Control feature engaged, allows me to do this. I understand that the 3808 does this as well.

If what you are saying is correct, it makes no sense for Denon to omit this feature from the 4310.

Douglas
DouglasM is offline  
post #43 of 5301 Old 06-12-2009, 08:55 AM
Member
 
DPWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My apologies. I did not have the HDMI Control turned on for the 4310CI.

When turned on there is a choice for the source to be "Last used" or a specific HDMI input. The Control Monitor (1 or 2) also has to be selected in the setup. with those settings I was able to put the receiver in standby and get both video and audio on the monitor.
DPWN is offline  
post #44 of 5301 Old 06-12-2009, 09:10 AM
Member
 
DPWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjl View Post

Will the 4310 output the ipod, sat radio or HD radio to zone 2 or 3?

Thanks,
Mark

With the iPod connected via USB I was able to output audio to Zone 2 (and presumably Zone 3). HD radio and Internet radio also worked fine, however I could not test Sat Radio as I do not have those adapters.

My comment for using these sources in Zone 2 would be that I found it necessary to select the devices and other settings using the Main Zone display. The iPod appears on the Net list and I didn't know how to select the device or music I wanted without the front panel display (does not show details for other zones) or monitor. Once initiated I could use the sub-remote to move through the tracks.

The same problem exists when selecting on Internet radio feed or the built in tuner. Since Net and USB share the same source button was unable to play the iPod in one zone and Internet radio in another.

Hope this makes sense.
DPWN is offline  
post #45 of 5301 Old 06-12-2009, 09:28 AM
Member
 
markjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Panora, Iowa
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPWN View Post

With the iPod connected via USB I was able to output audio to Zone 2 (and presumably Zone 3). HD radio and Internet radio also worked fine, however I could not test Sat Radio as I do not have those adapters.

My comment for using these sources in Zone 2 would be that I found it necessary to select the devices and other settings using the Main Zone display. The iPod appears on the Net list and I didn't know how to select the device or music I wanted without the front panel display (does not show details for other zones) or monitor. Once initiated I could use the sub-remote to move through the tracks.

The same problem exists when selecting on Internet radio feed or the built in tuner. Since Net and USB share the same source button was unable to play the iPod in one zone and Internet radio in another.

Hope this makes sense.


Thanks DPWN.

I'm trying to find a receiver that outputs sound to speakers in a covered patio area ( in addition to the main living room ). I wanted to have the HD radio, XM sat and Ipod connectivity. I probably don't need all the power this receiver has, but I hate to get a lower-end receiver that has "inferior" video upconversion. Question is, will I ever need that upconversion for a Pioneer 6020 plasma?

Thanks
Mark
markjl is offline  
post #46 of 5301 Old 06-12-2009, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phantom52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjl View Post

Thanks DPWN.

I'm trying to find a receiver that outputs sound to speakers in a covered patio area ( in addition to the main living room ). I wanted to have the HD radio, XM sat and Ipod connectivity. I probably don't need all the power this receiver has, but I hate to get a lower-end receiver that has "inferior" video upconversion. Question is, will I ever need that upconversion for a Pioneer 6020 plasma?

Thanks
Mark

As for the video processing you problably never have to use it. Also you have to question what higher end receiver that you will want will NOT have a better video processing chip in it. It's getting to the point that ALL manufacturers are putting very good video processors in their high -end units. If you want all the features these have to offer the video processor is becoming a standard feature. I believe they are doing this in reverse. When they should have had the good processors they didn't when your display needed it. Now displays don't need it and its almost a standard in the feature laden AVR's. Go figure. That's why we will never see the "perfect" AVR IMO.
phantom52 is offline  
post #47 of 5301 Old 06-12-2009, 11:33 AM
Member
 
markjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Panora, Iowa
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantom52 View Post

As for the video processing you problably never have to use it. Also you have to question what higher end receiver that you will want will NOT have a better video processing chip in it. It's getting to the point that ALL manufacturers are putting very good video processors in their high -end units. If you want all the features these have to offer the video processor is becoming a standard feature. I believe they are doing this in reverse. When they should have had the good processors they didn't when your display needed it. Now displays don't need it and its almost a standard in the feature laden AVR's. Go figure. That's why we will never see the "perfect" AVR IMO.

phantom52:

That's what I needed to hear regarding the video processing. I'll probably just set the HDMI setting to "through" anyway. It's amazing how many professional reviews will slam an otherwise good receiver ( lower priced ) because it only upconverted to 1080i etc.

If I can get by without the video processing, I may be able to lower my sights to the 3310 for basically the same feature set. I'm not sure if it has direct Ipod connectivity, though.

Mark
markjl is offline  
post #48 of 5301 Old 06-12-2009, 01:28 PM
Member
 
DouglasM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DPWN View Post

My apologies. I did not have the HDMI Control turned on for the 4310CI.

When turned on there is a choice for the source to be "Last used" or a specific HDMI input. The Control Monitor (1 or 2) also has to be selected in the setup. with those settings I was able to put the receiver in standby and get both video and audio on the monitor.

DPWN, thanks. Whew! I was all set to order mine today from Abt, and stopped the purchase based on this. The HDMI Control feature is really nice, and would not want to buy a receiver today without it.

Enjoy your receiver! I hope I enjoy mine.

Douglas
DouglasM is offline  
post #49 of 5301 Old 06-12-2009, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Perch33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Somewhere in the Bluegrass
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ Just make sure your display is HDMI 1.3.
Perch33 is offline  
post #50 of 5301 Old 06-13-2009, 09:48 AM
Member
 
rcruz2525's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thinking of getting this unit, how is their overall sound quality in a home theater setup.
Thanks
rcruz2525 is offline  
post #51 of 5301 Old 06-15-2009, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tweakophyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Boulder, CO, USA
Posts: 3,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone comment on the HDMI switching/syncing speed, especially compared to older Denons? Any lag or drop-outs to report?

Thanks,
Tweakophyte is offline  
post #52 of 5301 Old 06-15-2009, 05:41 PM
Member
 
ticket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you get the MAC address for radiodenon?
edit...
found it
ticket is offline  
post #53 of 5301 Old 06-16-2009, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
met64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quick question... I looked @ the owners manual at can't seem to determine if the 4310 will display your volume indicator/bar on your display? This is a pet-peeve of mine and I prefer this as a feature. I know some Marantz models do not display volume indicator... Thxs in advance
coilman likes this.
met64 is online now  
post #54 of 5301 Old 06-16-2009, 07:48 AM
Member
 
kcdude24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by met64 View Post

Quick question... I looked @ the owners manual at can't seem to determine if the 4310 will display your volume indicator/bar on your display? This is a pet-peeve of mine and I prefer this as a feature. I know some Marantz models do not display volume indicator... Thxs in advance

Yes, shows as a bar going left to right and displays level (-30.0)

XBL-BoonDoggl
kcdude24 is offline  
post #55 of 5301 Old 06-16-2009, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
met64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcdude24 View Post

Yes, shows as a bar going left to right and displays level (-30.0)

Ok; ThxS!
met64 is online now  
post #56 of 5301 Old 06-16-2009, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcdude24 View Post

Yes, shows as a bar going left to right and displays level (-30.0)

Yes there is a volume bar but I don't think it's available when passing 1080p HD signals such as BluRay....
I'll have to check this out when I get my replacement 4310 later today
(my original unit was a victim of the Denon firmware update blunder)

dc

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
post #57 of 5301 Old 06-16-2009, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
met64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamCatcher View Post

Yes there is a volume bar but I don't think it's available when passing 1080p HD signals such as BluRay....
I'll have to check this out when I get my replacement 4310 later today
(my original unit was a victim of the Denon firmware update blunder)

dc

DreamCatcher; Thank you for checking this out... Unfortunately; this might be a deal breaker for me. Thxs again
met64 is online now  
post #58 of 5301 Old 06-16-2009, 09:26 AM
Member
 
eparker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Yes there is a volume bar but I don't think it's available when passing 1080p HD signals such as BluRay....

I get a volume bar when watching BluRay movies on my Oppo bdp-83 via hdmi.
eparker is offline  
post #59 of 5301 Old 06-16-2009, 10:32 AM
Member
 
rcruz2525's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eparker View Post

I get a volume bar when watching BluRay movies on my Oppo bdp-83 via hdmi.

Hey, how is that Oppo working for you? How is the sound and video in the 4310, and are you having problems with scds like the others?

Thanks.
rcruz2525 is offline  
post #60 of 5301 Old 06-16-2009, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DreamCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eparker View Post

I get a volume bar when watching BluRay movies on my Oppo bdp-83 via hdmi.

Interesting.... do you have the 4310's video processing on or in pass-through mode?

StayThristyMyFriends
DreamCatcher is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off