*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 118 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3511 of 7193 Old 02-16-2010, 05:58 PM
Member
 
internet seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would you connect your laptop to your AVR (or HDTV) using s-video or 15 pin VGA? I read that s-video does not carry sound, so if using s-video would you get the sound using the headphone jack on the computer to a RCA jacks on AVR. Also, would you hook it to the AVR or directly to the HDTV? My setup is below:

Panansonic 46G15
Denon 2310ci
Dell Inspiron E1505 (core 2 duo; has s-video and VGA ports)

-- HDMI cable from AVR to HDTV.

Thanks for any help.
internet seeker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3512 of 7193 Old 02-16-2010, 06:09 PM
Member
 
Bobamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Boston
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobamaniac View Post

Does this allow listening to stereo music (CD) with just the two fronts plus the subwoofer, or is the subwoofer left out?
Thanks.

I'm thinking no subwoofer would be the correct interpretation of "pure direct". No digital processing so no way to send base information to the sub.
Bobamaniac is offline  
post #3513 of 7193 Old 02-16-2010, 09:01 PM
Member
 
niknagPZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was playing around and changed the audio output to Dolby PL IIz Music on fox and now I cannot get it to go back to Dolby Digital (just on that channel). Is there a quick/simple way to restore that channel to output in Dolby Digital?

I have OTA HD connected via Optical Audio cable from TV to the Denon 2310.
niknagPZ is offline  
post #3514 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 01:38 AM
Member
 
Kali-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
.
Kali- is offline  
post #3515 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 01:46 AM
Member
 
Kali-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobamaniac View Post

I'm thinking no subwoofer would be the correct interpretation of "pure direct". No digital processing so no way to send base information to the sub.

yes, with "pure direct"
Kali- is offline  
post #3516 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 04:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobamaniac View Post

Does this allow listening to stereo music (CD) with just the two fronts plus the subwoofer, or is the subwoofer left out?
Thanks.

You have a choice ... the default setting (p. 32) is sub set to YES, although you can set it to NO if you prefer.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3517 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 04:44 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by niknagPZ View Post

I was playing around and changed the audio output to Dolby PL IIz Music on fox and now I cannot get it to go back to Dolby Digital (just on that channel). Is there a quick/simple way to restore that channel to output in Dolby Digital?

I have OTA HD connected via Optical Audio cable from TV to the Denon 2310.

It's not something you can change as it's dependent on what audio the station is broadcasting. HD channels will broadcast both DD 5.1 and PCM 2.0 on the same channel. When DD 5.1 is broadcast you'll see Dolby Digital, and when PCM 2.0 is broadcast (eg commercials and some shows) you'll see Dolby PLIIx Music (although for TV viewing you probably want to change that to Dolby PLIIx Cinema).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3518 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 05:35 AM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It's not something you can change as it's dependent on what audio the station is broadcasting. HD channels will broadcast both DD 5.1 and PCM 2.0 on the same channel. When DD 5.1 is broadcast you'll see Dolby Digital, and when PCM 2.0 is broadcast (eg commercials and some shows) you'll see Dolby PLIIx Music (although for TV viewing you probably want to change that to Dolby PLIIx Cinema).

I believe all ATSC broadcasts must carry the Dolby Digital (AC3) encode, be it 5.1, or 2.0.

Unless I am misreading your post.

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #3519 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 05:42 AM
Member
 
diy_darryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay.......soooooo much stuff to read in this thread! This has probably been asked a hundred times. I am a brand new user of my 2310ci so forgive me.

In FM tuner mode and my old SD SAT RCVR my 2310 defaults to stereo. I want 5 chan stereo for FM and PLIIx Cinema for the SAT RCVR.

How do I get these settings to be remembered? Everytime I change modes it reverts back to two channel stereo.

Also upon initial power-up it always goes to TV EXT IN????? Can I make it go to the last mode it was in when I last powered it down?

Sorry for the basic questions.
diy_darryl is offline  
post #3520 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 07:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Diy -
1. Your preference is remembered by the input audio. If you want a different surround mode for the same stereo audio input, you can use a Quick Select for each one with that particular surround mode "memorized".

2. Perhaps HDMI-CEC related, make sure it's turned OFF on your TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3521 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Finally had some time to install the USB/serial update just now. Update went smoothly but, unfortunately, the "lost GUI/Volume overlay with resolution change on certain STB's" problem is not fixed.

Has Denon given any indication that they will ever address this problem? Unfortunately this is preventing me from using the native resolution output from my source and the good video processing in the 2310.
crbaldwin is offline  
post #3522 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 07:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by EJ View Post

I believe all ATSC broadcasts must carry the Dolby Digital (AC3) encode, be it 5.1, or 2.0.

My point is that anything less than 5.1 will show up as DD PLIIx in the OP's case.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3523 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Striper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 2310, Comcast box, Hitachi TV, and Samsung Blu ray are all plugged into a Monster 900G power unit. When I'm on extended vacations (2 mos), should I unplug the Monster power unit? If so, will I have to "re-run" any procedures on the 2310? Thanks
Striper is offline  
post #3524 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 07:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Yes and yes. Before you do though, copy down all your settings so you know what to set them to when you return from vacation.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3525 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 08:03 AM
Member
 
Striper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What settings beyond audessy?
Striper is offline  
post #3526 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 08:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Whatever setting changes you made to the mfr default settings.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3527 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Striper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Smoothie", Thanks, I think I'll just let the 900G do all the green stuff, I'm not that sure I'll be saving any more electricity to make the shut down worth the trouble of the resets??
Striper is offline  
post #3528 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 08:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Keep in mind that unless there is power going to the 2310 (even while OFF), it will reset after 1 week to mfr defaults anyway.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3529 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 08:45 AM
Member
 
diy_darryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Diy -
1. Your preference is remembered by the input audio. If you want a different surround mode for the same stereo audio input, you can use a Quick Select for each one with that particular surround mode "memorized".

2. Perhaps HDMI-CEC related, make sure it's turned OFF on your TV.

Ummmmm........I guess I am a bit dense on this topic????? Not sure what you mean. I am inputting analog audio via RCA jacks from my SAT RCVR because that is my only option (using S-VIDEO). Are you saying it will ALWAYS come up on 2 channel stereo when I select my SAT input? Then I will have to program the PLII Cinema to a quick select button to change it once it turns on?

Only connection to TV is the HDMI out of the 2310. I'll look for an HDMI-CEC but I have no clue what you are referring to.

I am so screwed......time for some education.
diy_darryl is offline  
post #3530 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 08:59 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Are you using Quick Selects to turn on the AVR? If yes, then you must re-memorize each Quick Select with the correct surround mode you want (ie SAT = STANDARD (STD) and FM = 5 CH Stereo) otherwise they will default to their default settings. First make the change, then press and hold the Quick Select button for a few seconds to "memorize" the settings.

HDMI-CEC is called by different names in different TV's (Samsung - Anynet+, Panasonic - Viera Link, Sony - Bravia Link, etc.)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3531 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 09:08 AM
Member
 
diy_darryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Are you using Quick Selects to turn on the AVR? If yes, then you must re-memorize each Quick Select with the correct surround mode you want (ie SAT = STANDARD (STD) and FM = 5 CH Stereo) otherwise they will default to their default settings. First make the change, then press and hold the Quick Select button for a few seconds to "memorize" the settings.

HDMI-CEC is called by different names in different TV's (Samsung - Anynet+, Panasonic - Viera Link, Sony - Bravia Link, etc.)

No.... I am turning on the 2310 with the power button, then selecting the input mode. NOT using quick selects.

Just hooked this up last night and spent quite some time just figuring out how to get dolby digital out of my dvd player, LOL. (Had to change the output from PCM to SPDIF) It said Multi CH in or something and it sounded like crap until I changed to SPDIF. I DO NOT know how to navigate this RCVR yet. Ordered a Harmony One this morning which I am sure will be another PITA.

Tried reading through this thread long before I made my purchase but there are 3000+ posts here and my head hurts! I am by no means a techno dummy but when it comes to audio/video I am in the dark.
diy_darryl is offline  
post #3532 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 09:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
You should be able to press the STD (STANDARD) button for the SAT input which will use DD PLII to simulate 5.1 audio from the stereo 2.0 RCA inputs. Likewise, when the TUNER is selected, press the SIMU button until 5-CH Stereo is shown. These should be remain for those inputs until changed.

MULT CH IN simply means the DVD player is decoding the DD audio into PCM format rather than the AVR decoding it. Other than a slight volume difference, it should sound the same.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3533 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 888
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobamaniac View Post

Quote:


Does this allow listening to stereo music (CD) with just the two fronts plus the subwoofer, or is the subwoofer left out?
Thanks.

I'm thinking no subwoofer would be the correct interpretation of "pure direct". No digital processing so no way to send base information to the sub.

answering your own questions now?

YES, you can use the sub with Direct modes, but it can be a little counterintuitive at first to get it working. In the future, your first stop should be batpigworld. I have an entire section on how to set up bass management in Stereo/Direct modes at the end of the Audio section of my FAQ: http://batpigworld.com/fadq.html#audio

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #3534 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 10:18 AM
Member
 
Kenj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased a 2310 receiver last week and I'm a little worried about ventilation issues. It's in an open on all side glass shelf unit, but only has about 2.75 inches of room on top. It only feel warm to the touch and after 3 hours at moderate sound levels the temperature on the top is 104F.
Kenj1 is offline  
post #3535 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 888
sounds fine to me

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #3536 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 10:52 AM
Member
 
kaiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I've been noticing the strangest thing from my AVR. Every now and then (no rhyme or reason as to when), a weird noise emanates from the AVR. It almost sounds like the noise when a house "settles", though more metallic. A creaking noise, if you will. I've read of some strange popping occurrence in this thread, but this is via the speakers, right?

At first I thought it was my entertainment center, but it is not, and this usually happens at least once during each use of the AVR. Truth be told, AVR operates completely fine, but that weird noise just concerns me a bit.

Thanks for your thoughts!
kaiguy is offline  
post #3537 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
stang_j_99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 890 have direct tuning?
stang_j_99 is offline  
post #3538 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Keep in mind that unless there is power going to the 2310 (even while OFF), it will reset after 1 week to mfr defaults anyway.

So, just to confirm, mfr defaults include Audyssey? So the auto setup has to be run again, right?
bruce73 is offline  
post #3539 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 888
yes, if your settings get wiped out you will have to re-run Audyssey

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #3540 of 7193 Old 02-17-2010, 11:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 888
Quote:
Originally Posted by internet seeker View Post

Would you connect your laptop to your AVR (or HDTV) using s-video or 15 pin VGA? I read that s-video does not carry sound, so if using s-video would you get the sound using the headphone jack on the computer to a RCA jacks on AVR. Also, would you hook it to the AVR or directly to the HDTV? My setup is below:

Panansonic 46G15
Denon 2310ci
Dell Inspiron E1505 (core 2 duo; has s-video and VGA ports)

S-video will look like garbage from a computer. Connect the VGA straight to your TV.

Both S-video and VGA are video-only formats. Either way, you will need a separate audio connection to the AVR for sound.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off