*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Jeremy1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgive me for asking, but what is this harmony code all about from Batpig??? I have a Harmony 880 and have the 3808CI stuff in it. I woujld like the 2310CI stuff!! Thanks
Jeremy1976 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 07:32 AM
Member
 
blarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, 6ave just shipped my 2310Ci that i got for a steal of a deal with their name your own price week. i cannot wait to receive it. In the mean time i gotta look for speakers.

i'm sure i will need help once i get the receiver
blarf is offline  
post #333 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 07:34 AM
Member
 
bouda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FredT View Post

Good deal! You've now got a more complete 2310 remote profile than the the one in their database. Why oh why could they not have just updated the database.

BTW, was this a new remote, or did you have to pay to get it done?

Not new at all. I bought it used on ebay and have owned it for a few months, so I have no idea how old it is. NO CHARGE though. I just filled out the email form, received a confirmation that they received it, and about a day or 2 later received the email I posted earlier that it had been done.
bouda is offline  
post #334 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 07:41 AM
Member
 
bouda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blarf View Post

well, 6ave just shipped my 2310Ci that i got for a steal of a deal with their name your own price week. i cannot wait to receive it. In the mean time i gotta look for speakers.

i'm sure i will need help once i get the receiver

What did you get it for? I got it for $541 3 day shipped from an authorized dealer. PM me if you want their name, or go back and read some older posts on this thread.

For speakers I got the Energy Take 5 and Energy S10.3 sub, all for very cheap.
bouda is offline  
post #335 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 08:04 AM
Member
 
blarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got it for a little less than that
blarf is offline  
post #336 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Jeremy1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blarf View Post

i got it for a little less than that

I find that hard to believe. You stated then edited your post you got it for $400 shipped. Come on man....
Jeremy1976 is offline  
post #337 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 08:09 AM
Member
 
blarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy1976 View Post

I find that hard to believe. You stated then edited your post you got it for $400 shipped. Come on man....

ok then
blarf is offline  
post #338 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 08:32 AM
Member
 
ezatnova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FredT View Post

Not too much confusion. The new policy was announced by Logitech on June 6 and went into effect on July 1. There was quite a discussion about it. Hey, the Logitech support guys are great to work with, but the database is a mess. I worked with them getting some bugs worked out with the Pioneer 111FD last year, and the entry for it has still not been updated, much like batpig's 3808.

Logitech has expressed a desire to get the database in order and put out a request for input in the forum. Did you respond to that thread? They said they were going to start contacting people, so maybe you're an indication that they've started. I sure hope so. And I also hope that you make sure that they get those extra Audyssey codes from batpig's 3808CI!

I gave them the "extra" audyssey codes from mine, regardless.
ezatnova is offline  
post #339 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 09:10 AM
Member
 
bouda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy1976 View Post

I find that hard to believe. You stated then edited your post you got it for $400 shipped. Come on man....

Agreed. I have had a few people PM me saying 6th ave. won't go below $600 for the name your price. $400 has to be below cost, no?
bouda is offline  
post #340 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 09:28 AM
Member
 
wd40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
optical from time warner cable box to denon 2310 cuts out when changing channels (only in digital mode).. analog has no pop...

thoughts??

update: switching dynamic EQ off makes pop/cut-out go away?

update2: cable box is now showing dolbydigital
wd40 is offline  
post #341 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,273
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 1186
can you please explain more clearly what the problem is, I don't understand. what does "analog has no pop" mean? what do you mean by "cuts out"? does the sound just drop for a second when you change the channel or does it disappear completely?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #342 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,273
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 1186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy1976 View Post

Forgive me for asking, but what is this harmony code all about from Batpig??? I have a Harmony 880 and have the 3808CI stuff in it. I woujld like the 2310CI stuff!! Thanks

all the codes are the same, there is no "3808CI stuff" or "2310CI" stuff. so it doesn't matter which device "name" you use in the Harmony software.

the point is that (1) some device "names" give you more control, e.g. 3808CI has discrete volume commands for every individual speaker and (2) there are "secret" codes which do not show up in the general Harmony database for Denon remotes, which you can copy over from someone else's account who has them (e.g. my "batpigworld" account).

it's just about getting as much control as possible over your receiver, it makes the universal remote more versatile.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #343 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 10:38 AM
Member
 
wd40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

can you please explain more clearly what the problem is, I don't understand. what does "analog has no pop" mean? what do you mean by "cuts out"? does the sound just drop for a second when you change the channel or does it disappear completely?

while switching through HD channels, there was a pop sound right before each channel's sound came on - but it seems to have self-corrected? Perhaps the cablebox just needed for time to process signal after being completely restarted?
wd40 is offline  
post #344 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 11:05 AM
Member
 
ezatnova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a call from Logitech saying the AVR-890 has officially been added to their database. Just wanted to share that.
ezatnova is offline  
post #345 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,273
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 1186
I just checked this device (added it to my account on the software) and scrolled through the commands. they don't have the complete control (e.g. speaker volume discretes) but they have FINALLY added useful MultEQ commands.

I see:

1. MULTEQ -- this command should toggle through room EQ's
2. DynamicEQ -- should toggle Dynamic EQ on/off
3. DynamicVolume -- should toggle Dynamic Volume on/off

unfortunately, no Day/Evening/Midnight discretes made it in there, so you may still want to copy those from my account...

EDIT: I also just checked "AVR 2310CI" and it appears to be identical with the "AVR 890" profile.

As such, I would still recommend starting with "AVR 2309CI" or "AVR 3808CI" and simply "teaching" the Harmony the MultEQ/DynEQ/DynVolume buttons or have them (and the Day/Eve/Mdnt discretes) copied from my "batpigworld" account.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #346 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
FredT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bouda View Post

Not new at all. I bought it used on ebay and have owned it for a few months, so I have no idea how old it is. NO CHARGE though. I just filled out the email form, received a confirmation that they received it, and about a day or 2 later received the email I posted earlier that it had been done.

Hmm, that's interesting. You filled out the form from the support section of the Logitech website? That's what I did quite some time ago and never got a response. I then discovered the thread about change in support policy and assumed that was why I got no reply. Maybe I'll try again.
FredT is offline  
post #347 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
FredT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezatnova View Post

I gave them the "extra" audyssey codes from mine, regardless.

Which extra codes? The 2310 is still missing some of batpig's 3808 good stuff.
FredT is offline  
post #348 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
FredT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

I just checked this device (added it to my account on the software) and scrolled through the commands. they don't have the complete control (e.g. speaker volume discretes) but they have FINALLY added useful MultEQ commands.

I see:

1. MULTEQ -- this command should toggle through room EQ's
2. DynamicEQ -- should toggle Dynamic EQ on/off
3. DynamicVolume -- should toggle Dynamic Volume on/off

unfortunately, no Day/Evening/Midnight discretes made it in there, so you may still want to copy those from my account...

EDIT: I also just checked "AVR 2310CI" and it appears to be identical with the "AVR 890" profile.

As such, I would still recommend starting with "AVR 2309CI" or "AVR 3808CI" and simply "teaching" the Harmony the MultEQ/DynEQ/DynVolume buttons or have them (and the Day/Eve/Mdnt discretes) copied from my "batpigworld" account.

I assume that the ONLY way to get those Day/Eve/Mdnt codes is getting them copied from your account, yes? That also assumes that nobody at Logitech wakes up and puts them into the other remotes.
FredT is offline  
post #349 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
FredT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

EDIT: I also just checked "AVR 2310CI" and it appears to be identical with the "AVR 890" profile.

As such, I would still recommend starting with "AVR 2309CI" or "AVR 3808CI" and simply "teaching" the Harmony the MultEQ/DynEQ/DynVolume buttons or have them (and the Day/Eve/Mdnt discretes) copied from my "batpigworld" account.

Exactly. Both 890 and 2310 profiles have significantly fewer total commands than the base 3808 profile, even with it NOT having the Audyssey commands that the 890/2310 have, much less the extras in your 3808 profile. Logitech just isn't getting it.
FredT is offline  
post #350 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 12:52 PM
Member
 
bouda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

I just checked this device (added it to my account on the software) and scrolled through the commands. they don't have the complete control (e.g. speaker volume discretes) but they have FINALLY added useful MultEQ commands.

I see:

1. MULTEQ -- this command should toggle through room EQ's
2. DynamicEQ -- should toggle Dynamic EQ on/off
3. DynamicVolume -- should toggle Dynamic Volume on/off

unfortunately, no Day/Evening/Midnight discretes made it in there, so you may still want to copy those from my account...

EDIT: I also just checked "AVR 2310CI" and it appears to be identical with the "AVR 890" profile.

As such, I would still recommend starting with "AVR 2309CI" or "AVR 3808CI" and simply "teaching" the Harmony the MultEQ/DynEQ/DynVolume buttons or have them (and the Day/Eve/Mdnt discretes) copied from my "batpigworld" account.

So can I assume by this attached picture that they copied your device over to my 2310?
LL
bouda is offline  
post #351 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 12:53 PM
Member
 
bouda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FredT View Post

Hmm, that's interesting. You filled out the form from the support section of the Logitech website? That's what I did quite some time ago and never got a response. I then discovered the thread about change in support policy and assumed that was why I got no reply. Maybe I'll try again.

Yes, I just filled it out. I did see something when I was doing it about my support has expired, and something about paying for phone support. Maybe I got lucky?
bouda is offline  
post #352 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Arc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys,

i'm looking to revamp most of what i have in the next couple of weeks. the 10 year mass upgrade is upon me

can you guys confirm to me the following components will play nicely:
- Denon 2310CI
- Oppo BDP-83 Universal Blu-Ray player
- DISH HD DVR 722

the oppo and dish dvr will be connected to the denon via hdmi, and once i get my hdtv, hdmi from denon to tv.

i already have B&W speakers all the way around, and a SVS sub for 5.1. i'm assuming the denon has enough juice to power those speakers and sub? probably a dumb question because i already have a 10 year old denon that powers them fine, but wanted to make sure!

Thanks,
Rob
Arc3 is offline  
post #353 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 01:10 PM
Member
 
bouda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy1976 View Post

I find that hard to believe. You stated then edited your post you got it for $400 shipped. Come on man....

He may be talking about the 1910? Which last week could be had for $360 from elect. expo...
bouda is offline  
post #354 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
mukesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bot a new denon but have a old Paradign center speaker i want to keep,the denon receiver has 1 output for the center speaker(i red and 1 black) and my center speaker has 2 red inputs and 2 black inputs ,i would appreciate any help i can get.
also if i hook up only 1 input will that effect the sound or do i resign myself on buying a new one thanks
mukesh is offline  
post #355 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 01:46 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 954 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
Your center speaker is set up for either "bi-amping" or "bi-wiring", neither of which will very likely make any difference. As long as there is a jumper (metal piece or wire) connecting the two reds together and another jumper connecting the two blacks together then all you have to do is connect to one set of posts (1-black, 1-red) and you'll be good to go.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #356 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,273
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 1186
Quote:
Originally Posted by bouda View Post

So can I assume by this attached picture that they copied your device over to my 2310?

yes, you are good to go

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #357 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 03:23 PM
EVT
AVS Special Member
 
EVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Hi guys,

Can anyone give me some more details with regards to the video processing on this unit, specifically:

1) Does it auto-pillarbox 4x3 SD content when it upconverts to HD resolutions?
2) Can it be set to zoom widescreen SD content that is not enhanced so it removes the side bars?

I was also wondering if anyone has tried this AVR with Energy's Reference Connoiseur line and what if any thoughts you have on the pairing of this unit with those speakers?

Thanks for any advice you can offer.
EVT is offline  
post #358 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,273
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 1186
Quote:


1) Does it auto-pillarbox 4x3 SD content when it upconverts to HD resolutions?
2) Can it be set to zoom widescreen SD content that is not enhanced so it removes the side bars?

you get to choose -- there is an "aspect" control for the scaler that can be set either at "normal" (leaves 4:3 as 4:3) or "full" (horizontally stretches 4:3 to 16:9). see pg 38 of the 2310CI manual for video setting control. These settings are memorized BY INPUT so you can have a different set up e.g. for your cable box vs your DVD player.

there is no ZOOM feature however, only a horizontal stretch option.

Quote:


I was also wondering if anyone has tried this AVR with Energy's Reference Connoiseur line and what if any thoughts you have on the pairing of this unit with those speakers?

don't have the 2310 but I have used a few Denon AVR's (currently a 789) with my RC's and they are a sweet sweet combo there is no reason the 2310 wouldn't sound just as sweet...

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #359 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 03:53 PM
Member
 
ings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

don't have the 2310 but I have used a few Denon AVR's

I literally just bought a 2310 an hour ago, I'll let you know how it goes.

(Note to Torontonians - I got the 2310 at Bay/Bloor for $50 less than Future Shop is selling the 890, so BB is offering the better deal both price and feature-wise.)
ings is offline  
post #360 of 7224 Old 07-24-2009, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
FredT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After bouda had success getting batpig's 3808 codes copied to his account, I decided to give it another try (I got no response the previous time I tried). Not only did they do it, it was done in just a couple of hours. So at least for now Logitech is performing relatively simple task like this via email and without charge. Thank you Logitech, bouda, and batpig!

For what it's worth, the reason Logitech gave for not making the codes generally available is:

Quote:


The reason they are not globally available in our setup is because they are not on the Original Denon Remote. We are only liable to support what the Original Remote is capable of doing. That being said, if there are commands that make devices easier to use we will upload them at an individual level when requested.

FredT is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off