*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 130 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3871 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 04:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
gosparky -

1. This could be related to the HDMI-CEC setting (Samsung - Anynet+, Panasonic - Viera Link, Sony - Bravia Link, etc.) on the TV. If it's ON, try turning it OFF. The other possibility is that there is a known problem in that the GUI/volume overlay disappears when there is a resolution change from 1080i to 720p going from one channel to another.

2. This is common and merely the result of the HDMI handshake that occurs when HDMI components are turned ON and OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3872 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 06:08 AM
Newbie
 
gary_i_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before I purchased my 2310, I asked Denon customer service the same question: starting at what serial number is the firmware already updated to 69? Their reply: On the AVR-2310CI anything after the serial # ending in -16237 and on the AVR-890, anything after -01007.
gary_i_w is offline  
post #3873 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 07:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by blushadows View Post

Strangely, the first 6 digits of the serials on both were the same. That was why I was surprised to find this one had the newer firmware version. I figured the serial was somewhat like other products where the first part is the Mfg. date/Batch # with the last digits being the unique SID. To answer the question though, both were 911331. Hope this helps.

Based on Gary's post above, it would seem that some of the "911" models did indeed have the firmware installed at the factory as did apparently all models beginning with "912" as Dec is the last month of mfr'ing what with the 2311 models now in production.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3874 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 08:01 AM
Member
 
gosparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

gosparky -

1. This could be related to the HDMI-CEC setting (Samsung - Anynet+, Panasonic - Viera Link, Sony - Bravia Link, etc.) on the TV. If it's ON, try turning it OFF. The other possibility is that there is a known problem in that the GUI/volume overlay disappears when there is a resolution change from 1080i to 720p going from one channel to another.

2. This is common and merely the result of the HDMI handshake that occurs when HDMI components are turned ON and OFF.


I'm glad to hear the receiver isn't defective.

Regarding #1 above, I am using separate remotes for the Samsung TV and receiver. So I guess this means HDMI-CEC is off? I couldn't find anything related to that in the TV's menu though. Do you know what the setting might be called? I don't know too much about this.

I don't think the problem would have been the known problem you mentioned. My receiver was set to my PS3 game the entire time when the volume overlay disappeared, so I don't think the output resolution would have changed.

Thank you for your help.
gosparky is offline  
post #3875 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 08:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
If your Sammy has the HDMI-CEC feature, it would be called Anynet+ and the fact that you're using separate remotes shouldn't matter. Although are you sure the volume overlay is coming from the AVR or is it perhaps coming from the Sammy itself?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3876 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
grommett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by christopherswaby View Post

lots to think about. i have seen new 1909 selling for 420 and new 2309 for 550 but compelling arguments have been made for the xx10 versions.

grommett, i am thinking about replacing my AVR 3200 - how are you liking the 2310 as far as sound is concerned?

Brilliant! Better than the 3200 in some ways which I didnt expect. ProLogic II Music is much better than the old 5-channel stereo. Movie dialogue is clearer (using Ruark Dialogue 1). I havent quite worked out how to select basic stereo for music through my main fronts (Castle Howards) but then I have been impressed with the PLII music. I was nervous about the change but I have not been disappointed. I originally changed because I ran out of digital sound inputs and fancied the idea of video switching.

Regards

Grommett
grommett is offline  
post #3877 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having an issue with my 2310 switching to TV/Stereo completely on it's own while watching satellite or BD. It happened a 2 or 3 time in the first couple days I owned it. At that time I updated the firmware and reset the chip.

Well....after a few weeks with no problems it's back again. Once yesterday and twice today.

Do I need to return it?
tsduke is offline  
post #3878 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 06:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
tsduke -

Do you have the HDMI-CEC feature in your HDTV turned ON? If yes, turn it OFF (Samsung - Anynet+, Panasonic - Viera Link, Sony - Bravia Link, etc.).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3879 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 06:12 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by grommett View Post

I havent quite worked out how to select basic stereo for music through my main fronts (Castle Howards) but then I have been impressed with the PLII music.

Press the D/ST (Direct/Stereo) button on the back of the remote which defaults to Front Mains - LARGE, sub - YES, LFE. In Direct mode there is no Audyssey processing.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3880 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

tsduke -

Do you have the HDMI-CEC feature in your HDTV turned ON? If yes, turn it OFF (Samsung - Anynet+, Panasonic - Viera Link, Sony - Bravia Link, etc.).

I have a Sony. All I see under HDMI is a setting called "control for HDMI". It is off and has been.
tsduke is offline  
post #3881 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 06:17 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Then is should be called Bravia Sync (rather than Link) if you have a Sony. What model Sony do you have?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3882 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Then is should be called Bravia Sync (rather than Link) if you have a Sony. What model Sony do you have?

I have no Bravia sync on/off. Book says "control for HDMI" must be on to use Bravia Sync.
tsduke is offline  
post #3883 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 06:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
That usually resolves the problem when it's turned off in the TV. You could also try making sure HDMI-CEC is OFF on your other components as well .. including the AVR (HDMI Control - OFF).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3884 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

That usually resolves the problem when it's turned off in the TV. You could also try making sure HDMI-CEC is OFF on your other components as well .. including the AVR (HDMI Control - OFF).

AVR HDMI control is off also.
tsduke is offline  
post #3885 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 06:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Try doing the HDMI Reset procedure.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3886 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can a powered off component with sync on cause issues?

Nevermind...all three of my HDMI components are off. I guess I'll call the store I bought it from and see what the recommend.
tsduke is offline  
post #3887 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 08:39 PM
Member
 
JackStraw2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am trying to decide between the 1910 and 2310. looks for me the main difference is the video processing/upconversion. my question is, it is going to be mated to a sony z5100. will i get any benefit of the 2310's better processing, or will the tv's processing be superior to either of the av units?
JackStraw2 is offline  
post #3888 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 09:49 PM
Member
 
gosparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If your Sammy has the HDMI-CEC feature, it would be called Anynet+ and the fact that you're using separate remotes shouldn't matter. Although are you sure the volume overlay is coming from the AVR or is it perhaps coming from the Sammy itself?


Okay, I searched the menus again, and the TV doesn't have Anynet+.

When the volume overlay appears on the TV, it reads "MASTER VOLUME -XX.XdB." I've never seen the Samsung put out a volume overlay like that, so I assume it's the receiver's volume overlay... I don't even know how the TV would be displaying a volume overlay from me adjusting the receiver volume. None of my remotes are paired or anything so I don't know how the TV would know I was changing the volume on the the receiver. I could be completely wrong here though...
gosparky is offline  
post #3889 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 09:58 PM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got diva swan dipole surrounds. Any clue as to the proper x-over? I can't imagine it goes any lower than 110Hz. I could be wrong.

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #3890 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 10:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by gosparky View Post

When the volume overlay appears on the TV, it reads "MASTER VOLUME -XX.XdB."

Then it's likely from the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3891 of 7206 Old 03-17-2010, 10:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by EJ View Post

I've got diva swan dipole surrounds. Any clue as to the proper x-over? I can't imagine it goes any lower than 110Hz. I could be wrong.

On paper they go down to 60hz, although speaker placement near a wall can change that a bit. What's more important is how the Denon set the crossovers after running AUTO SETUP.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3892 of 7206 Old 03-18-2010, 04:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Devin1886's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got a question. I want to use my ipod with my denon 2310ci so that all audio comes through my system and all video goes through my HDTV. What would be the best way to achieve this other than having to buy the denon ipod dock. BTW if I did buy the denon ipod dock, would the reciever upscale the video from my ipod? I appreciate any help. Thanks
Devin1886 is offline  
post #3893 of 7206 Old 03-18-2010, 04:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Devin -
The iPod docking station is probably your best bet, although you can probably find some 3rd party docking stations to use as well. The video can be upscaled by either the 2310 or your HDTV itself.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3894 of 7206 Old 03-18-2010, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I talked to Denon about my avr switching to TV input by itself. Gave me 2 options....

1. Reset....I'm not doing this every 2-3 weeks on a $900 receiver
2. Make sure remote button isn't sticking....I have never even pushed the tv button and the remote isn't in sight of the avr right now. And from my experience the remote sucks and needs pointed directly at avr to work anyway.

I'm not happy.
tsduke is offline  
post #3895 of 7206 Old 03-18-2010, 08:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
How do you know it's not an issue with the HDMI-CEC feature in the Sony? Don't be surprised if you swap the 2310 out and it still happens to you.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3896 of 7206 Old 03-18-2010, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

How do you know it's not an issue with the HDMI-CEC feature in the Sony? Don't be surprised if you swap the 2310 out and it still happens to you.

Are you referring to me? I have a Sony KDS-52W4100, a Sony BDP-N460. The HDMI control is OFF on all of them.
tsduke is offline  
post #3897 of 7206 Old 03-18-2010, 08:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
tsduke -

Like I said .. how do you know it's really OFF on the Sony and not malfunctioning? The issue you describe has virtually always been resolved by turning the HDMI-CEC feature on the TV to OFF. As it hasn't worked with your Sony by turning it OFF, the possibility exists that it's not functioning correctly. Swap out the 2310 and if that solves the problem you'll know it's working.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3898 of 7206 Old 03-18-2010, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

tsduke -

Like I said .. how do you know it's really OFF on the Sony and not malfunctioning? The issue you describe has virtually always been resolved by turning the HDMI-CEC feature on the TV to OFF. As it hasn't worked with your Sony by turning it OFF, the possibility exists that it's not functioning correctly. Swap out the 2310 and if that solves the problem you'll know it's working.

That seems like a long shot to me. It says it's OFF.
tsduke is offline  
post #3899 of 7206 Old 03-18-2010, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
degas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the 2310 (EU model), and can't find any option for YCbCr output in the HDMI-menu (only RGB Standard or Enhanced).
Is it not possible to change color space on this model?

If not, would it be better to output RGB from my PS3 instead of YCbCr (to avoid conversion), or doesn't it matter?
degas is offline  
post #3900 of 7206 Old 03-18-2010, 10:16 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,034
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
degas -

YCbCr is the default color space for HDMI output although it was removed from the menu as as redundent due to the vast majority of owners using the HDMI output. Leave the PS3 where it's at and you'll be good to go.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off