*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 7224 Old 05-11-2010, 08:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
agnathra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
hey, i appreciate all the info you guys provide every day!

quick question...the 2310 looks like all i need, although i would like the beefier power of the 3310. but at less than $500, the 2310 is too good to pass up.

however, the one real drawback in the 2310 is lack of digital audio to zone 2.

so my question is, if i want to play the same source from the 5.1 speakers AND from zone 2 at the sme time, will it play digital audio in that case? or no digital audio at all to zone 2?

i read batpig's faq, and it sounds like 1) with the 2310 i can't play ANY digital audio thru zone 2, and 2) with the 3310, i can play spdif but NOT digital audio from hdmi, making the 3310 not much better.

did i read that right?

thanks!

- Chris
agnathra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 04:16 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by agnathra View Post

so my question is, if i want to play the same source from the 5.1 speakers AND from zone 2 at the sme time, will it play digital audio in that case? or no digital audio at all to zone 2?

i read batpig's faq, and it sounds like 1) with the 2310 i can't play ANY digital audio thru zone 2, and 2) with the 3310, i can play spdif but NOT digital audio from hdmi, making the 3310 not much better.

It depends on which speaker posts you are using for your Zone 2 speakers.

(A) If you have them connected to the surround back SBL/SBR posts with AMP ASSIGN set to Zone 2, then with the 2310 only analog audio can be played to Zone 2, while with the 3310 either analog or SPDIF PCM 2.0 (but not HDMI) can be played. This configuration allows for independent source and volume for the Zone 2 speakers although you can also play the same source as is playing in the main zone providing you have an analog cable connected from the source in addition to the HDMI cable.

(B) If you have them connected to the Front "B" speaker posts, or to the surround back SBL/SBR posts with AMP ASSIGN set to "Front B - Bi -Amp", then you can get the same digital or analog audio as is playing in the main zone, however, there is no independent source or volume control for these speakers.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4503 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
nando330's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: West Hartford, CT
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,
I am new to this forum and I am having a problem with my Denon AVR-2310CI.
I have found that my Motorola HD DVR (Comcast) wasn't compatible using a HDMI cable to this receiver so I used components and fiber for HD audio and video. After connecting everything, the set up was working fine up until last night. I am not getting any sound through my receiver. I used an HDMI and connected the DVR directly to the television and I had sound, so its not the DVR. I also tried using the option on the receiver to use the TV's speakers and still no sound. Which leads me to believe that its the fiber cable (brand new cable) which is unlikely or the receiver itself. Please help me out with any info you might have. Thanks.
nando330 is offline  
post #4504 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 06:14 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
If you had it working and now it's not working, either a setting on the 2310 got changed or perhaps the cable just became loose. Try disconnecting and reconnecting the optical cable and possibly resetting your DVR. If you are using OPT2 (DVR) then make sure that INPUT MODE wasn't changed to something other than AUTO or DIGITAL otherwise that could be why you're no longer getting any audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4505 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
agnathra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It depends on which speaker posts you are using for your Zone 2 speakers.

(A) If you have them connected to the surround back SBL/SBR posts with AMP ASSIGN set to Zone 2, then with the 2310 only analog audio can be played to Zone 2, while with the 3310 either analog or SPDIF PCM 2.0 (but not HDMI) can be played. This configuration allows for independent source and volume for the Zone 2 speakers although you can also play the same source as is playing in the main zone providing you have an analog cable connected from the source in addition to the HDMI cable.

(B) If you have them connected to the Front "B" speaker posts, or to the surround back SBL/SBR posts with AMP ASSIGN set to "Front B - Bi -Amp", then you can get the same digital or analog audio as is playing in the main zone, however, there is no independent source or volume control for these speakers.

great info, thanks!

- Chris
agnathra is offline  
post #4506 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Kevin Tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up the 890 and am in the process of setting it all up.
This is my first experience with HDMI. If I run component/optical out from my cable box to the 890, will it output a video signal through HDMI and audio through optical, or do I need to run component from the 890 to the display? I am trying to avoid handshake issues that seem common with set top boxes. I don't want to go from the STB direct to display if possible because I want to be able to access the GUI. Blu- Ray and HD-DVD will be HDMI in and out of the 890.
Kevin Tx is offline  
post #4507 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 10:34 AM
Member
 
TwinsPoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Tx View Post

I just picked up the 890 and am in the process of setting it all up.
This is my first experience with HDMI. If I run component/optical out from my cable box to the 890, will it output a video signal through HDMI and audio through optical, or do I need to run component from the 890 to the display? I am trying to avoid handshake issues that seem common with set top boxes. I don't want to go from the STB direct to display if possible because I want to be able to access the GUI. Blu- Ray and HD-DVD will be HDMI in and out of the 890.

Just to clarify, are you wanting to get sound out of the TV's speakers for audio?

Nevermind, I guess you want video fed to the TV by HDMI for video and audio from STB to the AVR by optical.

I don't see why not unless the 890 is drastically different from the 2310. You can assign source inputs with combinations of HDMI and types of digital like coax.

Look on page 34: http://www.usa.denon.com/AVR-890-OM-E_003.pdf
TwinsPoppa is offline  
post #4508 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 10:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Tx View Post

If I run component/optical out from my cable box to the 890, will it output a video signal through HDMI and audio through optical, or do I need to run component from the 890 to the display?

Yes, with Video Convert set to ON, the 890 will upconvert the component video signal to HDMI as well as allow you to use the GUI.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4509 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 11:11 AM
Member
 
Kevin Tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW
thanks for the quick reply. I am really looking forward to getting this AVR set up and going. This is a fantastic forum and has been very helpful in so many ways.
Kevin Tx is offline  
post #4510 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
nando330's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: West Hartford, CT
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the reply, I will try that.
nando330 is offline  
post #4511 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
godzilla vs pc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not have a cable box, so how/where do I hook up the coaxial cable to my new 2310ci?
thanks!!!
godzilla vs pc is offline  
post #4512 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 12:34 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
The same place if you didn't have the 2310 .... to the TV.

The 2310 does not have a TV tuner .... your TV does.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4513 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
godzilla vs pc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks,open mouth and remove all doubt!
godzilla vs pc is offline  
post #4514 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 01:05 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
I should have also added that you'll need to get the TV audio to the 2310 which is usually best done with an optical cable from the TV to one of the 2310 optical inputs.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4515 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 01:16 PM
Member
 
doctorgonzo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nando330 View Post

Thank you for the reply, I will try that.

out of curiosity, did you try connecting the dvr to the denon via HDMI1 (labeled "dvd")?

I have a comcast moto dvr, too (dcx3400) -- only way the HDMI works (for me) is via HDMI1 -- HDMI2-5 gave me a green screen of death saying "use component cables..."

just rename the HDMI1 input to "TV" or whatever you prefer.

Craiglester had the same issue last week on this thread and HDMI1 seemed to solve his problem, too -- worth a shot if you haven't already tried.

(otherwise, I'm sure jd can shoot you straight on your workaround!)

I'm not sayin'...I'm just sayin'.
doctorgonzo99 is offline  
post #4516 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 01:24 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
+1

Good point. At the very least try all the HDMI jacks before doing a work around.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4517 of 7224 Old 05-12-2010, 10:46 PM
Newbie
 
daniemare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,
I am a new member to this forum as I became a proud owner of a 2310CI just recently.

As I gathered from haphazard searches through this forum, I have noticed that many people has this same problem but I struggled to get a cohesive conclusion.

My Sat Box (Motorolla DVR (Starchoice)) has DVI out. Using a DVI to HDMI cable directly to my TV (Samsumg Plasma series 6) it works fine (with additional audio cabling of course). However through my 2310 CI the TV just states that their is no signal. Something tells me it is related to the HDCP stuff I was reading during my searches

All my other components work via the receiver to the TV with HDMI and the Sat Box works via the receiver to the TV with component cable.

I would really like to use the combination of HDMI and optical audio rather than Component.

Any solutions
Thanks very much
daniemare is offline  
post #4518 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 04:05 AM
Member
 
Krackar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nando330 View Post

Hey guys,
I am new to this forum and I am having a problem with my Denon AVR-2310CI.
I have found that my Motorola HD DVR (Comcast) wasn't compatible using a HDMI cable to this receiver so I used components and fiber for HD audio and video. After connecting everything, the set up was working fine up until last night. I am not getting any sound through my receiver. I used an HDMI and connected the DVR directly to the television and I had sound, so its not the DVR. I also tried using the option on the receiver to use the TV's speakers and still no sound. Which leads me to believe that its the fiber cable (brand new cable) which is unlikely or the receiver itself. Please help me out with any info you might have. Thanks.

I had a similar issue with my 2310 (Australian model) After setting everything up it worked fine for a couple of days then I would get no audio when I switched it on. After being on for a little while and switching it on and off the sound would come back. Ended up being a faulty unit and got a brand new one 2 days later.
Krackar is offline  
post #4519 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 04:12 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniemare View Post

Using a DVI to HDMI cable directly to my TV (Samsumg Plasma series 6) it works fine (with additional audio cabling of course). However through my 2310 CI the TV just states that their is no signal. Something tells me it is related to the HDCP stuff I was reading during my searches

As noted a few posts up ... have you tried each of the 2310's HDMI jacks to see if you get the same result? What about connecting a component cable from the box to the 2310?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4520 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 05:43 AM
Newbie
 
nando330's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: West Hartford, CT
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

Thanks for the awesome advice !!! I got my DVR working via HDMI to DVD Port #1, I guess I will have to return the components and digital audio cable back to best buy......I love this forum.
nando330 is offline  
post #4521 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
Rousetafarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my plea for help in connecting an external headphone amp to the 2310' Optical out connection;


I am connecting up as follows but it doesn't seem to be working;

PS3 by optical out and HDMI as multiple output is selected >>>>> Denon 2310optical in

Denon 2310 optical out >>>>> Mixamp optical input>>>>Headphones


I've assigned the PS3 to output video to the HDMI 2 input and 5.1 audio via optical output to Optical input 2 on the 2310 and everything powers up nicely....but there is no audio output through the cans, only through my 5.1 speakers.

The optical out from the 2310 goes to the Mixamp headphone amp...btw there is no red light from the 2310 optical output cable??

Is there something I need to change in the Input setting?

Am I missing something really obvious?

My sanity is in your hands....please as I know effectively I will have 2 amps daisy chained but I would like to be able to control the Mixamp volume via the Denon (if this in fact possible)
Rousetafarian is offline  
post #4522 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 07:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
It should work if you have the optical cable from the PS3 connected to the 2310 OPT 2 (DVR) input (note the optical output is also labeled OPT 2 (DVR)). Also, note that with the PS3 set to Multi Audio Output, you're limited to only PCM 2.0 over the optical cable.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4523 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rousetafarian View Post

Here is my plea for help in connecting an external headphone amp to the 2310' Optical out connection;


I am connecting up as follows but it doesn't seem to be working;

PS3 by optical out and HDMI as multiple output is selected >>>>> Denon 2310optical in

Denon 2310 optical out >>>>> Mixamp optical input>>>>Headphones


I've assigned the PS3 to output video to the HDMI 2 input and 5.1 audio via optical output to Optical input 2 on the 2310 and everything powers up nicely....but there is no audio output through the cans, only through my 5.1 speakers.

The optical out from the 2310 goes to the Mixamp headphone amp...btw there is no red light from the 2310 optical output cable??

Is there something I need to change in the Input setting?

Am I missing something really obvious?

My sanity is in your hands....please as I know effectively I will have 2 amps daisy chained but I would like to be able to control the Mixamp volume via the Denon (if this in fact possible)

Is the HDP Input Assign Digital set to "OPT-2" and Input Mode set to "Digital"?
JChin is offline  
post #4524 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 07:28 AM
Newbie
 
daniemare's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

As noted a few posts up ... have you tried each of the 2310's HDMI jacks to see if you get the same result? What about connecting a component cable from the box to the 2310?

Hi, thanks for some of the quick replies.

I have connected the Sat Box via Component to the receiver and the receiver via HDMI to the TV and that works. However I would love to rather use the HDMI and Optical Audio option.

Also tried the Sat Box connected with HDMI to all the HDMI In ports. I know the ports work because my Apple TV connected to all the ports do give a signal to the TV

As the connection is DVI to HDMI (Sat Box to Receiver) my problem is a lack of video and not so much an audio problem
daniemare is offline  
post #4525 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniemare View Post

Hi, thanks for some of the quick replies.

I have connected the Sat Box via Component to the receiver and the receiver via HDMI to the TV and that works. However I would love to rather use the HDMI and Optical Audio option.

Also tried the Sat Box connected with HDMI to all the HDMI In ports. I know the ports work because my Apple TV connected to all the ports do give a signal to the TV

As the connection is DVI to HDMI (Sat Box to Receiver) my problem is a lack of video and not so much an audio problem

Try turning on your equipment in a certain order, like Tv first, then receiver and last STB.
JChin is offline  
post #4526 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 07:34 AM
Member
 
doctorgonzo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It should work if you have the optical cable from the PS3 connected to the 2310 OPT 2 (DVR) input (note the optical output is also labeled OPT 2 (DVR)). Also, note that with the PS3 set to Multi Audio Output, you're limited to only PCM 2.0 over the optical cable.

Does Optical deliver any benefits vs. HDMI for audio signals (or only limitations/detriments)? i.e is there any reason to use optical in conjunction with HDMI hookup?

thx

I'm not sayin'...I'm just sayin'.
doctorgonzo99 is offline  
post #4527 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
Rousetafarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It should work if you have the optical cable from the PS3 connected to the 2310 OPT 2 (DVR) input (note the optical output is also labeled OPT 2 (DVR)). Also, note that with the PS3 set to Multi Audio Output, you're limited to only PCM 2.0 over the optical cable.

Thanks for the rapid response...thinking about it a little more, why do I need to connect the PS3 to the 2310 by optical at all?

The 2310 supports 5.1 over HDMI anyway so I can just disregard this optical cable (Unsure why Astro would advise this as the 'best' connection option)

So theoretically can I go PS3 to 2310 by HDMI and then Optical out from Denon to Astro Mixamp? I'm not concerned if its changed to only 2.0 from the Denon to the Mixamp as the Mixamp itself will create a pseudo Dolby Headphone.....

If so how do I go about it?
Rousetafarian is offline  
post #4528 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rousetafarian View Post

Thanks for the rapid response...thinking about it a little more, why do I need to connect the PS3 to the 2310 by optical at all?

The 2310 supports 5.1 over HDMI anyway so I can just disregard this optical cable (Unsure why Astro would advise this as the 'best' connection option)

So theoretically can I go PS3 to 2310 by HDMI and then Optical out from Denon to Astro Mixamp? I'm not concerned if its changed to only 2.0 from the Denon to the Mixamp as the Mixamp itself will create a pseudo Dolby Headphone.....

If so how do I go about it?

Optical out only works with OPT-2 (DVR) In, hence Out showing OPT-2 (DVR). It will not take HDMI audio and output Optical Out.
JChin is offline  
post #4529 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
Rousetafarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorgonzo99 View Post

Does Optical deliver any benefits vs. HDMI for audio signals (or only limitations/detriments)? i.e is there any reason to use optical in conjunction with HDMI hookup?

thx

Personally I understand that there is no benefit of optical over HDMI, which makes me wonder why the MixAmp guide recommends it , so I am going to ditch the Opt input and just output by optical to the Mixamp itself
Rousetafarian is offline  
post #4530 of 7224 Old 05-13-2010, 07:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,439
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1003 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Astro suggested it for two reasons .... the first being there is no HDMI to optical audio downconversion and the second being the only way to get audio out of the OPT 2 (DVR) output to your headphones is by inputing an optical cable to OPT 2 (DVR) input.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off