*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 193 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5761 of 7224 Old 12-24-2010, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 61
This is the cable I purchased when I ordered some other cables.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Any laptop/netbook will do but recommend a Win XP version and it's a fairly easy procedure. JD hooked me up quickly and I have no issues now.
whipit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5762 of 7224 Old 12-25-2010, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
hoosier35's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoosier35 View Post

Just to follow up in case anyone else has similar issues I have, I was able to resolve the Wii issue. I had to turn off the i/p scaler and everything worked well (my guess is that the projector is now doing the scaling.) The inability to play 1080p is still an issue with the i/p scaler off. I called support and they said that it might possibly be an HDMI timing issue since I am getting the funky colors and flashing screen when trying and suggested calling Gefen and asking if the HDMI detective would be helpful in this situation. I think they are out for the holidays, but will try later (unfortunately, the hdmi detective is not a cheap solution, but I guess anything I can do to get this setup working properly.) Thanks for everyones help.

I kind of just had another break through with my setup (not sure if anyone is even following this situation but maybe it can help someone else with similar problem). Briefly, on powering on my denon, the denon screen was flashing and different colors. This also happened on certain resolutions of my upconverting dvd player and with my Wii. I got a bluray player for christmas and messing around with the settings, I found the culprit to be my projector not liking the 1080p60 signal from my denon. Manually changing the settings of the i/p scaler to 1080i resolved all issues and my bluray player being set to 1080p24 works perfectly as well (which I believe is the usual native format for theatrical blurays). The odd colors and flashing screen with 1080p60 signal I think could be resolved with hdmi signal restorer Ethereal SR1 HDMI SRI Restorer, but I don't think I can tell much of a difference between the 1080i and the 1080p60 from my cable box, and since the price of the restorer is ~$230, I'll manage. If there are any suggestions on possible settings conflicts between the projector and avr, I'll take them, but if not, I think I am now pretty satisfied (glad it is not a hardward/cable issue). Thanks for all help and responses to this thread and others which have helped me handle my setup issues.
hoosier35 is offline  
post #5763 of 7224 Old 12-25-2010, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
canman1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rats..... I can't get A HDMI signal on my 6 month old 2310. Would anyone know the proper way to test for this issue? I can bring up the OSD using component cables but nothing via HDMI. Denon seems to think it's not working.HDMI cables seem to be allright.
I thought I purchased it from Amazon but found out I actually bought it from one of their third party sellers..."Stereo Advantage". Currently I am waiting to hear from Denon to find out if they are an authorized dealer, for warranty purposes. "Stereo Advantage" is not on Denon's list of authorized online retailers, but they do come up as an authorized dealer on A Denon dealer webpage.
I have learned that just because your order is "fulfilled" by Amazon and are offered the "Prime" shipping option , it does not mean Amazon really has much to do with your order.
canman1999 is offline  
post #5764 of 7224 Old 12-25-2010, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by canman1999 View Post

Rats..... I can't get A HDMI signal on my 6 month old 2310. Would anyone know the proper way to test for this issue? I can bring up the OSD using component cables but nothing via HDMI. Denon seems to think it's not working.HDMI cables seem to be allright.

Hi canman1999, happy holidays.

Try resetting the microprocessor and also unplug power cord from wall outlet.
JChin is offline  
post #5765 of 7224 Old 12-25-2010, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
canman1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi canman1999, happy holidays.

Try resetting the microprocessor and also unplug power cord from wall outlet.


Just tried that ....
Still no HDMI, nadda.
canman1999 is offline  
post #5766 of 7224 Old 12-25-2010, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
DTV DRAGON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

This is the cable I purchased when I ordered some other cables.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Any laptop/netbook will do but recommend a Win XP version and it's a fairly easy procedure. JD hooked me up quickly and I have no issues now.

thanx, Iam waiting for a reply back from jd on those files needed, he must be away for xmas, as i have not seen hom on here in a few days. I wonder if your files he sent you will work for me as well, I dont see why not, could you send them to me? if so i can pm you my home email addy. this way i can get it done faster thanx
DTV DRAGON is offline  
post #5767 of 7224 Old 12-25-2010, 11:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Hey guys, I've tried researching this problem but really haven't had an luck yet.

I set up my parents 2310 zone 2 speakers a couple weeks ago and everything was working as it should.

But a couple days ago they were watching tv in the zone 1 main room, 5.1, and the zone 2 speakers came on. They, and my brother who was there, said it lasted for about 3 seconds. But...they said it was very, very loud. It was some type of talk, like a radio commercial or something. They said that it was probably as loud as it could possibly go. My brother was upstairs across the house and said it was ridiculously, loud and that the neighbors could maybe have heard it, being so loud. And the zone 2 speakers are really really small wall mountables.

So it lasted about three seconds but shut off before they could do anything, and then about a minute later it did the same exact thing. It hasn't done it since though.

We laughed when they told me the story last night. But it's a problem I need to get to the bottom of as I am the one who set their system up. They said they probably would not have been able to hear each other, it was so loud.

Well has anybody ever reported anything like this and do you guys have any advice for me. Thanks in advance.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #5768 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 03:43 AM
Newbie
 
dstkoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi

can i have the 1910 f/w . can you pm to me ?
Thanks need your firm ware to update the set.
i'm from asia, so my set don't have the SIRUS tuner.
Please give me the correct version Main Ver = 00.89 and Sub Ver = 00.27 or higher,
lastly, can you also email the step. i know you mention that we need the RS232 cable, but i don't see the RS232 port behind the amp. need to remove the amp cover ?

Thanks
dstkoh is offline  
post #5769 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Your model can't be user updated, you have to send it in to a repair center.
Here is a post on what I'm talking about. It's the first NOTE in the post.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post17512496
whipit is offline  
post #5770 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 10:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,463
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by canman1999 View Post

I thought I purchased it from Amazon but found out I actually bought it from one of their third party sellers..."Stereo Advantage". Currently I am waiting to hear from Denon to find out if they are an authorized dealer, for warranty purposes. "Stereo Advantage" is not on Denon's list of authorized online retailers, but they do come up as an authorized dealer on A Denon dealer webpage.
I have learned that just because your order is "fulfilled" by Amazon and are offered the "Prime" shipping option , it does not mean Amazon really has much to do with your order.

Although not listed on Denon's "on-line etailer" webpage Stereo Advantage is indeed an authorized Denon reseller as listed on their regular reseller website so you should not have any issues should your unit require warranty repair work. It is important to note however, that if Amazon is not the actual seller to ensure the actual seller is authorized prior to making the purchase.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5771 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
DTV DRAGON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just phoned my denon dealer and asked him if they had a usb to serial adapter ,and they didnt, I told him iam kinda pissed after spending $800.00+ that I have to go and purchase an additional cable and upgrade my amp myslef. He offered to upgrade me to the new 3311ci for a small amount as he put it. depneds what his small amount means, do you think it will be a worthy upgrade for me to fo from 2310 to a 3311?
DTV DRAGON is offline  
post #5772 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 11:24 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,463
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Yes, most definitely (more advanced version of Audyssey MultEQ XT and networking plus firmware updates are done via the web).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5773 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 11:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,463
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstkoh View Post

hi

can i have the 1910 f/w . can you pm to me ?
Thanks need your firm ware to update the set.
i'm from asia, so my set don't have the SIRUS tuner.
Please give me the correct version Main Ver = 00.89 and Sub Ver = 00.27 or higher,
lastly, can you also email the step. i know you mention that we need the RS232 cable, but i don't see the RS232 port behind the amp. need to remove the amp cover ?

Thanks

This wouldn't work for two reasons .. the first already mentioned above by whipit (your model is not user updateable) and the second that the updates are region specific so you would have a different firmware for your model.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5774 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
DTV DRAGON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes, most definitely. Although don't let him charge you much of an upgrade cost as these are going for $400 at Best Buys where still on hand.

denon priceing in canada are off the hook. I cant beleive some of the priceing you guys say when you buy at these shops in the states. Iam going to pack up my 2310 now and off to the shop to see what we can do. Over the years ive spent enough $$ that if he wants to keep me happy he should cut me a decent price. difference. I also see that the 3311 has 125 watts compared to my 105 from my 2310, more setting up again for me for rest of the day lol
DTV DRAGON is offline  
post #5775 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
DTV DRAGON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes, most definitely (more advanced version of Audyssey MultEQ XT and networking plus firmware updates are done via the web).

well this is a big benifit, In the process of packing up the 2310 right now. just letting it cool down before i stuff it back into the bag/ box, What will the wife say though lol as i just picked up the 2310 10 days ago or so
DTV DRAGON is offline  
post #5776 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 11:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,463
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
That $400 was for the 3310 while the 3311 is going for $800 give or take here in the states.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5777 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 11:55 AM
Member
 
jimvinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up a 2310 for less than $400 CAD at a boxing day sale. I was upgrading from a Pioneer VSX-516, so this is one heck of an improvement. So far, I am loving it. I'm sure I'll be back with questions, but in the meantime, thanks to everyone who has posted help previously.
jimvinny is offline  
post #5778 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
DTV DRAGON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

That $400 was for the 3310 while the 3311 is going for $800 give or take here in the states.

yes the 3311 are $1200.00, with abit of wiggle room for a deal. Cant wait to see what he will do for me. hopefully i didnt pack this up for nothing lol, He knows how upset i was at haveing to update something i just purchased.
DTV DRAGON is offline  
post #5779 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 12:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,463
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Well .... keep in mind the 2310 is last year's model and was released 18 months ago.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5780 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 12:38 PM
pm_
Newbie
 
pm_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Denon 2310 and a Sharp LCD TV, and posted this over in the respective Sharp owners thread, but was wondering if there is a common issue with modern receivers and TVs, when using the TV to tune an OTA signal and outputting audio to the receiver via the optical out:

I get all my TV Over The Air (OTA; using old fashioned antennas). I have a 52LE810UN with current firmware, and use the Optical Out to my Denon 2310. Broadcasts appear to be ok, but when commercials come on, for most of them, the audio will almost entirely drop, and it appears I'm only getting low frequency audio that's been crossed over to my sub.

If I change the Audio Setup on the TV from Dolby Digital to PCM, audio on commercials is fine through the Denon. Of course, Dolby Digital sounds better than PCM. My interpretation of this is that the audio portion of the commercials changes on the fly, where some are in Dolby Digital, and some are not. However, the TV is not properly converting the PCM/Stereo commercials to Dolby Digital, and thus sending a bad Dolby Digital signal to the Denon.

In summary, the Sharp TVs are not properly able to remix/re-encode Stereo/PCM broadcasts into Dolby Digital for output via the Optical Out when using an external Antenna. Is this correct?
pm_ is offline  
post #5781 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 12:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,463
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Generally only HD channel broadcasts are in DD 5.1 while SD channels and commercials are PCM 2.0. DD audio will generally be a few db louder than PCM audio tracks.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5782 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
DTV DRAGON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok arrived home. looks like i will need to start posting in the 3311 threads. He actually gave me a real good deal on it. now to wait till I have peace and quiet in our house is the hard thing to accomplish , esspecially with two daughters, 2 cats, and a wife,, running audyssey will need to wait....catch you all in the 3311 forums
DTV DRAGON is offline  
post #5783 of 7224 Old 12-26-2010, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
canman1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Although not listed on Denon's "on-line etailer" webpage Stereo Advantage is indeed an authorized Denon reseller as listed on their regular reseller website so you should not have any issues should your unit require warranty repair work. It is important to note however, that if Amazon is not the actual seller to ensure the actual seller is authorized prior to making the purchase.

I wrote A nice polite email explaining the situation to Amazon. Maybe because our family does so much business with them, I guess, they offered to let me return it for a full refund. We buy everything from cereal to toilet paper from them, these days.They really went the xtra mile for us.
I do wish they made it clearer when you are using their third party vendors though, maybe a different webpage possibly.

I liked the 2310 very much, and feel it is A quality reciever, I will probably get another.
canman1999 is offline  
post #5784 of 7224 Old 12-27-2010, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm still struggling with handshake issues using my HTPC (Vista 32, ATI 5450). I've at least figured out (kinda) what's up -- now I need to perfect the workaround.

Long story short -- my Samsung display needs to be up and running before I turn on the 2310, in order to get audio from the HTPC (I'm thinking maybe the PC thinks it's connected via DVI if "sees" only the 2310 at handshake). I can't program power on delays into my Harmony One (need to get a tech to do that and I'm way past phone support), so the Activity macro is out. Manually powering on the devices in the proper order is my workaround for that.

Now -- if I choose another activity first (say play a Bluray/DVD or watch TV), and all devices are ON, then switch to the HTPC activity, I likewise have no audio. The workaround here is to:
1) reboot the PC
2) manually reseat the HDMI cable on the PC
3) power cycle the 2310.

Basically, my question is this: is there a way to force a new handshake by toggling something with the 2310, so I don't have to power cycle it (I'm worried about wear and tear, maybe needlessly ... )? Simply switching HDMI inputs doesn't work, and I haven't found any other way to accomplish this. Oh, and BTW, it doesn't matter if I have HDMI control set to the HTPC input or not -- actually setting it to that messes up the first workaround I mentioned up top).

Hopefully this all makes some sort of sense.
bruce73 is offline  
post #5785 of 7224 Old 12-27-2010, 05:23 PM
Member
 
jimvinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me why I don't get the GUI overlay when my htpc is the source? The overlay works with all 3 of my other sources, which are a PS3, and xbox 360, and a bell sat receiver, all connected via hdmi. It just doesn't work when using the htpc, which is connected to the 2310 via dvi>hdmi connector, with audio through an optical connection.
jimvinny is offline  
post #5786 of 7224 Old 12-28-2010, 08:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,463
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by canman1999 View Post

I do wish they made it clearer when you are using their third party vendors though, maybe a different webpage possibly.

Beneath the price it will say "Ships from and Sold by XXXXX." to let you know if Amazon is the seller or not.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5787 of 7224 Old 12-28-2010, 08:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,463
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimvinny View Post

Can anyone tell me why I don't get the GUI overlay when my htpc is the source? The overlay works with all 3 of my other sources, which are a PS3, and xbox 360, and a bell sat receiver, all connected via hdmi. It just doesn't work when using the htpc, which is connected to the 2310 via dvi>hdmi connector, with audio through an optical connection.

DVI and especially HTPC connections don't always work as expected. Ensure that the [Video Convert] setting for the HTPC input is set to ON at the very least.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5788 of 7224 Old 12-28-2010, 08:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,463
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce73 View Post

I'm still struggling with handshake issues using my HTPC (Vista 32, ATI 5450). I've at least figured out (kinda) what's up -- now I need to perfect the workaround.

This is likely your best option through trial and error as HTPC's can be iffy at best. Generally though HDMI handshakes are reduced by powering on in this order ....TV, AVR, component.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5789 of 7224 Old 12-28-2010, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post


This is likely your best option through trial and error as HTPC's can be iffy at best. Generally though HDMI handshakes are reduced by powering on in this order ....TV, AVR, component.

OK, thanks. Just wanted to make sure there wasn't something obvious I was overlooking.
bruce73 is offline  
post #5790 of 7224 Old 12-28-2010, 12:29 PM
Member
 
jimvinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

DVI and especially HTPC connections don't always work as expected. Ensure that the [Video Convert] setting for the HTPC input is set to ON at the very least.

Today I went out a got a new video card so I could bitstream hd audio. Got the ATI 5770, so now the HD audio bitstreams fine, and although I thought this might solve the GUI problem as well, it did not. The HTPC is connected only by hdmi now, and since I'm able to get the hd audio working, I can't see the problem being a handshake issue. And yes, the video convert is set to on. Any other ideas?
jimvinny is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off