*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 199 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5941 of 7224 Old 01-29-2011, 06:52 PM
Member
 
tfcdont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read mixed experiences involving hdmi switches. I was heading into that direction because of the obvious cheaper pricing, but headed back to buying a new receiver. I don't want to deal with the headaches.
tfcdont is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5942 of 7224 Old 01-29-2011, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfcdont View Post

My current setup is as follows:
Onkyo 605...I am in need of a updated receiver primarily for more hdmi ports...

In your Onk, you have no Audyssey EQ on the sub channel. With the 890, which is a nice AVR, you will be upgrading to full MultEQ (with extra filters on th sub channel) and with Dynamic EQ and Volume as well. I would consider no AVR that does not have these features. I don't know if you could find a 1910 or 1911 for less, see the first post of this thread for the feature differences to the 1910.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #5943 of 7224 Old 01-30-2011, 12:16 PM
Member
 
jmgfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by still quinn View Post

1) My (minimal) TV viewing is OTA antenna. Only way I've gotten Denon & any speakers to play TV sound is via analog audio cables from TV into ipod/VCR at Denon and imputting componant choice by hand at the Denon. Harmony wigs out over the ipod source input and will not recognize Denon. Means I then have no volume control on the remote (not good for the Superbowl party). I tried using phono input jacks on the Denon instead, but soon as I make the connection loud bad sounds begin that are unresonsive to the volume knob...??) I have read a recc to use digital audio out from TV (orange), but where do I imput that on the Denon? And would the signal then be transferable to the 2802 via analog cables, same as now when I run Pandora etc through the house?

Since no one mentioned it, you can take the digital audio out from the TV (orange RCA conenctor) to one of the Coax digital in on the Denon. You should then map that coax digital IN to the TV input, and then select TV on your Denon. This should get you 5.1 audio from your TV.

Hope this helps!
jmgfree is offline  
post #5944 of 7224 Old 01-31-2011, 06:10 AM
Newbie
 
mondoribo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Carlisle, MA (20 miles outside Boston)
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone,
I was wondering if anyone has any insight into the problem I'm having. I think it has to do with differences between the AVR-1910 and 2310. Here is the situation. For months I have had both an AVR-1910 and an AVR-2310 in two different theater systems. Both have Panasonic DMP-BD65-K Blu-ray players hooked up. Both were working well streaming Netflix. One day I tried to access Netflix and I got a message on the screen saying I had to update the firmware on the Blu-ray player. So I did. (Firmware version 1.56). When I tried to stream Netflix through the 2310, I had no sound at all. I tried a DVD (an AC/DC concert). The 2310 would not output in stereo at all, and in 5.1 only the rear channels worked. Weird. So I tried another (Matrix), and that worked OK in 5.1. I put in a Blu-ray disc (District 9), and everything worked fine as well. So I went back and forth with Panasonic, and after trying all the usual things, we could not get the Blu-ray to work. They finally sent me another unit. I hooked up the unit and damn, same problem. So I took the new unit and swapped it into the system with the 1910. Works fine. Took the other Blu-ray from the 1910 and swapped it onto the 2310. Same problems. So it seems like the issue is not with the Panasonic Blu-ray alone, but rather it seems the firmware update on the Panny has changed something about how sound is output, which is interpreted differently by the 1910 (which works), and the 2310 (which doesn't). Also, on the 2310, I do notice some slight snow that I do not see on the 1910, with both Blu-ray players. I have changed cables, reset the Blu-ray players. Unplugged units. I have been reading some threads about resetting the 2310. Is that a possible fix? Does it have to do with HDMI (sound is not passed through to the TV)?. Let me know if you have any ideas. If not, I will have to find another Blu-ray unit. I am NOT ditching the 2310, as it's less than a year old. Thanks.
mondoribo is offline  
post #5945 of 7224 Old 01-31-2011, 08:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,603
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
^^
Yes, resetting the microprocessor on the 2310 may resolve your issue (p. 70).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5946 of 7224 Old 01-31-2011, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
jjthenovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Antelope, CA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I put a CD in my Bluray player to listen to. My 890 display said stereo. Therefore the music only came out of my front left and right satellite speakers. I wanted the 890 to use my sub too as the satellites don't go low enough. Is this possible? I tried some of the surround sound modes and they didn't seem to include the sub. I know this has been discussed before but I can't seem to find it. Thanks....
jjthenovice is offline  
post #5947 of 7224 Old 01-31-2011, 04:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,603
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
p. 31 - 2 CH Direct/Stereo mode. With mains set to LARGE, set sub to LFE+MAIN.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5948 of 7224 Old 01-31-2011, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jjthenovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Antelope, CA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

p. 31 - 2 CH Direct/Stereo mode. With mains set to LARGE, set sub to LFE+MAIN.

Thanks for the help and not flaming me for now using search more eff. This doesn't seem to work but I'm still trying. These Denon manuals IMHO are obtuse to say the least. It's probably just a short between the headphones (ears). I've downloaded manual in pdf form and will look over it more carefully. I think you've pointed me in the right direction. Again, thank you.
jjthenovice is offline  
post #5949 of 7224 Old 02-02-2011, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
gdfleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cumming,Ga.
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering if doing the reset would solve my situation. When watching blu ray movie with lots of sound dynamics like guns and explosions my avr-2310i sometimes shuts down so I have to pause the movie and restart the receiver. Just happened with the "A-Team". I'm running a Definitive Technology Mythos SSA-50 soundbar and Klipsch 12 inch sub. The SSA-50 is 8 ohm so shouldn't be too hard to push. My older Yamaha HTR-5960 didn't have this problem. Rarely do I ever excede -10 db.
The amp is not enclosed and has plenty of air so I don't think it's getting too hot.
Thanks
gdfleo is offline  
post #5950 of 7224 Old 02-02-2011, 08:40 AM
Newbie
 
jthjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the latest firmware? I had the firmware updated middle of 2010, but I'm still having occasional issues with the hdmi output turning the video to snow.
jthjr is offline  
post #5951 of 7224 Old 02-02-2011, 09:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,467
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 719 Post(s)
Liked: 1312
^^^^ gdfleo -- check all your speaker wire connections very carefully, both at the back of the AVR and the back of the Def Tech soundbar. Sounds like a wire short somewhere.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #5952 of 7224 Old 02-02-2011, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
gdfleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cumming,Ga.
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I'll give that a try.
thanks
gdfleo is offline  
post #5953 of 7224 Old 02-02-2011, 02:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,603
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
Quote:
Originally Posted by jthjr View Post

What is the latest firmware? I had the firmware updated middle of 2010, but I'm still having occasional issues with the hdmi output turning the video to snow.

You likely have the latest firmware which was issued back in Feb 2010. Try replacing your HDMI cables and/or resetting the micrprocessor (p. 70).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5954 of 7224 Old 02-02-2011, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
mondoribo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Carlisle, MA (20 miles outside Boston)
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, resetting the microprocessor did the trick. Thanks for your help.
mondoribo is offline  
post #5955 of 7224 Old 02-03-2011, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Grand PuBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peoria, Illinois
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it is against the rules to talk about price with the exception of MSRP, but I will try to skirt the rules. Is an open box 890 at 54% off MSRP a reasonable buy. The 890 has all the inputs that I need, like a phono input, 2 input/outputs for 2 vcrs, an iPhone dock, to many HDMI inputs (blu-ray, hd-dvd, cable box and progressive dvd for me) and also on-board video up-scaling. I have read positive comments about its up-scaling. Also I do not care about 3D. I have seen it and I am not impressed.
Grand PuBa is offline  
post #5956 of 7224 Old 02-03-2011, 06:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,603
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
^^
Then it's a good buy.

Although you'll want to read the 2nd link in my sig to review the firmware updates to the XX10/X90 line as you may need to have the firmware updated at a repair facility if you experience any of the issues.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5957 of 7224 Old 02-04-2011, 02:23 PM
Member
 
Nenco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to let my denon 2310 passthrough fullhd 3d from my htpc bluray
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RM_Aa89iMrw

thanks to Tulli and his thread
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post19950615
Nenco is offline  
post #5958 of 7224 Old 02-08-2011, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yup .. common with all Denon remotes. Perhaps you might try a Harmony?

Were you saying that any remote other than the Denon should not have the volume adjustment "acceleration" or is there a way to set up a Harmony to avoid it (I do use a Harmony remote). Thanks.
crbaldwin is online now  
post #5959 of 7224 Old 02-08-2011, 03:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,603
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
AFAIK ..... it should be somewhere in the Harmony menu.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5960 of 7224 Old 02-09-2011, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
defiantmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else experience a problem with a HTPC & nVidia card pushing 1080p @ 60hz through the 2310ci? I have onboard ATI(no DTS or HD sound) that works fine at 1080p 60hz, however the nvidia card(gt430) can only display 1080p @24hz. Any ideas? TV(Sony Bravia XBR-5) works perfectly.

thanks,

bill
defiantmofo is offline  
post #5961 of 7224 Old 02-10-2011, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
defiantmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump for help.
defiantmofo is offline  
post #5962 of 7224 Old 02-12-2011, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
sevenfold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a 2310 a couple of days ago, had it all set up and working perfectly, then I noticed that my front speakers were no longer putting out any sound. The center, surrounds and sub all work fine. I checked to make sure I had speakers A selected (I did), and I couldn't get any test tones out of either of them in Manual Setup.

After a bit of playing around, I turned everything off and then when I tried to turn things back on, I was getting no sound or video whatsoever - I could only manipulate the display on the receiver. I tried unplugging things, resetting the microprocessor, and nothing seemed to work - I wasn't getting any error flashes and it didn't feel excessively hot. I let it sit for a few minutes and then it came back on - except the fronts still aren't working and Audyssey couldn't detect them when I tried to redo Auto Setup.

Assuming for now that the no audio/video was just an HDMI anomaly, any idea what would cause the fronts to disappear?

Thanks for the help!
sevenfold is offline  
post #5963 of 7224 Old 02-13-2011, 04:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,603
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
^^
With a 5.1 setup, make sure that the setting is in the default setting of "Zone 2." If yes, then have you tried swapping the front and surround speakers to check both the front speakers aren't dead and that the front L/R amps are working?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5964 of 7224 Old 02-13-2011, 07:18 AM
Newbie
 
sevenfold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
With a 5.1 setup, make sure that the setting is in the default setting of "Zone 2." If yes, then have you tried swapping the front and surround speakers to check both the front speakers aren't dead and that the front L/R amps are working?
Amp Assign is set to Zone 2 - I haven't moved anything from the default settings after the microprocessor reset so the fronts SHOULD be working, I think.

If I plug the front speakers in as surrounds, they work fine, so I'm leaning towards the front amps being dead for some reason. Might be time to box it up for a ride back to OneCall unless there are any other ideas. Thanks!
sevenfold is offline  
post #5965 of 7224 Old 02-13-2011, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by sevenfold View Post

Amp Assign is set to Zone 2 - I haven't moved anything from the default settings after the microprocessor reset so the fronts SHOULD be working, I think.

If I plug the front speakers in as surrounds, they work fine, so I'm leaning towards the front amps being dead for some reason. Might be time to box it up for a ride back to OneCall unless there are any other ideas. Thanks!

Hi sevenfold, test front speaker wires also. If still no go then send it back, good luck.
JChin is offline  
post #5966 of 7224 Old 02-14-2011, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Each manual for my TV, DVD Recorder, Cable Box and Receiver stated differently but which way do you folks recommend? I tried hooking HDMI devices in to the receiver and one HDMI out to TV but I'm having trouble with standby pass-through not recognizing every time I turned my DVD player off -- which currently assigned to HDMI4. I had the "standby pass-through" set on default with HDMI3 (Cable/Sat) but it would just stayed blank when I shut the dvd off after viewing -- unless I reboot the AVR2310 again, then picture will appear even after I shut the receiver off.

I also went the 'conventional way' (devices via component video/audio in to the back of TV and all the digital audio 'out' to receiver) except for the cable box which I plugged it in to the receiver via HDMI (hence the pass-through). I would love to take full advantage of the Denon and its Anchor Bay upscaling capabilities but it seems like this is not the case since I am having trouble with pass-through. Again, it works fine but only if I don't turned the DVD unit on/off, that's when it won't revert back to my original 'pass-through' setting -- a reboot again with the receiver solves the problem, but who'd want to do this every time??? I don't want to have the receiver ON every time I am watching TV.

So the ultimate question is; what and how did you guys had yours hooked up and are there any issues like what I am describing? Any recommendations?

Thanks!
80sGuy is offline  
post #5967 of 7224 Old 02-14-2011, 03:10 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,603
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
^^
Your post is a bit confusing. You're saying that with the Standby Source set to HDMI3 and HDMI Control set to ON, when you select DVD (HDMI4) the setting somehow changes? Are you using a Quick Select for the Cable source perhaps that has not been rememorized with these settings? Also, when the cable video is being passed through the AVR (ie. AVR in Standby), then there is no upscaling or processing going on, rather it simply gets passed through at whatever resolution the cable box outputs it as.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5968 of 7224 Old 02-14-2011, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, maybe I emphasized a bit much on my previous post. The thing is this; my Cable Box is routed to the receiver via HDMI3 (HDMI3 set to ON and default for standby pass-through), also, the DVD unit is hooked up to the receiver via HDMI under 'DVD'. Everything works fine as I wanted it to "pass-through" when the receiver is OFF.

I just wanted to watch regular cable TV w/o the receiver powered ON (only Standby)....now when I turn on the DVD player, the Denon receiver also powers ON automatically (TV blanks for a second) and the receiver switches to 'DVD mode', but when I finished watching a DVD, I turned the DVD player OFF and then it switches back to Cable mode...but now there are no signal passing through to TV viewing unless, I reboot the receiver OFF, then ON (this time TV comes back ON. Then I shut the receiver off AGAIN; 'standby pass-through' worked normally again. I got tired of this and plugged everything the conventional way as mentioned on my previous post. How can I overcome this?
80sGuy is offline  
post #5969 of 7224 Old 02-14-2011, 05:50 PM
Member
 
racemanfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Spring Hill, Florida
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
get a harmony one remote
racemanfl is offline  
post #5970 of 7224 Old 02-14-2011, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a remote issue, it's how the receiver coincides with the rests of my equipment.
80sGuy is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off