*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 205 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6121 of 7247 Old 04-14-2011, 08:22 PM
Member
 
mrtim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

First you should lower the volume of your sub using the sub gain/volume knob to about 9 o'clock vice 11 o'clock as your sub is putting out too much bass in it's current location which is why you're getting the -9 to -12db sub trim settings. Then rerun AUTO SETUP. Ideally you want the final result closer to 0, although at least not set to -12db. Not sure why your volume settings aren't being saved to include the INPUT MODE. Make the changes again and make sure you press and hold the QS until MEMORIZE is seen on the front panel display.

JD, it was my mistake - the QS settings DO save the input mode but they do NOT save the sub level which is a shame, would be nice.
mrtim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6122 of 7247 Old 04-15-2011, 01:49 PM
Member
 
closet410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if anyone is looking for a denon 890 w/best buy warranty for about $350, PM me.
closet410 is offline  
post #6123 of 7247 Old 04-18-2011, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
UteBrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try the following: on the PS3 set "Deep Color Output" to OFF; replace the HDMI cable; try connecting the HDMI cable to each of the other inputs on the 2310 to see if you get the same result. If still no joy, consider resetting the microprocessor (p. 70) which will reset all settings to factory defaults and require you to run AUTO SETUP again.

Turning the "Deep Color Output" to OFF on the PS3 seems to have corrected the issue so far...Thank you very much!!
UteBrian is offline  
post #6124 of 7247 Old 04-20-2011, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
zay1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I just picked up a Open Box Denon avr-2310ci from a Best Buy Magnolia store for $189 (a steal i thought). The unit came with no additional item (Remote, Calibration mic, manuals, etc) do you know where i can find a already made .ccf file for my Phillips Pronto TSU7000 Remote that was created for this unit? also, will my calibration (setup) mic from my old Yamaha rx-v 2400 work on this unit? it seems to have the same 3.5 jack and the mic looks very simular. Let me know, Thanks
zay1970 is offline  
post #6125 of 7247 Old 04-20-2011, 05:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
You posted the same question in the 2808 thread and already got your answer for the mic question. For the remote question, check out remotecontrol.com.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6126 of 7247 Old 04-20-2011, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zay1970 View Post

Hello, I just picked up a Open Box Denon avr-2310ci from a Best Buy Magnolia store for $189 (a steal i thought). The unit came with no additional item (Remote, Calibration mic, manuals, etc) do you know where i can find a already made .ccf file for my Phillips Pronto TSU7000 Remote that was created for this unit? also, will my calibration (setup) mic from my old Yamaha rx-v 2400 work on this unit? it seems to have the same 3.5 jack and the mic looks very simular. Let me know, Thanks

You can find most of the stuffs on ebay for pennies on the dollar.
80sGuy is offline  
post #6127 of 7247 Old 04-24-2011, 09:39 AM
Newbie
 
zay1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no audio pass through to TV on my Denon avr-2310ci when I connect any device to the (Front) v-aux OR HDMI inputs on back of unit. However I do have video pass through. I have already tried to set the HDMI Setup selection Audio out to TV and I still get no audio through TV Speakers(speaker are turned on, on the TV)
zay1970 is offline  
post #6128 of 7247 Old 04-24-2011, 11:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
^^
First note that only HDMI audio can pass to the TV so you cannot use the V.Aux connections on the front. With an HDMI source you may have to select PCM 2.0 from your source.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6129 of 7247 Old 04-25-2011, 10:46 PM
Newbie
 
bryan_locklear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi - once again looking to the knowledge of the board. Thanks for past help (esp. Batpig and jdsmoothie.) I've just received my 2310 and I love it. Very flexible and great sound.

My question now relates to integration with TV via HDMI CEC. I have a Samsung LN4A550 (couple of years old) LCD. The goal would be for receiver to come on when TV is switched on (in the right mode) and off again when TV goes off. It'd be nice, though not essential for volume control through TV as well.

I have CEC control on on both the TV (Anynet) and 2310 now. Both the power on and volume control are working. But when the receiver is switched on by the TV, it starts in TV output. I have my cable signal coming in the HDMI3/Cab-Sat input. So I have to manually change the source from TV to Cable to get picture & sound. I thought to re-route the cable signal to the TV output. But when CEC is on, the TV output is restricted from having a HDMI feed. Why, I do not know, but it seems deliberate. I've found others asking similar question, but no definitive answer.

So, I think I can either a) run signal from cable to 2310 via non-HDMI connections (component and optical), or b) figure out how to get Sammy to start the Denon in cable output mode, or c) invest in a Harmony remote to get macros and cable box control?

Is this right? Does anyone know how to do b)?

Thanks,
Bryan
bryan_locklear is offline  
post #6130 of 7247 Old 04-26-2011, 03:52 AM
Member
 
racemanfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Spring Hill, Florida
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Get Harmony remote, easy to set up and does everything you want to do. If you watch some sales you can get it for 130 maybe less
racemanfl is offline  
post #6131 of 7247 Old 04-26-2011, 04:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan_locklear View Post

I have CEC control on on both the TV (Anynet) and 2310 now. Both the power on and volume control are working. But when the receiver is switched on by the TV, it starts in TV output.

This is a result of Anynet+ being set to ON. Set it to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6132 of 7247 Old 04-26-2011, 11:58 AM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by racemanfl View Post

Get Harmony remote, easy to set up and does everything you want to do. If you watch some sales you can get it for 130 maybe less

With the harmony one, if you select the 231p as the device (not the activity ) can you rename the input name from "HDP" to "PS3" for example. I'm finding it hard to do that.

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #6133 of 7247 Old 04-26-2011, 04:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan_locklear View Post


...I have my cable signal coming in the HDMI3/Cab-Sat input. So I have to manually change the source from TV to Cable to get picture & sound. I thought to re-route the cable signal to the TV output. But when CEC is on, the TV output is restricted from having a HDMI feed. Why, I do not know, but it seems deliberate. I've found others asking similar question, but no definitive answer....

Thanks,
Bryan

Not sure if this helps, on the 2310, check:
Menu>Manual Setup>HDMI Setup>Standby>
Was this set to 'LAST' or 'HDMI3'? If not, set it to HDMI3.
With my G25/2310CI, I didn't set it to sync on/off together but the default input is SAT/Cable and standby mode is set under HDMI3. When the receiver is power-on and when I hit VieraCast (Youtube/Netflix) it automatically switches to TV, and when I'm finished it goes back to Sat/Cable for proper TV viewings. This with CEC 'ON'
80sGuy is offline  
post #6134 of 7247 Old 04-27-2011, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
bryan_locklear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm setting up my new 2310. This morning, I can't get any video through the HDMI connections, and the menu button seems to do nothing (both on remote and on the receiver.)

Of course, I can't see the OSD since HDMI isn't working, but it is also not displaying any menu items on the LCD panel on the receiver. Last night, it was all working. All other buttons seems to work ( levels, information, etc.). I've tried microprocessor reset and various configurations of powering on all devices (cable STB and TV) and swapping cables.

Is there anything else to try? Or is this a bad unit?

Thx
bryan_locklear is offline  
post #6135 of 7247 Old 04-28-2011, 05:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
Sounds like a bad unit.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6136 of 7247 Old 05-11-2011, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Yoma44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Springville, UT
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

cool, just wanted to make sure... if you are going to all the trouble of a dedicated HT build you might as well do it right the first time!

...as JD notes, the Denon does not provide separate binding posts for the height speakers. It operates differently than Onkyo in this regard. The seven channel Denons (everything up to the 4310) have one set of "amp assign" binding posts that have to be pre-configured for your intended use (surr.back, height, wide, zone 2, etc). So you cannot switch "on the fly" between the different formats.

The 1007 and up Onkyos allow 9 channels at once, although you cannot do height + wide at the same time. It will be standard 7.1 + height/wide.

The Denon 4810 is the only receiver in the world currently that can do a full 11-ch config, and height + wide simultaneously.

So, I just want to make sure I'm not missing something. There's no way I can use the 2310ci for 9 speakers? Even using Speaker A+B configs? I just set up my room with 9 speakers (wide speakers didn't work out). I did 7.1 + Height speakers.

I set up a macro on my remote that goes through and switches Amp Assign from 5.1+H to 7.1. Sure the balancing isn't quite exact, but my back speakers are about the same distance from my height speakers, so I just hit the macro button, then walk around and manually switch the speaker wires on the receiver. But I'd much rather use all speakers at once, or at least make it so I don't have to switch speaker wires.

The 2310ci can't do this, right?
LL
Yoma44 is offline  
post #6137 of 7247 Old 05-11-2011, 09:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
It is possible, although likely wouldn't put out the correct surround audio you are expecting. First off the 2310 doesn't have Audyssey DSX so there would be no "wide" channel available. You could connect the A+B speakers as your front speakers with the limitation that all 4 speakers would be seen as 4Ω speakers by the 2310 (ie. requiring reduced volume) and the B speaker audio would simply be a mirror of the A speaker audio (ie. no Front height audio). From your diagram your "side" surrounds are too far forward from the couch as they should ideally be to each "side" of the couch with the rears about 3-4' behind the couch and a little closer together.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6138 of 7247 Old 05-11-2011, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Yoma44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Springville, UT
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It is possible, although likely wouldn't put out the correct surround audio you are expecting. First off the 2310 doesn't have Audyssey DSX so there would be no "wide" channel available. You could connect the A+B speakers as your front speakers with the limitation that all 4 speakers would be seen as 4Ω speakers by the 2310 (ie. requiring reduced volume) and the B speaker audio would simply be a mirror of the A speaker audio (ie. no Front height audio).

That's kind of what I thought. Yeah, I wouldn't want the height speakers to just mirror the front speakers. *sigh* I like the sound from this receiver, but I wonder how much I'd have to spend to upgrade to a comparable receiver that could do all 9.1 (7.1 + 2 height).

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

From your diagram your "side" surrounds are too far forward from the couch as they should ideally be to each "side" of the couch with the rears about 3-4' behind the couch and a little closer together.

Ah, the perspective of the camera may have made that confusing. Here's a top down shot of my layout. I think the placement is probably pretty good for the ceiling speakers.
LL
LL
Yoma44 is offline  
post #6139 of 7247 Old 05-11-2011, 11:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
In the Denon line you'd have to upgrade to the 4311 (9.2) at roughly 3x the cost of the 2310. Yes, the 2nd pic provides a better perspective as I missed the ceiling aspect. Although Audyssey suggests better surround envelopment in a 7.1 setup using first wide, then front height, and lastly rear surround (as our ears are more tuned to hearing audio in front of us then to our rear). You can get DSX (wides) with the 3311 or 3312.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6140 of 7247 Old 05-11-2011, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,007
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1145 Post(s)
Liked: 1589
the 3311 and new 3312 models cannot do 9 channels at once, but they do have binding posts for all 11 possible channels so you don't have to do the amp assign macro thing. That would allow you to more easily switch between traditional 7.1 and 5.1+height arrangements, but you'd still be limited to 7 at a time.

the cheapest path to full 9-ch setup is Onkyo. The 100x/300x/500x models have 9 amps built in, I bet you could find a 1007 or 1008 model for a good price.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #6141 of 7247 Old 05-11-2011, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Yoma44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Springville, UT
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the input, guys.


Think it'd feel like a step up to go from the Denon 2310 to the Onkyo TX-NR1008?
Does it have as much of a "likeability" factor? The menus, ease of use, etc.
Yoma44 is offline  
post #6142 of 7247 Old 05-11-2011, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Hiya Guys!

I'm having issues with my sealed subwoofer (Dali Concept Sub) in the extreme low frequency department with some film contents. Namely the movie Tron: Legacy is giving hard times to my sub at certain bass heavy scenes, e.g. at the plot where the kid (Sam) first gets sucked into the Grid there are several blasts and after the decay of the second one my Sub simply starts to give out a kinda scratching sound probably due to that heavy load of LFE way exceeding "normal" LFE contents we are used to. On another thread a poster has shown some spectrograms showing contents down to 3 (read: three) Hz!!! Crazy!!!

So, my question: is there any way to limit the 2310 to output contents that low? Although Denon's spec sheet says: 10 Hz - 100 kHz, +1 dB, -3 dB (DIRECT mode), I'd be settled to limit the output of the AVR not lower than 15 Hz, or even a bit higher. Or do you think a subsonic filter between AVR and Sub would be a feasible idea?

Appreciate your input and thanks in advance.
mogorf is offline  
post #6143 of 7247 Old 05-13-2011, 01:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been experiencing some odd malfunction with my rig, not sure if it's the receiver, cable box or HDMI itself. The audio portion of my TV source from HDMI completely went out on me and it has caused a couple of irritating and unpleasant situation to the least.

The source is Cable Box HDMI ,
to the 2310's HDMI3 (SAT/CBL),
then HDMI to TV's HDMI1 .

This is my default 'Standby Pass-Through' mode with the receiver OFF, it has worked fine all along without issues but.......today (and again) when I decided to turned on the receiver to get Dolby Digital 5.1 for a STARZ movie, there was nothing, other than getting the tinny sounds from my TV speakers (usually TV cuts off completely if receiver takes over). The left side of the Denon lcd screen isn't showing any of the little speaker 'box' configurations, but the right side does -- basically no sound from receiver. Both the onscreen menu from my TV and the Denon lcd confirmed that 'Dolby D + PLIIz H' is on. Every other source worked fine; DVD, TUNER, DVR, etc. but nothing from SAT/CBL. I tried shutting the TV, Cable Box and Receiver on/off in every possible sequence, I even unplugged/replugged the HDMI cable from the cable box and rebooted the box but nada. Then I resorted to pull the receiver out of the shelf and unplug/replug HDMI3, I did the same with the AC power cord and it worked fine again.

Whenever this happened, I had to go through a marathon of troubleshooting just to get it working. What can be the problem and has anyone experienced this before?
80sGuy is offline  
post #6144 of 7247 Old 05-13-2011, 06:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
^^
When only one source has the issue, it's generally going to be either the source itself, the cable, or that particular HDMI jack on the AVR. Try replacing the cable first.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6145 of 7247 Old 05-13-2011, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,007
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1145 Post(s)
Liked: 1589
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogorf View Post

Hiya Guys!

I'm having issues with my sealed subwoofer (Dali Concept Sub) in the extreme low frequency department with some film contents. Namely the movie Tron: Legacy is giving hard times to my sub at certain bass heavy scenes, e.g. at the plot where the kid (Sam) first gets sucked into the Grid there are several blasts and after the decay of the second one my Sub simply starts to give out a kinda scratching sound probably due to that heavy load of LFE way exceeding "normal" LFE contents we are used to. On another thread a poster has shown some spectrograms showing contents down to 3 (read: three) Hz!!! Crazy!!!

So, my question: is there any way to limit the 2310 to output contents that low? Although Denon's spec sheet says: 10 Hz - 100 kHz, +1 dB, -3 dB (DIRECT mode), I'd be settled to limit the output of the AVR not lower than 15 Hz, or even a bit higher. Or do you think a subsonic filter between AVR and Sub would be a feasible idea?

Appreciate your input and thanks in advance.

there is no setting on your Denon that would accomplish this. If you want to add a subsonic filter it will need to be external.

the only "internal" solution would be to lower the LFE volume (audio adjust > surround parameter) for those movies which have insane LFE content.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #6146 of 7247 Old 05-13-2011, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

there is no setting on your Denon that would accomplish this. If you want to add a subsonic filter it will need to be external.

the only "internal" solution would be to lower the LFE volume (audio adjust > surround parameter) for those movies which have insane LFE content.

Thank you batpig, as always.

I think such a subsonic filter in the signal path will surely add unwanted additional phenomena, like FR and phase issues giving Audyssey another hard time to compensate for. I wouldn't like to do that, I'd like my signal path from AVR to Sub be as "clean" as possible (read: cable only!).

Yeah, following you advice I lowered the LFE volume (way down to -10 dB) but to no avail. I think such deep LFE contents mixed into this film is responsible for causing some kinda frequency interference in my sub channel resulting in this abnormal excursion of the sub's cone generating audible boo-boos right after the decay of the original LFE effect, something that is not supposed to be there.

Nonetheless, IMHO the entire movie is spot on with the rumbling effects, I wouldn't call it insane, just wish these 1-2 seconds of aftermaths weren't there in my system.

Think there's no way out, gotta live with it, eh?!

Thanks again. Take care!
mogorf is offline  
post #6147 of 7247 Old 05-18-2011, 02:14 AM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still having problems with my receiver outputting 1080p/24 when in auto mode. It shows my display to be 24Hz compatible, but unless I force 1080/24 on the Denon, it sends 1080/60p.

I am using a Sony PS3, and a Sony 960 400 disc changer. Both are outputting 24Hz, but my Sony vw60 projector shows 60p, unless 24p is specifically set to 24. Needless to say, it's inconvenient to have to manually change this.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Eric

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #6148 of 7247 Old 05-18-2011, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,007
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1145 Post(s)
Liked: 1589
unfortunately not much you can do if the "handshake" between the AVR and display is tricking the AVR into thinking that 1080p/60 is "preferred" for Auto mode. One thing you could try is inserting an HDMI switch in-line in between the AVR and PJ... sometimes this can clear up weird HDMI nonsense.

if I were you, I would just disable the i/p scaler on the Denon and let the signal pass through unmolested. Then 1080p/24 and 1080p/60 go through fine (unchanged), and you can rely on the source devices or the display for upscaling SD DVD.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #6149 of 7247 Old 05-21-2011, 08:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can I make the 'OPT.-2 OUT' from the back of the 2310ci to record stuff with my Pioneer PDR555RW CD recorder? I wanted to make a live concert CD from a show recorded on my DVD recorder.

The DVD Recorder is routed as follows:
HDMI OUT to 2310's HDMI IN/DVR, but also routed Optical Out from the recorder to the 2310's Opt.-2 IN./DVR, then Opt.-2 OUT/DVR to CD recorder.

I read somewhere that HDMI audio is not recordable so therefore I decided to use a Toslink for audio purposes. I tried turning off HDMI audio from my DVD recorder and use Optical for audio but no sound, so I turned HDMI audio/video back on. I have no problems recording stuff from analog sources but nothing through digital, despite the Optical digital OUT to my recorder.
80sGuy is offline  
post #6150 of 7247 Old 05-22-2011, 04:09 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,444
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 1745
^^
You have the optical connections on the 2310 correct so if you can get the setting correct on the DVD recorder to play audio you should be good to go.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off