*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 211 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6301 of 7296 Old 08-20-2011, 10:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,765
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4830 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
Quote:
Originally Posted by radar5 View Post

I did all that, and still the "ANA" light keep s coming on, no audio and I forgot to mention it did the same thing with another samsung DVD player I tried.

Have you tried a different set of HDMI cables? Make sure to try every HDMI jack on the 890 as well. Do other HDMI sources work? That unit has not had any firmware updates, although you can review post #2013 to see what BPD's have problems.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6302 of 7296 Old 08-20-2011, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
radar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes I have tries diffrent cables, directv works fine through hdmi.
radar5 is offline  
post #6303 of 7296 Old 08-20-2011, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 29
^^Check your Blu-Ray player settings. Make sure HDMI audio is set to 'ON' with video.
80sGuy is offline  
post #6304 of 7296 Old 08-21-2011, 04:00 AM
Member
 
BankZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a Roku2 and I am having problems. If I pause the sound goes out. Anyone else using a Roku2 with this receiver?

I also started to have problems with my BR player last week. It seems to be having HDMI handshake issues.

Any ideas?
BankZ is offline  
post #6305 of 7296 Old 08-21-2011, 04:57 PM
Member
 
BankZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is really driving me nuts. Whats the best way to resolve HDMI handshake issues?
BankZ is offline  
post #6306 of 7296 Old 08-21-2011, 05:02 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,765
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4830 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
^^
Give the HDCP HDMI reset a try as listed in this post. Also, power on TV, then AVR, then source device. And lastly you can try replacing the HDMI cables.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6307 of 7296 Old 08-24-2011, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 4,132
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If you use AUTO SETUP to set the speakers up and then plug the few components your parent's likely have into the same labeled HDMI jacks, the setup should pretty much be plug 'n play. The GUI set menu should make it even easier. If they have multiple rooms in the house, those speaker sets would likely need to be connected to an impedance matching speaker switch which would then be connected to the surround back/Zone 2 speaker posts with a 5.1 setup in the main zone.

JD, (or anybody) can you elaborate on this in regards to the 2310. As far as zone two on my parents 2310, there are basically four pairs of speakers being run off of zone 2. Kitchen, library, office and patio. I have it set up right now using an old Radio Shack one in / four out (A, B, C & D) small speaker selector box (but only have the kitchen and patio speakers set up...getting ready to set up the library and office). The rat shack speaker selector box really doesn't have any info about it on the box itself.

I guess I am asking what a "impedence matching speaker switch" is, and if you or anybody else had any good suggestions for where I could get a good one. Thanks.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #6308 of 7296 Old 08-24-2011, 07:49 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,765
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4830 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
^^
Assuming each set of Zone 2 speakers are 8Ω speakers, if you only plan on turning on 1 set of speakers at a time (eg. A), then there's no issue as the AVR will simply see an 8Ω load. However, if you add another room (eg. A+B), the AVR now sees a 4Ω load from 4 speakers and likely still no issue. Then as you add a 3rd set (eg. A+B+C), the AVR sees a 2.6Ω load from 6 speakers which will likely shut down the AVR in protection mode. The lower the impedance gets, the more power is required from the AVR, which at some point it won't be able to provide and simply shuts down to protect itself. An impedance matching speaker selector will have switches that can be set so the AVR generally sees nothing lower than a 5Ω load regardless of whether you have all 4 sets of speakers on or not. Simply google "impedance matching speaker selector" and you will find numerous models available including this one.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6309 of 7296 Old 08-26-2011, 11:36 AM
Member
 
KeithOz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all!
When was the last firmware update for the 2310?
KeithOz is offline  
post #6310 of 7296 Old 08-26-2011, 02:52 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,765
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4830 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
^^
Feb 2010 - see post #2013 for details.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6311 of 7296 Old 08-26-2011, 04:46 PM
Newbie
 
bwilless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BankZ View Post
I just got a Roku2 and I am having problems. If I pause the sound goes out. Anyone else using a Roku2 with this receiver?

I also started to have problems with my BR player last week. It seems to be having HDMI handshake issues.

Any ideas?
Lately I see the same problem from my Tivo. If you change the audio mode to something else say "SIMU" the audio comes back. It seems like the input audio changes and the receiver does not handle the switch.
bwilless is offline  
post #6312 of 7296 Old 08-26-2011, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
bwilless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I figured this problem out. Make sure the input is not set to Auto. Go to Menu --> Input Setup --> Input Mode (my input mode was set to Auto), I changed this to HDMI and I could not reproduce the no audio issue. Hope this works for your roku2.

Brian

Edit: Nevermind, I still have the issue.
bwilless is offline  
post #6313 of 7296 Old 08-27-2011, 09:53 AM
Member
 
jonny_ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwilless View Post

Lately I see the same problem from my Tivo. If you change the audio mode to something else say "SIMU" the audio comes back. It seems like the input audio changes and the receiver does not handle the switch.

I've been seeing that issue ever since the previous Tivo update. Obviously, something changed on their side. It only happens after trick play (fast forward/rewind/replay) on a streaming source, e.g. Netflix and Hulu.
jonny_ns is offline  
post #6314 of 7296 Old 08-27-2011, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
bwilless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya you may have something there. I mostly see it watching Hulu when the programming switches between commercials and the show I'm trying to watch. We've also seen it just watching the Tivo as well. It's gotten to the point where I had to add a new button (to switch audio mode) to our programmable remote so the wife can get the audio back without pausing, turning everything off, then back on.
bwilless is offline  
post #6315 of 7296 Old 08-27-2011, 11:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 4,132
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Assuming each set of Zone 2 speakers are 8Ω speakers, if you only plan on turning on 1 set of speakers at a time (eg. A), then there's no issue as the AVR will simply see an 8Ω load. However, if you add another room (eg. A+B), the AVR now sees a 4Ω load from 4 speakers and likely still no issue. Then as you add a 3rd set (eg. A+B+C), the AVR sees a 2.6Ω load from 6 speakers which will likely shut down the AVR in protection mode. The lower the impedance gets, the more power is required from the AVR, which at some point it won't be able to provide and simply shuts down to protect itself. An impedance matching speaker selector will have switches that can be set so the AVR generally sees nothing lower than a 5Ω load regardless of whether you have all 4 sets of speakers on or not. Simply google "impedance matching speaker selector" and you will find numerous models available including this one.

Thanks again jd. I will be purchasing one shortly.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #6316 of 7296 Old 08-29-2011, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 162
^mph, I had no idea you were still using that sig. Cracks me up. It's true, though-gotta get back to work now...

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #6317 of 7296 Old 08-29-2011, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 4,132
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Dude, it is hilarious. I was kind of joking when I asked if I could use it. But I put it in there and every time I read it I kind of laugh to myself and I just can't take it down yet. It just has not gotten old for me yet. It just seems so perfect for this site!
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #6318 of 7296 Old 08-30-2011, 07:38 AM
Member
 
carter840's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can someone explain the whole "Preamp" option. I hear a lot about preamps, but don't fully understand them. I have the 2310CI and from reading this thread it seems that it does have an option for preamps or am I misreading/failing to understand what's actually going on?

Thanks
carter840 is offline  
post #6319 of 7296 Old 08-30-2011, 07:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,765
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4830 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
Some AVRs have a full set of speaker preouts (eg. 7.1) that can pass the audio for the speakers to an external amp for more power/volume. The 3310CI is the lowest model that has this feature (unless you own a European 2310 which also has a full set of preouts). Unless you have really difficult speakers to drive (eg. 4Ω), you don't likely need an external amp for your main zone speakers.

Lower models like the 2310 generally will have Zone 2 preouts which can pass analog only source audio to an external amp to power Zone 2 speakers when you want to have a 7.1 setup in your main zone. If you only have a 5.1 setup in the main zone you can use the Surr Back/Amp Assign speaker posts to power Zone 2.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6320 of 7296 Old 09-08-2011, 11:51 AM
Member
 
moolala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just some casual observations over and above all the other lovely good things already packed into it.

1. sadly...right out of the box, no subwoofer output...have tried everything under the sun including full reset and even a different subwoofer. (I saw some people post about problems of their own earlier but did not see any followup resolutions...not sure how common it is or isn't. Likely going into shop before week is out)

2. would have been nice to amend channel levels unique to each surround mode (like my ancient HK)

3. would have been really really nice to have channel level changes unique to each source input (like my ancient HK)

4. surprised how slow video conversions take...switching to a source that requires upconverting takes 6-8 seconds before I see picture. Seems to me that DirecTV receivers, TV's, streaming software, etc (for example) can almost do this on the fly...yes ?
(must have something to do with factoring in the overlay capability maybe)

5. ability to change volume increase increments would also have been nice...with it only increasing by .5db, you have to hold button down to really get anywhere...and then it roars past target once it takes off.

Not complaining (other than the sub !!) just things I noticed thus far, some of which I could really have used.

If I find out anything useful or interesting re the subwoofer output, I'll post followup...I'm guessing it's going to be pre-amp or jack or solder or some such thing.

-moo

ps...indirectly related, as wonderful as the streamlined connectivity and single output to TV is, I really miss being able to tweak all the video settings on the TV for each source (when outputs were routed individually to it)....oh well, what can ya do ?!?!
moolala is offline  
post #6321 of 7296 Old 09-14-2011, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
jleduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone,

Just wanted to say thanks for all of the posts, it's really helped in set-up and enjoyment.

I have the AVR-890 (Canada) and I have it connected to my computer via HDMI. My LG tv is connected directly to the receiver via HDMI as well.

I have a newer video card in my computer, ASUS HD 6850 (model #EAH6850). If I were to install a blu ray player in my computer, will I be able to play blu ray movies and get it in real HD?

The only reason I'm asking is because I read something about linear limitations- LPCM??? and that systems can't play 8-channel ??

Thanks very much everyone.
jleduc is offline  
post #6322 of 7296 Old 09-14-2011, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 26,139
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1991 Post(s)
Liked: 2128
The only possible limitation would be the PC. The 2310/890 can play any current audio format.

If the card is capable of either bitsreaming hi-rez or decoding it to multich PCM then you are good to go.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #6323 of 7296 Old 09-14-2011, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
jleduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

The only possible limitation would be the PC. The 2310/890 can play any current audio format.

If the card is capable of either bitsreaming hi-rez or decoding it to multich PCM then you are good to go.

Thanks very much - btw, excellent guides. Seriously!
jleduc is offline  
post #6324 of 7296 Old 09-15-2011, 10:06 PM
Member
 
kev999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: san gabriel, CA
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just purchased a Sony 3D LED tv, does my 2310CI work with the 3D tv?
kev999 is offline  
post #6325 of 7296 Old 09-15-2011, 10:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 26,139
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1991 Post(s)
Liked: 2128
depends what you mean by "work".

It will NOT pass through 3D video, but in all other respects it is perfectly compatible. IF you are going to do 3D, you can just get a 3D blu-ray player with dual HDMI outs and run one to the TV for 3D Video and one to the AVR for hi-def audio.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #6326 of 7296 Old 09-16-2011, 04:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,765
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4830 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
Quote:
Originally Posted by kev999 View Post

i just purchased a Sony 3D LED tv, does my 2310CI work with the 3D tv?

Depends on the 3D format and resolution (as there are several) ... at least one format will pass through the 2310 via a BDP (although forget which one), cable/sat box 3D channels (only 720p), and a HTPC with a 3D BD drive can be used with the "EDID override procedure" mentioned previously in this thread to pass 3D as well, but in general, as batpig indicates, you would need to update to an HDMI 1.4 AVR to guarantee all 3D formats/resolutions would pass through the AVR to your Sony 3D LED TV.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6327 of 7296 Old 09-16-2011, 06:46 AM
Member
 
Lagwagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Fired up Netflix on my LG390-got video fine but no sound. Tried switching to other HDMI ports but same thing.The only thing that fixes it is to power cycle the 890.Then everything is fine. I might try another HDMI cable.The 890 had the first firmware change already installed.Also tried altering the power on sequence but still no sound.
Lagwagon is offline  
post #6328 of 7296 Old 09-16-2011, 03:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,765
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4830 Post(s)
Liked: 2510
^^
Are you certain the 1st firmware was installed? What are the main/sub firmware version #? Do you get audio if you set the BDP to PCM (ie. not bitstream)?

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6329 of 7296 Old 09-16-2011, 07:07 PM
Member
 
Lagwagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Main Ver = 00.69 and Sub Ver = 00.30.Setting to PCM also gives no sound.
Lagwagon is offline  
post #6330 of 7296 Old 09-17-2011, 06:11 AM
Member
 
jtiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone using the new Roku 2 confirm that the Dolby Digital Plus output is working with their AVR? The 2310 specs. indicate DD+ capable; I'm considering the Roku 2.....
jtiner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off