*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 214 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6391 of 7247 Old 10-10-2011, 09:29 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, it will show up on the TV?

I have gotten to the sixth position, where my Denon AVR says "6th Position end Retry". "Retry" is on the following line.

I tried Googling with no results that are applicable. What does this mean and how do I fix it?
phie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6392 of 7247 Old 10-10-2011, 09:36 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I pressed down on the remote and saw 'calibrate'. I clicked that and it's running through. Seeing what happens...

how do you see this on the TV?

I stored the data and it looks like I'm done. The red light that appears on the 2310's dashboard under 'Audyssey' means that Audyssey is implemented and working?
phie is offline  
post #6393 of 7247 Old 10-10-2011, 09:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1794 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
Correct. It's done.

To see the OSD/menu on the TV, simply turn the TV ON and select the HDMI input on the TV you have the AVR plugged in to.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6394 of 7247 Old 10-10-2011, 10:09 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! It sounds okay, but the center channel (i.e. dialogue) is not as distinct/loud as the surround speakers. I hear high surround volumes, but the voices/dialogues in the movie I'm watching is a bit too low.

What mode(s) does the Denon have for people with only two speakers? If I have it in Dolby Pro Logic II mode with only two speakers, what happens? Are there any suggestions you have for me, since I only have two speakers?

Thanks!
phie is offline  
post #6395 of 7247 Old 10-11-2011, 06:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1794 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
STEREO mode. Add a center speaker and subwoofer when you can for a better audio experience.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6396 of 7247 Old 10-11-2011, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I can't use any of the other codecs/features, other than stereo, when I have two speakers?

I have a center channel, is it okay to only use 3 speakers?
phie is offline  
post #6397 of 7247 Old 10-11-2011, 08:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1794 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
If most of your listening is TV/movies then adding a center speaker will improve the dialog experience for you. Add it to the setup and run AUTO SETUP again. As far as surround modes, you can select whatever is available to you and whatever sounds best to you ... it's a personal preference issue ... no one can decide for you.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6398 of 7247 Old 10-11-2011, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if I am using a center speaker, therefore I have three channels/speakers in use, what codecs/modes can I use? Or should I still only use stereo (doesn't make sense to me, since stereo is two channels)...

Thanks again!
phie is offline  
post #6399 of 7247 Old 10-12-2011, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to purchase Ascend 170s and use one as the center and one as a surround. I'll hook up a 10+ year old Sony surround to complete a 5 speaker set. I would put the left and right surrounds both on the left side of the couch. Are there any downsides to this?

I cannot afford a center speaker from Ascend right now and I don't really have any room for a right surround speaker anyway because the couch is all the way to the wall; I could only move the couch six inches over but will that be good enough? (I'll take a picture later today so you can understand my limitations).

Since I am not also using a subwoofer, does this lock me out of the ability to use some of the surround modes? e.g. dolby pro logic II...

Thank you.
phie is offline  
post #6400 of 7247 Old 10-12-2011, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,942
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 1555
Quote:
I would put the left and right surrounds both on the left side of the couch. Are there any downsides to this?

ummm, yes, of course there is a downside, you are putting the RIGHT speaker on the LEFT side of the couch!!! how could there NOT be a downside?!

if you can't place the surrounds properly just don't use them, that's silly. Just do the best 3-ch setup (L/C/R) you can do.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6401 of 7247 Old 10-12-2011, 02:30 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1794 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

So if I am using a center speaker, therefore I have three channels/speakers in use, what codecs/modes can I use? Or should I still only use stereo (doesn't make sense to me, since stereo is two channels)...

Thanks again!

STEREO mode is for 2 speaker listening. With a 3.1 speaker setup you can use any surround mode that is available to you ... DD, DTS, DD PLII, etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

I'm going to purchase Ascend 170s and use one as the center and one as a surround. I'll hook up a 10+ year old Sony surround to complete a 5 speaker set. I would put the left and right surrounds both on the left side of the couch. Are there any downsides to this?

Yes ... you're not getting the intended effect of side surrounds placed on either side of the couch. If you cannot place one on either side of the couch (eg. mount them from the ceiling if necessary), then skip the surrounds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

Since I am not also using a subwoofer, does this lock me out of the ability to use some of the surround modes? e.g. dolby pro logic II...

Thank you.

Not at all ... however, you would be better served adding a subwoofer then side surrounds.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6402 of 7247 Old 10-12-2011, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

.....

.....I don't really have any room for a right surround speaker anyway because the couch is all the way to the wall; I could only move the couch six inches over but will that be good enough...

You can always get a bracket and mount that speaker up against the wall without having to move the couch out....unless you plan on putting them on a floor stand. If money's tight, get one of those cheapie L-bracket mounts for now; they costs close to nothing at Home Depot, that way you're not sacrificing your setup what's the point of putting all the speakers on the left?
80sGuy is offline  
post #6403 of 7247 Old 10-13-2011, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
jgaglione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While there are no designated pre outs on the 2310, it seems like you can use the zone 2 outs to connect to an external amp (pg 56). Is this not basically the same function as a pre out?
jgaglione is offline  
post #6404 of 7247 Old 10-13-2011, 10:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1794 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
Correct, however, the Zone 2 preouts only apply to Zone 2 sources.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6405 of 7247 Old 10-13-2011, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
jgaglione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aren't the sources the same, but without multi-channel options?
jgaglione is offline  
post #6406 of 7247 Old 10-13-2011, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,942
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 1555
no, it's not the same. Zone 2 is analog only. You cannot play digital sources. If you are looking for a "cheat" to use an external amp for your front 2 speakers, it won't work.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6407 of 7247 Old 10-13-2011, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
jgaglione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering a pair of Magnepans for zone 2. could I augment power to zone 2 with an external amp and hook the maggies up to that and use the Denon to source SACD or DVD-A? In stereo only, of course.
jgaglione is offline  
post #6408 of 7247 Old 10-13-2011, 11:38 AM
Newbie
 
jgaglione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Batpig.
I'm not really looking for a cheat so much as a 'cheap'. I'd only use the maggies for cd's (and some vinyl perhaps) via analog (ext. in)
jgaglione is offline  
post #6409 of 7247 Old 10-13-2011, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,942
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 1555
sure, if the SACD/DVD-A player has analog 2ch output it will work just fine.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6410 of 7247 Old 10-13-2011, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
jgaglione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One final thing (for today), can the subwoofer ch. be used in zone 2?
Thanks for your patience.
jgaglione is offline  
post #6411 of 7247 Old 10-13-2011, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,942
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 1555
no, the subwoofer that is in the "main zone" cannot be used for Zone 2. Your best bet would be to get a second sub for the Zone 2 speakers.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6412 of 7247 Old 10-15-2011, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I hooked up my dad's 10+ year old Sony surround and center speakers and the experience is so much better. Even my wife is happy. Dialogue is much better. The surrounds don't really seem to do much but I switched to stereo and I could definitely notice the difference.

Is there a sub-$400 8 or 10 inch subwoofer that is actually a good subwoofer?


Second and most important question... how do I let my computer's HDMI cable transport music to the AVR? If not possible, I have an 3.5mm RCA cable in the audio jack to play music... what do I need to do so the RCA audio cable can play the music while the HDMI cable transports the video?


In this post, jdsmoothie wrote

Quote:


You don't ... only HDMI passes HD audio; however, you can pass HDMI video/audio to the TV and the TV should pass the audio back to the AVR over the optical cable (or else use the 3.5mm to RCA cable from the HTPC to the AVR).

Is there a downside to running the HDMI cable from my computer to TV? What input do I use for the AVR to pick up the video and audio? Is this the best way to do what I need?

Thank you.
phie is offline  
post #6413 of 7247 Old 10-15-2011, 12:14 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1794 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
^^
Although sometimes HTPC connections can be iffy (due to incompatible video card), if it works, you can pass audio/video to the AVR with an HDMI cable just like any other HDMI source device. If it doesn't pass audio along with the video, plug the RCA cable into the analog jack with the same source name you're using for the HTPC video and then change the HTPC source INPUT MODE setting to "Analog" instead of AUTO or HDMI.

If you connect the HTPC HDMI to the TV, the downside is you won't be able to pass HD audio back to the AVR from the TV and depending on your TV, you may only be able to pass stereo 2.0 audio to the AVR (check TV's owner's manual).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6414 of 7247 Old 10-15-2011, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your fast response!

Is there a downside to using an RCA cable?

Since I will soon build a HTPC (right now I'm using my 17 MacBook Pro), is there a list of video cards that will pass audio via HDMI?
phie is offline  
post #6415 of 7247 Old 10-15-2011, 12:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1794 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
RCA can only pass stereo ... so no downside if you're only playing music. There's no list that I'm aware of ... just when folks post it doesn't work with their particular HTPC. You could use the "Search This Thread" button with "HTPC" as the keyword and search the various Denon threads to determine which are noted as not working with HDMI.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6416 of 7247 Old 10-15-2011, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if I want to watch a TV show or movie through my computer, there is no way to get PL II or anything digital, but only stereo?

Are there any other work arounds? Or is HD audio not DP II?
phie is offline  
post #6417 of 7247 Old 10-15-2011, 12:37 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just told my audio out port can take an optical cable... will that make it easier for HD audio? Do I follow the same info as if it were an RCA cable?
phie is offline  
post #6418 of 7247 Old 10-15-2011, 12:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1794 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
You can use DD PLII on stereo via the RCA or optical to simulate 5.1. HD audio can only pass over HDMI cable, not optical or RCA. However, unless you can play a Blu Ray from your HTPC, you won't be getting HD audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6419 of 7247 Old 10-15-2011, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is that different than DD PLII that I have on when I'm watching Netflix? This is confusing.

And the fact that I can use an optical cable... does this open up more options for me?
phie is offline  
post #6420 of 7247 Old 10-15-2011, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,942
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 1555
PL II is not a signal type, it's a way to matrix a stereo signal into 5.1. You can still use it with any stereo input, including RCA or a digital 2ch input from something like Netflix, so you can use that for 5.1.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off