*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 223 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6661 of 7220 Old 03-03-2012, 10:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,606
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
Take a can of compressed air and blow it into the headphone jack a few times, or insert/remove a headphone plug a few times to remove the dust on the contacts.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6662 of 7220 Old 03-03-2012, 10:39 AM
Newbie
 
dusshyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Take a can of compressed air and blow it into the headphone jack a few times, or insert/remove a headphone plug a few times to remove the dust on the contacts.

Well the sound is not coming from hdmi cable. When I on my PS3 I could see the video and every thing but no sound. I will try with the head phone jack to see if that working.

Update

Got it working! I guess my receiver source is not set to hdmi.
dusshyi is offline  
post #6663 of 7220 Old 03-10-2012, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
robaction33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using the component input on my AVR2310CI from my PC for a while and that was working fine. I've maxed out my component inputs, however, and decided to switch to using a DVI to HDMI converter and input to the Denon using HDMI (and EXT IN for audio) from the PC. It doesn't seem to be working, however, and I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions. It is a long hdmi cable (~25'), but I ran it directly to the TV and there were no problems and the picture looked great.

Another issue that may be related... when I have the source selected for the PC, the audio comes through but emits a high pitched whine. If I select another source for video, but keep the audio from EXT IN, the whine goes away and the sound comes through clear.

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance for the help.
robaction33 is offline  
post #6664 of 7220 Old 03-10-2012, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
robaction33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little more info if it helps... I have checked this forum and I don't seem to be having the same problem as others. My video card isn't one of the ones that has been a problem and my PC is definitely detecting the Denon (it shows up as the second display in the nvidia multiple display wizard).

The Denon just shows the screensaver (DENON spelled across the tv) when it is set to the PC hdmi source.
robaction33 is offline  
post #6665 of 7220 Old 03-10-2012, 01:31 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,606
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
You may need to add an HDMI extender to increase the signal strength from the AVR to the TV as going through an HDMI repeater may weaken the signal. You might also want to try resetting the microprocessor (p. 70) and perhaps even consider updating the firmware if not already updated.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post17512496

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6666 of 7220 Old 03-10-2012, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
dlytwynec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All,

I just purchased a refurbished 890 from MacMall.

My Verizon FIOS box is connected to the HDMI3 (SAT/CBL) input. I followed the manual and told the receiver to pass the HDMI3 signal through when the receiver is in standby. It seems to work ok at first, but here's where it acts strangely.

When I turn the receiver back on from standby, it resets itself to TV as the source, not SAT/CBL which is the last input that was used. I tried changing the passthrough source to Last, but the same thing happens.

Is this normal?
dlytwynec is offline  
post #6667 of 7220 Old 03-11-2012, 04:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,606
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
It is if you have the TV's HDMI-CEC feature (eg. Samsung - Anynet+) set to ON so setting it to OFF should resolve the issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6668 of 7220 Old 03-11-2012, 08:35 AM
Newbie
 
dlytwynec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is if you have the TV's HDMI-CEC feature (eg. Samsung - Anynet+) set to ON so setting it to OFF should resolve the issue.
__________________

That worked. Thank you very much. Your help is appreciated.
dlytwynec is offline  
post #6669 of 7220 Old 03-19-2012, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the best remote for the Denon 2310 to control the surround modes, select source (e.g. TV, HTPC, tuner, etc), change radio station and volume control on a universal remote (those are the only features I really use on a daily basis)? I would really like to use only one remote rather than the several I have for my entertainment center (I have a Sony BRAVIA TV, a HTPC (no remote control for that yet but I'd like to get one if possible that works with computers), Verizon FIOS box and my Denon 2310 AVR. I will add a bluray soon.

Or will I always have to use the Denon remote for selecting surround modes? I would prefer to spend under $50 if possible...

Thanks!
phie is offline  
post #6670 of 7220 Old 03-19-2012, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Harmony 600 (B&W screen, 4 devices max) or 650 (color screen, 5 devices max)

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6671 of 7220 Old 03-19-2012, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you wouldn't recommend the more expensive models?
phie is offline  
post #6672 of 7220 Old 03-19-2012, 04:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
well, you said you wanted to spend $50 or less

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6673 of 7220 Old 03-19-2012, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good point. Can you tell me what the One or the more expensive Harmony remotes have that the 650 does not?
phie is offline  
post #6674 of 7220 Old 03-19-2012, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
here's how it works with the current lineup:

600 = B&W screen, supports 4 devices max, uses regular AA batteries
650 = adds color screen and supports 5 devices max
700 = adds built-in rechargeable batteries (charges through USB cable) and supports 6 devices max
One = color touch screen, rechargeable batteries with docking cradle, and supports up to 15 devices max

this is a useful comparison chart, it seems to include *every* Harmony model ever made: http://www.harmony-remote-forum.de/h...re.php?lang=en

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6675 of 7220 Old 03-19-2012, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will any of these remotes be able to control a media library on my HPTC (whether it be Plex, or xbmc or Windows Media Center)?


The 650 is only $40 vs the 700, which is $60. I have 4 devices currently (TV, HTPC, AVR and the Verizon FIOS box), with the possibility of a bluray player one day, I'd need 5. I can't imagine getting anything else honestly. So, my question is: is the built-in rechargeable batteries worth it? Is it useful or not really?

I can get the Harmony One for $77, is the color touch screen worth it? Or just save the money and get the 650?
phie is offline  
post #6676 of 7220 Old 03-19-2012, 06:22 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:


this is a useful comparison chart, it seems to include *every* Harmony model ever made: http://www.harmony-remote-forum.de/h...re.php?lang=en

Awesome link!

Just learned about the Pic/Snd buttons that I never knew what they were for on my 550.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6677 of 7220 Old 03-20-2012, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, that link is great. I still can't decide between the 650, 700 and One at those prices... any suggestions for what you would do in my situation?
phie is offline  
post #6678 of 7220 Old 03-20-2012, 03:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
if you can get the One for $77 I would do that. The One is a pretty sweet remote, and the charging dock cradle is pretty nice since you can store your remote there and it's always charged and ready when you need it.

as far as I'm concerned your choice (given those prices) is either the cheapest/simplest (650 for $40) or the fancy (One for $77). the "middle ground" seems like a poor compromise if you can get them at those prices.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6679 of 7220 Old 03-20-2012, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Awesome link!

Just learned about the Pic/Snd buttons that I never knew what they were for on my 550.

the PIC/SND buttons were one of the coolest features of the old remotes, but they dropped them, I assume to diminish complexity for the user.

my one beef with them was the implementation, which was specific for each activity meaning tons of labor in setting them up for each activity individually. It would have been better if you could designate one global state for "sound" and "picture" control since it's likely that "sound" would mean direct access to your receiver and "picture" would mean direct access to the TV.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6680 of 7220 Old 03-20-2012, 05:59 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

Yes, that link is great. I still can't decide between the 650, 700 and One at those prices... any suggestions for what you would do in my situation?

Get the 'One', hands down, money well spent in my opinion. I love my 550 that almost 5 years later works like new. And I paid about the same for it as the One at $77. Jump on it. You will be future proofed then.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6681 of 7220 Old 03-20-2012, 06:00 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I am so used to not using them but I did play around and thought it was cool. But likely I'll never utilize those features as I am so used to doing things the way I do now.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6682 of 7220 Old 03-20-2012, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, thanks all. I bought the One. Does it allow you to customize what a button does?
phie is offline  
post #6683 of 7220 Old 03-20-2012, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Yeah, that's kinda the whole point!

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6684 of 7220 Old 03-20-2012, 09:15 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, how do you label the buttons?
phie is offline  
post #6685 of 7220 Old 03-20-2012, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I totally agree. I paid $180 for my One over 4 years ago and it's still going strong -- one of the best purchases I've made. And at that price quoted, it's a steal.

Edit: oops, too late, you already picked one up. Good choice.
bruce73 is offline  
post #6686 of 7220 Old 03-21-2012, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

So, how do you label the buttons?

everything is done through the Harmony software. You see a list of the buttons on the remote with drop-down menus where you can select what device/command the button corresponds to for each activity. There is one tab for the "hard buttons" and another tab for the "soft buttons" on the LCD screen. It's pretty intuitive once you get the hang of it.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6687 of 7220 Old 03-21-2012, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! So the hard buttons have a small LCD screen or something so you can label it? Otherwise, how do you know which "hard" button is which? "hard" meaning not on the large LCD screen...


By the way, I just got Verizon FiOS... should I connect the set top box from Verizon to the AVR via HDMI or is it better to use optical? Currently I am using HDMI- is that the best way?

Should I select stereo or sound for default audio output on my fios settings page? My fios STB connects via HDMI to my Denon 2310 receiver... when I tried both settings, I still get Dolby Digital on my AVR screen. Is one preferred? I, of course, want surround sound, where available, otherwise Dolby Pro Logic...
phie is offline  
post #6688 of 7220 Old 03-21-2012, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
the hard buttons are fixed, the soft buttons are on the LCD screen and can be changed. For both types of buttons you can assign any command from any device to it for any activity. I'm not sure how to say it more clearly than that.

Quote:


By the way, I just got Verizon FiOS... should I connect the set top box from Verizon to the AVR via HDMI or is it better to use optical? Currently I am using HDMI- is that the best way?

in a perfect world you just use HDMI for everything, but cable/sat boxes are notorious for having HDMI "handshake" problems. In that case, it is easiest to just go HDMI straight to the display for video and run optical for audio... but try HDMI first and see how it goes.

Quote:


Should I select stereo or sound for default audio output on my fios settings page? My fios STB connects via HDMI to my Denon 2310 receiver... when I tried both settings, I still get Dolby Digital on my AVR screen. Is one preferred? I, of course, want surround sound, where available, otherwise Dolby Pro Logic...

if you are getting Dolby Digital you are good to go. Not every channel will be 5.1, sometimes you will get 2ch stereo signals in whcih case the receiver should kick into Dolby PLII Cinema mode and "simulate" the 5.1 audio.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6689 of 7220 Old 03-21-2012, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! How would I know if I have an HDMI handshake problem? So far I can't see any problems...

So you wouldn't recommend changing the setting on the STB from stereo to surround, just so the default is always surround? On TV shows, by the way, would I ever have (today or in the next year) a surround codec that was NOT Dolby Digital, but rather another surround sound codec or even HD-Audio?
phie is offline  
post #6690 of 7220 Old 03-21-2012, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
oh, if you already have it hooked up with HDMI and it's working reliably, then you are fine, no worries. My bad.

I would change the setting from stereo to surround, yes, just to ensure that you are getting 5.1 when avaialble. Generally, cable broadcasts are either 5.1 dolby digital or simple 2ch stereo. No HD audio.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off