*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 224 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6691 of 7220 Old 03-21-2012, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! And w.r.t. television broadcasts, 5.1 is always Dolby Digital, am I correct?
phie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6692 of 7220 Old 03-21-2012, 09:10 PM
Newbie
 
skygremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Denon AVR-2310CI receiver and would like to run all my media thru it then out to the TV. Right now the only thing I have running thru it is a Samsung blu-ray player.

My goal is to hang our TV above our fireplace and run the cables thru the wall to an outlet along the side. I would like to use a wall plate from Monoprice and run only 1 HDMI cable to the TV.

I have Time Warner Cable and the cable box has a HDMI out which I plugged into my cab/sat HDMI in port on the back of the receiver, but when I select that input option on the menu the receiver tries to connect to Sirius and all I have is a blank screen. I'm not sure if I:
- Have something configured wrong.
- Have the wrong idea and it should be plugged into another port on the receiver.
- The signal out from my cable box will work with my receiver.
- Or if this isn't possible at all.

If I run the HDMI directly to my TV the cable works. Does anybody have any suggestions? I'm kind of a beginner (I've never used a receiver as a hub for my media) and am hoping that there is some config I just don't know about. If not I'll just run another HDMI thru the wall I'm also planning running the USB thru the wall as well so not that big of a deal.

thanx
skygremlin is offline  
post #6693 of 7220 Old 03-22-2012, 05:12 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,620
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Suggest you reset the microprocessor (p. 70) and start the setup from scratch again as the connection you suggest should work correctly without any issues.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6694 of 7220 Old 03-22-2012, 05:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,620
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

Thanks! And w.r.t. television broadcasts, 5.1 is always Dolby Digital, am I correct?

Yup.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6695 of 7220 Old 03-22-2012, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
skygremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Suggest you reset the microprocessor (p. 70) and start the setup from scratch again as the connection you suggest should work correctly without any issues.

Thank you that worked..
skygremlin is offline  
post #6696 of 7220 Old 03-23-2012, 06:39 AM
Newbie
 
mraghvani's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

Im a newbie and found this Denon 2310 thread to be very helpful, but Im not sure if the problem I have, has been mentioned before, can you help ?

I have 5 HDMI sources connected to the Denon 2310 and the HDMI output from the amp connects direct to the TV. Recently Ive noticed that everytime I use the PS3 and switching the amp to the PS3 source, after a few minutes, the sound will disappear or it seems like the Denon has switched sources. I then have to manually switch to a different source on the Denon amp and then back to the PS3 source inorder for the sound and picture to work correctly.

Any ideas and Im sorry if I havent explained it very well.

I have noticed that a while ago (when the amp worked without any glitches) everytime I switched sources, you would hear a sort of clicking sound coming from the amp, but this never happens anymore.

Thanks in advance
eM
mraghvani is offline  
post #6697 of 7220 Old 03-23-2012, 06:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,620
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
This has been known to happen from time to time on some units and generally requires repair if resetting the microprocessor (p. 70) doesn't resolve the issue. You could also try swapping the PS3 to a different HDMI input.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6698 of 7220 Old 03-23-2012, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
mraghvani's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow thanks for replying back so quickly.

I'll check p.70 on resetting the microprocessor, does the resetting wipe all previous setting and config of the amp ? as it took me ages to get it running and sounding the way I like it.

I'll also try the switching into another port.

PS: Is there also a way of having HDMI 1 (DVR) switched to another button on the front of the remote (my presets 1-3 are all being used), so I dont have to keep opening the flap and pressing DVR for one of my sources.
mraghvani is offline  
post #6699 of 7220 Old 03-23-2012, 08:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,620
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Yes indeed, resetting the microprocessor will return all settings to their mfr defaults to including wiping out the Audyssey settings so this should be a "last resort" action. The HDMI inputs can be "assigned" to any source name as listed on p. 37.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6700 of 7220 Old 03-23-2012, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
mraghvani's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your advice, I'll test with the 2 option first and see what occurs.

Will update with the fix soon
mraghvani is offline  
post #6701 of 7220 Old 03-23-2012, 07:45 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I couldn't get sound when I picked Amazon Video on Demand widget from my Sony Bravia TV. My setup is as follows:

Verizon FiOS STB to Denon 2310 to TV via HDMI.

I just kept hearing what TV show was on the STB playing, rather than the sound from the video from the Amazon Video on Demand widget. Do I need to make a new input just for the TV widgets, so I can use Amazon and Netflix (which are on my TV)?

What do I do to fix this?
phie is offline  
post #6702 of 7220 Old 03-23-2012, 09:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,010
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
well, if the audio is being created by the TV, it needs a way to get OUT of the TV and BACK to the receiver, right? so run an audio cable from the TV's audio output back to the receiver.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6703 of 7220 Old 03-23-2012, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would an optical cable be okay? And I can keep it on the TV source or do I have to make a new source/input for it? Do I need to assign the audio cable input in the source select?
phie is offline  
post #6704 of 7220 Old 03-24-2012, 02:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,620
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Yes to optical and yes to "TV" source.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6705 of 7220 Old 03-26-2012, 08:21 PM
Newbie
 
skygremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK so after reseting the receiver some TV shows the audio and video are way off, others are fine. I double checked and the Auto LipSync is "On"

Anybody have thoughts?

thank you
skygremlin is offline  
post #6706 of 7220 Old 03-26-2012, 08:52 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
What TV shows and what network are they on that give you this issue?
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6707 of 7220 Old 03-26-2012, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
skygremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KTLA - I think I might have noticed this on something like TNT or FX. The thing is I watch CNN every morning and don't notice anything wrong... But it's definitely noticeable when it's off.

It really stood out the other night some channel had "The International" on.. The audio and video were way off while the receiver was powered on. When I powered off the receiver, and the audio was generated via the TV they same movie was spot on, no issues.
skygremlin is offline  
post #6708 of 7220 Old 04-03-2012, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Blackcat2950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow - thanks guys. Bought my 2310CI a little over 2 years ago, came home tonight, no sound at all from any source. Double checked everything in the menu - fine. Tried running the Audessey setup just to see if it would generate a tone - no dice, wouldn't go into that screen.

Long story short, after about 60 minutes of fussing with it, reading the manual, checking connections & many 4 letter words uttered, I was about this " " close to ripping the AVR out and kicking it. Luckily, I decided to check this thread before doing that...

Add another +1 to the "dust in the headphone jack". Geez.
Blackcat2950 is offline  
post #6709 of 7220 Old 04-03-2012, 11:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^Denon ships all their 2310s with a Gremlin egg, it takes about a year or two for it hatch and wreak havoc inside your system.
80sGuy is offline  
post #6710 of 7220 Old 04-05-2012, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Could someone please remind me -- are the Dynamic Volume settings input-specific or global?
bruce73 is offline  
post #6711 of 7220 Old 04-05-2012, 08:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,010
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
All the Audyssey settings are input specific.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6712 of 7220 Old 04-05-2012, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

All the Audyssey settings are input specific.

Thanks. My ears were deceiving me. ;-)
bruce73 is offline  
post #6713 of 7220 Old 04-05-2012, 10:17 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce73 View Post

Thanks. My ears were deceiving me. ;-)

Not your ears...look for the little green LED in the bottom right of the display panel. Dynamic On = green LED. Dynamic vol off = red or no LED. I generally leave the DV on for the TV setting and off on all other inputs.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6714 of 7220 Old 04-06-2012, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post


Not your ears...look for the little green LED in the bottom right of the display panel. Dynamic On = green LED. Dynamic vol off = red or no LED. I generally leave the DV on for the TV setting and off on all other inputs.

No, I wasn't referring to whether DV is on or off. I meant the specific modes (Day, Evening, Night). When I set that with my remote to Day for the TV input, does that setting persist when I change to another input (e.g. Bluray), or does it change back to Evening (which is where I generally have it for BRs).
bruce73 is offline  
post #6715 of 7220 Old 04-06-2012, 08:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,620
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
As batpig already noted, the DV (D,E,M) setting is specific for each input.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6716 of 7220 Old 04-06-2012, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Got it. Thanks, guys.
bruce73 is offline  
post #6717 of 7220 Old 04-06-2012, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,010
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
FYI - open the GUI and go to AUDIO ADJUST and then AUDYSSEY SETTINGS

*everything* in that menu is set individually per input

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6718 of 7220 Old 04-06-2012, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I *think* once upon a time I knew that, but thanks for confirming.
bruce73 is offline  
post #6719 of 7220 Old 04-06-2012, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce73 View Post

No, I wasn't referring to whether DV is on or off. I meant the specific modes (Day, Evening, Night). When I set that with my remote to Day for the TV input, does that setting persist when I change to another input (e.g. Bluray), or does it change back to Evening (which is where I generally have it for BRs).

Pretty much most things are input specific EXCEPT for the 'audio' parts (bass & treble, etc.) and all the Surround Level settings. These all run across the board no matter which input.
80sGuy is offline  
post #6720 of 7220 Old 04-14-2012, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I install an IR receiver so I can put my Denon 2310 in a media cabinet out of the way, but have the IR receiver next to the TV, so I can control it without having to get up and point the remote at the TV?

If the technology isn't an "IR receiver" and it's something else, can you let me know? Sorry for the ignorant question but if this is possible, my life will be so much easier (my wife is worried that our infant is going to hurt herself near all the AVR wires)...

Thanks!!!

NB: To be clear, I want this for Zone 1, not Zone 2 (I do not use Zone 2 nor plan to for the foreseeable future, if that matters...)
phie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off