*OFFICIAL* Denon AVR 2310CI / 890 Owner's Thread - Page 225 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6721 of 7206 Old 04-14-2012, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Yes. What you want is an IR receiver + repeater kit. There is an "eye" which receives the signal and then sends it to the powered repeater.

Then the repeater sends the signal on to the hidden components.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6722 of 7206 Old 04-14-2012, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. What do I plug it into? Any recommendations for a cheap one on Amazon?
phie is offline  
post #6723 of 7206 Old 04-15-2012, 10:28 AM
Member
 
murthyvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all -

I have no clue whats going on .. I had to move stuff and as such had to disconnect my connections and reconnected them. When I switched the system, I had no sound .. tried changing various inputs/resetting the system (main on/off + two surround mode buttons). I have noticed that the right side of the denon screen shows "M" and FL, FR lighted (even when the source shows DD 5.1). I went into manual setup menu and didn't see the channel level setting .. that line is blank .. I tried to plugin the audyssey mic but nothing happens(previously .. it used to bring in the auto setup menu). Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!!
murthyvs is offline  
post #6724 of 7206 Old 04-15-2012, 11:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
What is the source? Sat? Cable? Some TV stations broadcast a stereo track over a DD 5.1 signal. If that's not the source, then you could try resetting the microprocessor (p. 70), although that will reset all settings to their factory defaults, including the Audyssey settings.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6725 of 7206 Old 04-15-2012, 11:35 AM
Member
 
murthyvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The source is HTPC. The problem is there is no sound. I tried resetting the processor but to no avail.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
What is the source? Sat? Cable? Some TV stations broadcast a stereo track over a DD 5.1 signal. If that's not the source, then you could try resetting the microprocessor (p. 70), although that will reset all settings to their factory defaults, including the Audyssey settings.

murthyvs is offline  
post #6726 of 7206 Old 04-15-2012, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will this work so I can store the AVR in a cabinet? What do I plug it in to? http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
phie is offline  
post #6727 of 7206 Old 04-15-2012, 02:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by murthyvs View Post

The source is HTPC. The problem is there is no sound. I tried resetting the processor but to no avail.

Try blowing some compressed air into the headphone jack or insert/remove a headphone plug a few times.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6728 of 7206 Old 04-15-2012, 06:01 PM
Member
 
murthyvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never used that port. Did you mean PHONES port on the front of the receiver? It doesnt look like the ordinary 3.5mm audio jack .. I will get one from Radioshack tomorrow and give it a try. Do you think flashing with firmware may solve it? If you have some steps to flashing the firmware, can you please post it? Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try blowing some compressed air into the headphone jack or insert/remove a headphone plug a few times.

murthyvs is offline  
post #6729 of 7206 Old 04-15-2012, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

Will this work so I can store the AVR in a cabinet? What do I plug it in to? http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

That should work although you may want to call monoprice and confirm if they've had success using that device with Denon's.

You either use the little "blasters" that stick into the front of the device you are trying to control or If you want you can hard wire to the remote IN jack in the back of the receiver (3.5mm mini jack).

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6730 of 7206 Old 04-15-2012, 08:38 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you! The cheapest alternative IR receiver and repeater kits on Amazon were in the $30 price range. Does that seem right? I know monoprice is cheap, but usually not half the price... perhaps I mis-searched?
phie is offline  
post #6731 of 7206 Old 04-15-2012, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
kht2015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Would someone please help me? I've had this receiver for about 2.5 years now, but lately the input source kept switching while viewing. I was playing a movie using media player, and had the input source as HDP, but after 30 mins to 1 hour of playing, it automatically switched to DVD. I then use the cable from the DVD player and plugged into the media player, it did the same thing except that it switched to CD instead. I can't figure out what the problem is. If someone has the same problem, please give me some advices. Thank you very much.
kht2015 is offline  
post #6732 of 7206 Old 04-16-2012, 03:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by murthyvs View Post

I never used that port. Did you mean PHONES port on the front of the receiver? It doesnt look like the ordinary 3.5mm audio jack .. I will get one from Radioshack tomorrow and give it a try. Do you think flashing with firmware may solve it? If you have some steps to flashing the firmware, can you please post it? Thanks!

Yes, the PHONES port is correct. Your issue is not likely firmware related, however, to learn more about the firmware update, please read post #2013.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6733 of 7206 Old 04-16-2012, 03:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by kht2015 View Post

Hi,
Would someone please help me? I've had this receiver for about 2.5 years now, but lately the input source kept switching while viewing. I was playing a movie using media player, and had the input source as HDP, but after 30 mins to 1 hour of playing, it automatically switched to DVD. I then use the cable from the DVD player and plugged into the media player, it did the same thing except that it switched to CD instead. I can't figure out what the problem is. If someone has the same problem, please give me some advices. Thank you very much.

You can try resetting the microprocessor (p. 70) which will also wipe out all your settings and require you to run AUTO SETUP again. If still no joy, then you'll need to have the unit repaired.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6734 of 7206 Old 04-16-2012, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
syoung68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last week DirecTV evidently "upgraded" their receivers to enforce HDCP on any 1080p broadcast. Now on PPV and HBO, I get the following...

"Your TV does not support this program content protection. Replacing the TV's HDMI cable with component cables will allow you to view the program."

Everything was fine before the upgrade.

I have a AVR-890 and my TV is a Mitsubishi WD-52527. The TV is HDCP compliant. So I am guessing the Denon is my problem.

Before I re-doing everything back to component (major PITA) I wanted to know if this is a known issue. Would a firmware upgrade fix it? And is there any method for a consumer to upgrade the firmware on an 890?
syoung68 is offline  
post #6735 of 7206 Old 04-16-2012, 09:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
You may find it easier to just connect the DTV box (HDMI) to the TV with DTV box (optical) to the AVR. Otherwise, although it's possible a firmware update might help, you would need to send it to repair facility as the 890 doesn't have a RS-232 jack like the 2310CI.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6736 of 7206 Old 04-18-2012, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
DALE1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When it comes to the "restorer" function on denon receiver's should it be used on cd's as well or is just artificially enhancing the sound like edge enhancement enhances sharpness for tv's and is using 176 khz sampling frequency better than using 44/48 khz with the restorer function on?
DALE1234 is offline  
post #6737 of 7206 Old 04-18-2012, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 945
there is no "should" really, it is really a personal preference thing. Not all CD's are pristinely mastered so, even though they are techincally "lossless" compared to a compressed file like an MP3, you still might like the effect that the Restorer setting has. My guess is it will depend on the quality of the recording, so just experiment.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6738 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When you guys use an SPL meter to manual set levels, are you turning the avr volume all the way up to 0? THEN go into the test tone menu to set levels? Or are you just using an arbitrary number for vol (like -12), and using it as a reference "0"?
I've never turned mine up to 0 before and am curious.
the_abbot is offline  
post #6739 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 12:54 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
The test tones are put out at 75db and channel level adjustments are made to adjust the SPL up/down to 75db.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6740 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 945
more importantly, Audyssey does it FOR you

after auto setup the volume dial has been calibrated so reference = 0

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6741 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post

When you guys use an SPL meter to manual set levels, are you turning the avr volume all the way up to 0? THEN go into the test tone menu to set levels? Or are you just using an arbitrary number for vol (like -12), and using it as a reference "0"?
I've never turned mine up to 0 before and am curious.

1. You should turn the MV up to 0 dB then the internal test tones (at -30 dBfs, band limited pink nosie, 500 Hz - 2 kHz) should output 75 dB SPL (Sound Pressure Level) at the MPL (Main Listening Position). So, this is what your SPL meter should show you (withn it's tolerance range, usually +/-2 dB).

2. You may use arbitrary numbers, but in that case you have to do the arithmetics, like in case of -12 dB MV your SPL meter should read 75 dB - 12 dB = 63 dB, etc.

Hope this helps.
mogorf is online now  
post #6742 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks guys!
I am going to use a meter tonight to check out the levels. I was slightly confused about where the starting point should be in terms of main volume.
I will turn the dial to 0, then proceed to run the test tones on each channel to take my measurements.
the_abbot is offline  
post #6743 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post

Thanks guys!
I am going to use a meter tonight to check out the levels. I was slightly confused about where the starting point should be in terms of main volume.
I will turn the dial to 0, then proceed to run the test tones on each channel to take my measurements.

Feel free to make measurements, but trust Audyssey more than the SLP meter.

FYR, you may read the Audyssey setup guide and the referring FAQ for more info. It's all in my sig.

Have fun and enjoy!
mogorf is online now  
post #6744 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post

Thanks guys!
I am going to use a meter tonight to check out the levels. I was slightly confused about where the starting point should be in terms of main volume.
I will turn the dial to 0, then proceed to run the test tones on each channel to take my measurements.

you don't need to turn the volume dial, the test tones have their own volume. When you start the test tones they will automatically be outputting at -30dBS.

when you check with the SPL meter just make sure they are the SAME, but the absolute level will probably be a few dB off. That is because the Audyssey process uses a different (more accurate) method for setting the tones. So if, for example, they all read 72-73dB then leave it as is. SPL meter are very good for setting *relative* levels but not necessarily absolute.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6745 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

you don't need to turn the volume dial, the test tones have their own volume. When you start the test tones they will automatically be outputting at -30dBS.

Hi batpig, dunno, but on my European version of the 2310 the test tones do get softer when I start to turn down the MV.
mogorf is online now  
post #6746 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 945
exactly, they have their own volume. You don't have to turn it up to 0 BEFORE you start the test tones right?

once the test tones START you can adjust the volume. But you don't have to crank the volume to 0 beforehand.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6747 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

exactly, they have their own volume. You don't have to turn it up to 0 BEFORE you start the test tones right?

once the test tones START you can adjust the volume. But you don't have to crank the volume to 0 beforehand.

Gimme a break.
mogorf is online now  
post #6748 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 945
ok..... but I am still right

the OP was "slightly confused about where the starting point should be in terms of main volume" and the correct answer is that you do NOT need to do anything with the volume, because the test tones will start at the correct volume for calibration (-30dbFS). You told him that he "should turn the MV up to 0 dB" beforehand, and I'm saying this is an unnecessary step.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #6749 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

ok..... but I am still right

the OP was "slightly confused about where the starting point should be in terms of main volume" and the correct answer is that you do NOT need to do anything with the volume, because the test tones will start at the correct volume for calibration (-30dbFS). You told him that he "should turn the MV up to 0 dB" beforehand, and I'm saying this is an unnecessary step.

Oh I get it! But IMHO, the OP was not asking about the Audyssey test tones (aka chirps), but the internal test tones of the AVR (aka band limited pink noise test tones) to do the after measurements with an SPL meter. Right? So, the internal (pink noise) test tones ARE sensitive to MV settings while the Audyssey chirps DO ignore any settings, right again? At least here in Europe they are doing like that!
mogorf is online now  
post #6750 of 7206 Old 04-20-2012, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Correct, and I'm also talking about the internal (pink noise) test tones, not Audyssey chirps (which are immune to the volume dial).

I never said the internal tones are NOT sensitive to the MV setting, just that (1) there is no need to turn up the volume BEFORE the tones start because (2) they have their own, independent volume control. If you go to Speaker Setup > Channel Level and start the tones, they will begin at the correct volume (which is not related to the MV at which you were listening before starting the tones). You can then adjust the test tone volume with the volume dial.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off